Ministry of Steel
SAIL inaugurates Representative Office in Dubai to strengthen global presence
04 JUL 2025 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), one of India’s largest steel producers with over 20 million tonnes of annual crude steel capacity, has inaugurated its Representative Office in Dubai. SAIL’s first international office in the Middle East marks a significant step in its global expansion strategy.
The office was inaugurated by Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, in the presence of the Consul General of India to Dubai, Shri Satish Kumar Sivan, CMD, SAIL, Shri Amarendu Prakash, CMD, NMDC Shri Amitava Mukherjee, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Shri VK Tripathi and senior officials from SAIL, Ministry of Steel, NMDC and MECON.
Positioned as a strategic hub, the Dubai office will help SAIL boost steel exports, deepen industry linkages, and reinforce India-UAE trade ties. Dubai’s role as a gateway to the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) region and its investor-friendly environment make it an ideal base for expanding into emerging markets.
This move aligns with India’s vision of enhancing the global presence of its steel industry and achieving the national steel production target of 300 million tonnes by 2030. It marks a significant milestone in SAIL’s evolution into a globally competitive steelmaker and reflects India’s growing profile in the international steel arena.

ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ದುಬೈನಲ್ಲಿ ಎಸ್ಎಐಎಲ್ (ಸೈಲ್) ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿ ಕಚೇರಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ
04 JUL 2025 11:34AM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ 20 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ ಕಚ್ಚಾ ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಭಾರತದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಉಕ್ಕು ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾದ ಸ್ಟೀಲ್ ಅಥಾರಿಟಿ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಎಸ್ಎಐಎಲ್) ದುಬೈನಲ್ಲಿ ತನ್ನ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿ ಕಚೇರಿಯನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯಿತು. ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರಾಚ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಸ್ಎಐಎಲ್ ಮೊದಲ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಚೇರಿ ಅದರ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಸ್ತರಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಉಕ್ಕು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರಿ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಎಚ್.ಡಿ.ಕುಮಾರಸ್ವಾಮಿ ಅವರು ದುಬೈನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕಾನ್ಸುಲ್ ಜನರಲ್ ಶ್ರೀ ಸತೀಶ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಶಿವನ್, ಎನ್ ಎಂಡಿಸಿ ಸಿಎಂಡಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮರೇಂದು ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್, ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿ.ಕೆ.ತ್ರಿಪಾಠಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಎಸ್ ಎಐಎಲ್ ನ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಚೇರಿಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು. ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಎನ್ ಎಂಡಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮೆಕಾನ್ ನ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು‌ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು.
ಆಯಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿ ನೆಲೆಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ದುಬೈ ಕಚೇರಿ ಎಸ್ಎಐಎಲ್ ಗೆ ಉಕ್ಕು ರಫ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು, ಉದ್ಯಮ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ-ಯುಎಇ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರಾಚ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ (ಎಂ.ಇ.ಎನ್.ಎ.-ಮೆನಾ) ಪ್ರದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಬ್ಬಾಗಿಲಾಗಿ ದುಬೈನ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ವಾತಾವರಣವು ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಸೂಕ್ತ ನೆಲೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಕ್ರಮವು ತನ್ನ ಉಕ್ಕು ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು 2030ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 300 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಉಕ್ಕು ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಭಾರತದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಂದಿಕೆಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಉಕ್ಕು ತಯಾರಕರಾಗಿ ಎಸ್ಎಐಎಲ್.ನ ವಿಕಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಉಕ್ಕು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರಭಾವವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.