Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
India Deepens Regional Statistical Ties in Cooperation with UN Agencies
NSSTA, MOSPI hosts Asia-Pacific Workshop on Data Ethics, Governance, and Quality in a Changing Data Ecosystem
Role of NSOs in data stewardship underlines the importance of embedding trust and quality frameworks into data systems: Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI
India is first country to develop subnational SDG indicator framework: Mr. Shombi Sharp, UNRC
14 JUL 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), as an active member of the United Nations Statistical Commission (UNSC) is hosting three days’ (14 to 16 July, 2025) Regional Workshop, in cooperation with the United Nations Statistical Institute for Asia and the Pacific (UN SIAP) and the United Nations Statistics Division (UNSD) on “Data Ethics, Governance, and Quality in a Changing Data Ecosystem” for 16 countries in the Asia-Pacific region. The workshop reflects India’s commitment to collaborative, ethical, and future-ready data ecosystems.
This workshop brings together Chief Statisticians/Heads of National Statistical Offices (NSO’s) and other Senior Statisticians from 16 countries namely Bhutan, Cambodia, Fiji, Georgia, India, Indonesia, Kazakhstan, Laos, Malaysia, Maldives, Mongolia, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Timor-Leste, and Viet Nam. The workshop is honoured to host eminent Chief Statisticians//Heads of National Statistical Offices (NSO’s) – Mr Sonam Tenzin (Bhutan), Mr Gogita Todradze (Georgia), Ms. Aishath Hassan (Maldives), Mr Batdavaa Batmunkh (Mongolia), Mr. Sonny Harry Budiutomo (Indonesia), and Mr. Elias dos Santos (Timor-Leste) - whose experiences and insights will enrich the regional discourse. Their participation underscores the shared regional commitment to innovation and integrity in official statistics.
National Statistical Systems Training Academy (NSSTA), Central Training Institute under Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India, is first time organising this kind of workshop and it reflects India’s long-standing tradition of excellence in official statistics and its regional and global leadership in advancing statistical capacity and governance. Through, NSSTA, MOSPI, India continues to play a pivotal role in capacity building of NSOs and promoting collective progress toward data-driven and inclusive development.
The workshop comprises four thematic sessions, focusing on: Evolving role of NSOs; Modernization of institutional and organizational frameworks to maintain relevance and credibility; Quality assurance in official statistics; and Adoption of modern statistical production architectures. These are complemented by interactive breakout sessions and group discussions, offering space for peer learning and the exchange of experiences and innovative approaches tailored to national contexts.
The workshop aims to strengthen the capacity of NSOs across the Asia-Pacific region to remain relevant and trusted amid rapidly changing data landscape and increased demands for official statistics. Post COVID-19 pandemic, ongoing challenges, amid the proliferation of new data sources and emerging technologies, tools, and the growing demand for disaggregated, timely, and high-quality data have reinforced the central role of official statistics in framing public policy and achieving sustainable development goals.
The workshop highlights the importance of South-South cooperation, recognizing that countries can learn from each other in tackling the complexities of today’s data ecosystem. Sharing of good practices and challenges is essential to help NSOs adapt, embrace new technologies and data sources, and ensure that official statistics continue to serve as a cornerstone of informed policymaking.
The workshop commenced with an inauguration session chaired by Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MOSPI, and graced by esteemed dignitaries including Mr. Shombi Sharp, UNRC, India; Dr. Shailja Sharma, Director, UN SIAP; Mr. Gabriel Gamez, UNSD, Mr. Matthias Reister, UNSD, Shri P R Meshram, Director General (Data Governance), MOSPI, Shri K B Surwade, Additional Director General (Capacity Development Division), MOSPI, Dr J S Tomar, Deputy Director General (NSSTA), MOSPI and other officers from Government of India and UN agencies.
During the inaugural session, key dignitaries emphasized the evolving role of data in policymaking, governance, its challenges and way forward. Most of the delegates emphasized that this workshop is very timely and important as NSOs are revisiting their legislations, investing for modernizations and learning from this workshop will be very useful.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, noted the rising expectations of users in the fast-changing world and also underscored the importance of addressing the issues of data ethics, data quality, trust, transparency etc for evidence-based policymaking. While highlighting the recent initiatives of MOSPI towards data standards, interoperability, harmonization and dissemination, he said that the role of NSOs in data stewardship underlines the importance of embedding trust and quality frameworks into data systems. The MOSPI, India being a member of UNSC is happy to collaborate and build statistical capacity in the region.
Mr. Shombi Sharp, UNRC India, informed that India is first country, who developed subnational SDG indicator framework and appreciated the significant achievement of India in terms of SDGs. He also highlighted that globally a significant percentage of SDG targets are off-tracked and urged for stronger cooperation within the regions. He appreciated the efforts of India in organising the workshop and its leadership in data stewardship.
Dr. Shailja Sharma, Director, UN SIAP, said that this “Data Age,” underlins the urgency of ethical safeguards and a need for granular data to support the SDGs. While expressing her desire for future collaborations she expressed sincere gratitude to NSSTA, MOSPI for hosting this workshop.
Mr. Gabriel Gamez (UNSD) as well as Mr. Matthias Reister, UNSD stated that the workshop very timely and provides a platform to reimagine statistical governance and related aspects.
After the inaugural session, the workshop proceeded with the technical sessions with two concluding sessions, structured as group and panel discussions summarizing key insights and recommendations.
Further information about the workshop is available at https://unstats.un.org/capacity-development/meetings/2025/data-ethics-asia-pacific/ and about UNSIAP at https://www.unsiap.or.jp/ , about NSSTA at https://nssta.gov.in/ and about MOSPI at https://www.mospi.gov.in/

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
भारत ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों के साथ क्षेत्रीय सांख्यिकीय संबंधों को बढ़ावा दिया
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने बदलते डेटा इकोसिस्टम में डेटा नैतिकता, शासन और गुणवत्ता पर एशिया-प्रशांत कार्यशाला की मेजबानी की
डेटा प्रबंधन में राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय की भूमिका डेटा प्रणालियों में विश्वास और गुणवत्ता ढांचे को शामिल करने के महत्व को रेखांकित करती है: सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय, सचिव, डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग
भारत उप-राष्ट्रीय संधारणीय विकास लक्ष्य संकेतक ढांचा विकसित करने वाला पहला देश है: संयुक्त राष्ट्र रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर, श्री शोम्बी शार्प
14 JUL 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त राष्ट्र सांख्यिकी आयोग (यूएनएससी) के एक सक्रिय सदस्य के रूप में, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र सांख्यिकी संस्थान (यूएन एसआईएपी) और संयुक्त राष्ट्र सांख्यिकी प्रभाग (यूएनएसडी) के सहयोग से एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के 16 देशों के लिए "बदलते डेटा इकोसिस्टम में डेटा नैतिकता, शासन और गुणवत्ता" पर 14 से 16 जुलाई, 2025 तक एक क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह कार्यशाला सहयोगात्मक, नैतिक और भविष्य के लिए तैयार डेटा इकोसिस्टम के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
इस कार्यशाला में 16 देशों - भूटान, कंबोडिया, फिजी, जॉर्जिया, भारत, इंडोनेशिया, कजाकिस्तान, लाओस, मलेशिया, मालदीव, मंगोलिया, नेपाल, श्रीलंका, थाईलैंड, तिमोर-लेस्ते और वियतनाम - के मुख्य सांख्यिकीविदों/राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालयों (एनएसओ) के प्रमुख और अन्य वरिष्ठ सांख्यिकीविद शामिल हो रहें है। कार्यशाला की मेजबानी प्रख्यात मुख्य सांख्यिकीविदों/राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालयों (एनएसओ) के प्रमुखों - श्री सोनम तेनज़िन (भूटान), श्री गोगिता तोद्रादेज़ (जॉर्जिया), सुश्री ऐशथ हसन (मालदीव), श्री बटदावा बटमुंख (मंगोलिया), श्री सन्नी हैरी बुदिउतोमो (इंडोनेशिया), और श्री एलियास डॉस सैंटोस (तिमोर-लेस्ते) कर रहें है। जिनके अनुभव और अंतर्दृष्टि क्षेत्रीय संवाद को समृद्ध करेंगी तथा उनकी भागीदारी आधिकारिक आंकड़ों में नवाचार और अखंडता के लिए साझा क्षेत्रीय प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
भारत सरकार के सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी (एनएसएसटीए) पहली बार इस प्रकार की कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है और यह आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी में उत्कृष्टता की भारत की दीर्घकालिक परंपरा और सांख्यिकीय क्षमता एवं शासन को आगे बढ़ाने में इसके क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक नेतृत्व को दर्शाता है। राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी (एनएसएसटीएऔर सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआईके माध्यम से, भारत राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालयों (एनएसओ) की क्षमता निर्माण और डेटा-संचालित एवं समावेशी विकास की दिशा में सामूहिक प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
इस कार्यशाला में चार सत्रों के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी संगठनों की उभरती भूमिका; प्रासंगिकता और विश्वसनीयता बनाए रखने के लिए संस्थागत और संगठनात्मक ढांचों का आधुनिकीकरण; आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन; और आधुनिक सांख्यिकीय उत्पादन ढांचों को अपनाना जैसे विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।। इनके साथ-साथ इंटरैक्टिव ब्रेकआउट सत्र और समूह चर्चाएं सहकर्मी अधिगम और राष्ट्रीय संदर्भों के अनुरूप अनुभवों और नवीन दृष्टिकोणों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए अवसर प्रदान करेंगी।
इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी संगठनों (एनएसओ) की क्षमता को मज़बूत करना है ताकि तेज़ी से बदलते डेटा परिदृश्य और आधिकारिक आंकड़ों की बढ़ती मांग के बीच उनकी प्रासंगिकता और विश्वसनीयता बनी रहें। कोविड-19 महामारी के बाद, नए डेटा स्रोतों और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, उपकरणों के प्रसार और अलग-अलग, समय पर और उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले डेटा की बढ़ती मांग के बीच मौजूदा चुनौतियों ने सार्वजनिक नीति निर्माण और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में आधिकारिक आंकड़ों की केंद्रीय भूमिका को और मज़बूत किया है।
यह कार्यशाला दक्षिण से दक्षिण सहयोग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालती है, और यह स्वीकार करती है कि आज के डेटा इकोसिस्टम की जटिलताओं से निपटने में देश एक-दूसरे से सीख सकते हैं। राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालयों (एनएसओ) को नई तकनीकों और डेटा स्रोतों को अपनाने और यह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करने के लिए सर्वोत्तम विधियों और चुनौतियों का साझाकरण आवश्यक है ताकि वे आधिकारिक आंकड़े सूचित नीति निर्माण की आधारशिला के रूप में काम करते रहें।
कार्यशाला का शुभारंभ सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग की अध्यक्षता में एक उद्घाटन सत्र के साथ हुआ, जिसमें भारत के संयुक्त राष्ट्र रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर श्री शोम्बी शार्प, संयुक्त राष्ट्र सांख्यिकी संस्थान की निदेशक डॉ. शैलजा शर्मा, संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र सांख्यिकी प्रभाग से श्री गेब्रियल गेमेज़, श्री मथायस रीस्टर, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के महानिदेशक (डेटा गवर्नेंस) श्री पीआर मेश्राम, एमओएसपीआई के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक (क्षमता विकास प्रभाग) श्री केबी सुरवाडे, एमओएसपीआई के उप महानिदेशक (एनएसएसटीए) डॉ. जेएस तोमर और भारत सरकार तथा संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों के अन्य अधिकारीगण उपस्थित थे।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने नीति निर्माण, शासन से जुड़ी चुनौतियों और भविष्य में डेटा की उभरती भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया। अधिकांश प्रतिनिधियों ने इस बात पर भी ज़ोर दिया कि राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) अपने कानूनों पर पुनर्विचार कर रहे हैं, आधुनिकीकरण के लिए निवेश कर रहे हैं और इस सामयिक और महत्वपूर्ण कार्यशाला से प्राप्त सीख उनके लिए अत्यंत उपयोगी होगी।
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग ने तेज़ी से बदलते विश्व में उपयोगकर्ताओं की बढ़ती अपेक्षाओं का उल्लेख किया और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण के लिए डेटा नैतिकता, डेटा गुणवत्ता, विश्वास, पारदर्शिता आदि के मुद्दों के समाधान के महत्व पर भी ज़ोर दिया। डेटा मानकों, अंतर-संचालनीयता, सामंजस्य और प्रसार की दिशा में सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) की पहलों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि डेटा प्रबंधन में राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालयों (एनएसओ) की भूमिका डेटा प्रणालियों में विश्वास और गुणवत्ता ढांचे को अंतर्निहित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद (यूएनएससी) के सदस्य होने के नाते, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) इस क्षेत्र में सहयोग करने और सांख्यिकीय क्षमता निर्माण के लिए तत्पर है।
भारत के संयुक्त राष्ट्र रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर श्री शोम्बी शार्प ने बताया कि भारत उप-राष्ट्रीय सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के लिए संकेतक ढांचा विकसित करने वाला पहला देश है। उन्होंने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के संदर्भ में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि की सराहना करते हुए इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि विश्व स्तर पर एक बड़ा हिस्सा सतत विकास लक्ष्यों से भटक रहा है इसलिए क्षेत्रों के भीतर मज़बूत सहयोग की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कार्यशाला के आयोजन और डेटा प्रबंधन में भारत के नेतृत्व के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र एसआईएपी की निदेशक डॉ. शैलजा शर्मा ने कहा कि यह "डेटा युग" नैतिक सुरक्षा उपायों की तात्कालिकता और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के समर्थन हेतु विस्तृत डेटा की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करता है। भविष्य में सहयोग की इच्छा व्यक्त करते हुए, उन्होंने इस कार्यशाला के आयोजन के लिए राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी और सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र सांख्यिकी प्रभाग के श्री गेब्रियल गेमेज़ और श्री मैथियास रीस्टर ने कहा कि यह कार्यशाला सांख्यिकीय शासन और संबंधित पहलुओं पर पुनर्विचार करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करती है।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद, कार्यशाला में आयोजित दो तकनीकी सत्रों में समूह और पैनल चर्चा के माध्यम से मुख्य अंतर्दृष्टि और सिफारिशों का सारांश प्रस्तुत किया गया।
कार्यशाला के बारे में अधिक जानकारी https://unstats.un.org/capacity-development/meetings/2025/data-ethics-asia-pacific/ पर उपलब्ध है और यूएनएसआईएपी के बारे में https://www.unsiap.or.jp/ पर, एनएसएसटीए के बारे में https://nssta.gov.in/ पर और एमओएसपीआई के बारे में https://www.mospi.gov.in/ पर उपलब्ध है।