Lok Sabha Secretariat
INDIA’S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM IS QUALITATIVE, ACCESSIBLE AND AFFORDABLE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA IS EMERGING AS A GLOBAL HUB FOR PHARMA AND MEDICAL RESEARCH: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA'S PROFICIENT SCIENTISTS, ROBUST RESEARCH INFRASTRUCTURE, AND COMMITMENT TO INNOVATION ARE CONTRIBUTING SIGNIFICANTLY TO ADVANCEMENTS IN HEALTHCARE THAT ADDRESS BOTH DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL REQUIREMENTS — Lok Sabha Speaker
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES 7TH ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE OF THE INNOVATIVE PHYSICIAN FORUM (IPF) IN NEW DELHI
05 JUL 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, today, hailed India’s healthcare system as qualitative, accessible and affordable. Highlighting country’s significant strides in medical infrastructure and service delivery, he highlighted that India has successfully enhanced the quality of healthcare while ensuring that it remains within the reach of every citizen. He noted that initiatives in the healthcare sector have made healthcare services more inclusive and patient centric. He lauded the progress made in health outreach, digital health technologies, and affordable treatment options, affirming India’s commitment to building a robust and equitable healthcare ecosystem. Shri Birla made these remarks while inaugurating the 7th Annual International Conference of the Innovative Physicians Forum – IPF MEDICON 2025 in New Delhi.
Shri Birla further said that today, even as developed countries face growing health challenges, Indian doctors are enhancing their global reputation by embracing innovation and cutting-edge technologies. He added that the forum serves as a vital platform to discuss the latest research, emerging technologies, and innovations in the medical field. It explores how tools like artificial intelligence can be used to create a better healthcare system and address both current and future challenges in medicine. He noted that the reputation and quality of Indian doctors have earned recognition worldwide. He added that despite limited resources, the dedication, service, and sacrifice of doctors, paramedical staff and healthcare workers has enabled India to effectively manage the COVID-19 global pandemic and provide successful treatment. Shri Birla further underlined that this is a true testament to the credibility of India’s healthcare system.
The Speaker noted that India is developing as a centre for pharmaceuticals and medical research, mentioning advancements in drug manufacturing, vaccine production, and biomedical research within the country. He was happy to note that India has positioned itself as a key player on the international stage. He said that India's skilled scientists, solid research infrastructure, and focus on innovation are advancing healthcare for both local and global needs. He noted that initiatives promoting R&D and collaboration with international institutions are further strengthening India’s role in shaping the future of global health. In this context, Shri Birla also mentioned that the Government of India is making serious efforts in the health sector. Special attention is being given to research, innovation, and ensuring free medical treatment for the underprivileged through initiatives like Ayushman Bharat.
He also underscored the imperative of critical importance of innovation and research in the medical field, calling it the need of the hour. He emphasized that rapid advancements in science and technology must be harnessed to address emerging health challenges and improve patient care. Shri Birla noted that fostering a culture of innovation and investing in medical research are essential for developing new treatments, enhancing disease prevention, and strengthening the overall healthcare ecosystem. He urged institutions, scientists, and policymakers to work collaboratively to drive breakthroughs that can benefit not just India, but the global community as well.
Speaking on the Conference, Shri Birla also opined that the conference is not just an event—it is a global platform for human service. He added that through research, innovation, and collaborative efforts, the IPF will contribute toward building a healthier society. He hoped that the discussions here would also cover artificial intelligence, digital tools, robotics, and other modern medical technologies—focusing on how to create a human-centred, efficient healthcare system.
Medical representatives from Nepal, Sri Lanka, Malaysia, and the UK also participated in the conference. Smt. Kamaljeet Sehrawat, MP also remained present on the occasion.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کا صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا نظام معیاری ، قابل رسائی اور کفایتی ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ہندوستان ادویات اور طبی تحقیق کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ہندوستان کے ماہر سائنس داں ، محترک تحقیقی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، اور اختراع کے لیے عزم صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے سلسلے میں پیشرفت میں نمایاں طور پر تعاون کر رہے ہیں جو کہ گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی ضروریات دونوں کو پورا کرتے ہیں-لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے نئی دلّی میں انوویٹیو فیشین فورم (آئی پی ایف) کے ساتویں سالانہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
05 JUL 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو معیاری ، قابل رسائی اور کفایتی قرار دیتے ہوئے اس کی ستائش کی۔ طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خدمات کی فراہمی میں ملک کی نمایاں پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے معیار میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اضافہ کیا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ اس تک ہر شہری کی رسائی ممکن ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں اقدامات نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو زیادہ جامع اور مریضوں پر مرکوز بنا دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ایک مضبوط اور مساوی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے صحت کی رسائی ، ڈیجیٹل صحت ٹیکنالوجیز اور کفایتی علاج کے متبادل میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کی تعریف کی ۔ جناب برلا نے یہ رائے زنی نئی دلّی میں انوویٹو فزیشنز فورم-آئی پی ایف میڈیکن 2025 کی ساتویں سالانہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے کی ۔
جناب برلا نے مزید کہا کہ آج ، یہاں تک کہ جب ترقی یافتہ ممالک صحت کے بڑھتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں ، ہندوستانی ڈاکٹر اختراع اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنا کر اپنی عالمی ساکھ بڑھا رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ فورم طبی شعبے میں جدید ترین تحقیق ، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور اختراعات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ اس میں دریافت کیا گیا ہے کہ مصنوعی ذہانت جیسے آلات کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا ایک بہتر نظام بنانے اور طب میں موجودہ اور مستقبل دونوں کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کس طرح استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ڈاکٹروں کی ساکھ اور معیار نے دنیا بھر میں پہچان حاصل کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ محدود وسائل کے باوجود ، ڈاکٹروں ، نیم طبی عملے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنوں کی لگن ، خدمت اور قربانی نے ہندوستان کو کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا سے مؤثر طور پر نمٹنے اور کامیاب علاج فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے ۔ جناب برلا نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کی ساکھ کا ایک حقیقی ثبوت ہے ۔
اسپیکرموصوف نے ملک کے اندر دوا سازی ، ویکسین کی تیاری اور بائیو میڈیکل ریسرچ میں پیش رفت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان دواسازی اور طبی تحقیق کے مرکز کے طور پر ترقی کر رہا ہے ۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ہندوستان نے خود کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر ایک اہم ملک کے طور پر اپنی جگہ بنائی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے ماہر سائنسداں ، ٹھوس تحقیقی بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور اختراع پر توجہ، مقامی اور عالمی دونوں ضروریات کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تحقیق و ترقی کو فروغ دینے والے اقدامات اور بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون عالمی صحت کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو مزید مضبوط کر رہے ہیں ۔ اس تناظر میں جناب برلا نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حکومت ہند صحت کے شعبے میں سنجیدہ کوششیں کر رہی ہے ۔ آیوشمان بھارت جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے تحقیق ، اختراع اور پسماندہ لوگوں کے لیے مفت طبی علاج کو یقینی بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے ۔
انہوں نے طبی شعبے میں اختراع اور تحقیق کی اہمیت کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا اور اسے وقت کی ضرورت قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ابھرتے ہوئے صحت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں تیزی سے پیش رفت کو بروئے کار لایا جانا چاہیے ۔ جناب برلا نے کہا کہ اختراع کے کلچر کو فروغ دینا اور طبی تحقیق میں سرمایہ کاری کرنا، نئے علاج تیار کرنے ، بیماریوں کی روک تھام کو بڑھانے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مجموعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے ۔ انہوں نے اداروں ، سائنسدانوں اور پالیسی سازوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایسی پیش رفت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون سے کام کریں جس سے نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ عالمی برادری کو بھی فائدہ ہو ۔
کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے یہ بھی رائے ظاہر کی کہ یہ کانفرنس محض ایک تقریب نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ انسانی خدمت کا ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تحقیق ، اختراع اور باہمی کوششوں کے ذریعے آئی پی ایف ایک صحت مند معاشرے کی تعمیر میں تعاون کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہاں ہونے والی بات چیت میں مصنوعی ذہانت ، ڈیجیٹل ٹولز ، روبوٹکس اور دیگر جدید طبی ٹیکنالوجیز کا بھی احاطہ کیا جائے گا-جس میں اس بات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی کہ انسان پر مرکوز ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا موثر نظام کیسے بنایا جائے ۔
نیپال ، سری لنکا ، ملائیشیا اور برطانیہ کے طبی نمائندوں نے بھی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی ۔ محترمہ کمل جیت سہراوت ، ایم پی بھی اس موقع پر موجود رہیں ۔