Ministry of Steel
SAIL inaugurates Representative Office in Dubai to strengthen global presence
04 JUL 2025 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), one of India’s largest steel producers with over 20 million tonnes of annual crude steel capacity, has inaugurated its Representative Office in Dubai. SAIL’s first international office in the Middle East marks a significant step in its global expansion strategy.
The office was inaugurated by Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, in the presence of the Consul General of India to Dubai, Shri Satish Kumar Sivan, CMD, SAIL, Shri Amarendu Prakash, CMD, NMDC Shri Amitava Mukherjee, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Shri VK Tripathi and senior officials from SAIL, Ministry of Steel, NMDC and MECON.
Positioned as a strategic hub, the Dubai office will help SAIL boost steel exports, deepen industry linkages, and reinforce India-UAE trade ties. Dubai’s role as a gateway to the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) region and its investor-friendly environment make it an ideal base for expanding into emerging markets.
This move aligns with India’s vision of enhancing the global presence of its steel industry and achieving the national steel production target of 300 million tonnes by 2030. It marks a significant milestone in SAIL’s evolution into a globally competitive steelmaker and reflects India’s growing profile in the international steel arena.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலக அளவில் ஏற்றுமதியை வலுப்படுத்த துபாயில் இந்திய எஃகு ஆணைய அலுவலகம் திறப்பு
04 JUL 2025 11:34AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய எஃகு உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றான இந்திய எஃகு ஆணைய நிறுவனம் (செயில்) துபாயில் அதன் அலுவலகத்தைத் திறந்துள்ளது. மத்திய கிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ள முதல் சர்வதேச அலுவலகமான இது, உலகளாவிய விரிவாக்க உத்தியில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது.
இந்த அலுவலகத்தை மத்திய எஃகு மற்றும் கனரக தொழில்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு எச்.டி. குமாரசாமி திறந்து வைத்தார். துபாயில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதர்இந்திய எஃகு ஆணைய நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு சதீஷ் குமார் சிவன், எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு அமிதவா முகர்ஜி, மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இதில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
ஒரு உத்திசார் மையமாக திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ள செயில் நிறுவனத்தின் இந்த துபாய் அலுவலகம், எஃகு ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்கவும், தொழில் இணைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்தவும், இந்தியா-ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தின் இடையேயான வர்த்தக உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும் உதவும்.
இந்த நடவடிக்கை, 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 300 மில்லியன் டன் தேசிய எஃகு உற்பத்தி இலக்கை அடைதல் என்ற இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்கு கொள்கையை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. உலகளாவிய போட்டித்தன்மை வாய்ந்த எஃகு தயாரிப்பாளராக செயில் நிறுவனம் பரிணமிப்பதில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையையும் குறிக்கிறது. மேலும் சர்வதேச எஃகு அரங்கில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியை இது பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2142051