Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya leads Nationwide Fit India Sundays on Cycle from Gandhinagar; The Great Khali graces 31st edition of event in Delhi
13 JUL 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 31st edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle was held successfully nationwide this Sunday morning as Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya led a group of over 500 participants in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
Organised this week in partnership with Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), the pan-India cycling drive witnessed participation from over 7000 locations across the country, reinforcing the message of “Fitness Ki Dose, Aadha Ghanta Roz”. The participation included members from 3000 Namo Fit India Cycling clubs.
“Fit India ‘Sundays on Cycle’ has now become a powerful nationwide initiative, carrying forward Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Fit India mission with full power. It has truly become a series that’s not just about fitness but also about national transformation. In over 7000 places, our youth today has actively participated in this movement,” mentioned Dr. Mandaviya in Gujarat.
Dr. Mandaviya also interacted with the Indian Youth Women’s Handball team, who are currently undergoing their national coaching camp at the SAI NCOE Gandhinagar. The Gandhinagar event was flagged off by Arjuna Awardee and Para Powerlifting Chief Coach, Rajinder Singh Rahelu, at SAI Gandhinagar. The event was also attended by local dignitaries including MLAs, Mayor, Deputy Mayor, District Collector and Superintendent of Police.
The participants across these events included people from leading PSUs like PSPB, ONGC, Indian Oil, GAIL, HPCL, BPCL, EIL, Oil India, CPCL, IGL, NRL, MNGL, HMEL, Petronet LNG, Balmer Lawrie, Brahmaputra Cracker and Polymer Limited, and ONGC MRPL, Gujarat Metro, NPCC, WAPCOS, LIC, and more.
Lalit Kumar Watts, Advisor at Petroleum Sports Promotion Board (PSPB), said, “The Fit India Sundays on Cycle is a great initiative under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi and Hon’ble Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya. All oil companies under PSPB took part in this cycling drive as well as athletes from hockey, basketball, shooting, athletics and carrom, joined today.”
In the national capital New Delhi, the 31st edition of the Fit India Sundays on Cycle took place at the Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in a carnival-like atmosphere which included rope skipping, Zumba and hatha yoga activities. Former WWE World Heavyweight champion and the only Indian to hold that feat, The Great Khali, flagged off the drive. Attended by over 3000 old and young fitness enthusiasts, Khali, 52, stressed the importance of fitness in Bharat becoming a ‘Vishwaguru’.
“Our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dreams of India becoming a ‘Vishwaguru’, and that dream will come true only if we are healthy and strong. Let us all come together to strengthen this idea of Modiji and make everyone aware. Let’s all take out one hour daily for fitness and handle the rest of life after that,” Khali said.
Khali, aka Dalip Singh Rana, also urged youth to “stay away from drugs” and focus on positive pursuits like fitness and sports.
A special edition of the Fit India Sundays on Cycle was also organized in collaboration with Raahgiri Foundation in Gurgaon, which saw 700 participants cycling, doing yoga as well as take part in a plethora of fun games including street dance, ludo, carrom, snake & ladders, hand painting and more.
The Fit India Sundays on Cycle is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), MY Bharat, Rope Skipping led by Dr. Shikha Gupta and Yogasana Bharat. More than 3000 Cycling Clubs are part of the movement and actively participate every Sunday. These cycling drives are conducted by several Khelo India Centres (KICs), Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), Khelo India Accredited Academies (KIAAs), Regional Centres (RCs), as well as various National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) across the country.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டும் நிகழ்வு - காந்தி நகரில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மண்டாவியா தலைமை வகித்தார்
13 JUL 2025 2:40PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுகள் அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மண்டாவியா குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகரில் 500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்களைக் கொண்ட குழுவிற்கு தலைமை தாங்கி, உடல் திறன் இந்தியா ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் மிதிவண்டி (ஃபிட் இந்தியா சண்டேஸ் ஆன் சைக்கிளிங்) ஓட்டும் நிகழ்வின் 31-வது பதிப்பை வழிநடத்தினார். இதேபோல் இந்த நிகழ்வு இன்று (13.07.2025 - ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமை) காலை நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் வெற்றிகரமாக நடைபெற்றது. இந்த வாரம் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த இந்த மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுதல் நிகழ்வு நாடு முழுவதும் 7000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில் நடைபெற்றது
காந்தி நகரில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்வின்போது பேசிய அமைச்சர், ஞாயிற்றுக் கிழமைகளில் மிதிவண்டி ஒட்டும் நிகழ்வு இப்போது நாடு தழுவிய ஒரு வலுவான முன் முயற்சியாக மாறியுள்ளது என்றார். இது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் உடல் திறன் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தை முழு வீச்சில் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்கிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இது உடற்பயிற்சி பற்றியது மட்டுமானதாக இல்லாமல் தேசிய அளவில் ஆரோக்கியம் தொடர்பான ஒரு முக்கிய முயற்சியாகவும் மாறியுள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மண்டாவியா கூறினார்.
இந்த வார மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டும் நிகழ்வுகளில் ஓஎன்ஜிசி, இந்தியன் ஆயில், கெயில், ஹெச்பிசிஎல், பிபிசிஎல், ஆயில் இந்தியா உள்ளிட்ட பல முன்னணி பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
தேசிய தலைநகர் புது தில்லியில், மேஜர் தியான் சந்த் மைதானத்தில் கயிறு தாண்டுதல், ஜூம்பா, யோகா நடவடிக்கைகள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றுடன் கூடிய நிகழ்வாக ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமை மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டும் நிகழ்வு நடைபெற்றது. இதில் 3000-க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர். குர்கானில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்வில் 700 பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டு மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுதல், யோகா செய்தல் மற்றும் பல விளையாட்டுகளில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
டிசம்பர் 2024-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட உடல்திறன் இந்தியா ஞாயிற்றுக் கிழமைகளில் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் இயக்கம் நாடு முழுவதும் தனிநபர்களின் பங்கேற்புடன் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. இதில் ஒரு பகுதியாக 3000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டும் சங்கங்கள் இணைந்து ஒவ்வொரு வாரமும் இதில் தீவிரமாகப் பங்கேற்று வருகின்றன. இந்த மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுதல் பயணங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பல கேலோ இந்தியா மையங்கள், கேலோ இந்தியா மாநில சிறப்பு மையங்கள், இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையப் பயிற்சி மையங்கள், கேலோ இந்தியா அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற அகாடமிகள், பிராந்திய மையங்கள், பல்வேறு தேசிய சிறப்பு மையங்கள் போன்றவற்றால் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.