संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा भारत की पांडुलिपि विरासत पर पहले वैश्विक सम्मेलन की घोषणा के साथ भारत की पांडुलिपि संपदा चर्चाओं के केंद्र में आ गई है
'पांडुलिपि विरासत के माध्यम से भारत की ज्ञान विरासत को पुनः प्राप्त करना' पर होगा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन
10 JUL 2025 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय को गुरु पूर्णिमा के शुभ अवसर पर यह घोषणा करते हुए हर्ष हो रहा है कि गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा का सम्मान करने और अपनी पांडुलिपि संपदा में अंतर्निहित सभ्यतागत सातत्य को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए, 'पांडुलिपि विरासत के माध्यम से भारत की ज्ञान की विरासत को पुनः प्राप्त करने' विषय पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 11 से 13 सितंबर 2025 तक भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा। तीन दिन तक हाइब्रिड मोड में चलने वाला पांडुलिपि विरासत पर यह पहला सम्मेलन 11 सितंबर 1893 को विश्व धर्म संसद में स्वामी विवेकानंद के ऐतिहासिक भाषण के सम्मान में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह अवसर ज्ञान, शांति और सार्वभौमिक सद्भाव के प्रति भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को प्रेरित करता है और इसकी स्थायी बौद्धिक और आध्यात्मिक दृष्टि की पुष्टि करता है। इस सम्मेलन में भारत के प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति भाग लेंगे और इसमें दुनिया भर के प्रसिद्ध विद्वानों, विचारकों और सांस्कृतिक संरक्षकों के मुख्य भाषण और भागीदारी शामिल होगी। हाइब्रिड प्रारूप में डिजाइन किया गया यह सम्मेलन व्यक्तिगत और आभासी, दोनों तरह से जुड़ाव को सुगम बनाएगा, जिससे व्यापक राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित होगी।
भारत में दर्शन, विज्ञान, चिकित्सा, गणित, साहित्य, कर्मकांड और कलाओं से संबंधित 1 करोड़ से ज्यादा पांडुलिपियों का एक अद्वितीय भंडार है। ये पांडुलिपियां ऐतिहासिक अभिलेखों से कहीं बढ़कर हैं; ये भारतीय ज्ञान परंपरा के जीवंत सार का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं और भारत की बौद्धिक एवं सांस्कृतिक विरासत के समृद्ध एवं सतत प्रवाह को संरक्षित करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी का काम करती हैं। तीन दिनों तक चलने वाले इस सम्मेलन में भारत और विदेश के 75 प्रख्यात विद्वान और सांस्कृतिक संरक्षकों सहित 500 से ज्यादा प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे। विषय केंद्रित सत्रों में संरक्षण, डिजिटलीकरण और मेटाडेटा मानकों से लेकर पुरालेखीय अध्ययन, आर्टीफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई)-एकीकृत अभिलेखीय तौर-तरीकों, नैतिक संरक्षण और पांडुलिपि ज्ञान के पाठ्यक्रम एकीकरण तक, विविध विषयों पर चर्चा की जाएगी। दुर्लभ पांडुलिपियों (कुछ यूनेस्को मेमोरी ऑफ द वर्ल्ड रजिस्टर में अंकित) की प्रदर्शनियां, संरक्षण तकनीकों का लाइव प्रदर्शन, कार्यशालाएं, सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां और पांडुलिपि-केंद्रित स्टार्टअप्स के लिए समर्पित स्थान सहित कई अतिरिक्त कार्यक्रम इस अनुभव को और समृद्ध करेंगे।
इसके अनुमानित प्रमुख परिणामों में पांडुलिपि विरासत पर नई दिल्ली घोषणापत्र को अपनाना, पठन, संरक्षण, अनुवाद और डिजिटल अभिलेखीकरण के लिए विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूहों का गठन और राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के लिए दीर्घकालिक संस्थागत संबंध शामिल हैं। व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण, लिपि प्रयोगशालाओं और डिजिटल सामग्री विकास के माध्यम से युवा विद्वानों को जोड़ने के लिए पांडुलिपि अनुसंधान भागीदार (एमआरपी) कार्यक्रम भी शुरू किया जाएगा।
यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन न केवल भारत की पांडुलिपि विरासत को पुनर्जीवित करेगा, बल्कि एक व्यापक सभ्यतागत आंदोलन को भी गति देगा जो पीढ़ियों को प्राचीन ग्रंथों में निहित ज्ञान से जोड़ेगा और भारत को एक बार फिर ज्ञान परंपराओं में एक वैश्विक विचारक के रूप में स्थापित करेगा।

Ministry of Culture
India’s Manuscript Wealth Takes Centre Stage as Ministry of Culture Announces First Ever Global Conference on India’s Manuscript Heritage
International Conference on ‘Reclaiming India’s Knowledge Legacy Through Manuscript Heritage’
10 JUL 2025 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is pleased to announce on the auspicious occasion of Guru Purnima, reaffirming the nation’s commitment to honouring the guru–śiṣya tradition and revitalising the civilisational continuum embedded within its manuscript wealth the International Conference on ‘Reclaiming India’s Knowledge Legacy Through Manuscript Heritage’, to be held from 11th to 13th September 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. This first-ever conference on Manuscript Heritage, to be held over three days in hybrid mode, is being organized in respectful commemoration of Swami Vivekananda’s historic address at the Parliament of the World’s Religions on 11th September 1893 an occasion that continues to inspire India’s unwavering commitment to knowledge, peace, and universal harmony, and stands as an affirmation to its enduring intellectual and spiritual vision. The conference will be attended by distinguished dignitaries from India and will include keynote addresses and participation by renowned scholars, thought leaders, and cultural custodians from around the world. Designed in a hybrid format, it will facilitate both in-person and virtual engagement, ensuring broad national and international involvement.
India holds an unparalleled treasure of more than 10 million manuscripts covering philosophy, science, medicine, mathematics, literature, rituals, and the arts. These manuscripts are far more than historical records; they represent the living essence of Bhāratīya Jñāna Paramparā (Indian Knowledge Systems) and serve as a vital link in preserving the rich and continuous flow of India’s intellectual and cultural heritage. Over the course of three days, the conference will bring together more than 500 delegates, including 75 eminent scholars and cultural custodians from India and abroad. Thematic sessions will explore a wide range of concerns from conservation, digitisation, and metadata standards to palaeographic studies, AI-integrated archival practices, ethical custodianship, and curricular integration of manuscript knowledge. A number of side events, including exhibitions of rare manuscripts (some inscribed in the UNESCO Memory of the World register), live demonstrations of conservation techniques, workshops, cultural performances, and dedicated spaces for manuscript-focused startups, will further enrich the experience.
Among the significant outcomes envisaged is the adoption of the New Delhi Declaration on Manuscript Heritage, the formation of expert working groups for decipherment, conservation, translation, and digital archiving, and long-term institutional linkages for national and international collaboration. The Manuscript Research Partner (MRP) programme will also be introduced to engage young scholars through hands-on training, script labs, and digital content development.
This international conference is poised to not only rejuvenate India’s manuscript legacy but also catalyse a larger civilisational movement reconnecting generations with the wisdom embedded in ancient texts, and positioning India once again as a global thought leader in knowledge traditions.