Ministry of Steel
SAIL inaugurates Representative Office in Dubai to strengthen global presence
04 JUL 2025 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), one of India’s largest steel producers with over 20 million tonnes of annual crude steel capacity, has inaugurated its Representative Office in Dubai. SAIL’s first international office in the Middle East marks a significant step in its global expansion strategy.
The office was inaugurated by Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, in the presence of the Consul General of India to Dubai, Shri Satish Kumar Sivan, CMD, SAIL, Shri Amarendu Prakash, CMD, NMDC Shri Amitava Mukherjee, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Shri VK Tripathi and senior officials from SAIL, Ministry of Steel, NMDC and MECON.
Positioned as a strategic hub, the Dubai office will help SAIL boost steel exports, deepen industry linkages, and reinforce India-UAE trade ties. Dubai’s role as a gateway to the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) region and its investor-friendly environment make it an ideal base for expanding into emerging markets.
This move aligns with India’s vision of enhancing the global presence of its steel industry and achieving the national steel production target of 300 million tonnes by 2030. It marks a significant milestone in SAIL’s evolution into a globally competitive steelmaker and reflects India’s growing profile in the international steel arena.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सेल ने वैश्विक उपस्थिति को मजबूत बनाने के लिए दुबई में प्रतिनिधि कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया
04 JUL 2025 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के सबसे बड़े इस्पात उत्पादकों में से एक स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) ने दुबई में अपने प्रतिनिधि कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया है। मध्य पूर्व में सेल का पहला अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यालय इसकी वैश्विक विस्तार रणनीति में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है।
केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने इस कार्यालय का उद्घाटन दुबई में भारत के महावाणिज्यदूत श्री सतीश कुमार सिवन, सेल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अमरेंदु प्रकाश, एनएमडीसी के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अमिताभ मुखर्जी, इस्पात मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री वी.के. त्रिपाठी तथा सेल, इस्पात मंत्रालय, एनएमडीसी और मेकॉन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में किया।
रणनीतिक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित दुबई कार्यालय सेल के इस्पात निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने, उद्योग संबंधों को और परिपुष्ट बनाने और भारत-यूएई व्यापार संबंधों को मजबूत करने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा। मध्य पूर्व और उत्तरी अफ्रीका (एमईएनए) क्षेत्र के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में दुबई की भूमिका और निवेशक-अनुकूल वातावरण इसे उभरते बाजारों में विस्तार के लिए एक आदर्श आधार बनाता है।
यह पहल भारत के इस्पात उद्योग की वैश्विक उपस्थिति को बढ़ाने और 2030 तक 300 मिलियन टन के राष्ट्रीय इस्पात उत्पादन लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। यह सेल के एक वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी इस्पात निर्माता के रूप में विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है और अंतरराष्ट्रीय इस्पात क्षेत्र में भारत की निरंतर होती प्रगति की स्थिति को दर्शाता है।