Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI suspends contractor, authority engineer and NHAI official for distressed condition of pavement at some locations on Amritsar-Jamnagar corridor section in Gujarat
03 JUL 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
An incident of distressed condition of Pavement Crust at some locations of 6–lane Sanchore– Santalpur Section of Amritsar – Jamnagar Economic Corridor (NH–754K) in Gujarat (Pkg-4 from Kilana to Santalpur) constructed by M/s CDS Infra Projects Limited (Contractor) was reported.
Total Length of Amritsar – Jamnagar Economic Corridor in Gujarat is 130 km (6-lane) and length of distressed pavement crust is in 1.35 km (3-lane) on LHS in 10 patches and 1.36 km (3-lane) on RHS in 05 patches.
The instant failure of pavement crust has been caused due to defects in Aggregate Inter Layer (AIL), Cement Treated Base (CTB) and poor drainage. The project is on Engineering Procurement & Construction (EPC) Mode and Completion Certificate is yet to be issued to the Contractor. Contractor will rectify the defects at his own risk & cost.
M/s CDS Infra Projects Limited has been debarred on immediate basis from participating in ongoing/ future bids for failure of the pavement crust. Show Cause Notice for debarment and levy of monetary penalty of Rs.2.8 Cr. has also been issued.
Authority’s Engineer (M/s SA Infra in association with M/s Upham) has also been debarred on immediate basis from participating in ongoing/ future bids and Show Cause Notice for debarment has been issued. NHAI Project Director, Palanpur has been placed on suspension.
Expert Committees with Retd. and current Prof. of IIT-BHU, IIT-Delhi, IIT- Gandhinagar have been constituted for analysing the failure of Pavement Crust. Expert Committees are visiting the site, collecting samples to undertake tests and recommend detailed remedial measures to be taken. Contractor has already started the rectification work.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
गुजरात में अमृतसर-जामनगर कॉरिडोर खंड पर कुछ स्थानों पर फुटपाथ की खराब स्थिति के लिए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने ठेकेदार, प्राधिकरण इंजीनियर और एनएचएआई अधिकारी को निलंबित किया
03 JUL 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात में अमृतसर-जामनगर आर्थिक गलियारा (एनएच-754के) के 6-लेन सांचोर-संतालपुर खंड (किलाना से संतालपुर तक पैकेज-4) के कुछ स्थानों पर फुटपाथ की खराब स्थिति की घटना की सूचना मिली थी, जिसका निर्माण मेसर्स सीडीएस इंफ्रा प्रोजेक्ट्स लिमिटेड (ठेकेदार) द्वारा किया गया था।
गुजरात में अमृतसर-जामनगर आर्थिक गलियारे की कुल लंबाई 130 किमी (6-लेन) है और 10 पैचों में बायीं ओर 1.35 किमी (3-लेन) और 5 पैचों में दायीं ओर 1.36 किमी (3-लेन) की लंबाई में फुटपाथ की खराब स्थिति है।
फुटपाथ की सतह की यह स्थिति एग्रीगेट इंटर लेयर (एआईएल), सीमेंट ट्रीटेड बेस (सीटीबी) और खराब जल निकासी में दोषों के कारण हुई है। यह परियोजना इंजीनियरिंग खरीद और निर्माण (ईपीसी) मोड पर है और ठेकेदार को अभी तक पूर्णता प्रमाण पत्र जारी नहीं किया गया है । ठेकेदार अपने जोखिम और लागत पर इसे ठीक करेगा।
मेसर्स सीडीएस इंफ्रा प्रोजेक्ट्स लिमिटेड को फुटपाथ की खराब स्थिति के कारण तत्काल आधार पर चालू/भविष्य की बोलियों में भाग लेने से रोक दिया गया है। रोक लगाने और 2.8 करोड़ रुपये का मौद्रिक जुर्माना लगाने के लिए कारण बताओ नोटिस भी जारी किया गया है।
प्राधिकरण के इंजीनियर (मेसर्स एसए इंफ्रा और मेसर्स उपम के सहयोग से) को भी तत्काल आधार पर चालू/भविष्य की बोलियों में भाग लेने से रोक दिया गया है और रोक के लिए कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किया गया है। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण के परियोजना निदेशक, पालनपुर को निलंबित कर दिया गया है।
फुटपाथ की इस खराब स्थिति का विश्लेषण करने के लिए आईआईटी-बीएचयू, आईआईटी-दिल्ली, आईआईटी-गांधीनगर के सेवानिवृत्त और वर्तमान प्रोफेसरों के साथ विशेषज्ञ समितियां गठित की गई हैं। विशेषज्ञ समितियां साइट का दौरा कर रही हैं, परीक्षण करने के लिए नमूने एकत्र कर रही हैं और किए जाने वाले विस्तृत उपचारात्मक उपायों की सिफारिश कर रही हैं। ठेकेदार ने सुधार कार्य पहले ही शुरू कर दिया है।