Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports invites nominations for Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2024
Nominations to be submitted online by 15th July 2025
11 JUL 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, invites nominations for the prestigious Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award (TNNAA) 2024. The Award aims to recognize the achievements in the field of adventure; to encourage the spirit of endurance, risk-taking, cooperative teamwork and quick, ready and effective reflexes among the youth in challenging situations; and to provide incentive to young people for getting exposed to the adventure activities.
The Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Awards are presented annually by the Government of India, along with the Arjuna Awards. Generally, one award is given in each of the following four categories:
1. Land Adventure
2. Water Adventure
3. Air Adventure
4. Lifetime Achievement for adventure activities on Land, Sea and Air.
The award comprises a bronze statuette, a certificate, a blazer with a silken tie or a saree and an award money of ₹15 lakh.
Nominations for TNNAA 2024 are being invited online through the portal https://awards.gov.in from 1st June 2025 to 15th July 2025. The detailed guidelines and eligibility criteria are available on the said portal as well as website of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports at https://yas.nic.in.
Individuals with outstanding performance and continuous achievements in any of the fields of adventure—Land, Water (Sea), or Air—and who display exceptional leadership, discipline and a spirit of adventure are encouraged to submit their nominations before the 15th July 2025 only through the Awards portal https://awards.gov.in

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ടെൻസിങ് നോർഗെ ദേശീയ സാഹസിക പുരസ്‌കാരം-2024 ലേക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം നാമനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ക്ഷണിച്ചു
നാമനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ 2025 ജൂലൈ 15-നകം ഓൺലൈനായി സമർപ്പിക്കണം
11 JUL 2025 8:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ടെൻസിങ് നോർഗെ ദേശീയ സാഹസിക അവാർഡിന് (TNNAA) കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം നാമനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ക്ഷണിച്ചു. സാഹസിക മേഖലയിലെ നേട്ടങ്ങളെ അംഗീകരിക്കുക;അപകടസാധ്യത ഏറ്റെടുക്കുന്നതിനും വെല്ലുവിളി നിറഞ്ഞ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളെ നേരിടുന്നതിനുമായി യുവാക്കൾക്കിടയിൽ സഹിഷ്ണുത, സഹകരണത്തോടെയുള്ള സംഘ ശക്തി, ദ്രുതവും ഫലപ്രദവുമായ പ്രതികരണങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക; സാഹസിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ഏർപ്പെടുന്നതിന് യുവാക്കൾക്ക് പ്രചോദനം നൽകുക എന്നിവയാണ് പുരസ്കാരത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ്, അർജുന അവാർഡുകൾക്കൊപ്പം ടെൻസിങ് നോർഗെ ദേശീയ സാഹസിക അവാർഡുകളും എല്ലാവർഷവും നൽകുന്നു.
കരയിലെ സാഹസികത,ജല സാഹസികത,
വ്യോമ സാഹസികത,കര, കടൽ, വായു എന്നിവയിലെ സാഹസിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ആജീവനാന്ത നേട്ടം എന്നിങ്ങനെ, നാല് വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലാണ് സാധാരണയായി പുരസ്‌കാരം നൽകുന്നത്.
വെങ്കല പ്രതിമ, സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ്, സിൽക്ക് ടൈയോട് കൂടിയ ബ്ലേസർ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ സാരി, 15 ലക്ഷംരൂപ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നതാണ് പുരസ്‌കാരം
TNNAA 2024-നുള്ള നാമനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ,2025 ജൂൺ 1 മുതൽ 2025 ജൂലൈ 15 വരെ https://awards.gov.in എന്ന പോർട്ടൽ വഴി ഓൺലൈനായി സമർപ്പിക്കാം. വിശദമായ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും യോഗ്യതാ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളും പ്രസ്തുത പോർട്ടലിലും യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ https://yas.nic.in എന്ന വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിലും ലഭ്യമാണ്.
കര, ജലം (കടൽ), വായു എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ - മികച്ച സാഹസിക പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവയ്ക്കുകയും തുടർച്ചയായി നേട്ടങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുകയും അസാധാരണമായ നേതൃത്വം, അച്ചടക്കം, സാഹസികത എന്നീ മികവുകൾ ഉള്ളവരുമായ വ്യക്തികൾക്ക് 2025 ജൂലൈ 15-ന് മുമ്പ് അവാർഡ് പോർട്ടൽ https://awards.gov.in വഴി മാത്രം നാമനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ സമർപ്പിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്