युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर आयोजित 'फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन सायकल उपक्रमाचे' डॉ.मनसुख मांडविया यांनी गांधीनगर येथून केले नेतृत्व ; द ग्रेट खली ची दिल्लीतील 31व्या आवृत्तीला उपस्थिती
13 JUL 2025 2:40PM by PIB Mumbai
'फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन सायकल' या उपक्रमाची 31वी आवृत्ती यशस्वीरित्या देशभर रविवारी सकाळी पार पडली.केंद्रीय युवक कार्य आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया गुजरातमधील गांधीनगरमध्ये 500 हून अधिक सहभागींसोबत या मोहिमेत सहभागी झाले.
या आठवड्यात सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम (पीएसयूएस) यांच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या अखिल भारतीय सायकलिंग मोहिमेत देशभरातील 7000 हून अधिक ठिकाणांहून सहभाग नोंदवण्यात आला, ज्यामुळे “फिटनेस चा डोज़, अर्धा तास रोज़” या संदेशाला अधिक बळकटी मिळाली. या उपक्रमात 3000 नमो फिट इंडिया सायकलिंग क्लब्सचे सदस्यही सक्रियपणे सहभागी झाले होते.
"‘फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन सायकल’ हा उपक्रम आता एक प्रभावी राष्ट्रीय चळवळ बनली आहे, जी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या ‘फिट इंडिया’ मिशनला बळकटी देत आहे. ही मालिका फक्त फिटनेसपुरती मर्यादित नाही, तर ही देशपरिवर्तनाची एक चळवळदेखील बनली आहे. या उपक्रमात 7000 पेक्षा अधिक ठिकाणी आपल्या युवकांनी आज सक्रिय सहभाग घेतला आहे," असे डॉ. मांडविया यांनी गुजरातमध्ये सांगितले.
डॉ. मांडविया यांनी गांधीनगर येथील भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण,राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र येथे, राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण शिबिरात असलेल्या भारतीय युवा महिला हँडबॉल संघाशी संवाद साधला. अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेते आणि पॅरा पॉवरलिफ्टिंगचे मुख्य प्रशिक्षक राजिंदर सिंग रहेलू यांच्या हस्ते गांधीनगर येथील या मोहिमेची सुरुवात झाली.
या कार्यक्रमाला आमदार, महापौर, उपमहापौर, जिल्हाधिकारी आणि पोलीस अधीक्षक यांच्यासह स्थानिक मान्यवर देखील उपस्थित होते.
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी नवी दिल्लीत, 'फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन सायकल' ची 31वी आवृत्ती मेजर ध्यानचंद स्टेडियममध्ये एक सणासारख्या वातावरणात पार पडली.ज्यामध्ये दोरीची उडी, झुंबा आणि हठयोग आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. त्याचबरोबर माजी डबल्यूडबल्यूई वर्ल्ड हेवीवेट चॅम्पियन आणि हे पद मिळवणारे एकमेव भारतीय द ग्रेट खली यांनी सायकल फेरीचा शुभारंभ केला. या कार्यक्रमात 3000 पेक्षा अधिक वृद्ध व तरुण फिटनेसप्रेमींनी सहभाग घेतला. त्याचबरोबर यात 52 वर्षीय खली यांनी भारत ‘विश्वगुरू’ बनवण्यासाठी फिटनेसचे असलेले महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
"आपले आदरणीय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे भारताला 'विश्वगुरू' बनवण्याचे स्वप्न आहे, आणि ते स्वप्न तेव्हाच पूर्ण होईल जेव्हा आपण सर्वजण आरोग्यदायी आणि सशक्त असू. चला आपण सर्वजण एकत्र येऊन मोदीजींच्या या कल्पनेस बळकटी देऊ आणि प्रत्येकाला जागरूक करू. दररोज एक तास फिटनेससाठी राखून ठेवू आणि त्यानंतर उर्वरित वेळ आपल्या जीवनासाठी वापरूया," असे खली म्हणाले.
खली, उर्फ दलिप सिंह राणा, यांनी युवांनाही "अंमली पदार्थांचे व्यसन टाळा" आणि फिटनेस व खेळांसारख्या सकारात्मक गोष्टींकडे लक्ष केंद्रित करा असे आवाहन केले.
गुरगावमध्ये ‘राहगिरी फाउंडेशन’च्या सहकार्याने फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन सायकलचा एक विशेष आवृत्ती देखील आयोजित करण्यात आली.ज्यामध्ये 700 सहभागी सायकलिंग, योगा तसेच विविध मजेशीर खेळांमध्ये सहभागी झाले, ज्यात स्ट्रीट डान्स, लुडो, कॅरम, सापशिडी, हस्तचित्रकला आणि बरेचसे खेळ समाविष्ट होते.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya leads Nationwide Fit India Sundays on Cycle from Gandhinagar; The Great Khali graces 31st edition of event in Delhi
13 JUL 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 31st edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle was held successfully nationwide this Sunday morning as Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya led a group of over 500 participants in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
Organised this week in partnership with Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), the pan-India cycling drive witnessed participation from over 7000 locations across the country, reinforcing the message of “Fitness Ki Dose, Aadha Ghanta Roz”. The participation included members from 3000 Namo Fit India Cycling clubs.
“Fit India ‘Sundays on Cycle’ has now become a powerful nationwide initiative, carrying forward Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Fit India mission with full power. It has truly become a series that’s not just about fitness but also about national transformation. In over 7000 places, our youth today has actively participated in this movement,” mentioned Dr. Mandaviya in Gujarat.
Dr. Mandaviya also interacted with the Indian Youth Women’s Handball team, who are currently undergoing their national coaching camp at the SAI NCOE Gandhinagar. The Gandhinagar event was flagged off by Arjuna Awardee and Para Powerlifting Chief Coach, Rajinder Singh Rahelu, at SAI Gandhinagar. The event was also attended by local dignitaries including MLAs, Mayor, Deputy Mayor, District Collector and Superintendent of Police.
The participants across these events included people from leading PSUs like PSPB, ONGC, Indian Oil, GAIL, HPCL, BPCL, EIL, Oil India, CPCL, IGL, NRL, MNGL, HMEL, Petronet LNG, Balmer Lawrie, Brahmaputra Cracker and Polymer Limited, and ONGC MRPL, Gujarat Metro, NPCC, WAPCOS, LIC, and more.
Lalit Kumar Watts, Advisor at Petroleum Sports Promotion Board (PSPB), said, “The Fit India Sundays on Cycle is a great initiative under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi and Hon’ble Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya. All oil companies under PSPB took part in this cycling drive as well as athletes from hockey, basketball, shooting, athletics and carrom, joined today.”
In the national capital New Delhi, the 31st edition of the Fit India Sundays on Cycle took place at the Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in a carnival-like atmosphere which included rope skipping, Zumba and hatha yoga activities. Former WWE World Heavyweight champion and the only Indian to hold that feat, The Great Khali, flagged off the drive. Attended by over 3000 old and young fitness enthusiasts, Khali, 52, stressed the importance of fitness in Bharat becoming a ‘Vishwaguru’.
“Our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dreams of India becoming a ‘Vishwaguru’, and that dream will come true only if we are healthy and strong. Let us all come together to strengthen this idea of Modiji and make everyone aware. Let’s all take out one hour daily for fitness and handle the rest of life after that,” Khali said.
Khali, aka Dalip Singh Rana, also urged youth to “stay away from drugs” and focus on positive pursuits like fitness and sports.
A special edition of the Fit India Sundays on Cycle was also organized in collaboration with Raahgiri Foundation in Gurgaon, which saw 700 participants cycling, doing yoga as well as take part in a plethora of fun games including street dance, ludo, carrom, snake & ladders, hand painting and more.
The Fit India Sundays on Cycle is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), MY Bharat, Rope Skipping led by Dr. Shikha Gupta and Yogasana Bharat. More than 3000 Cycling Clubs are part of the movement and actively participate every Sunday. These cycling drives are conducted by several Khelo India Centres (KICs), Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), Khelo India Accredited Academies (KIAAs), Regional Centres (RCs), as well as various National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) across the country.