Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Minister for Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises(MSME), Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi visited Central Office, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) in Mumbai on Thursday.
He reviewed the performance and initiatives taken by the Organisation in past 3 years.
Hon’ble Minister spoke on strengthening rural ties at the ground root level for sustenance of financially deprived people in rural areas
03 JUL 2025 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises(MSME), Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi in his maiden visit to KVIC on Thursday reviewed the performance, achievement and the bottlenecks in line with the future roadmap for strengthening the Commission’s activities.
Hon’ble Minister had pointwise discussion with Senior officials of Ministry and KVIC and Coir Board on working on strengthening rural ties at the ground root level for sustenance of financially deprived people in rural areas. Content with the overall performance of KVIC, the Union Minister also emphasized the need to broaden the effort through focused approach on employment generation through providing better training at local level on spinning on charkha which is backbone of KVI Sector. He specifically had discussions on flagship Schemes like PMEGP and gave apt suggestion for better implantation of the Scheme.
Shri Manoj Kumar, KVIC Chairman underlining the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi opined that KVIC has presently created a strong and effective base of self-employment in India. Khadi and Village Industries is not just a product today, but it is the essence of vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The KVIC which empowers the spirit of self-reliance in the country has brought new light of hope in the lives of crores of artisans, he added.
Ms. Roop Rashi, CEO, KVIC presented the achievements and progress of KVIC to the Hon’ble Minister and assured to reach the new heights under his able guidance.
The meeting was also attended by senior officers of Ministry, Coir Board and KVIC at the Central office, KVIC Mumbai.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیتن رام مانجھی نے جمعرات کو ممبئی میں واقع کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کے مرکزی دفتر کا دورہ کیا
انہوں نے گزشتہ 3 سالوں میں تنظیم کی کارکردگی اور اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا
عزت مآب وزیر نے دیہی علاقوں میں مالیاتی اعتبار سے کمزور افراد کی کفالت کے لیے زمینی سطح پر دیہی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے پر بات کی
03 JUL 2025 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیتن رام مانجھی نے جمعرات کو کے وی آئی سی کے اپنے پہلے دورے میں کمیشن کی سرگرمیوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مستقبل کے روڈ میپ کے مطابق کارکردگی، کامیابیوں اورترقیاتی سرگرمیوں میں حائل رکاوٹوں کا جائزہ لیا۔
عزت مآب وزیر نے دیہی علاقوں میں مالیاتی اعتبار سے کمزور افراد کی کفالت کے لیے زمینی سطح پر دیہی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے پر کام کرنے کے لیے وزارت اور کے وی آئی سی اور کوئر بورڈ کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ہر نکات پر بات چیت کی۔ کے وی آئی سی کی مجموعی کارکردگی سے مطمئن، مرکزی وزیر نے چرخہ کاتنے کے بارے میں مقامی سطح پر بہتر تربیت فراہم کرنے کے توسط سے روزگار پیدا کرنے پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے کوششوں کو وسیع کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا جو کے وی آئی سیکٹر کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر پی ایم ای جی پی جیسی اہم اسکیموں پر بات چیت کی اور اسکیم کی بہتر نفاذ کے لیے مناسب تجویز دی۔
کھادی اور دیہی صنعت سے متعلق کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کےچیئرمین جناب منوج کمارنے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کے وی آئی سی نے اس وقت بھارت میں خود روزگاری کا ایک مضبوط اور مؤثر بنیاد قائم کر لی ہے۔ کھادی اور دیہی صنعتیں آج صرف ایک پیداوار نہیں بلکہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کا جوہر بن چکی ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کے وی آئی سی نے ملک میں خود انحصاری کی روح کو تقویت دی ہے اور کروڑوں کاریگروں کی زندگی میں امید کی نئی روشنی پیدا کی ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کی سی ای او محترمہ روپ راشی نے معزز وزیر کو کے وی آئی سی کی کامیابیوں اور پیش رفت سے آگاہ کیا اور ان کی مؤثر رہنمائی میں نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچنے کا یقین دلایا۔
یہ میٹنگ ممبئی میں کے وی آئی سی کے مرکزی دفتر میں منعقد ہوئی، جس میں وزارت، کوئیر بورڈ اور کے وی آئی سی کے سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔