சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அமிர்தசரஸ் - ஜாம்நகர் வழித்தடப் பிரிவில் சில இடங்களில் மோசமான அமைப்புக்கு காரணமான ஒப்பந்ததாரர், பொறியாளர் மற்றும் அதிகாரியை தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் இடைநீக்கம் செய்தது
03 JUL 2025 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
அமிர்தசரஸ் - ஜாம்நகர் பொருளாதார வழித்தடத்தில் குஜராத்தில் உள்ள சஞ்சோர் - சந்தால்பூர் பிரிவில் சில இடங்களில் சாலையின் அடுக்கு அமைப்புகளில் மோசமான நிலை கண்டறியப்பட்டது. பாதிக்கப்பட்ட வழித்தடத்தின் நீளம் 1.36 கிமீ ஆகும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கான ஒப்பந்த நிறுவனம் இனிமேல் ஏலங்களில் பங்கேற்பதில் இருந்து உடனடியாக தடை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2.8 கோடி ரூபாய் அபராதம் விதிப்பதற்கான அறிவிப்பும் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒப்பந்த நிறுவனம் சொந்த செலவில் குறைபாடுகளை சரிசெய்யும் பணிகளில் ஈடுபட வேண்டும் எனவும் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதன் பொறியாளரும் ஏலங்களில் பங்கேற்பதில் இருந்து உடனடியாக தடை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளார். தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையத்தின் பாலன்பூர் பிரிவு திட்ட அதிகாரியும் இடைநீக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
நிபுணர் குழுக்கள் அந்த இடத்தைப் பார்வையிட்டு, சோதனைகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கும், எடுக்க வேண்டிய விரிவான தீர்வு நடவடிக்கைகளை பரிந்துரைப்பதற்கும் மாதிரிகளை சேகரித்து வருகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2141845

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI suspends contractor, authority engineer and NHAI official for distressed condition of pavement at some locations on Amritsar-Jamnagar corridor section in Gujarat
03 JUL 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
An incident of distressed condition of Pavement Crust at some locations of 6–lane Sanchore– Santalpur Section of Amritsar – Jamnagar Economic Corridor (NH–754K) in Gujarat (Pkg-4 from Kilana to Santalpur) constructed by M/s CDS Infra Projects Limited (Contractor) was reported.
Total Length of Amritsar – Jamnagar Economic Corridor in Gujarat is 130 km (6-lane) and length of distressed pavement crust is in 1.35 km (3-lane) on LHS in 10 patches and 1.36 km (3-lane) on RHS in 05 patches.
The instant failure of pavement crust has been caused due to defects in Aggregate Inter Layer (AIL), Cement Treated Base (CTB) and poor drainage. The project is on Engineering Procurement & Construction (EPC) Mode and Completion Certificate is yet to be issued to the Contractor. Contractor will rectify the defects at his own risk & cost.
M/s CDS Infra Projects Limited has been debarred on immediate basis from participating in ongoing/ future bids for failure of the pavement crust. Show Cause Notice for debarment and levy of monetary penalty of Rs.2.8 Cr. has also been issued.
Authority’s Engineer (M/s SA Infra in association with M/s Upham) has also been debarred on immediate basis from participating in ongoing/ future bids and Show Cause Notice for debarment has been issued. NHAI Project Director, Palanpur has been placed on suspension.
Expert Committees with Retd. and current Prof. of IIT-BHU, IIT-Delhi, IIT- Gandhinagar have been constituted for analysing the failure of Pavement Crust. Expert Committees are visiting the site, collecting samples to undertake tests and recommend detailed remedial measures to be taken. Contractor has already started the rectification work.