Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI suspends contractor, authority engineer and NHAI official for distressed condition of pavement at some locations on Amritsar-Jamnagar corridor section in Gujarat
03 JUL 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
An incident of distressed condition of Pavement Crust at some locations of 6–lane Sanchore– Santalpur Section of Amritsar – Jamnagar Economic Corridor (NH–754K) in Gujarat (Pkg-4 from Kilana to Santalpur) constructed by M/s CDS Infra Projects Limited (Contractor) was reported.
Total Length of Amritsar – Jamnagar Economic Corridor in Gujarat is 130 km (6-lane) and length of distressed pavement crust is in 1.35 km (3-lane) on LHS in 10 patches and 1.36 km (3-lane) on RHS in 05 patches.
The instant failure of pavement crust has been caused due to defects in Aggregate Inter Layer (AIL), Cement Treated Base (CTB) and poor drainage. The project is on Engineering Procurement & Construction (EPC) Mode and Completion Certificate is yet to be issued to the Contractor. Contractor will rectify the defects at his own risk & cost.
M/s CDS Infra Projects Limited has been debarred on immediate basis from participating in ongoing/ future bids for failure of the pavement crust. Show Cause Notice for debarment and levy of monetary penalty of Rs.2.8 Cr. has also been issued.
Authority’s Engineer (M/s SA Infra in association with M/s Upham) has also been debarred on immediate basis from participating in ongoing/ future bids and Show Cause Notice for debarment has been issued. NHAI Project Director, Palanpur has been placed on suspension.
Expert Committees with Retd. and current Prof. of IIT-BHU, IIT-Delhi, IIT- Gandhinagar have been constituted for analysing the failure of Pavement Crust. Expert Committees are visiting the site, collecting samples to undertake tests and recommend detailed remedial measures to be taken. Contractor has already started the rectification work.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
ગુજરાતમાં અમૃતસર-જામનગર કોરિડોર સેક્શન પર કેટલાક સ્થળોએ પેવમેન્ટની ખરાબ સ્થિતિ માટે NHAI એ કોન્ટ્રાક્ટર, ઓથોરિટી એન્જિનિયર અને NHAI અધિકારીને સસ્પેન્ડ કર્યા
03 JUL 2025 5:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મેસર્સ CDS ઇન્ફ્રા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ લિમિટેડ (કોન્ટ્રાક્ટર) દ્વારા બનાવવામાં આવેલા ગુજરાતમાં અમૃતસર-જામનગર ઇકોનોમિક કોરિડોર (NH-754K) ના 6-લેન સાંચોર-સાંતલપુર સેક્શન (કિલાનાથી સાંતલપુર સુધી Pkg-4) ના કેટલાક સ્થળોએ પેવમેન્ટ ક્રસ્ટની ખરાબ સ્થિતિની ઘટના નોંધાઈ હતી.
ગુજરાતમાં અમૃતસર-જામનગર ઇકોનોમિક કોરિડોરની કુલ લંબાઈ 130 કિમી (6-લેન) છે અને 10 પેચમાં LHS પર 1.35 કિમી (3-લેન) અને 05 પેચમાં RHS પર 1.36 કિમી (3-લેન) માં ડિસ્ટ્રેસ્ડ પેવમેન્ટ ક્રસ્ટની લંબાઈ છે.
એગ્રીગેટ ઇન્ટર લેયર (AIL), સિમેન્ટ ટ્રીટેડ બેઝ (CTB) માં ખામીઓ અને ખરાબ ડ્રેનેજને કારણે પેવમેન્ટ ક્રસ્ટની તાત્કાલિક નિષ્ફળતા થઈ છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ એન્જિનિયરિંગ પ્રોક્યોરમેન્ટ એન્ડ કન્સ્ટ્રક્શન (EPC) મોડ પર છે અને કોન્ટ્રાક્ટરને પૂર્ણતા પ્રમાણપત્ર હજુ સુધી આપવામાં આવ્યું નથી. કોન્ટ્રાક્ટર પોતાના જોખમે અને ખર્ચે ખામીઓ સુધારશે.
મેસર્સ સીડીએસ ઇન્ફ્રા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ લિમિટેડને પેવમેન્ટ ક્રસ્ટની નિષ્ફળતા માટે ચાલુ/ભવિષ્યની બિડમાં ભાગ લેવાથી તાત્કાલિક ધોરણે પ્રતિબંધિત કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. પ્રતિબંધ માટે કારણ બતાવો નોટિસ અને રૂ. 2.8 કરોડના નાણાકીય દંડની વસૂલાત પણ જારી કરવામાં આવી છે.
ઓથોરિટીના એન્જિનિયર (મેસર્સ એસએ ઇન્ફ્રા, મેસર્સ ઉપમ સાથે મળીને) ને પણ ચાલુ/ભવિષ્યની બિડમાં ભાગ લેવાથી તાત્કાલિક ધોરણે પ્રતિબંધિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે અને પ્રતિબંધ માટે કારણ બતાવો નોટિસ જારી કરવામાં આવી છે. NHAI પ્રોજેક્ટ ડિરેક્ટર, પાલનપુરને સસ્પેન્ડ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
પેવમેન્ટ ક્રસ્ટની નિષ્ફળતાનું વિશ્લેષણ કરવા માટે IIT-BHU, IIT-દિલ્હી, IIT-ગાંધીનગરના નિવૃત્ત અને વર્તમાન પ્રોફેસર સાથે નિષ્ણાત સમિતિઓની રચના કરવામાં આવી છે. નિષ્ણાત સમિતિઓ સ્થળની મુલાકાત લઈ રહી છે, પરીક્ષણો કરવા માટે નમૂનાઓ એકત્રિત કરી રહી છે અને વિગતવાર ઉપચારાત્મક પગલાં લેવાની ભલામણ કરી રહી છે. કોન્ટ્રાક્ટરે સમારકામનું કામ શરૂ કરી દીધું છે.