Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Residents Welfare Associations to lead 30th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle with 50,000-plus participants on July 6
04 JUL 2025 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The 30th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle will be organised at 6000 locations across the country on July 6 in partnership with Resident Welfare Associations (RWAs). The one-day event will witness 50,000-plus individuals pedal nationwide for health towards a pollution and obesity free India.
Started by Hon’ble Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in December 2024, the ‘FIT India Sundays on Cycle’ movement has been organised in thousands of locations across the country with participation of more than 50,000 individuals every week.
The main event will be flagged off at 7AM from Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium here on Sunday. The cyclists will then circle around India Gate C Hexagon and go till Vijay Chowk on Kartavya Path before returning to the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium.
“Fit India Sundays on Cycle has gradually become a mass movement. This week we will be organising the event in partnership with RWAs. I urge all citizens and communities to become part of this initiative and indulge in fitness-related activities like cycling and yoga to avoid lifestyle diseases and reduce pollution levels in their area,” Dr Mandaviya said.
The objective of organising the event with RWAs is to promote sustainability and connect with local communities across India. As per official estimates, there are 5-6 lakh RWAs in India whose role is to increase awareness about adopting a healthy and active lifestyle. The RWAs are encouraging residents in their areas to participate in cycling, yoga and fitness activities daily.
The cycling drive is organised simultaneously in capitals of all States and Union Territories besides SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs) and Khelo India centres (KICs) across various age groups.
Previously, the cycling event witnessed participation of Indian Army jawans, Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP), Goods & Services Tax Council, Physical Education Foundation of India (PEFI), and prominent sports stars like Lovlina Borgohain, Priyanka Goswami, Rani Rampal, Rodali Barua, Sangram Singh, Shanky Singh, Nitu Ghanghas, Saweety Boora, Paris Paralympics medallists Nitesh Kumar, Manisha Ramadass, Rubina Francis and Simran Sharma (para world champion) apart from celebrities like Amit Sial, Rahul Bose, Madhurima Tuli, Mia Maelzer and Gul Panag, to name a few.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
50,000 பேர் பங்கேற்புடன் ஜூலை 6 அன்று நடைபெறும் மிதிவண்டியில் உடல் தகுதி இந்தியா ஞாயிறுகளின் 30-வது நிகழ்வுக்கு குடியிருப்போர் நலச்சங்கங்கள் தலைமையேற்கின்றன
04 JUL 2025 1:48PM by PIB Chennai
குடியிருப்போர் நலச்சங்கங்களின் பங்கேற்புடன் ஜூலை 6 அன்று நாடு முழுவதும் 6,000 இடங்களில் மிதிவண்டியில் உடல் தகுதி இந்தியா ஞாயிறுகளின் 30-வது நிகழ்வுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஒரு நாள் நிகழ்வில் மாசுபாடற்ற மற்றும் உடல் பருமன் இல்லாத இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்காக நாடு முழுவதும் 50,000-க்கும் அதிகமானோர் மிதிவண்டிப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளவுள்ளனர். 2024 டிசம்பரில் மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுகள் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தொடங்கி வைத்த இந்த இயக்கத்தில் ஒவ்வொரு வாரமும் நாடு முழுவதும் 50,000-க்கும் அதிகமானோர் பங்கேற்கிறார்கள்.
தற்போது 30-வது நிகழ்வு ஞாயிறன்று காலை 7 மணிக்கு மேஜர் தியான்சந்த் தேசிய விளையாட்டரங்கில் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைக்கப்படும். இந்த மிதிவண்டிப் பயணிகள் இந்தியா கேட், விஜய் சவுக் வழியாக மீண்டும் மேஜர் தியான்சந்த் தேசிய விளையாட்டரங்கிற்கு வந்து சேர்வார்கள்.
நாடு முழவதும் நீடிக்கத்தக்க இயற்கை வளத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது உள்ளூர் சமூகங்களுக்கு இடையே தொடர்பை ஏற்படுத்துவது ஆகியவை குடியிருப்போர் நலச்சங்கங்களின் நோக்கமாகும். அதிகாரப்பூர்வ மதிப்பீடுகளின் படி, 5 முதல் 6 லட்சம் வரையிலான குடியிருப்போர் நலச்சங்கங்கள் ஆரோக்கியமான, சிறந்த வாழ்க்கை முறையை மேற்கொள்வது பற்றி விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்கின்றன. இந்த சங்கங்கள் நாள்தோறும் மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுதல், யோகா, உடற்பயிற்சி ஆகியவற்றில் குடியிருப்போரை ஊக்கப்படுத்துகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2142120