Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Smt. Raksha Khadse Conducts Review of SAI LNCPE, Trivandrum; Inaugurates Medical Centre Extension
Commended Sports Authority of India for advancing athlete development; compares National Centres of Excellence to IITs in their role in nation-building
10 JUL 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India, Regional Centre at LNCPE, Kariavattom, Thiruvananthapuram, hosted Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India. She was welcomed by Dr. G. Kishore, Principal, LNCPE & Regional Head, SAI RC.
Smt. Khadse inaugurated the Medical Centre Building after a ceremonial reception and tribute to Rani Lakshmibai. The new facility adds to SAI LNCPE’s capacity to deliver athlete-focused medical care and performance support.
The formal event at the Assembly Hall began with a welcome address by Dr. Kishore and a presentation on the Medical Centre extension by Sh. C. Dhandapani, Director, SAI RC.
Dr. Kishore also felicitated the Minister. In her address, Smt. Khadse underscored the importance of medical infrastructure in supporting athlete health and performance. She stated that the new centre integrates medical services, recovery facilities, and sports science, providing comprehensive care under one roof.
Smt. Khadse described the Sports Authority of India as a leading institution in sports development. She noted that this expansion enhances SAI’s ability to deliver scientific and structured support to athletes.
The programme concluded with a vote of thanks by Sh. Ravi N.S, Director, SAI LNCPE.
A key part of the event was the felicitation of eminent Indian sports personalities:
• Shri S. Gopinath IPS (Retd.) – Former Indian Volleyball International
• Shri Saji Thomas – Arjuna Awardee & Rowing Coach, NCOE Alleppey
• Smt. Omana Kumari – Arjuna Awardee and former Volleyball Player
Outstanding performers from SAI NCOE were also honoured:
• Subha Venkatesan, Jisna Mathew, Kunja Ranjitha – Gold in 4x400m Relay at the 26th Asian Athletics Championship 2025
• Nithya Gandhe, Abinaya Rajarajan, Sneha S.S. – Silver in 4x100m Relay
• Rince Joseph, Manu T.S. – Silver in Men’s 4x400m Relay
• Niraimathi J. – Bronze in Cycling at the Asian Track Cycling Championship
• Volleyball and Para-Taekwondo athlete Luv Gocher – Selected for international competitions
The Minister also led a plantation drive under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam 2.0’ initiative. As part of the campaign, 1000 saplings have been planted across SAI STCs under the LNCPE Regional Centre, promoting environmental sustainability.
The visit included an inspection of key facilities including the 300-bed Girls Hostel, sports grounds, gym, and dining halls. The Minister observed demonstrations in Kalaripayattu, Taekwondo, Yoga, and Volleyball at the Multipurpose Hall, showcasing the range of disciplines supported at the centre.
Smt. Khadse also reviewed the ongoing work of the E-Khel Pathshala initiative, which offers structured, online sports training at the grassroots level. She participated in a high-level meeting with coaches, faculty, and sports science professionals to assess current programmes and priorities.
The visit concluded with a stop at the Trivandrum Golf Club, adding a cultural dimension to a day focused on infrastructure, training, and athlete development. This visit reinforces SAI’s role in developing sporting talent across the southern region.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने साई एलएनसीपीई, त्रिवेंद्रम की समीक्षा की; चिकित्सा केंद्र विस्तार का उद्घाटन किया
खिलाड़ियों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण की सराहना की; राष्ट्र निर्माण में उनकी भूमिका के लिए राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की तुलना आईआईटी से की
10 JUL 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण, क्षेत्रीय केंद्र, एलएनसीपीई, करियावट्टोम, तिरुवनंतपुरम ने भारत सरकार की युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खड़से की मेजबानी की। उनका स्वागत एलएनसीपीई के प्रिंसिपल और साई आरसी के क्षेत्रीय प्रमुख डॉ. जी. किशोर ने किया।
श्रीमती खडसे ने रानी लक्ष्मीबाई के औपचारिक स्वागत और श्रद्धांजलि के बाद मेडिकल सेंटर भवन का उद्घाटन किया। यह नई सुविधा साई एलएनसीपीई की एथलीट-केंद्रित चिकित्सा देखभाल और प्रदर्शन सहायता प्रदान करने की क्षमता में वृद्धि करती है।
असेंबली हॉल में औपचारिक कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत डॉ. किशोर के स्वागत भाषण और साई आरसी के निदेशक श्री सी. धंदापानी द्वारा मेडिकल सेंटर विस्तार पर प्रस्तुति के साथ हुई।
डॉ. किशोर ने भी मंत्री को सम्मानित किया। अपने संबोधन में श्रीमती खड़से ने खिलाड़ियों के स्वास्थ्य और प्रदर्शन के समर्थन में चिकित्सा अवसंरचना के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नया केंद्र चिकित्सा सेवाओं, रिकवरी सुविधाओं और खेल विज्ञान को एकीकृत करता है, जिससे एक ही छत के नीचे समग्र देखभाल प्रदान की जाती है।
श्रीमती खडसे ने भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण को खेल विकास में अग्रणी संस्थान बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विस्तार से एथलीटों को वैज्ञानिक और संरचित सहायता प्रदान करने की साई की क्षमता बढ़ेगी।
कार्यक्रम का समापन साई एलएनसीपीई के निदेशक श्री रवि एन.एस. के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ।
इस आयोजन का एक प्रमुख हिस्सा प्रतिष्ठित भारतीय खेल हस्तियों का सम्मान था:
• श्री एस. गोपीनाथ आईपीएस (सेवानिवृत्त) – पूर्व भारतीय वॉलीबॉल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय
• श्री साजी थॉमस - अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता और रोइंग कोच, एनसीओई एलेप्पी
• श्रीमती ओमना कुमारी - अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता और पूर्व वॉलीबॉल खिलाड़ी
एसएआई एनसीओई के उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वालों को भी सम्मानित किया गया:
• सुभा वेंकटेशन, जिस्ना मैथ्यू, कुंजा रंजीता - 26वीं एशियाई एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप 2025 में 4x400 मीटर रिले में स्वर्ण
• नित्या गंधे, अबिनया राजराजन, स्नेहा एस.एस. - 4x100 मीटर रिले में रजत
• रिंस जोसेफ, मनु टी.एस. - पुरुषों की 4x400 मीटर रिले में रजत
• निरैमथी जे. - एशियाई ट्रैक साइक्लिंग चैम्पियनशिप में साइक्लिंग में कांस्य पदक
• वॉलीबॉल और पैरा-ताइक्वांडो एथलीट लव गोचर - अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए चयनित
मंत्री ने ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम 2.0’ पहल के तहत वृक्षारोपण अभियान का भी नेतृत्व किया। अभियान के एक भाग के रूप में, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एलएनसीपीई क्षेत्रीय केंद्र के अंतर्गत साई एसटीसी में 1000 पौधे लगाए गए हैं।
इस दौरे में 300 बिस्तरों वाले बालिका छात्रावास, खेल मैदान, जिम और भोजन कक्ष सहित प्रमुख सुविधाओं का निरीक्षण शामिल था। मंत्री ने मल्टीपर्पज हॉल में कलारीपयट्टू, ताइक्वांडो, योग और वॉलीबॉल का प्रदर्शन देखा, जिसमें केंद्र द्वारा समर्थित विभिन्न खेलों का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
श्रीमती खडसे ने ई-खेल पाठशाला पहल के चल रहे कार्य की भी समीक्षा की, जो जमीनी स्तर पर संरचित, ऑनलाइन खेल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने वर्तमान कार्यक्रमों और प्राथमिकताओं का आकलन करने के लिए प्रशिक्षकों, संकाय और खेल विज्ञान पेशेवरों के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में भाग लिया।
यह दौरा तिरुवनंतपुरम गोल्फ क्लब के दौरे के साथ संपन्न हुआ, जिसने अवसंरचना, प्रशिक्षण और एथलीट विकास पर केंद्रित दिन में एक सांस्कृतिक आयाम जोड़ दिया। यह यात्रा दक्षिणी क्षेत्र में खेल प्रतिभाओं को विकसित करने में साई की भूमिका को पुष्ट करती है।