Lok Sabha Secretariat
INDIA’S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM IS QUALITATIVE, ACCESSIBLE AND AFFORDABLE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA IS EMERGING AS A GLOBAL HUB FOR PHARMA AND MEDICAL RESEARCH: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA'S PROFICIENT SCIENTISTS, ROBUST RESEARCH INFRASTRUCTURE, AND COMMITMENT TO INNOVATION ARE CONTRIBUTING SIGNIFICANTLY TO ADVANCEMENTS IN HEALTHCARE THAT ADDRESS BOTH DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL REQUIREMENTS — Lok Sabha Speaker
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES 7TH ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE OF THE INNOVATIVE PHYSICIAN FORUM (IPF) IN NEW DELHI
05 JUL 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, today, hailed India’s healthcare system as qualitative, accessible and affordable. Highlighting country’s significant strides in medical infrastructure and service delivery, he highlighted that India has successfully enhanced the quality of healthcare while ensuring that it remains within the reach of every citizen. He noted that initiatives in the healthcare sector have made healthcare services more inclusive and patient centric. He lauded the progress made in health outreach, digital health technologies, and affordable treatment options, affirming India’s commitment to building a robust and equitable healthcare ecosystem. Shri Birla made these remarks while inaugurating the 7th Annual International Conference of the Innovative Physicians Forum – IPF MEDICON 2025 in New Delhi.
Shri Birla further said that today, even as developed countries face growing health challenges, Indian doctors are enhancing their global reputation by embracing innovation and cutting-edge technologies. He added that the forum serves as a vital platform to discuss the latest research, emerging technologies, and innovations in the medical field. It explores how tools like artificial intelligence can be used to create a better healthcare system and address both current and future challenges in medicine. He noted that the reputation and quality of Indian doctors have earned recognition worldwide. He added that despite limited resources, the dedication, service, and sacrifice of doctors, paramedical staff and healthcare workers has enabled India to effectively manage the COVID-19 global pandemic and provide successful treatment. Shri Birla further underlined that this is a true testament to the credibility of India’s healthcare system.
The Speaker noted that India is developing as a centre for pharmaceuticals and medical research, mentioning advancements in drug manufacturing, vaccine production, and biomedical research within the country. He was happy to note that India has positioned itself as a key player on the international stage. He said that India's skilled scientists, solid research infrastructure, and focus on innovation are advancing healthcare for both local and global needs. He noted that initiatives promoting R&D and collaboration with international institutions are further strengthening India’s role in shaping the future of global health. In this context, Shri Birla also mentioned that the Government of India is making serious efforts in the health sector. Special attention is being given to research, innovation, and ensuring free medical treatment for the underprivileged through initiatives like Ayushman Bharat.
He also underscored the imperative of critical importance of innovation and research in the medical field, calling it the need of the hour. He emphasized that rapid advancements in science and technology must be harnessed to address emerging health challenges and improve patient care. Shri Birla noted that fostering a culture of innovation and investing in medical research are essential for developing new treatments, enhancing disease prevention, and strengthening the overall healthcare ecosystem. He urged institutions, scientists, and policymakers to work collaboratively to drive breakthroughs that can benefit not just India, but the global community as well.
Speaking on the Conference, Shri Birla also opined that the conference is not just an event—it is a global platform for human service. He added that through research, innovation, and collaborative efforts, the IPF will contribute toward building a healthier society. He hoped that the discussions here would also cover artificial intelligence, digital tools, robotics, and other modern medical technologies—focusing on how to create a human-centred, efficient healthcare system.
Medical representatives from Nepal, Sri Lanka, Malaysia, and the UK also participated in the conference. Smt. Kamaljeet Sehrawat, MP also remained present on the occasion.

ലോക്സഭാ സെക്രട്ടേറിയേറ്റ്
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ സംവിധാനം ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ളതും പ്രവേശനക്ഷമവും താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന ചെലവിലുള്ളതുമാണ് : ലോക് സഭാ സ്പീക്കർ
05 JUL 2025 4:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ സംവിധാനം ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ളതും പ്രവേശനക്ഷമവും താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന ചെലവിലുള്ളതുമാണ് എന്ന് ലോക്സഭാ സ്പീക്കർ ശ്രീ ഓം ബിർള അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. മെഡിക്കൽ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യത്തിലും സേവന വിതരണത്തിലും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വമ്പിച്ച പുരോഗതി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ അദ്ദേഹം, രാജ്യത്തെ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിന്റെ ഗുണനിലവാരം ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും, അത് ഓരോ പൗരന്റെയും കൈയെത്തും ദൂരത്ത് ലഭ്യമാകുന്നു എന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു. ആരോഗ്യ മേഖലയിലെ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങളെ കൂടുതൽ സമഗ്രവും രോഗി കേന്ദ്രീകൃതവുമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ആരോഗ്യ പരിപാലനം, ഡിജിറ്റൽ ആരോഗ്യ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ, താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന ചെലവിലുള്ള ചികിത്സാ അവസരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതിയെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ശക്തവും തുല്യവുമായ ഒരു ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ഇത് സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്നു. ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഇന്നൊവേറ്റീവ് ഫിസിഷ്യൻസ് ഫോറത്തിന്റെ 7-ാമത് വാർഷിക അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമ്മേളനം - ഐപിഎഫ് മെഡിക്കൺ 2025 ശ്രീ ബിർള ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
വികസിത രാജ്യങ്ങൾ പോലും ആരോഗ്യ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടുമ്പോൾ, ഇന്ത്യൻ ഡോക്ടർമാർ നൂതനാശയങ്ങളും അത്യാധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളും സ്വീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് അവരുടെ ആഗോള പ്രശസ്തി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ ബിർള പറഞ്ഞു. വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര മേഖലയിലെ ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ ഗവേഷണങ്ങൾ, ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ച് ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സുപ്രധാന വേദിയായി ഈ ഫോറം പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ സംവിധാനം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രത്തിലെ നിലവിലുള്ളതും ഭാവിയിലുള്ളതുമായ വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടുന്നതിനും നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധി പോലുള്ള സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ എങ്ങനെ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താമെന്ന് ഇത് പരിശോധിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യൻ ഡോക്ടർമാരുടെ പ്രശസ്തിയും കഴിവും ലോകമെമ്പാടും അംഗീകാരം നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. വിഭവങ്ങൾ പരിമിതമായിരുന്നിട്ടും ഡോക്ടർമാരുടെയും പാരാമെഡിക്കൽ ജീവനക്കാരുടെയും ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവർത്തകരുടെയും സമർപ്പണം, സേവനം, ത്യാഗം എന്നിവയാണ് കോവിഡ്-19 ആഗോള മഹാമാരിയെ ഫലപ്രദമായി കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാനും വിജയകരമായ ചികിത്സ നൽകാനും ഇന്ത്യയെ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കിയതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ വിശ്വാസ്യതയ്ക്ക് ഇത് ഒരു യഥാർത്ഥ തെളിവാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ ബിർള കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഔഷധ നിർമ്മാണം, വാക്സിൻ ഉത്പാദനം, ബയോമെഡിക്കൽ ഗവേഷണം എന്നിവയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതിയെ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ അദ്ദേഹം ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽസ്, മെഡിക്കൽ ഗവേഷണം എന്നിവയുടെ കേന്ദ്രമായി ഇന്ത്യ വികസിച്ചുവരികയാണെന്നും അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വേദിയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ മുൻനിരയിൽ ആണെന്നതിൽ അദ്ദേഹം സന്തോഷം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിദഗ്ധരായ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ, ശക്തമായ ഗവേഷണ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, നൂതനാശയങ്ങളിലെ ശ്രദ്ധ എന്നിവ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിന്റെ പ്രാദേശികവും ആഗോളവുമായ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യയെ നയിക്കുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഗവേഷണ വികസനവും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായുള്ള സഹകരണവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ആഗോള ആരോഗ്യ മേഖലയുടെ ഭാവി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പങ്ക് കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഈ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ, ആരോഗ്യ മേഖലയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഗൗരവമായ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടത്തുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ ബിർള പരാമർശിച്ചു. ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത് പോലുള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഗവേഷണം, നവീകരണം, പിന്നാക്കം നിൽക്കുന്നവർക്ക് സൗജന്യ വൈദ്യചികിത്സ ഉറപ്പാക്കൽ എന്നിവയിൽ പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ നൽകുന്നു.
സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ ബിർള, ഈ സമ്മേളനം കേവലമൊരു പരിപാടിയല്ലെന്നും മാനുഷിക സേവനത്തിനുള്ള ഒരു ആഗോള വേദിയാണെന്നും അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഗവേഷണം, നവീകരണം, സഹകരണ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ഒരു സമൂഹം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിന് ഐപിഎഫ് സംഭാവന നൽകുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. മനുഷ്യ കേന്ദ്രീകൃതവും കാര്യക്ഷമവുമായ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ സംവിധാനം എങ്ങനെ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാം എന്നതിനെ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് നിർമിത ബുദ്ധി, ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ, റോബോട്ടിക്സ്, മറ്റ് ആധുനിക മെഡിക്കൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ എന്നിവയും ചർച്ച ചെയ്യപ്പെടുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
നേപ്പാൾ, ശ്രീലങ്ക, മലേഷ്യ, യുകെ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മെഡിക്കൽ പ്രതിനിധികളും സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. ശ്രീമതി കമൽജീത് സെഹ്‌റാവത്ത് എംപിയും ചടങ്ങിൽ സന്നിഹിതയായിരുന്നു.