Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union MoS Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse Inaugurated Mann Ki Baat Talent Hunt Season 5 Final Round Competitions, Championing Youth Empowerment
MoS Khadse Highlights the Pivotal Role of 'Mann Ki Baat' in Fostering National Pride and Skill Development Among India's Youth
13 JUL 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, today inaugurated the Final Round Competitions of the “Mann Ki Baat Talent Hunt Season 5” at Jyothis Central School, Menamkulam, Kazhakkoottam, Thiruvananthapuram, this morning at 9:00 AM. This significant event directly aligns with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ driven by empowered youth. The program, organized by the Global Givers Foundation in collaboration with Mera Yuva Bharat, Kerala, aimed at encouraging and motivating students to learn from the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s ‘Mann Ki Baat’ broadcasts and to unearth and nurture diverse talents among the youth.
Setting the stage for a series of engaging competitions designed to test various skills, the "Mann Ki Baat Talent Hunt Season 5" was inaugurated today. The event featured prominent speakers, including Shri Manil Kumar, State Director, Mera Yuva Bharat, Kerala, who delivered the welcome address. Shri V. Muraleedharan, Former Minister of State, Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India, gave the presidential address. Shri Jyothischandran, Chairman, Jyothis Group of Institutions, also addressed the attendees. The highlight of the inauguration was the address by Smt. Raksha Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, who officially inaugurated the final round. The event was also graced by the presence of other dignitaries from the District Administration and MyBharat.
The Union Minister of State Smt. Raksha Khadse delivered the inaugural address at the gathering and emphasised, “The ‘Mann Ki Baat Talent Hunt’ is a powerful platform for our youth to connect with the pulse of the nation, understand our collective aspirations, and develop critical thinking and communication skills. By engaging with the insightful messages from ‘Mann Ki Baat’, these young minds are not only learning about India but are also being shaped into responsible and informed citizens who will drive the vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’.”
The event saw students from high schools, higher secondary schools, and higher education institutions competing in innovative formats, including Radio Jockey (RJ) competitions, debates, reel creation, and project presentations based on ideas from ‘Mann Ki Baat’ broadcasts. This multi-faceted approach underscored the Youth Ministry’s commitment and support for holistic youth development, skill enhancement, and promoting civic engagement.
The ‘Mann Ki Baat’ radio programme broadcast by All India Radio, is considered one of the most widely broadcast radio programs with the world’s highest listener audience. It has become a unique repository of knowledge, covering Indian traditions, culture, history, the freedom struggle, and positive citizen initiatives. The Talent Hunt competition leveraged this rich content to inspire students to delve deeper into India’s heritage and contemporary progress. Previous seasons have seen winners visit Delhi to witness national celebrations and interact with national leaders, providing invaluable exposure and motivation. Season 5 will continue this tradition, offering winners the opportunity to visit Delhi during the 2025 Independence Day celebrations.
At the event, the vote of thanks was delivered by Dr. A Radhakrishnan Nair, Director, GGF by acknowledging the collaborative efforts that made the event possible. The competitions commenced at 10:00 AM, showcasing an exciting display of talent and knowledge.
The “Mann Ki Baat Talent Hunt Season 5” competitions are expected to reveal exceptional talent and a deep understanding of the diverse themes presented in ‘Mann Ki Baat’ broadcasts. This initiative reaffirms the commitment of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and its partners to empower India’s youth with critical skills and a strong sense of national identity, thereby contributing significantly to the nation.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
یونین ایم او ایس محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے نے من کی بات ٹیلنٹ ہنٹ سیزن 5 کے فائنل راؤنڈ مقابلوں کا افتتاح کیا، جو نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے چیمپیئن ہیں
ایم او ایس کھڈسے نے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں میں قومی فخر اور ہنر کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں ’من کی بات‘ کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی
13 JUL 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے نے آج صبح 9:00 بجے جیوتھیس سنٹرل اسکول، مینمکلم، کازاکوٹم، ترواننت پورم میں ’من کی بات ٹیلنٹ ہنٹ سیزن 5‘کے فائنل راؤنڈ مقابلوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ اہم واقعہ براہ راست وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے بااختیار نوجوانوں کے ذریعے چلنے والے ’وکِسِٹ بھارت‘ کے وژن سے مطابقت رکھتا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا اہتمام گلوبل گیورز فاؤنڈیشن نے میرا یووا بھارت، کیرالہ کے اشتراک سے کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد طلباء کو وزیر اعظم کی ’من کی بات‘ نشریات سے سیکھنے کی ترغیب دینا اور نوجوانوں میں متنوع صلاحیتوں کا پتہ لگانا اور ان کی پرورش کرنا ہے۔
مختلف مہارتوں کو جانچنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے دلچسپ مقابلوں کی ایک سیریز کا مرحلہ طے کرتے ہوئے، "من کی بات ٹیلنٹ ہنٹ سیزن 5" کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں سرکردہ مقررین شامل تھے، بشمول شری منیل کمار، ریاستی ڈائریکٹر، میرا یووا بھارت، کیرالہ، جنہوں نے خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا۔ شری وی مرلیدھرن، سابق وزیر مملکت، وزارت خارجہ، حکومت ہند نے صدارتی خطاب کیا۔ جیوتھیس گروپ آف انسٹی ٹیوشنز کے چیئرمین جناب جیوتی چندرن نے بھی حاضرین سے خطاب کیا۔ افتتاحی تقریب کی خاص بات محترمہ کا خطاب تھا۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت رکشا کھڈسے جنہوں نے فائنل راؤنڈ کا باضابطہ افتتاح کیا۔ اس تقریب کو ضلعی انتظامیہ اور مائی بھارت کے دیگر معززین کی موجودگی سے بھی نوازا گیا۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے اجتماع میں افتتاحی خطاب کیا اور زور دے کر کہا، ’’من کی بات ٹیلنٹ ہنٹ ہمارے نوجوانوں کے لیے قوم کی نبض سے جڑنے، ہماری اجتماعی امنگوں کو سمجھنے، اور تنقیدی سوچ اور مواصلات کی مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے کا ایک طاقتور پلیٹ فارم ہے۔‘‘ من کی بات کے بصیرت انگیز پیغامات کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے سے، یہ نوجوان نہ صرف ذمے دار ذہن بنتے ہیں بلکہ یہ نوجوان ہندوستانی ذہن کے بارے میں بھی سیکھ رہے ہیں۔ جو ’وکشت بھارت‘ کے وژن کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔
اس تقریب میں ہائی اسکولوں، ہائیر سیکنڈری اسکولوں، اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے طلبہ کو جدید فارمیٹس میں مقابلہ کرتے ہوئے دیکھا گیا، جس میں ریڈیو جاکی (آر جے ) مقابلے، مباحثے، ریل تخلیق، اور 'من کی بات' نشریات کے آئیڈیاز پر مبنی پروجیکٹ پریزنٹیشنز شامل ہیں۔ اس کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر نے نوجوانوں کی مجموعی ترقی، مہارتوں میں اضافہ، اور شہری مشغولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارتِ یوتھ کے عزم اور حمایت کو اجاگر کیا۔
آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے ذریعہ نشر ہونے والا 'من کی بات' ریڈیو پروگرام، دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ سننے والے سامعین کے ساتھ سب سے زیادہ نشر ہونے والے ریڈیو پروگراموں میں سے ایک سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ یہ علم کا ایک منفرد ذخیرہ بن گیا ہے، جس میں ہندوستانی روایات، ثقافت، تاریخ، جدوجہد آزادی، اور مثبت شہری اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ ٹیلنٹ ہنٹ مقابلے نے طلباء کو ہندوستان کے ورثے اور عصری ترقی کے بارے میں گہرائی میں جانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے اس بھرپور مواد کا فائدہ اٹھایا۔ پچھلے سیزن میں فاتحین کو قومی تقریبات دیکھنے اور قومی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے لیے دہلی کا دورہ کرتے ہوئے دیکھا ہے، جس سے انمول نمائش اور حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے۔ سیزن 5 اس روایت کو جاری رکھے گا، جیتنے والوں کو 2025 کے یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کے دوران دہلی جانے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
تقریب میں، ڈاکٹر اے رادھا کرشنن نائر، ڈائریکٹر، جی جی ایف نے اس تقریب کو ممکن بنانے والی باہمی کوششوں کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے شکریہ کا کلمہ پیش کیا۔ مقابلے صبح 10:00 بجے شروع ہوئے، جو ہنر اور علم کا ایک دلچسپ مظاہرہ پیش کرتے ہیں۔
’من کی بات ٹیلنٹ ہنٹ سیزن 5‘کے مقابلوں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ غیر معمولی ٹیلنٹ اور 'من کی بات' نشریات میں پیش کیے گئے متنوع موضوعات کی گہری سمجھ کو ظاہر کریں گے۔ یہ اقدام نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت اور اس کے شراکت داروں کے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو اہم ہنر اور قومی شناخت کے مضبوط احساس کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے، اس طرح ملک میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔