Ministry of Textiles
Development Commissioner (Handlooms) launches 'Handloom Hackathon 2025', Fostering Innovation and Empowering Artisans
The Handloom Hackathon 2025 is scheduled to take place on August 2–3, 2025 at IIT Delhi
The Hackathon will focus on design innovation, sustainability, market access, skill development, and community building, under the theme "DREAM IT; DO IT
Online registration for the Handloom Hackathon 2025 is now open until July 31st, 2025.
03 JUL 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Development Commissioner (Handlooms) today officially launched the "Handloom Hackathon 2025," a pioneering national competition set to revolutionize India's handloom sector. Organized in collaboration with the National Design Centre and Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer, IIT Delhi, the hackathon will be one of the key highlights of this year’s National Handloom Day 2025 celebrations, reaffirming the government’s commitment to preserving and modernizing the sector.
The Handloom Hackathon 2025 is scheduled to take place on August 2–3, 2025, at the Research and Innovation Park of IIT Delhi, where students, technologists, weavers, and professionals will come together to develop ideas addressing real-world challenges in the handloom industry.
Speaking on this, Dr. M Beena, Development Commissioner (Handlooms), shared, “National Handloom Day is not just about honouring our weavers, it’s about shaping the future of the sector. With Handloom Hackathon 2025, we are building a bridge between heritage and innovation by inviting young minds to co-create impactful solutions alongside traditional artisans and industry experts.”
Focusing on five core areas; design innovation, sustainability, market access, skill development, and community building, the hackathon will provide a platform for cross-disciplinary collaboration and practical problem-solving.
Under the theme "DREAM IT; DO IT", the hackathon encourages participation from college students, handloom and textile innovators, fashion designers, engineers, researchers, and weavers. The best ideas will not only receive awards but also long-term support from DC Handlooms to transform those ideas into real-world solutions.
The Handloom Hackathon 2025 aims to foster innovation, promote sustainability, enhance market access, drive skill development, and build a stronger community, ultimately leading to the economic empowerment of handloom artisans.
Online registration for the Handloom Hackathon 2025 is now open until July 31st, 2025. Interested participants are encouraged to register and find detailed information on themes, eligibility, and the full schedule at www.youthideathon.in/handloom.
About DC/Handlooms
The Development Commissioner (Handlooms) in the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, is the apex body responsible for the overall development and welfare of the handloom sector in India.
Handloom Hackathon Contact:
Program Director / Handloom Hackathon
Email: info@youthideathon.in

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈلوم) نے ’ہینڈلوم ہیکاتھون 2025‘، اختراع کو فروغ دینا اور کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنانا کا آغاز کیا
ہینڈلوم ہیکاتھون 2025، 2 سے 3 اگست 2025 کو آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا
ہیکاتھون میں ”ڈریم اٹ، ڈو اٹ“ کے تھیم کے تحت ڈیزائن کی جدت، پائیداری، مارکیٹ تک رسائی، مہارت کی ترقی اور کمیونٹی کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی
ہینڈلوم ہیکاتھون 2025 کے لیے آن لائن رجسٹریشن اب 31 جولائی 2025 تک کھلا ہے
03 JUL 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈلوم) نے آج باضابطہ طور پر ”ہینڈلوم ہیکاتھون 2025“ کا آغاز کیا، جو کہ ہندوستان کے ہینڈلوم سیکٹر میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے ایک اہم قومی مقابلہ ہے۔ نیشنل ڈیزائن سینٹر اور فاؤنڈیشن فار انوویشن اینڈ ٹکنالوجی ٹرانسفر، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا گیا یہ ہیکاتھون اس سال کے قومی ہینڈلوم ڈے 2025 کی تقریبات کی اہم جھلکیوں میں سے ایک ہوگا جو اس شعبے کے تحفظ اور جدید کاری کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کرے گا۔
ہینڈلوم ہیکاتھون 2025 اگست 2 سے 3 2025 کو آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن پارک میں منعقد ہونے والا ہے جہاں طلبا، تکنیکی ماہرین، ویور اور پیشہ ور افراد ہینڈلوم انڈسٹری میں حقیقی دنیا کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے آئیڈیا تیار کرنے کے لیے جمع ہوں گے۔
اس سلسلے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈ لوم)، ڈاکٹر ایم بینا نے کہا، ”نیشنل ہینڈ لوم ڈے صرف ہمارے بنکروں کو عزت دینے کے بارے میں نہیں ہے، یہ اس شعبے کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے کے بارے میں ہے۔ ہینڈلوم ہیکاتھون 2025 کے ساتھ، ہم نوجوان ذہنوں کو مدعو کر کے ورثے اور اختراع کے درمیان ایک پل بنا رہے ہیں۔“
پانچ بنیادی شعبوں، ڈیزائن کی جدت، پائیداری، مارکیٹ تک رسائی، مہارت کی ترقی اور کمیونٹی کی تعمیر پر پر توجہ مرکوز کر کے ہیکاتھون بین ضابطہ تعاون اور عملی مسائل کے حل کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔
”ڈو اٹ، ڈریم اٹ“ کے تھیم کے تحت ہیکاتھون کالج کے طلبا، ہینڈلوم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے اختراع کاروں، فیشن ڈیزائنر، انجینیئروں، محققین اور بنکروں کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔ بہترین آئیڈیا کو نہ صرف ایوارڈ ملیں گے بلکہ ان آئیڈیا کو حقیقی دنیا کے حل میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ڈی سی ہینڈلوم کی طرف سے طویل مدتی تعاون بھی حاصل ہوگا۔
ہینڈلوم ہیکاتھون 2025 کا مقصد جدت کو فروغ دینا، پائیداری کو فروغ دینا، مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بڑھانا، مہارت کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانا اور ایک مضبوط کمیونٹی کی تعمیر کرنا ہے تاکہ بالآخر ہینڈلوم کاریگروں کو معاشی طور پر با اختیار بنایا جا سکے۔
ہینڈلوم ہیکاتھون 2025 کے لیے آن لائن رجسٹریشن اب 31 جولائی 2025 تک کھلا ہے۔ دلچسپی رکھنے والے شرکا کو رجسٹر کرنے اور موضوعات، اہلیت اور مکمل شیڈول کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات www.youthideathon.in/handloom پر حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔