وزارات ثقافت
بھارت کے مخطوطاتی خزانے کو مرکزی اہمیت حاصل، وزارت ثقافت کا بھارت کے مخطوطاتی ورثے پر پہلا عالمی کانفرنس کا اعلان
‘مخطوطاتی ورثے کے ذریعے سےبھارت کے علمی ورثے کی بازیافت’کے موضوع پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد
10 JUL 2025 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت نے گرو پورنیما کے مبارک موقع پر گرو شیشیا روایت کا احترام کرنے اور اس کے مخطوطات کی دولت میں سرایت شدہ تہذیب کے تسلسل کو زندہ کرنے کے لیے قوم کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ، 11 سے 13 ستمبر 2025 تک بھارت منڈپم ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی‘ مخطوطاتی ورثہ کے ذریعے سےبھارت کے علمی ورثے کی بازیافت’کے موضوع پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا اعلان کیا ۔ یہ پہلا عالمی کانفرنس ہے جو مخطوطاتی ورثے کے موضوع پر تین روزہ ہائبرڈ انداز میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس 11 ستمبر 1893 کو سوامی وِویکانند کے پارلیمنٹ آف دی ورلڈز ریلیجن میں تاریخی خطاب کی یاد میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے، جو آج بھی بھارت کی علم، امن، اور عالمی ہم آہنگی کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کی تحریک ہے اور اس کے دیرپا علمی اور روحانی وژن کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔ اس کانفرنس میں بھارت کے ممتاز معززین شرکت کریں گے اور اس میں دنیا بھر کے معروف علماء، فکری رہنماؤں، اور ثقافتی محافظوں کی کلیدی تقاریر اور شرکت شامل ہوگی۔ ہائبرڈ فارمیٹ میں ڈیزائن کی گئی یہ کانفرنس شرکت کنندگان کو جسمانی اور آن لائن دونوں طریقوں سے شامل ہونے کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی، جس سے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر وسیع شمولیت ممکن ہوگی۔
ہندوستان کے پاس فلسفہ ، سائنس ، طب ، ریاضی ، ادب ، رسومات اور فنون کا احاطہ کرنے والے 1 کروڑ سے زیادہ مخطوطات کا بے مثال خزانہ ہے ۔ یہ مخطوطات تاریخی ریکارڈوں سے کہیں زیادہ ہیں، وہ بھارتیہ گیان پرمپرا (ہندوستانی علمی نظام) کے زندہ جوہر کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں اور ہندوستان کے دانشورانہ اور ثقافتی ورثے کے بھرپور اور مسلسل بہاؤ کے تحفظ میں ایک اہم کڑی کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں ۔ تین دنوں کے دوران ، کانفرنس 500 سے زیادہ مندوبین کوجمع کرے گی ، جن میں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کے 75 نامور اسکالرز اور ثقافتی محافظ شامل ہیں ۔ موضوعاتی سیشن تحفظ ، ڈیجیٹائزیشن ، اور میٹا ڈیٹا کے معیارات سے لے کر پیلیوگرافک اسٹڈیز ، اے آئی سے مربوط آرکائیو کے طریقوں ، اخلاقی نگہداشت ، اور مخطوطات کے علم کے نصاب کے انضمام تک کے وسیع تر خدشات کو تلاش کریں گے ۔ متعدد ضمنی تقریبات ، جن میں نایاب مخطوطات کی نمائشیں (کچھ یونیسکو میموری آف دی ورلڈ رجسٹر میں درج ہیں) تحفظ کی تکنیکوں ، ورکشاپ ، ثقافتی پرفارمنس ، اور مخطوطات پر مرکوز اسٹارٹ اپ کے لیے وقف مقامات کے براہ راست مظاہرے شامل ہیں جو تجربے کو مزید تقویت دیں گے ۔
متوقع اہم نتائج میں ‘‘نیو دہلی اعلامیہ برائے مخطوطاتی ورثہ’’ کا اپنانا شامل ہے، نیز ماہر ورکنگ گروپوں کی تشکیل جو مخطوطات کی تشریح، حفاظت، ترجمہ اور ڈیجیٹل آرکائیونگ پر کام کریں گے، اور قومی و بین الاقوامی تعاون کے لیے طویل المدتی ادارہ جاتی روابط قائم کیے جائیں گے۔ ساتھ ہی مخطوطاتی تحقیق شراکت دار(ایم آر پی ) پروگرام بھی متعارف کروایا جائے گا جو نوجوان علماء کو عملی تربیت، اسکرپٹ لیبز، اور ڈیجیٹل مواد کی تیاری کے ذریعے شامل کرے گا۔
یہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس نہ صرف بھارت کے مخطوطاتی ورثے کی تجدید کا باعث بنے گی بلکہ ایک وسیع تہذیبی تحریک کو بھی فروغ دے گی جو نسلوں کو قدیم متون میں پنہاں حکمت سے دوبارہ جوڑے گی اور بھارت کو علم و دانش کی روایات میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر دوبارہ مقام دلائے گی۔

Ministry of Culture
India’s Manuscript Wealth Takes Centre Stage as Ministry of Culture Announces First Ever Global Conference on India’s Manuscript Heritage
International Conference on ‘Reclaiming India’s Knowledge Legacy Through Manuscript Heritage’
10 JUL 2025 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is pleased to announce on the auspicious occasion of Guru Purnima, reaffirming the nation’s commitment to honouring the guru–śiṣya tradition and revitalising the civilisational continuum embedded within its manuscript wealth the International Conference on ‘Reclaiming India’s Knowledge Legacy Through Manuscript Heritage’, to be held from 11th to 13th September 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. This first-ever conference on Manuscript Heritage, to be held over three days in hybrid mode, is being organized in respectful commemoration of Swami Vivekananda’s historic address at the Parliament of the World’s Religions on 11th September 1893 an occasion that continues to inspire India’s unwavering commitment to knowledge, peace, and universal harmony, and stands as an affirmation to its enduring intellectual and spiritual vision. The conference will be attended by distinguished dignitaries from India and will include keynote addresses and participation by renowned scholars, thought leaders, and cultural custodians from around the world. Designed in a hybrid format, it will facilitate both in-person and virtual engagement, ensuring broad national and international involvement.
India holds an unparalleled treasure of more than 10 million manuscripts covering philosophy, science, medicine, mathematics, literature, rituals, and the arts. These manuscripts are far more than historical records; they represent the living essence of Bhāratīya Jñāna Paramparā (Indian Knowledge Systems) and serve as a vital link in preserving the rich and continuous flow of India’s intellectual and cultural heritage. Over the course of three days, the conference will bring together more than 500 delegates, including 75 eminent scholars and cultural custodians from India and abroad. Thematic sessions will explore a wide range of concerns from conservation, digitisation, and metadata standards to palaeographic studies, AI-integrated archival practices, ethical custodianship, and curricular integration of manuscript knowledge. A number of side events, including exhibitions of rare manuscripts (some inscribed in the UNESCO Memory of the World register), live demonstrations of conservation techniques, workshops, cultural performances, and dedicated spaces for manuscript-focused startups, will further enrich the experience.
Among the significant outcomes envisaged is the adoption of the New Delhi Declaration on Manuscript Heritage, the formation of expert working groups for decipherment, conservation, translation, and digital archiving, and long-term institutional linkages for national and international collaboration. The Manuscript Research Partner (MRP) programme will also be introduced to engage young scholars through hands-on training, script labs, and digital content development.
This international conference is poised to not only rejuvenate India’s manuscript legacy but also catalyse a larger civilisational movement reconnecting generations with the wisdom embedded in ancient texts, and positioning India once again as a global thought leader in knowledge traditions.