Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Launches ‘Aspirational DMF Programme’
A New Step Towards Inclusive, Grassroot Development: Mines Minister G Kishan Reddy
Shri G Kishan Reddy also Inaugurates DMF Exhibition at Handloom Haat
09 JUL 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy today released operational guidelines of ‘Aspirational DMF Programme’ for the convergence of DMF initiatives with the Aspirational District Programme (ADP) and Aspirational Block Programmes (ABP). These guidelines are designed to strategically align District Mineral Foundation (DMF) planning and implementation with the development priorities identified under ADP and ABP, which focus on improving socio-economic indicators in India’s most underserved regions. This was launched at the ‘National DMF Workshop’ held at New Delhi today.
The event was inaugurated by Union Minister of Coal & Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy, and Union Minister of State for Coal & Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, with participation from senior officials of the Ministry of Mines, other concerned Ministries, representatives from DMF districts, State DMF Nodal Officers, and officials from line Ministries. A total of 152 DMFs were represented in the event. 62 District collectors attended the workshop.
In his inaugural address, Union Minister of Coal & Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy said that DMFs have played a pivotal role in transforming lives in mining-affected regions by funding health, education, nutrition, and infrastructure, over the past decade. He said that DMFs are true examples of co-operative federalism and whole of government approach, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Minister also urged District Collectors, District Nodal Officers & state governments to treat DMF as a mission to drive large-scale change in mining areas, with a focus on constructive, community-centered activities and 100% saturation of available funds. Underscoring the role of minerals in driving national progress, the Minister said that the Ministry of Mines is fully aligned with the Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit and Atmanirbhar Bharat where development reaches every corner of the nation.
Speaking at the occasion, Minister of State for Coal & Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey said that District Mineral Foundation is not just a fund, but a powerful tool to ensure that the benefits of mineral wealth reach the last mile. He pointed out that from healthcare to education, livelihood to skilling, DMF is catalyzing change in India's mining districts. Shri Dubey said that the Ministry of Mines is committed to using DMF as a key pillar in building a Viksit Bharat—an inclusive, empowered, and self-reliant India.
The workshop featured a series of impactful sessions and presentations that underscored the Ministry’s commitment to strengthening DMF operations. Senior dignitaries delivered keynote addresses, emphasizing the critical importance of transparency, innovation, and convergence in the implementation of DMF initiatives. The workshop was marked by presentations by four thematic groups of District Magistrates/ Collectors (who are the heads of DMFs). They presented on key areas including DMF transparency, innovative practices, implementation challenges, and capacity building, offering valuable insights and recommendations. Additionally, representatives from the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) shared perspectives on audit practices and accountability mechanisms, reinforcing the need for robust oversight.
Another highlight of the event was the launch of Coffee Table Book 2.0, which showcased transformative projects funded by DMFs across India, reflecting the tangible benefits of these efforts in mining-affected communities.
States including Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Odisha, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, and Goa were felicitated for adopting the revised PMKKKY 2024 guidelines into the DMF Rules. Furthermore, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Uttarakhand, Gujarat, and Chhattisgarh were felicitated for the good performance in timely closure of annual audit reports, working towards greater transparency and accountability.
The workshop concluded with an action plan for all districts and states to ensure focused implementation of PMKKKY Guidelines 2024 in their DMFs.
Earlier, Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy inaugurated DMF Exhibition at Handloom Haat (Janpath). Shri Reddy, accompanied by MoS Shri Satish Chandra Dubey and Secretary, Ministry of Mines Shri V L Kantha Rao visited stalls at the exhibition and interacted with members of Self-Help Groups. The exhibition showcases products and enterprises supported by DMF funds. The exhibition will continue until 15th July 2025, offering a platform for SHGs from mining-affected areas to display their work and engage with a wider audience.
This workshop and exhibition reaffirm the Ministry’s vision to align DMF efforts with national development priorities, ensuring that mining-affected communities benefit from inclusive, sustainable, and impactful development.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने 'आकांक्षी डीएमएफ कार्यक्रम' शुरू किया
समावेशी, जमीनी स्तर पर विकास की दिशा में एक नया कदम: खान मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने हैंडलूम हाट में डीएमएफ प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया
09 JUL 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज 'आकांक्षी डीएमएफ कार्यक्रम' के संचालन संबंधी दिशानिर्देश जारी किए। ये दिशानिर्देश आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम (एडीपी) और आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रमों (एबीपी) के साथ डीएमएफ पहलों के संयोजन के लिए हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन (डीएमएफ) की योजना और कार्यान्वयन को एडीपी और एबीपी के तहत चिन्हित विकास संबंधी प्राथमिकताओं के साथ रणनीतिक रूप से तालमेल बिठाने के लिए डिजाइन किए गए हैं। यह पहल देश के सबसे वंचित क्षेत्रों में सामाजिक-आर्थिक संकेतकों में सुधार पर केंद्रित है। इन्हें आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 'राष्ट्रीय डीएमएफ कार्यशाला' में लॉन्च किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने किया। इस अवसर पर खान मंत्रालय, अन्य संबंधित मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, डीएमएफ जिलों के प्रतिनिधि, राज्य डीएमएफ नोडल अधिकारी और संबंधित मंत्रालयों के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में कुल 152 डीएमएफ का प्रतिनिधित्व था। कार्यशाला में 62 जिला कलेक्टरों ने भाग लिया।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि डीएमएफ ने पिछले एक दशक में स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, पोषण और बुनियादी ढांचे को वित्तपोषित करके खनन प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में जीवन को बदलने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि डीएमएफ सहकारी संघवाद और समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण के सच्चे उदाहरण हैं, जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने परिकल्पित किया है। श्री रेड्डी ने जिला कलेक्टरों, जिला नोडल अधिकारियों और राज्य सरकारों से भी आग्रह किया कि वे डीएमएफ को खनन क्षेत्रों में बड़े पैमाने पर बदलाव लाने के लिए एक मिशन के रूप में मानें, जिसमें रचनात्मक, समुदाय-केंद्रित गतिविधियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाए और उपलब्ध निधियों का शत-प्रतिशत उपयोग किया जाए। राष्ट्रीय प्रगति को तेज करने में खनिजों की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि खान मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के साथ पूरी तरह से जुड़ा हुआ है, ताकि विकास देश के हर कोने तक पहुंचे।
इस अवसर पर कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने कहा कि जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन केवल एक कोष नहीं है, बल्कि खनिज संपदा का लाभ अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचाने का एक सशक्त माध्यम है। उन्होंने बताया कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा से लेकर शिक्षा, आजीविका से लेकर कौशल विकास तक, डीएमएफ भारत के खनन जिलों में बदलाव का उत्प्रेरक है। श्री दुबे ने कहा कि खान मंत्रालय एक समावेशी, सशक्त और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में डीएमएफ को एक प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में उपयोग करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
कार्यशाला में कई प्रभावी सत्र और प्रस्तुतियां आयोजित की गईं, जहां डीएमएफ के संचालन को सुदृढ़ बनाने में मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में बताया गया। वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने मुख्य भाषण दिए और डीएमएफ पहलों के कार्यान्वयन में पारदर्शिता, नवाचार और संयोजन के महत्वपूर्ण महत्व पर बल दिया। कार्यशाला में जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों/कलेक्टरों (जो डीएमएफ के प्रमुख हैं) के चार विषयगत समूहों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। उन्होंने डीएमएफ पारदर्शिता, नवीन प्रणालियों, कार्यान्वयन से जुड़ी चुनौतियों और क्षमता निर्माण सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर प्रस्तुतियां दीं और बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि और सुझाव दिए। इसके अतिरिक्त, नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक (सीएजी) के प्रतिनिधियों ने लेखापरीक्षा प्रणालियों और जवाबदेही तंत्रों पर अपने दृष्टिकोण साझा किए, जिससे सुदृढ़ निगरानी की आवश्यकता पर बल मिला।
इस आयोजन का एक अन्य मुख्य आकर्षण कॉफी टेबल बुक 2.0 का विमोचन था, जिसमें देश भर में डीएमएफ द्वारा वित्तपोषित परिवर्तनकारी परियोजनाओं को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जो खनन प्रभावित समुदायों में इन प्रयासों के ठोस लाभों को दर्शाती हैं।
झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, राजस्थान और गोवा सहित विभिन्न राज्यों को डीएमएफ नियमों में संशोधित पीएमकेकेकेवाई 2024 दिशानिर्देशों को अपनाने के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। इसके अलावा, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, उत्तराखंड, गुजरात और छत्तीसगढ़ को वार्षिक लेखा परीक्षा रिपोर्ट समय पर प्रस्तुत करने और अधिक पारदर्शिता एवं जवाबदेही की दिशा में काम करने में अच्छे प्रदर्शन के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।
कार्यशाला का समापन सभी जिलों और राज्यों के लिए एक कार्ययोजना के साथ हुआ, ताकि उनके डीएमएफ में पीएमकेकेकेवाई दिशानिर्देश 2024 का केंद्रित कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
इससे पहले, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने हेंडलूम हाट (जनपथ) में डीएमएफ प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। श्री रेड्डी, राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे और खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री वीएल कांता राव के साथ, प्रदर्शनी में लगे स्टालों का अवलोकन किया और स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्यों से बातचीत की। प्रदर्शनी में डीएमएफ निधि से समर्थित उत्पादों और उद्यमों को प्रदर्शित किया गया है। यह प्रदर्शनी 15 जुलाई 2025 तक जारी रहेगी, जो खनन प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के स्वयं सहायता समूहों को अपना कार्य प्रदर्शित करने और व्यापक दर्शकों से जुड़ने का एक मंच प्रदान करेगी।
यह कार्यशाला और प्रदर्शनी डीएमएफ के प्रयासों को राष्ट्रीय विकास प्राथमिकताओं के साथ तालमेल बिठाने के मंत्रालय के दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि करती है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि खनन प्रभावित समुदायों को समावेशी, टिकाऊ और प्रभावी विकास से लाभ मिले।