Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports invites nominations for Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2024
Nominations to be submitted online by 15th July 2025
11 JUL 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, invites nominations for the prestigious Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award (TNNAA) 2024. The Award aims to recognize the achievements in the field of adventure; to encourage the spirit of endurance, risk-taking, cooperative teamwork and quick, ready and effective reflexes among the youth in challenging situations; and to provide incentive to young people for getting exposed to the adventure activities.
The Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Awards are presented annually by the Government of India, along with the Arjuna Awards. Generally, one award is given in each of the following four categories:
1. Land Adventure
2. Water Adventure
3. Air Adventure
4. Lifetime Achievement for adventure activities on Land, Sea and Air.
The award comprises a bronze statuette, a certificate, a blazer with a silken tie or a saree and an award money of ₹15 lakh.
Nominations for TNNAA 2024 are being invited online through the portal https://awards.gov.in from 1st June 2025 to 15th July 2025. The detailed guidelines and eligibility criteria are available on the said portal as well as website of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports at https://yas.nic.in.
Individuals with outstanding performance and continuous achievements in any of the fields of adventure—Land, Water (Sea), or Air—and who display exceptional leadership, discipline and a spirit of adventure are encouraged to submit their nominations before the 15th July 2025 only through the Awards portal https://awards.gov.in

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
టెన్సింగ్ నార్కే జాతీయ సాహస పురస్కారం- 2024కు నామినేషన్లను ఆహ్వానిస్తున్న యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నామినేషన్లకు చివరి తేదీ జూలై 15
11 JUL 2025 8:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక టెన్సింగ్ నార్కే జాతీయ సాహస పురస్కారం (టీఎన్ఎన్ఏఏ)- 2024 కోసం కేంద్ర యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నామినేషన్లను ఆహ్వానిస్తోంది. సాహస రంగంలో విజయాలను గుర్తించడం, మానసిక స్థైర్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శించిన వ్యక్తులను, సవాళ్లతో కూడిన పరిస్థితులను ఎదుర్కొనేలా ప్రోత్సహించడం, సమష్టి కృషి, ప్రతికూల పరిస్థితుల్లో సత్వర, ప్రభావవంతమైన చర్యల దిశగా యువతను సిద్ధం చేయడం ఈ పురస్కార లక్ష్యం. సాహస కృత్యాలను చేపట్టేలా యువతను ఇది ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.
టెన్సింగ్ నార్కే జాతీయ సాహస పురస్కారాన్ని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఏటా అర్జున అవార్డులతోపాటు అందిస్తుంది. సాధారణంగా కింద పేర్కొన్న నాలుగు విభాగాల్లో ఒక్కో అంశంలో ఒక్కో పురస్కారాన్ని అందిస్తారు:
1. భూమిపైన సాహస కృత్యాలు
2. నీటిలో సాహస కృత్యాలు
3. గాలిలో సాహస కృత్యాలు
4. భూమి, సముద్రం, గాలిలో చేసిన సాహసాలకు జీవన సాఫల్య పురస్కారం.
పురస్కారం కింద ఓ కాంస్య విగ్రహం, ధ్రువీకరణ పత్రం, సిల్కు టైతోపాటు ఒక బ్లేజర్ లేదా చీర, అదనంగా రూ. 15 లక్షల నగదును అందిస్తారు.
టీఎన్ఎన్ఏఏ- 2024 కోసం నామినేషన్లను https://awards.gov.in పోర్టల్ ద్వారా జూన్ 1 నుంచి స్వీకరిస్తున్నారు. చివరి తేదీ జూలై 15. పూర్తి మార్గదర్శకాలు, అర్హత ప్రమాణాలు... ఇతర వివరాలు పోర్టల్‌తోపాటు యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వెబ్‌సైట్ https://yas.nic.in లోఅందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.
సాహసోపేత రంగాలలో (భూమి, నీరు/సముద్రం లేదా గాలి) అత్యుత్తమ కార్యకలాపాలు, నిరంతర విజయాలు సాధిస్తున్న వ్యక్తులు, అసాధారణ నాయకత్వం, క్రమశిక్షణ, సాహస స్ఫూర్తిని కనబరిచిన వారు జూలై 15లోగా https://awards.gov.in పోర్టల్ ద్వారా మాత్రమే నామినేషన్లను సమర్పించాల్సి ఉంటుంది.