युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने तेनजिंग नोर्गे राष्ट्रीय साहसिक पुरस्कार 2024 के लिए नामांकन आमंत्रित किए
नामांकन 15 जुलाई 2025 तक ऑनलाइन जमा किए जा सकेंगे
11 JUL 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने प्रतिष्ठित तेनजिंग नोर्गे राष्ट्रीय साहसिक पुरस्कार (टीएनएनएए) 2024 के लिए नामांकन आमंत्रित किए हैं। इस पुरस्कार का उद्देश्य साहसिक कार्य के क्षेत्र में उपलब्धियों को मान्यता देना; चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में युवाओं में सहनशक्ति, जोखिम लेने, सहकारी टीम वर्क और त्वरित सजगता की भावना को प्रोत्साहित करना; और साहसिक गतिविधियों में भाग लेने के लिए युवाओं को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
तेनजिंग नोर्गे राष्ट्रीय साहसिक पुरस्कार, अर्जुन पुरस्कारों के साथ, भारत सरकार द्वारा हर साल प्रदान किए जाते हैं। सामान्यतः, निम्नलिखित चार श्रेणियों में से प्रत्येक में एक पुरस्कार दिया जाता है:
1. लैंड एडवेंचर
2. वॉटर एडवेंचर
3. एयर एडवेंचर
4. लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट फॉर एडवेंचर एक्टिविटी ऑन लैंड, सी एंड एयर।
इस पुरस्कार में एक कांस्य प्रतिमा, एक प्रमाण पत्र, रेशमी टाई या साड़ी के साथ एक ब्लेज़र और 15 लाख रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि शामिल है।
टीएनएनएए 2024 के लिए नामांकन 1 जून 2025 से 15 जुलाई 2025 तक पोर्टल https://awards.gov.in के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आमंत्रित किए जा रहे हैं। विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश और पात्रता संबंधी मानदंड उक्त पोर्टल के साथ-साथ युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट https://yas.nic.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।
लैंड एडवेंचर, वॉटर एडवेंटर या एयर एडवेंचर जल में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन और निरंतर उपलब्धि हासिल करने वाले व्यक्ति, जो असाधारण नेतृत्व, अनुशासन और साहस की भावना प्रदर्शित करते हैं, उन्हें 15 जुलाई 2025 से पहले पुरस्कार पोर्टल https://awards.gov.in के माध्यम से अपना नामांकन जमा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports invites nominations for Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2024
Nominations to be submitted online by 15th July 2025
11 JUL 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, invites nominations for the prestigious Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award (TNNAA) 2024. The Award aims to recognize the achievements in the field of adventure; to encourage the spirit of endurance, risk-taking, cooperative teamwork and quick, ready and effective reflexes among the youth in challenging situations; and to provide incentive to young people for getting exposed to the adventure activities.
The Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Awards are presented annually by the Government of India, along with the Arjuna Awards. Generally, one award is given in each of the following four categories:
1. Land Adventure
2. Water Adventure
3. Air Adventure
4. Lifetime Achievement for adventure activities on Land, Sea and Air.
The award comprises a bronze statuette, a certificate, a blazer with a silken tie or a saree and an award money of ₹15 lakh.
Nominations for TNNAA 2024 are being invited online through the portal https://awards.gov.in from 1st June 2025 to 15th July 2025. The detailed guidelines and eligibility criteria are available on the said portal as well as website of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports at https://yas.nic.in.
Individuals with outstanding performance and continuous achievements in any of the fields of adventure—Land, Water (Sea), or Air—and who display exceptional leadership, discipline and a spirit of adventure are encouraged to submit their nominations before the 15th July 2025 only through the Awards portal https://awards.gov.in