Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Residents Welfare Associations to lead 30th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle with 50,000-plus participants on July 6
04 JUL 2025 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The 30th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle will be organised at 6000 locations across the country on July 6 in partnership with Resident Welfare Associations (RWAs). The one-day event will witness 50,000-plus individuals pedal nationwide for health towards a pollution and obesity free India.
Started by Hon’ble Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in December 2024, the ‘FIT India Sundays on Cycle’ movement has been organised in thousands of locations across the country with participation of more than 50,000 individuals every week.
The main event will be flagged off at 7AM from Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium here on Sunday. The cyclists will then circle around India Gate C Hexagon and go till Vijay Chowk on Kartavya Path before returning to the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium.
“Fit India Sundays on Cycle has gradually become a mass movement. This week we will be organising the event in partnership with RWAs. I urge all citizens and communities to become part of this initiative and indulge in fitness-related activities like cycling and yoga to avoid lifestyle diseases and reduce pollution levels in their area,” Dr Mandaviya said.
The objective of organising the event with RWAs is to promote sustainability and connect with local communities across India. As per official estimates, there are 5-6 lakh RWAs in India whose role is to increase awareness about adopting a healthy and active lifestyle. The RWAs are encouraging residents in their areas to participate in cycling, yoga and fitness activities daily.
The cycling drive is organised simultaneously in capitals of all States and Union Territories besides SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs) and Khelo India centres (KICs) across various age groups.
Previously, the cycling event witnessed participation of Indian Army jawans, Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP), Goods & Services Tax Council, Physical Education Foundation of India (PEFI), and prominent sports stars like Lovlina Borgohain, Priyanka Goswami, Rani Rampal, Rodali Barua, Sangram Singh, Shanky Singh, Nitu Ghanghas, Saweety Boora, Paris Paralympics medallists Nitesh Kumar, Manisha Ramadass, Rubina Francis and Simran Sharma (para world champion) apart from celebrities like Amit Sial, Rahul Bose, Madhurima Tuli, Mia Maelzer and Gul Panag, to name a few.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
रेजिडेंट वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन्स 6 जुलाई को 50,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के साथ फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल के 30वें संस्करण का नेतृत्व करेंगे
04 JUL 2025 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल का 30वां संस्करण 6 जुलाई को रेजिडेंट वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन्स (आरडब्ल्यूए) के साथ साझेदारी में देश भर में 6000 स्थानों पर आयोजित किया जाएगा। एक दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में 50,000 से अधिक लोग स्वास्थ्य के लिए जागरूकता तथा प्रदूषण और मोटापे से मुक्त भारत के लिए साइकिल चलाएंगे।
माननीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया द्वारा दिसंबर, 2024 में शुरू किया गया 'फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल' अभियान देश भर में हजारों स्थानों पर आयोजित किया गया है, जिसमें हर हफ्ते 50,000 से अधिक व्यक्ति भाग ले रहे हैं
रविवार को सुबह 7 बजे मेजर ध्यानचंद नेशनल स्टेडियम से मुख्य कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत होगी। इसके बाद साइकिल सवार इंडिया गेट सी हेक्सागन का चक्कर लगाएंगे और कर्त्तव्य पथ पर विजय चौक तक जाएंगे। इसके बाद मेजर ध्यानचंद नेशनल स्टेडियम लौट आएंगे।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने कहा, "फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल धीरे-धीरे एक जन आंदोलन बन गया है। इस सप्ताह हम आरडब्लूए के साथ साझेदारी में कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेंगे। मैं सभी नागरिकों और समुदायों से आग्रह करता हूं कि वे इस पहल का हिस्सा बनें और जीवनशैली से जुड़ी बीमारियों से बचने और अपने क्षेत्र में प्रदूषण के स्तर को कम करने के लिए साइकिल चलाने और योग जैसी फिटनेस से जुड़ी गतिविधियों में शामिल हों।"
आरडब्लूए के साथ इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन का उद्देश्य स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना और पूरे भारत में स्थानीय समुदायों से जुड़ना है। आधिकारिक अनुमानों के अनुसार, भारत में 5-6 लाख आरडब्लूए हैं जिनकी भूमिका स्वस्थ और सक्रिय जीवनशैली अपनाने के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है। आरडब्लूए अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों को प्रतिदिन साइकिल चलाने, योग और फिटनेस गतिविधियों में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं।
साइकिलिंग अभियान का आयोजन सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की राजधानियों के अलावा एसएआई क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों, राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (एनसीओई), एसएआई प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों (एसटीसीएस), खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (केआईएससीईएस) और खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों (केआईएससीएस) में विभिन्न आयु समूहों में एक साथ किया गया है।
इससे पहले, इस साइकिलिंग प्रतियोगिता में भारतीय सेना के जवान, केंद्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल (सीआरपीएफ), भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस (आईटीबीपी), वस्तु एवं सेवा कर परिषद, भारतीय शारीरिक शिक्षा फाउंडेशन (पीईएफआई), और प्रमुख खेल सितारे जैसे लवलीना बोरगोहेन, प्रियंका गोस्वामी, रानी रामपाल, रोडाली बरुआ, संग्राम सिंह, शैंकी सिंह, नीतू घंघास, स्वीटी बूरा, पेरिस पैरालिंपिक पदक विजेता नितेश कुमार, मनीषा रामदास, रुबीना फ्रांसिस और सिमरन शर्मा (पैरा विश्व चैंपियन) के अलावा अमित सियाल, राहुल बोस, मधुरिमा तुली, मिया मेलजर और गुल पनाग जैसी हस्तियां शामिल हुई थीं।