Ministry of Steel
SAIL inaugurates Representative Office in Dubai to strengthen global presence
04 JUL 2025 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), one of India’s largest steel producers with over 20 million tonnes of annual crude steel capacity, has inaugurated its Representative Office in Dubai. SAIL’s first international office in the Middle East marks a significant step in its global expansion strategy.
The office was inaugurated by Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, in the presence of the Consul General of India to Dubai, Shri Satish Kumar Sivan, CMD, SAIL, Shri Amarendu Prakash, CMD, NMDC Shri Amitava Mukherjee, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Shri VK Tripathi and senior officials from SAIL, Ministry of Steel, NMDC and MECON.
Positioned as a strategic hub, the Dubai office will help SAIL boost steel exports, deepen industry linkages, and reinforce India-UAE trade ties. Dubai’s role as a gateway to the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) region and its investor-friendly environment make it an ideal base for expanding into emerging markets.
This move aligns with India’s vision of enhancing the global presence of its steel industry and achieving the national steel production target of 300 million tonnes by 2030. It marks a significant milestone in SAIL’s evolution into a globally competitive steelmaker and reflects India’s growing profile in the international steel arena.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
عالمی برتری کومستحکم بنانے کے لیےایس اے آئی ایل نے دبئی میں اپنے نمائندہ دفتر کا افتتاح کیا
04 JUL 2025 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس اے آئی ایل)، جو بھارت کے سب سے بڑے اسٹیل تیار کرنے والے اداروں میں سے ایک ہے اور سالانہ 20 ملین ٹن سے زائد خام اسٹیل تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے، نے دبئی میں اپنے نمائندہ دفتر کا افتتاح کیا ہے۔ مشرق وسطیٰ میں ایس اے آئی ایل کا یہ پہلا بین الاقوامی دفتر ہے، جو ادارے کی عالمی توسیعی حکمتِ عملی کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
اس دفتر کا افتتاح مرکزی وزیر برائے اسٹیل و بھاری صنعتیں، جناب ایچ ڈی کماراسوامی نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر دبئی میں بھارت کے قونصل جنرل جناب ستیش کمار سیوان،ایس اے آئی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب امریندو پرکاش، این ایم ڈی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب امیتاب مکھرجی، وزارت اسٹیل کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وی کے تریپاٹھی اور ایس اے آئی ایل، وزارت اسٹیل، این ایم ڈی سی اور ایم ای سی اواین کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
دبئی کا دفتر ایک اسٹریٹیجک مرکز کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے، جو ایس اے آئی ایل کو اسٹیل کی برآمدات بڑھانے، صنعتی روابط کو مزید گہرا کرنے اور بھارت-یو اے ای تجارتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں مددکرے گا۔ مشرق وسطیٰ اور شمالی افریقہ (ایم ای این اے) خطے کے لیے دبئی ایک مرکز کے طورپر کرداراداکرے گا۔دبئی کا سرمایہ کار دوست ماحول، ابھرتی ہوئی منڈیوں میں توسیع کے لیے اسے ایک مثالی مقام بناتا ہے۔
یہ قدم بھارت کے اس جامع وژن کا حصہ ہے، جس کا مقصد اسٹیل صنعت کی عالمی سطح پر موجودگی کو فروغ دینا اور 2030 تک 300 ملین ٹن اسٹیل پیداوار کے قومی ہدف کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔یہ ایس اے آئی ایل کی ایک عالمی مسابقتی اسٹیل ساز کمپنی کے طور پر ترقی میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے اور بین الاقوامی اسٹیل کے میدان میں بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے وقار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔