Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Ministry to issue new guidelines to promote first-time exporters and new markets under ODOP: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
India is like an oasis in a turbulent world, powered by 773 districts and strong leadership: Shri Piyush Goyal
One District, One Product a unique initiative reflecting India’s legacy and global potential: Shri Piyush Goyal
14 JUL 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, addressed the National One District One Product (ODOP) 2024 Award ceremony in New Delhi today. He said that the Commerce Ministry will work with districts to promote first time exporters to newer markets. He mentioned that the Ministry will soon be coming out with more guidelines on how new markets, new products, and new exporters can be promoted. He said that the Commerce Ministry and the districts can partner to promote ODOP products to newer markets and support first time exporters.
Shri Goyal highlighted that 773 districts across various states have contributed to the success story of India. He said that India is like an oasis in a desert in a tumultuous world and is the fastest growing large economy in the world today. He said India will become the third largest economy in 2027. He added that the states, the population, and the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi together have made this growth story possible.
He said that we have so many diverse products that can take India globally. He cited examples such as Wayanad’s coffee, Ratnagiri mangoes, and saffron from Pulwama, stating that these represent the wide range of products that can take India’s name to the world. He said that One District, One Product is a unique initiative, and no other country has something like this. Each district brings a different kind of legacy. He also mentioned that sometimes two products have to be recognised under ODOP. He added that local is now going global.
Shri Goyal said that 64 out of 87 products are covered under the Industrial Investment Promotion Policy. He informed that all 38 districts of Bihar have achieved 100 percent coverage of products under ODOP, and Bihar has given importance to the initiative. He stated that all the products are covered in the state economic system and are included in the industrial policy. Bihar has been categorised as Category A in this regard.
He said that the ‘Panch-Pran’ or commitments of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, announced at the start of the Amrit Kaal 2022–2047, are being taken forward. These commitments are working towards making India a developed nation. He added that we should all protect the sovereignty of the country and uphold the unity and integrity of the nation.
He informed that 27 states have been approved for setting up PM Ekta Mall, which will promote products from their own states as well as other states. He said these malls will also showcase GI-tagged products, handlooms etc.
He said that ODOP products need to be sustainable. He emphasised the need to work on the branding and quality of the products. He said the packaging and branding need to be improved so that the products are respected in the world for their high quality. He also said that ODOP will help boost tourism.
He stated that a best practices compendium has been prepared to help emulate and learn how to promote ODOP products forward.
He urged everyone to take a pledge to make ODOP a driving force of prosperity in their districts through their products. He encouraged all stakeholders to take their ODOP globally.
The event also marked the second edition of the One District One Product (ODOP) Awards, organised by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry. The awards were instituted to recognise and celebrate the efforts of States and Union Territories, Districts, and Indian Missions Abroad in advancing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat through the ODOP initiative.
Under this initiative, the Government has identified over 1,200 unique products from more than 750 districts across the country, spanning sectors such as agriculture, food processing, handloom, handicrafts, and others. These efforts are aimed at promoting value addition, marketing, and connecting local products with global markets.
The initiative has seen growing momentum, with States and UTs integrating ODOP products into existing schemes and several of them setting up dedicated ODOP Cells. Over 15 States/UTs have launched dedicated platforms and some have created ODOP-specific e-commerce solutions. ODOP products are also listed on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) and other e-commerce portals to enable easier procurement and wider reach.
ODOP’s international footprint is expanding. ODOP Walls have been established in Singapore, New York, Vancouver, Milan, Kuwait, Bahrain, and Japan. ODOP products are now available at retail outlets like Mustafa Centre and Centre Point Mall in Singapore. More than 15 Indian Missions abroad have actively participated in promoting ODOP through exhibitions, roadshows, and gifting campaigns.
To build grassroots capacity, the initiative has collaborated with premier institutions like NID and IITs to deliver targeted skilling and training programmes for artisans and producers.
As part of wider public outreach, the PM Gati Shakti – ODOP Experiential Centre has also been launched at Bharat Mandapam. This centre offers an immersive experience into India’s district-level products using technologies such as Augmented Reality, Virtual Reality, RFID mapping, and audiovisual storytelling.
Reflecting the scale of national and international engagement, the ODOP Awards received a total of 641 applications via the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal between 1st April and 11th June 2024. These included 587 entries from districts, 31 from States/UTs, and 23 from Indian Missions abroad.
The awards ceremony was held in the august presence of Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal; Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta; and Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Jitin Prasada. The dignitaries felicitated the winners of the National ODOP Awards 2024 and acknowledged their contributions in innovation, public service delivery, and economic development.
On the occasion, the Ministers also digitally launched the Handbook for the upcoming 3rd edition of the ODOP Awards and released the ODOP Best Practices Compendium.
The event included presentations by selected States, UTs and Indian Missions on successful ODOP models, followed by a session on the Way Forward with participation from district officials, industry associations, aggregators, e-commerce platforms, logistics providers, and technology institutions.
A total of 34 awards were conferred across three categories – Districts, States and Union Territories, and Indian Missions Abroad – and were received by the respective representatives. Indian Missions Abroad participated in the ceremony virtually.
1. List of Awardees for ODOP Awards 2024:
1. Indian Missions Abroad:
Mission Abroad
Award
High Commission of India Singapore
Gold
Consulate General of India, New York
Silver
Consulate General of India, Vancouver
Bronze
1. States/UTs:
1. Category A:
Rank
State/UT
Award
1
Andhra Pradesh
Gold
Maharashtra
Punjab
Uttar Pradesh
2
Madhya Pradesh
Silver
3
Gujarat
Bronze
Rajasthan
West Bengal
1. Category B:
Rank
State/UT
Award
1
Jammu and Kashmir
Gold
2
Sikkim
Silver
3
Meghalaya
Bronze
Ladakh
1. Districts:
1. Category A – Agriculture:
Rank
District
State/UT
Product
Award
1
Guntur
Andhra Pradesh
Chillies
Gold
Ratnagiri
Maharashtra
Alphonso Mangoes
2
Nagpur
Maharashtra
Nagpur Orange
Silver
Pulwama
Jammu and Kashmir
Saffron
3
Siddharthnagar
Uttar Pradesh
Kala namak rice
Bronze
Amravati
Maharashtra
Mandarin Orange
Srikakulam
Andhra Pradesh
Cashew
4
Nalbari
Assam
Rice & rice products
Special Mention
Wayanad
Kerala
Coffee
Nashik
Maharashtra
Grapes/Raisins
1. Category B – Non-Agriculture:
Rank
District
State/UT
Product
Award
1
Bapatla
Andhra Pradesh
Chirala Silk Sarees (Kuppadam)
Gold
Vizianagaram
Andhra Pradesh
Bobilli Veena
Tirupati
Andhra Pradesh
Venkatagiri Cotton Sarees
2
Sri Sathya Sai
Andhra Pradesh
Dharmavaram Silk Sarees
Silver
Ganderbal
Jammu and Kashmir
Willow Wicker
3
Anakapalli
Andhra Pradesh
Etikoppaka Toys
Bronze
Kakinada
Andhra Pradesh
Peddapuram Silks
4
Akola
Maharashtra
Cotton Ginning and pressing
Special Mention
West Godavari
Andhra Pradesh
Narspur Crochet Laces

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य मंत्रालय ओडीओपी के अंतर्गत नए निर्यातकों और नए बाजारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नए दिशानिर्देश जारी करेगा: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत अशांत दुनिया में एक नखलिस्तान की तरह है, जो 773 जिलों और सशक्त नेतृत्व से संचालित है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
एक जिला, एक उत्पाद भारत की विरासत और वैश्विक क्षमता को दर्शाती एक अनूठी पहल है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
14 JUL 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) 2024 पुरस्कार समारोह को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वाणिज्य मंत्रालय नए निर्यातकों को नए बाजारों तक पहुंचाने के लिए जिलों के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि मंत्रालय जल्द ही नए बाजारों, नए उत्पादों और नए निर्यातकों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए और दिशानिर्देश जारी करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि वाणिज्य मंत्रालय और जिले ओडीओपी उत्पादों को नए बाजारों तक पहुंचाने और नए निर्यातकों को सहयोग देने के लिए साझेदारी कर सकते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने बताया कि विभिन्न राज्यों के 773 जिलों ने भारत की सफलता की कहानी में योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत इस अशांत दुनिया में रेगिस्तान में एक नखलिस्तान की तरह है और आज दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत 2027 में तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि राज्यों, जनसंख्या और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मिलकर इस विकास की कहानी को संभव बनाया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे पास इतने विविध उत्पाद हैं जो भारत को विश्व स्तर पर ले जा सकते हैं। उन्होंने वायनाड की कॉफी, रत्नागिरी के आम और पुलवामा के केसर जैसे उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि ये उत्पादों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं जो भारत का नाम दुनिया भर में पहुंचा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक जिला, एक उत्पाद एक अनूठी पहल है और किसी अन्य देश में ऐसा नहीं है। प्रत्येक जिला एक अलग तरह की विरासत लेकर आता है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि कभी-कभी ओडीओपी के तहत दो उत्पादों को मान्यता देनी पड़ती है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थानीय (लोकल) अब वैश्विक (ग्लोबल) हो रहा है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि 87 में से 64 उत्पाद औद्योगिक निवेश प्रोत्साहन नीति के अंतर्गत आते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि बिहार के सभी 38 जिलों ने ओडीओपी के अंतर्गत उत्पादों का शत-प्रतिशत कवरेज हासिल कर लिया है और बिहार ने इस पहल को महत्व दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी उत्पाद राज्य की आर्थिक व्यवस्था में शामिल हैं और औद्योगिक नीति में भी शामिल हैं। इस संबंध में बिहार को श्रेणी ए में रखा गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि अमृत काल 2022-2047 की शुरुआत में घोषित प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'पंच-प्राण' या प्रतिबद्धताओं को आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है। ये प्रतिबद्धताएं भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रही हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हम सभी को देश की संप्रभुता की रक्षा करनी चाहिए और राष्ट्र की एकता और अखंडता को बनाए रखना चाहिए।
उन्होंने बताया कि 27 राज्यों को पीएम एकता मॉल स्थापित करने की मंजूरी मिल गई है, जो उनके अपने राज्यों के साथ-साथ अन्य राज्यों के उत्पादों को भी बढ़ावा देंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इन मॉल में जीआई-टैग वाले उत्पाद, हथकरघा आदि भी प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे।
उन्होंने कहा कि ओडीओपी उत्पादों को टिकाऊ बनाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग और गुणवत्ता पर काम करने की जरूरत पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि पैकेजिंग और ब्रांडिंग में सुधार की जरूरत है ताकि उत्पादों को उनकी उच्च गुणवत्ता के लिए दुनिया भर में सम्मान मिले। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ओडीओपी पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि ओडीओपी उत्पादों को आगे बढ़ाने के तरीके सीखने और अनुकरण करने में मदद के लिए एक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का संग्रह तैयार किया गया है।
उन्होंने सभी से अपने उत्पादों के माध्यम से ओडीओपी को अपने जिलों में समृद्धि की प्रेरक शक्ति बनाने का संकल्प लेने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों को अपने ओडीओपी को वैश्विक स्तर पर ले जाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा आयोजित एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) पुरस्कारों के दूसरे संस्करण का भी आयोजन किया गया। ये पुरस्कार ओडीओपी पहल के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, जिलों और विदेश स्थित भारतीय मिशनों के प्रयासों को मान्यता देने और उनका सम्मान करने के लिए स्थापित किए गए थे।
इस पहल के तहत, सरकार ने देश भर के 750 से अधिक जिलों से 1,200 से अधिक अनूठे उत्पादों की पहचान की है, जो कृषि, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प आदि क्षेत्रों में फैले हुए हैं। इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य मूल्य संवर्धन, विपणन को बढ़ावा देना और स्थानीय उत्पादों को वैश्विक बाजारों से जोड़ना है।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने ओडीओपी उत्पादों को मौजूदा योजनाओं में एकीकृत किया है और उनमें से कई ने समर्पित ओडीओपी प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित किए जाने के साथ, इस पहल में तेजी देखी जा रही है। 15 से अधिक राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने समर्पित प्लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च किए हैं और कुछ ने ओडीओपी-विशिष्ट ई-कॉमर्स समाधान तैयार किए हैं। ओडीओपी उत्पादों को आसान खरीद और व्यापक पहुंच के लिए सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) और अन्य ई-कॉमर्स पोर्टलों पर भी सूचीबद्ध किया गया है।
ओडीओपी का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विस्तार हो रहा है। सिंगापुर, न्यूयॉर्क, वैंकूवर, मिलान, कुवैत, बहरीन और जापान में ओडीओपी वॉल्स स्थापित किए गए हैं। ओडीओपी उत्पाद अब सिंगापुर के मुस्तफा सेंटर और सेंटर पॉइंट मॉल जैसे खुदरा दुकानों पर उपलब्ध हैं। विदेश में 15 से ज्यादा भारतीय मिशनों ने प्रदर्शनियों, रोड शो और उपहार अभियानों के माध्यम से ओडीओपी को बढ़ावा देने में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया है।
जमीनी स्तर पर क्षमता निर्माण के लिए, इस पहल ने कारीगरों और उत्पादकों के लिए लक्षित कौशल और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम प्रदान करने हेतु एनआईडी और आईआईटी जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग किया है।
जनता तक व्यापक पहुंच के तहत, भारत मंडपम में पीएम गति शक्ति - ओडीओपी अनुभव केंद्र का भी शुभारंभ किया गया है। यह केंद्र संवर्धित वास्तविकता, आभासी वास्तविकता, आरएफआईडी मैपिंग और दृश्य-श्रव्य कहानी कहने जैसी तकनीकों का उपयोग करके भारत के जिला-स्तरीय उत्पादों का एक गहन अनुभव प्रदान करता है।
राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जुड़ाव के को दर्शाते हुए, ओडीओपी पुरस्कारों को 1 अप्रैल से 11 जून 2024 के बीच राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल के माध्यम से कुल 641 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए। इनमें जिलों से 587, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 31 और विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों से 23 प्रविष्टियां शामिल थीं।
पुरस्कार समारोह केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया। गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने राष्ट्रीय ओडीओपी पुरस्कार 2024 के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया और नवाचार, सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण और आर्थिक विकास में उनके योगदान की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर, मंत्रियों ने आगामी तीसरे ओडीओपी पुरस्कारों के लिए हैंडबुक का डिजिटल रूप से शुभारंभ किया और ओडीओपी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का संकलन भी जारी किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में चयनित राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और भारतीय मिशनों द्वारा सफल ओडीओपी मॉडलों पर प्रस्तुतियां दीं गईं, जिसके बाद जिलों के अधिकारियों, उद्योग संघों, एग्रीगेटर्स, ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म, लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदाताओं और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों की भागीदारी के साथ आगे की राह पर एक सत्र आयोजित किया गया।
तीन श्रेणियों - जिले, राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, तथा विदेश में भारतीय मिशन - में कुल 34 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए और संबंधित प्रतिनिधियों ने इन्हें प्राप्त किया। विदेश में भारतीय मिशनों ने इस समारोह में वर्चुअल माध्यम से भाग लिया।
1. ओडीओपी पुरस्कार 2024 के लिए पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची:
1. विदेश में भारतीय मिशन:
विदेश में मिशन
पुरस्कार
भारतीय उच्चायोग, सिंगापुर
स्वर्ण
भारतीय महावाणिज्य दूतावास, न्यूयॉर्क
रजत
भारतीय महावाणिज्य दूतावास, वैंकूवर
कांस्य
1. राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश:
• श्रेणी ए:
रैंक
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
पुरस्कार
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
स्वर्ण
महाराष्ट्र
पंजाब
उत्तर प्रदेश
2
मध्य प्रदेश
रजत
3
गुजरात
कांस्य
राजस्थान
पश्चिम बंगाल
• श्रेणी बी:
रैंक
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
पुरस्कार
1
जम्मू और कश्मीर
स्वर्ण
2
सिक्किम
रजत
3
मेघालय
कांस्य
लद्दाख
1. जिले:
• श्रेणी एकृषि:
रैंक
जिला
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
उत्पाद
पुरस्कार
1
गुंटूर
आंध्र प्रदेश
मिर्च
स्वर्ण
रत्नागिरि
महाराष्ट्र
अल्फांसो आम
2
नागपुर
महाराष्ट्र
नागपुर संतरा
रजत
पुलवामा
जम्मू और कश्मीर
केसर
3
सिद्धार्थनगर
उत्तर प्रदेश
काला नमक चावल
कांस्य
अमरावती
महाराष्ट्र
मंदारिन संतरा
श्रीकाकुलम
आंध्र प्रदेश
काजू
4
नलबाड़ी
असम
चावल और चावल से बने उत्पाद
विशेष उल्लेख
वायनाड
केरल
कॉफी
नासिक
महाराष्ट्र
अंगूर/किशमिश
• श्रेणी बीगैर कृषि:
रैंक
जिला
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
उत्पाद
पुरस्कार
1
बापतला
आंध्र प्रदेश
चिराला सिल्क साड़ी (कुप्पदम)
स्वर्ण
विजयनगरम
आंध्र प्रदेश
बोबिली वीणा
तिरुपति
आंध्र प्रदेश
वेंकटगिरी कॉटन साड़ी
2
श्री सत्य साई
आंध्र प्रदेश
धर्मावरम सिल्क साड़ियां
रजत
गांदरबल
जम्मू और कश्मीर
विलो विकर
3
अनकापल्ली
आंध्र प्रदेश
एटिकोप्पाका खिलौने
कांस्य
काकीनाडा
आंध्र प्रदेश
पेद्दापुरम सिल्क्स
4
अकोला
महाराष्ट्र
कपास ओटना एवं दबाना
विशेष उल्लेख
पश्चिम गोदावरी
आंध्र प्रदेश
नार्सपुर क्रोशिया लेस