पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने हरियाणा और पंजाब सरकारों के साथ बहु-क्षेत्रीय वायु प्रदूषण शमन उपायों पर समीक्षा बैठक की
पराली जलाना, स्वच्छ परिवहन, धूल नियंत्रण और वाहन उत्सर्जन नियंत्रण जैसे क्षेत्रों पर प्रमुख रूप से ध्यान दिया गया
05 JUL 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने श्री राजेश वर्मा की अध्यक्षता में एनसीआर और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने की दिशा में समन्वित कार्रवाई में तेजी लाने के लिए एक ठोस प्रयास के अंतर्गत 03 जुलाई 2025 को चंडीगढ़ में पंजाब और हरियाणा राज्य सरकारों के मुख्य सचिवों के साथ दो महत्वपूर्ण उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठकें कीं। इस अवसर पर आयोग के सदस्य और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थिति रहे। इन समीक्षा बैठकों का उद्देश्य उक्त दोनों राज्यों में अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय को मजबूत बनाने के साथ-साथ क्षेत्र में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए प्रमुख क्षेत्रीय उपायों के कार्यान्वयन का मूल्यांकन करना है।
हरियाणा राज्य सरकार के साथ बैठक के दौरान, अनुमोदित कार्य योजना के अनुसार 2025 में धान की पराली जलाने को खत्म करने की तैयारी, ईंट भट्टों में धान की पराली आधारित बायोमास छर्रों का उपयोग और थर्मल पावर प्लांटों द्वारा निर्धारित उत्सर्जन मानदंडों के अनुपालन जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर विस्तृत समीक्षा की गई, जिसमें 2025-26 के लिए न्यूनतम 5 प्रतिशत बायोमास को-फायरिंग लक्ष्य के संबंध में की गई प्रगति की समीक्षा भी शामिल है। समीक्षा किए गए अन्य मुद्दों में सड़क धूल शमन रणनीतियां, विशेष रूप से राज्य सरकार द्वारा चिन्हित सड़कों के पुनर्विकास के लिए तैयार की गई कार्य योजना की समीक्षा और वाहनों से होने वाले उत्सर्जन को रोकने के लिए आयोग द्वारा जारी विभिन्न निर्देश शामिल थे। इनमें एंड-ऑफ-लाइफ (ईओएल) वाहनों के परिसमापन और निर्देश संख्या 89 दिनांक 23 अप्रैल 2025 के अनुसार स्वचालित नंबर प्लेट पहचान (एएनपीआर) कैमरा प्रणाली की स्थापना दिल्ली में प्रवेश करने वाली सभी बसों को स्वच्छ साधनों में स्थानांतरित करना, जिसमें अखिल भारतीय पर्यटक परमिट और अन्य सेवा व्यवस्थाओं के अंतर्गत संचालित बसें भी शामिल हैं, इसके अलावा ऐसी बसें जो पहले से ही निर्देश संख्या 78 और 81 के अंतर्गत आती हैं; और दिल्ली में प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले परिवहन/वाणिज्यिक माल वाहनों के प्रवेश पर प्रतिबंध लागू करना। सभी डीजल-संचालित ऑटो-रिक्शा को चरणबद्ध तरीके से हटाने और अंतर-शहर बसों को स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में बदलने की प्रगति पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
इसी दिन, आयोग ने पंजाब राज्य सरकार के साथ भी एक और समीक्षा बैठक की। समीक्षा बैठक में धान की पराली जलाने की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए 2025 में कार्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए स्वीकृत योजना के अनुसार राज्य की तैयारियों पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें पराली जलाने की पूरी तरह से समाप्ति, ईंट भट्टों में बायोमास छर्रों का अनिवार्य उपयोग और थर्मल पावर प्लांट द्वारा निर्धारित उत्सर्जन मानदंडों का अनुपालन शामिल है, जिसमें 2025-26 के दौरान न्यूनतम 5 प्रतिशत बायोमास को-फायरिंग करने का लक्ष्य शामिल है। बैठक में वाहनों के प्रदूषण से संबंधित निर्देशों के कार्यान्वयन की भी समीक्षा की गयी, जिसमें अंतर-नगरीय बसों को स्वच्छ ईंधन के साधनों में बदलना और दिल्ली में प्रवेश करने वाले प्रदूषणकारी परिवहन/वाणिज्यिक माल वाहनों पर प्रतिबंध शामिल हैं। आयोग ने आगामी सर्दियों के मौसम के दौरान क्षेत्र की वायु गुणवत्ता को गिरावट से बचने के लिए सभी वैधानिक निर्देशों के सक्रिय और समय पर कार्यान्वयन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
समीक्षा बैठकों के अलावा, आयोग की टीम ने 04 जुलाई 2025 को पंजाब और हरियाणा राज्यों में धान की पराली के बाहरी उपयोग से संबंधित विभिन्न परियोजनाओं/प्रतिष्ठानों का दौरा भी किया, जिसमें पेलेटाइजेशन प्लांट, कंप्रेस्ड बायो-गैस (सीबीजी) प्लांट, बायोगैस प्लांट, 2जी इथेनॉल प्लांट और औद्योगिक बॉयलर शामिल हैं । इससे धान की पराली के बाहरी प्रबंधन को मजबूत बनाने में दोनों राज्यों द्वारा की गई तकनीकी और परिचालन प्रगति के बारे में मूलभूत जानकारी प्राप्त की गई।
आयोग ने समन्वय बढ़ाने, कार्य योजनाओं के लक्षित क्रियान्वयन और आयोग द्वारा जारी वैधानिक निर्देशों के सख्त क्रियान्वयन के महत्व को दोहराया। सीएक्यूएम ने दोनों राज्य सरकारों द्वारा अब तक किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार को दर्शाने वाले दृश्यमान और मापनीय आंकड़े सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशेषकर सर्दियों के मौसम के मद्देनजर सभी संबंधित हितधारकों की निरंतर कार्रवाई और साझा प्रतिबद्धता का आग्रह किया।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Reviews Multi-Sectoral Air Pollution Mitigation Measures with Haryana and Punjab Governments
Stubble Burning, Clean Mobility, Dust Abatement and Vehicular Emission Control Among Key Focus Areas
05 JUL 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a concerted effort to accelerate coordinated action towards abatement of air pollution in the region, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) under the Chairmanship of Shri Rajesh Verma, Chairperson and in the presence of Members and senior officials of the Commission, alongside the Chief Secretaries and senior officers of the two State Governments, held two significant high-level review meetings on the 03rd July, 2025 with the State Government of Haryana and State Government of Punjab at Chandigarh. The review was aimed at strengthening Inter-departmental coordination in the aforesaid two States and evaluating the implementation of key sectoral measures for abatement of air pollution in the region.
During the meeting with the State Government of Haryana, detailed review was done on critical areas such as preparedness for elimination of paddy stubble burning in 2025, as per the approved Action Plan; the use of paddy straw based biomass pellets in brick kilns and compliance of prescribed emission norms by thermal power plants, including review on the progress made in r/o minimum 5% biomass co-firing targets for 2025–26. Other issues reviewed included road dust mitigation strategies, especially review of the action plan formulated by the State Govt. for redevelopment of identified roads, and various directions issued by the Commission to curb vehicular emissions. These included the progress made towards liquidation of End-of-Life (EoL) vehicles and installation of Automated Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) camera systems in accordance with Direction No. 89 dated 23.04.2025; fast-tracking of adoption of cleaner mobility vehicles services by motor vehicle aggregators, delivery service providers and E-Commerce entities; migration of all buses entering into Delhi including those operating under All India Tourist Permit and other service regimes to cleaner modes, besides such buses already covered under Direction Nos. 78 and 81; and enforcement of restrictions on the entry of polluting transport/ commercial goods vehicles into Delhi. The progress in phasing out all Diesel-operated auto-rickshaws and transitioning inter-city buses to clean energy was also deliberated upon.
On the same day, the Commission conducted another review meeting with the State Government of Punjab. The review revolved around the State’s preparations as per the approved plan for elimination of paddy stubble burning and implementation of the plan of action for prevention and control of paddy Stubble Burning in 2025, targeting complete elimination; mandatory use of biomass pellets in brick kilns, and compliance of prescribed emission norms by thermal power plants, including the target for co-firing minimum 5% bio-mass during 2025-26. The meeting also took stock of the implementation of directions related to vehicular pollution, including the migration of inter-city buses to cleaner fuel modes, and restrictions on polluting transport/ commercial goods vehicles entering Delhi. The Commission emphasized the need for proactive and timely implementation of all Statutory Directions to avoid deterioration in air quality of the region during the upcoming winter season.
In addition to the review meetings held, the Commission’s team also made field visits on 04th July 2025 to various projects/ installations related to ex-situ utilisation of paddy stubble including e.g. Pelletisation Plant, Compressed Bio-gas (CBG) Plant, Biomass Power Generation Plant, 2G Ethanol Plant and Industrial Boiler in the States of Punjab and Haryana. These visits provided on-ground insights into technological and operational progress made by both the States in strengthening ex-situ management of paddy stubble.
The Commission reiterated the importance of enhanced coordination, targeted implementation of the Action Plans, and strict enforcement of the Statutory Directions issued by the Commission. CAQM appreciated the efforts made by both State Governments so far and urged for sustained action and shared commitment of all the concerned stakeholders to ensure visible and measurable figures denoting improvement of air quality in the region, particularly in view of the approaching winter season.