Ministry of Steel
PM Modi’s Vision Powers MSTC’s Digital Leap in Governance ,MSTC Steps into a New Era with State-of-the-Art Office in New Delhi .
“A Model for Technology-Driven Public Service”: HD Kumaraswamy on MSTC
Under PM Modi’s Leadership, MSTC Becomes Engine of E-Transparency
MSTC’s Delhi Move Marks a Strategic Boost to Modi Govt’s Reform Agenda
09 JUL 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, inaugurated the new corporate office of MSTC Ltd at Narojinagar, World Trade Center, New Delhi. The event also marked the official launch of the Upkaran E-Portal, a major step in MSTC’s digital service offerings.
MSTC’s Digital Evolution: From Scrap Trading to National Enabler-
Founded in 1964 as a scrap trading agency, MSTC has evolved into a Mini Ratna CPSE and one of the country’s most trusted digital auction platforms. With an ISO-certified infrastructure and over 4 lakh auctions completed, MSTC has emerged as a pivotal player in public asset monetisation, spectrum sales, and coal block auctions.
The transformation of MSTC aligns with the broader vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi avaru, whose leadership has emphasized technology, transparency, and efficiency in public service delivery. MSTC’s role as a digital enabler reflects this governance model delivering accountability and inclusiveness across sectors.
Digital Leap: Launch of Upkaran E-Portal to Modernise Government Inventory Management-
The newly launched Upkaran E-Portal, a digital marketplace that will serve as a bridge between industry and innovation, supporting MSMEs and promoting transparent, efficient trade in vital sectors. As a key piece of digital infrastructure, Upkaran will enhance trust, competitiveness, and nationwide reach across the ecosystem. It is designed as an end-to-end digital platform for equipment, machinery inventory management and purchase of machinery as well. It enables various government departments, PSUs, and institutions to list, transfer, or dispose of idle or surplus assets in a seamless and transparent manner. This initiative will not only optimise resource utilisation across public bodies but also contribute significantly to cost-efficiency and sustainability in government operations.
Strategic Relocation to Delhi for Policy Integration-
The establishment of the new office in Delhi’s policy hub provides MSTC with closer access to inter-ministerial coordination and national stakeholders. This strategic proximity is expected to strengthen its participation in platforms for resource management and procurement across the country.
Driving Forward India’s Vision of Viksit Bharat 2047-
Speaking at the event, Shri Kumaraswamy highlighted MSTC’s potential to serve as a model for technology-driven public service. “MSTC is more than just an institutional asset, it’s a symbol of how technology and governance can come together to serve the nation. The Ministry of Steel is committed to supporting MSTC as it takes on greater responsibilities in India’s development journey,” he said.
As India advances toward its goals of becoming a global economic powerhouse, MSTC’s role in facilitating transparent, efficient, and secure economic exchanges will remain vital.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن نے حکمرانی میں ایم ایس ٹی سی کی ڈیجیٹل جست کو تقویت بخشی ، نئی دہلی میں جدید ترین دفتر کے ساتھ ایم ایس ٹی سی نے نئے دور میں قدم رکھا
‘‘ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی عوامی خدمت کا ایک ماڈل’’: ایم ایس ٹی سی پر ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی
پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں، ایم ایس ٹی سی،ای - شفافیت کا انجن بن گیا
ایم ایس ٹی سی کے دہلی اقدام نے مودی حکومت کے اصلاحاتی ایجنڈے کو ایک اسٹریٹجک فروغ دیا ہے
09 JUL 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی۔ کمارسوامی نے نئی دہلی کے ورلڈ ٹریڈ سینٹر کے ناروجی نگر میں ایم ایس ٹی سی لمیٹڈ کے نئے کارپوریٹ دفتر کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس تقریب میں اپکرن ای-پورٹل کے باضابطہ آغاز کیا گیا، جو ایم ایس ٹی سی کی ڈیجیٹل خدمات کی پیشکش میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ایم ایس ٹی سی کا ڈیجیٹل ارتقاء: سکریپ ٹریڈنگ سے لے کر نیشنل اینبلر تک۔
سال 1964 میں ایک سکریپ ٹریڈنگ ایجنسی کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا، ایم ایس ٹی سی ایک منی رتن سی پی ایس ای اور ملک کے سب سے قابل اعتماد ڈیجیٹل نیلامی پلیٹ فارمز میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔ آئی ایس او سے تصدیق شدہ بنیادی ڈھانچے اور 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ نیلامیوں کے مکمل ہونے کے ساتھ، ایم ایس ٹی سی عوامی اثاثوں کی مونیٹائزیشن، اسپیکٹرم کی فروخت، اورکوئلہ بلاک کی نیلامیوں میں ایک اہم فریق کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
ایم ایس ٹی سی کی کایہ پلٹ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وسیع وژن کے مطابق ہے، جن کی قیادت نے عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں ٹیکنالوجی، شفافیت اور کارکردگی پر زور دیا ہے۔ ایم ایس ٹی سی کا ایک ڈیجیٹل فعال کے طور پر کردار حکمرانی کے اس ماڈل کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو تمام شعبوں میں جوابدہی اور شمولیت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل جست: سرکاری انوینٹری مینجمنٹ کو جدید بنانے کے لیے اپکرن ای -پورٹل کا آغاز-
نیا لانچ کیا گیا اپکرن ای -پورٹل ، جوایک ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹ پلیس ہےجو صنعت اور اختراع کے درمیان ایک پل کا کام کرے گا، ایم ایس ایم ایز کی حمایت کرے گا اور اہم شعبوں میں شفاف، موثر تجارت کو فروغ دے گا۔ ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ایک اہم حصے کے طور پر، اپکرن پورے ماحولیاتی نظام میں اعتماد، مسابقت اور ملک گیر رسائی میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ اسے آلات، مشینری کی انوینٹری کے انتظام اور مشینری کی خریداری کے لیے آغاز سے لے کر اختتام تک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مختلف سرکاری محکموں، پی ایس یوزاور اداروں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ اور شفاف طریقے سے بیکار یا زائد اثاثوں کی فہرست تیار کرنے ، منتقلی، یا ضائع کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ یہ اقدام نہ صرف عوامی اداروں میں وسائل کے استعمال کو بہتر بنائے گا بلکہ حکومتی کارروائیوں میں لاگت کی کارکردگی اور پائیداریت میں تعاون کرے گا۔
پالیسی انضمام کے لیے دہلی میں اسٹریٹجک منتقلی-
دہلی کے پالیسی ہب میں نئے دفتر کا قیام ایم ایس ٹی سی کو بین وزارتی رابطہ کاری اور قومی شراکت داروں تک قریبی رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس اسٹریٹجک نزدیکی سے ملک بھر میں وسائل کے انتظام اور خریداری کے پلیٹ فارمز میں اس کی شرکت کو تقویت ملے گی۔
بھارت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے وکست بھارت 2047-
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب کمار سوامی نے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی عوامی خدمت کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینے کے لیے ایم ایس ٹی سی کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ"ایم ایس ٹی سی صرف ایک ادارہ جاتی اثاثے سے کہیں زیادہ ہے ، یہ اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ کس طرح ٹیکنالوجی اورحکمرانی ایک ساتھ مل کر قوم کی خدمت کر سکتے ہیں۔ اسٹیل کی وزارت ایم ایس ٹی سی کی حمایت کے لیے پرعزم ہے کیونکہ یہ ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر میں زیادہ ذمہ داریاں نبھاتی ہے،"۔
ایسے میں جب ہندوستان ایک عالمی اقتصادی پاور ہاؤس بننے کے اپنے اہداف کی طرف پیش قدمی کرتا ہے، شفاف، موثر اور محفوظ اقتصادی تبادلے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے میں ایم ایس ٹی سی کا کردار اہم رہے گا۔