Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Minister for Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises(MSME), Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi visited Central Office, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) in Mumbai on Thursday.
He reviewed the performance and initiatives taken by the Organisation in past 3 years.
Hon’ble Minister spoke on strengthening rural ties at the ground root level for sustenance of financially deprived people in rural areas
03 JUL 2025 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises(MSME), Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi in his maiden visit to KVIC on Thursday reviewed the performance, achievement and the bottlenecks in line with the future roadmap for strengthening the Commission’s activities.
Hon’ble Minister had pointwise discussion with Senior officials of Ministry and KVIC and Coir Board on working on strengthening rural ties at the ground root level for sustenance of financially deprived people in rural areas. Content with the overall performance of KVIC, the Union Minister also emphasized the need to broaden the effort through focused approach on employment generation through providing better training at local level on spinning on charkha which is backbone of KVI Sector. He specifically had discussions on flagship Schemes like PMEGP and gave apt suggestion for better implantation of the Scheme.
Shri Manoj Kumar, KVIC Chairman underlining the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi opined that KVIC has presently created a strong and effective base of self-employment in India. Khadi and Village Industries is not just a product today, but it is the essence of vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The KVIC which empowers the spirit of self-reliance in the country has brought new light of hope in the lives of crores of artisans, he added.
Ms. Roop Rashi, CEO, KVIC presented the achievements and progress of KVIC to the Hon’ble Minister and assured to reach the new heights under his able guidance.
The meeting was also attended by senior officers of Ministry, Coir Board and KVIC at the Central office, KVIC Mumbai.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने गुरुवार को मुंबई में खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के केंद्रीय कार्यालय का दौरा किया
उन्होंने पिछले तीन वर्षों में संगठन के प्रदर्शन और पहलों की समीक्षा की
माननीय मंत्री ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक रूप से वंचित लोगों के भरण-पोषण के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर ग्रामीण संबंधों को मजबूत करने को लेकर बात की
03 JUL 2025 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने गुरुवार को खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के अपने पहले दौरे में आयोग की गतिविधियों को मजबूत करने के लिए भविष्य की रूपरेखा के अनुरूप प्रदर्शन, उपलब्धियों और बाधाओं की समीक्षा की।
माननीय मंत्री ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक रूप से वंचित लोगों के भरण-पोषण के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर ग्रामीण संबंधों को मजबूत करने को लेकर मंत्रालय और केवीआईसी तथा कॉयर बोर्ड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बिंदु-वार चर्चा की। केवीआईसी के समग्र प्रदर्शन पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्थानीय स्तर पर चरखा कताई के बारे में बेहतर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके रोजगार सृजन पर केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से प्रयास को व्यापक बनाने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया, जो केवीआई क्षेत्र का आधार है। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से पीएमईजीपी जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं पर चर्चा की और योजना के बेहतर क्रियान्वयन के लिए उपयुक्त सुझाव दिए।
खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि केवीआईसी ने वर्तमान में भारत में स्वरोजगार का एक मजबूत और प्रभावी आधार तैयार किया है। खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आज केवल एक उत्पाद नहीं है, बल्कि यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन का मूलतत्व है।
उन्होंने कहा कि देश में आत्मनिर्भरता की भावना को सशक्त बनाने वाला केवीआईसी करोड़ों कारीगरों के जीवन में आशा की नई रोशनी लेकर आया है।
केवीआईसी की सीईओ सुश्री रूप राशि ने केवीआईसी की उपलब्धियों और प्रगति को माननीय मंत्री के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया और उनके कुशल मार्गदर्शन में नई ऊंचाइयों को छूने का आश्वासन दिया।
इस बैठक में मुंबई स्थित खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के केंद्रीय कार्यालय में मंत्रालय, कॉयर बोर्ड और केवीआईसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।