Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union MoS Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse Inaugurated Mann Ki Baat Talent Hunt Season 5 Final Round Competitions, Championing Youth Empowerment
MoS Khadse Highlights the Pivotal Role of 'Mann Ki Baat' in Fostering National Pride and Skill Development Among India's Youth
13 JUL 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, today inaugurated the Final Round Competitions of the “Mann Ki Baat Talent Hunt Season 5” at Jyothis Central School, Menamkulam, Kazhakkoottam, Thiruvananthapuram, this morning at 9:00 AM. This significant event directly aligns with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ driven by empowered youth. The program, organized by the Global Givers Foundation in collaboration with Mera Yuva Bharat, Kerala, aimed at encouraging and motivating students to learn from the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s ‘Mann Ki Baat’ broadcasts and to unearth and nurture diverse talents among the youth.
Setting the stage for a series of engaging competitions designed to test various skills, the "Mann Ki Baat Talent Hunt Season 5" was inaugurated today. The event featured prominent speakers, including Shri Manil Kumar, State Director, Mera Yuva Bharat, Kerala, who delivered the welcome address. Shri V. Muraleedharan, Former Minister of State, Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India, gave the presidential address. Shri Jyothischandran, Chairman, Jyothis Group of Institutions, also addressed the attendees. The highlight of the inauguration was the address by Smt. Raksha Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, who officially inaugurated the final round. The event was also graced by the presence of other dignitaries from the District Administration and MyBharat.
The Union Minister of State Smt. Raksha Khadse delivered the inaugural address at the gathering and emphasised, “The ‘Mann Ki Baat Talent Hunt’ is a powerful platform for our youth to connect with the pulse of the nation, understand our collective aspirations, and develop critical thinking and communication skills. By engaging with the insightful messages from ‘Mann Ki Baat’, these young minds are not only learning about India but are also being shaped into responsible and informed citizens who will drive the vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’.”
The event saw students from high schools, higher secondary schools, and higher education institutions competing in innovative formats, including Radio Jockey (RJ) competitions, debates, reel creation, and project presentations based on ideas from ‘Mann Ki Baat’ broadcasts. This multi-faceted approach underscored the Youth Ministry’s commitment and support for holistic youth development, skill enhancement, and promoting civic engagement.
The ‘Mann Ki Baat’ radio programme broadcast by All India Radio, is considered one of the most widely broadcast radio programs with the world’s highest listener audience. It has become a unique repository of knowledge, covering Indian traditions, culture, history, the freedom struggle, and positive citizen initiatives. The Talent Hunt competition leveraged this rich content to inspire students to delve deeper into India’s heritage and contemporary progress. Previous seasons have seen winners visit Delhi to witness national celebrations and interact with national leaders, providing invaluable exposure and motivation. Season 5 will continue this tradition, offering winners the opportunity to visit Delhi during the 2025 Independence Day celebrations.
At the event, the vote of thanks was delivered by Dr. A Radhakrishnan Nair, Director, GGF by acknowledging the collaborative efforts that made the event possible. The competitions commenced at 10:00 AM, showcasing an exciting display of talent and knowledge.
The “Mann Ki Baat Talent Hunt Season 5” competitions are expected to reveal exceptional talent and a deep understanding of the diverse themes presented in ‘Mann Ki Baat’ broadcasts. This initiative reaffirms the commitment of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and its partners to empower India’s youth with critical skills and a strong sense of national identity, thereby contributing significantly to the nation.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने “मन की बात प्रतिभा खोज सत्र 5” के अंतिम दौर की प्रतियोगिताओं का उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें युवा सशक्तिकरण पर बल दिया गया
राज्य मंत्री खड़से ने देश के युवाओं में राष्ट्रीय गर्व एवं कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने में 'मन की बात' की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को उजागर किया
13 JUL 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खड़से ने रविवार सुबह 9:00 बजे ज्योतिस सेंट्रल स्कूल, मेनमकुलम, कजाककोट्टम, तिरुवनंतपुरम में मन की बात प्रतिभा खोज सत्र 5” के अंतिम दौर की प्रतियोगिताओं का उद्घाटन किया। यह महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सशक्त युवाओं द्वारा संचालित ‘विकसित भारत’ के अनुरूप है।
इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन ग्लोबल गिवर्स फाउंडेशन और केरल के मेरा युवा भारत के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें छात्रों को प्रधानमंत्री की 'मन की बात' प्रसारणों से सीखने एवं युवाओं में विभिन्न प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करने एवं पोषित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित और प्रेरित करने के उद्देश्य के साथ आयोजित किया गया।
विभिन्न कौशलों की पहचान करने के लिए आयोजित आकर्षक प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए एक मंच तैयार करते हुए आज मन की बात प्रतिभा खोज सत्र 5” का उद्घाटन हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रमुख वक्ताओं श्री मनील कुमार, राज्य निदेशक, मेरा युवा भारत, केरल, शामिल थे और उन्होंने स्वागत भाषण दिया जबकि श्री वी. मुरलीधरन, पूर्व राज्य मंत्री, विदेश मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने अध्यक्षीय भाषण दिया। इस कार्यक्रम में ज्योतिस ग्रुप ऑफ इंस्टीट्यूशंस के अध्यक्ष श्री ज्योतिचंद्रन ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित किया। उद्घाटन समारोह का मुख्य आकर्षण केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे का संबोधन रहा, जिन्होंने औपचारिक रूप से अंतिम दौर का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में जिला प्रशासन और माईभारत के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित हुए।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खड़से ने इस सभा में उद्घाटन भाषण दिया और कहा कि “‘मन की बात टैलेंट हंट हमारे युवाओं के लिए एक शक्तिशाली मंच है जो राष्ट्र से जुड़ने, हमारी सामूहिक आकांक्षाओं को समझने और महत्वपूर्ण सोच एवं संवाद कौशल विकसित करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। 'मन की बात' के विचारशील संदेशों के साथ जुड़कर यह युवा मस्तिष्क न केवल भारत के बारे में जानकारी ले रहे हैं बल्कि जिम्मेदार एवं जानकार नागरिक बन रहे हैं और वे 'विकसित भारत' के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में उच्च विद्यालयों, उच्च माध्यमिक विद्यालयों और उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के छात्र रेडियो जॉकी (आरजे) प्रतियोगिताओं, तर्क-वितर्क, रील निर्माण और 'मन की बात' प्रसारणों से प्रेरित विचारों पर आधारित परियोजना प्रस्तुतियों सहित नवीन प्रारूपों में प्रतियोगिताओं शामिल हुए। इस बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण ने समग्र युवा विकास, कौशल संवर्धन और नागरिक सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए युवा मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता और समर्थन को रेखांकित किया।
ऑल इंडिया रेडियो द्वारा प्रसारित 'मन की बात' रेडियो कार्यक्रम को विश्व के सबसे बड़े श्रोताओं के साथ सबसे व्यापक रूप से प्रसारित रेडियो कार्यक्रमों में से एक माना जाता है। यह भारतीय परंपराओं, संस्कृति, इतिहास, स्वतंत्रता संग्राम और सकारात्मक नागरिक पहलों को कवर करते हुए ज्ञान का एक अनूठा भंडार बन गया है। टैलेंट हंट प्रतियोगिता ने इस समृद्ध सामग्री का लाभ उठाते हुए छात्रों को भारतीय विरासत एवं समकालीन प्रगति में गहराई से उतरने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। पिछले सत्रों में विजेताओं ने दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय उत्सवों का साक्षी बनने और राष्ट्रीय नेताओं के साथ बातचीत करने का अनुभव प्राप्त किय, जो उन्हें अनमोल अनुभव एवं प्रेरणा प्रदान किया। मन की बात प्रतिभा खोज सत्र 5” इस परंपरा को जारी रखेगा और विजेताओं को 2025 स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह के दौरान दिल्ली जाने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में धन्यवाद ज्ञापन डॉ. ए राधाकृष्णन नायर, निदेशक, जीजीएफ ने दिया जिन्होंनेउन सामूहिक प्रयासों को मान्यता दिया जो इस कार्यक्रम को पूरा करने में सहायक रहे। प्रतियोगिताएं सुबह 10:00 बजे शुरू हुईं जो प्रतिभा और ज्ञान का रोमांचक प्रदर्शन प्रस्तुत करती हैं।मन की बात प्रतिभा खोज सत्र 5” प्रतियोगिताओं से असाधारण प्रतिभाओं और ‘मन की बात’ प्रसारणों में प्रस्तुत विविध विषयों की गहरी समझ प्राप्त करने की उम्मीद है। यह पहल युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
और इसके साझेदारों की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है कि वे भारत के युवाओं को महत्वपूर्ण कौशल एवं एक मजबूत राष्ट्रीय पहचान के साथ सशक्त बनाएं, जिससे राष्ट्र को महत्वपूर्ण योगदान प्राप्त हो सके।