Ministry of Science & Technology
Noise brings quantum surprise from Indian Scientists
14 JUL 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Breakthrough research reveals that quantum noise, the random disruptions so far believed to be a menace as they mess with delicate quantum systems, may not be the villain we assumed and sometimes may bring benefits on its way.
At the heart of this discovery is quantum entanglement, a strange phenomenon Einstein once called “spooky action at a distance.” It is a mysterious link that binds particles across space and lies at the heart of quantum physics. Traditionally, quantum noise is seen as the enemy of entangled systems, causing them to lose their entanglement, a phenomenon known as ‘Decoherence’.
A new study from researchers at the Raman Research Institute (RRI) and collaborators reveals that the intraparticle form of entanglement (that involves links within a single particle), a less-known cousin of quantum entanglement, is not only more robust in the face of noise, but can also emerge from noise itself.
RRI
Fig 1: Interparticle Entanglement vs Intraparticle Entanglement
With a precise mathematical formula to track how this entanglement changes under noise, Researchers at RRI, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, along with collaborators from Indian Institute of Science, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research - Kolkata and University of Calgary, discovered that noise, specifically amplitude damping, not only erases entanglement but also revives it under certain conditions.
Even more astonishingly, it can generate entanglement in an initially unentangled state in intraparticle systems. In other words, under the right conditions, noise does not just destroy quantum correlations, but can help build them too.
RRI1
Fig 2: In Intraparticle Entanglement, noise from an amplitude damping channel can not only generate entanglement, but also revive it.
When the same analysis was applied to interparticle entanglement involving two separate particles the results were dramatically different. Entanglement simply decayed, with no signs of revival or spontaneous creation. This suggests that intraparticle entanglement is more robust and resilient under environmental noise and while the revival and creation phenomena were observed specifically under amplitude damping conditions. The slower decay of intraparticle entanglement compared to interparticle entanglement was consistent across all three noise channels studied.
“To analyse this behaviour, we derive an exact analytical expression for the concurrence (a key measure of entanglement) of an intraparticle entangled state subjected to an amplitude damping channel, which also admits an elegant geometric representation” said Animesh Sinha Roy, the paper’s lead author and Post-Doc fellow at RRI. This formula makes it possible to predict exactly how entanglement will behave, depending on the input state and the strength of the noise.
The ability of intraparticle entanglement to survive and even revive under noise indicates it may be a valuable tool for constructing more efficient and stable quantum systems that may have significant implications for quantum technology. “Our study lays down the general framework for decoherence in intraparticle entanglement. As a next step, one should extend this towards specific physical systems to make this even more realistic. We ourselves are working on an experiment using single photons and intraparticle entanglement in certain quantum technology applications such as Quantum Communication and Computing.” said Professor Urbasi Sinha, head, Quantum Information and Computing (QuIC) lab at the RRI. Additionally, since the results are not dependent on any particular physical setup, they would be stable over a range of platforms such as photons, neutrons and trapped ions.
Notably, the study published in Frontiers in Quantum Science and Technology, uses the Global Noise Model, which considers the particle as a whole, unlike most previous models that treat each part of the system separately. This brings a more physically realistic scenario since the internal properties of a single particle typically interact with the same environment.
Gaining insight into how entanglement behaves under actual noisy conditions is essential for developing practical and resilient quantum resources.
The team explored the impact of three common types of quantum noise: amplitude damping, phase damping and depolarizing noise on these intraparticle systems. Each of these simulates a different kind of environmental disturbance. Amplitude damping, for instance, represents energy loss in the system, similar to how an excited quantum state relaxes to a ground state. Phase damping disrupts the delicate phase relationships critical for quantum interference, while depolarizing noise randomly alters the quantum state in all directions.
Prof. Dipankar Home, an expert in the field of Quantum entanglement from Bose Institute, Kolkata, called this work “indeed a breakthrough,” continuing, “It promises to open up uncharted avenues for user-friendly, commercially viable cutting- edge quantum technological applications in the presence of various models of noise/damping using a novel form of entanglement, viz. the entanglement between different properties of a single particle, called intraparticle entanglement.”
This study, which is under the India-Trento Programme on Advanced Research (ITPAR) and partially supported by National Quantum Mission (NQM) of DST, challenges the long-standing assumption on its head: that noise is inevitably the foe of entanglement. It reveals that under certain conditions noise can be an uncharacteristic friend. It creates new avenues for frontier research and innovation technology, implying that the quantum world remains full of hidden surprises, with many of its secrets still waiting to be uncovered.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کوانٹم شور نے ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں کو حیرت میں ڈال دیا
14 JUL 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
بریک تھرو ریسرچ سے اس بات کا انکشاف ہوا ہے کہ کوانٹم شور، اب تک بے ترتیب رکاوٹوں کو ایک خطرہ سمجھا جاتا ہے کیونکہ وہ نازک کوانٹم سسٹم کے ساتھ گڑبڑ کرتے ہیں ، ہو سکتا ہے کہ وہ تخریب کار نہ ہو جو ہم نے فرض کر رکھاتھا ۔بعض اوقات اس سے فوائد بھی حاصل کئے جا سکتے ہیں ۔
اس دریافت کے مرکز میں کوانٹم الجھاؤ ہے ، ایک عجیب واقعہ جسے آئنسٹائن نے ایک بار‘‘فاصلے پر خوفناک عمل’’کہا تھا ۔ یہ ایک ایسی پراسرار کڑی ہے جو خلا میں ذرات کو باندھتی ہے اور کوانٹم فزکس کے مرکز میں واقع ہے ۔روایتی طور پر کوانٹم شور کو الجھے ہوئے نظاموں کے دشمن کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے ، جس کی وجہ سے وہ اپنی الجھاؤ سے محروم ہو جاتے ہیں۔ یہ ایک ایسا رجحان ہے جسے ‘ڈیکوہرینس’ کہا جاتا ہے ۔
رمن ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آر آر آئی) کے محققین اور تعاون کاروں کے ایک نئے مطالعے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ الجھاؤ کی انٹرا پارٹیکل شکل (جس میں ایک ہی ذرہ کے اندر روابط شامل ہوتے ہیں) جو کہ کوانٹم الجھاؤ کا ایک کم معروف بھائی ہے ، شور کے سامنے نہ صرف زیادہ مضبوط ہے بلکہ شور سے بھی نکل سکتا ہے ۔
شکل 1: انٹر پارٹیکل اینٹگلمنٹ بمقابلہ انٹرا پارٹیکل اینٹگلمنٹ
ایک درست ریاضیاتی فارمولے کے ساتھ جو شور کے تحت اس انٹینگلمنٹ کی تبدیلیوں کا پتہ لگاتا ہے، رمن ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آر آر آئی) جو بھارت کے وزارت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کا خود مختار ادارہ ہے اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ - کولکاتہ اور یونیورسٹی آف کیلگری کے محققین نے یہ دریافت کیا کہ شور خاص طور پر ایمپلیٹیو ڈیمپنگ، نہ صرف انٹینگلمنٹ کو مٹا دیتا ہے بلکہ مخصوص حالات میں اسے دوبارہ زندہ بھی کر دیتا ہے۔
یہ بھی انتہائی حیران کن تھا کہ یہ شور انٹراپارٹیکل سسٹمز میں ابتداً غیر انٹینگلڈ حالت میں انٹینگلمنٹ پیدا بھی کر سکتا ہے۔ دوسرے الفاظ میں معاون حالات میں شور صرف کوانٹم تعلقات کو تباہ نہیں کرتا بلکہ انہیں تعمیر کرنے میں مدد بھی کر سکتا ہے۔
شکل 2: انٹراپارٹیکل انٹینگلمنٹ میں، ایمپلیٹیو ڈیمپنگ چینل کا شور نہ صرف انٹینگلمنٹ پیدا کر سکتا ہے بلکہ اسے دوبارہ زندہ بھی کر سکتا ہے۔
جب یہی تجزیہ دو علیحدہ ذرات پر مشتمل انٹرپارٹیکل انٹینگلمنٹ پر لاگو کیا گیا تو نتائج میں نمایاں فرق آیا۔ انٹینگلمنٹ بس ختم ہو گئی اور کسی قسم کی بحالی یا قدرتی تخلیق کے آثار نہیں ملے۔ اس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ انٹراپارٹیکل انٹینگلمنٹ ماحولیاتی شور کے تحت زیادہ مضبوط اور لچکدار ہے اور جبکہ بحالی اور تخلیق کے مظاہر خاص طور پر ایمپلیٹیو ڈیمپنگ کی حالتوں میں مشاہدہ کیے گئے۔ انٹراپارٹیکل انٹینگلمنٹ کا سست زوال انٹرپارٹیکل انٹینگلمنٹ کے مقابلے میں تمام تین شور چینلز میں مستقل رہا۔
‘‘اس رویے کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے ہم ایک درست تجزیاتی اظہار نکالتے ہیں جو ایک انٹراپارٹیکل انٹینگلڈ اسٹیٹ کی کنکرنس (انٹینگلمنٹ کا ایک اہم پیمانہ) کو ایمپلیٹیو ڈیمپنگ چینل کے تحت ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو ایک خوبصورت جیومیٹرک نمائندگی بھی پیش کرتا ہے۔’’ انیمیش سنہا رائے نے کہا جو اس تحقیق کے اہم مصنف اور آر آر آئی میں پوسٹ ڈاک فیلو ہیں۔ یہ فارمولہ یہ پیش گوئی کرنے کوممکن بناتا ہے کہ انٹینگلمنٹ کس طرح برتاؤ کرے گا، اس پر انحصار کرتے ہوئے کہ ان پٹ اسٹیٹ اور شور کی شدت کیا ہے۔
انٹرا پارٹیکل الجھاؤ کی زندہ رہنے اور یہاں تک کہ شور کے تحت دوبارہ زندہ ہونے کی صلاحیت اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کہ یہ زیادہ موثر اور مستحکم کوانٹم سسٹم کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک قیمتی ذریعہ ہو سکتا ہے جس کے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے اہم مضمرات ہو سکتے ہیں ۔ آر آر آئی میں کوانٹم انفارمیشن اینڈ کمپیوٹنگ (کیو آئی سی) لیب کی سربراہ پروفیسراُربسی سنہا نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہمارا مطالعہ انٹرا پارٹیکل اینٹگلمنٹ میں ڈیکوہرینس کے لیے عمومی فریم ورک پیش کرتا ہے ۔ اگلے مرحلے کے طور پر کسی کو اسے مزید حقیقت پسندانہ بنانے کے لیے مخصوص جسمانی نظاموں کی طرف بڑھانا چاہیے ۔ ہم خود کچھ کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی ایپلی کیشنز جیسے کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن اور کمپیوٹنگ میں سنگل فوٹون اور انٹرا پارٹیکل اینٹگلمنٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک تجربے پر کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ ’’ مزید برآں چونکہ نتائج کسی خاص جسمانی ترتیب پر منحصر نہیں ہیں اس لیے وہ متعدد پلیٹ فارمز جیسے فوٹون ، نیوٹرون اور پھنسے ہوئے آئنوں پر مستحکم ہوں گے ۔
خاص طور پر فرنٹیئرز ان کوانٹم سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی میں شائع ہونے والی تحقیق میں گلوبل شور ماڈل کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے ، جو ذرہ کو مجموعی طور پر سمجھتا ہے ، پچھلے ماڈلز کے برعکس جو نظام کے ہر حصے کا الگ سے علاج کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ ایک زیادہ جسمانی طور پر حقیقت پسندانہ منظر نامہ لاتا ہے کیونکہ ایک واحد ذرہ کی اندرونی خصوصیات عام طور پر ایک ہی ماحول کے ساتھ تعامل کرتی ہیں ۔
عملی اور لچکدار کوانٹم وسائل کی ترقی کے لیے اس بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کرنا ضروری ہے کہ حقیقی شور والے حالات میں الجھاؤ کس طرح برتاؤ کرتا ہے ۔
ٹیم نے کوانٹم شور کی تین عام اقسام کے اثرات کی کھوج کی: ان انٹرا پارٹیکل سسٹمز پر ایمپلیٹیوڈ ڈیمپنگ ، فیز ڈیمپنگ اور ڈی پولرائزنگ شور ۔ ان میں سے ہر ایک مختلف قسم کی ماحولیاتی خلل پیدا کرتا ہے ۔ مثال کے طور پر طول و عرض ڈمپنگ ، نظام میں توانائی کے نقصان کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ اسی طرح جیسے ایک پرجوش کوانٹم حالت زمینی حالت میں آرام کرتی ہے ۔ فیز ڈمپنگ کوانٹم مداخلت کے لیے اہم نازک فیز رلیشن شپ میں خلل ڈالتا ہے ، جبکہ شور کو ڈی پولرائز کرنا تمام سمتوں میں کوانٹم کی حالت کو تصادفی طور پر بدل دیتا ہے ۔
کولکاتہ کے بوس انسٹی ٹیوٹ سے کوانٹم الجھاؤ کے شعبے کے ماہر پروفیسر دیپانکر ہوم نے اس کام کو ‘‘درحقیقت ایک پیش رفت’’ قرار دیتے ہوئے کہتے ہیں کہ ‘‘یہ الجھن کی ایک نئی شکل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے شور/ڈمپنگ کے مختلف ماڈلز کی موجودگی میں صارف دوست ، تجارتی طور پر قابل عمل جدید کوانٹم تکنیکی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے نامعلوم راستے کھولنے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے ۔ کسی ایک ذرہ کی مختلف خصوصیات کے درمیان الجھاؤ جسے انٹرا پارٹیکل الجھاؤ کہا جاتا ہے ۔
یہ مطالعہ جو کہ انڈیا-ٹرینٹو پروگرام آن ایڈوانسڈ ریسرچ (آئی ٹی پی اے آر) کے تحت ہے اور جسے جزوی طور پر ڈی ایس ٹی کے نیشنل کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم) کی حمایت حاصل ہے ۔ اس کے سر پر موجود دیرینہ مفروضے کو چیلنج کرتا ہے: کہ شور لامحالہ الجھن کا دشمن ہے ۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ بعض حالات میں شور ایک غیر معمولی دوست ہو سکتا ہے ۔ یہ فرنٹیئر ریسرچ اور انوویشن ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے نئے راستے پیدا کرتا ہے جس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ کوانٹم کی دنیا پوشیدہ حیرتوں سے بھری ہوئی ہے ، اس کے بہت سے راز اب بھی فاش ہونے کے منتظر ہیں ۔