Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI suspends contractor, authority engineer and NHAI official for distressed condition of pavement at some locations on Amritsar-Jamnagar corridor section in Gujarat
03 JUL 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
An incident of distressed condition of Pavement Crust at some locations of 6–lane Sanchore– Santalpur Section of Amritsar – Jamnagar Economic Corridor (NH–754K) in Gujarat (Pkg-4 from Kilana to Santalpur) constructed by M/s CDS Infra Projects Limited (Contractor) was reported.
Total Length of Amritsar – Jamnagar Economic Corridor in Gujarat is 130 km (6-lane) and length of distressed pavement crust is in 1.35 km (3-lane) on LHS in 10 patches and 1.36 km (3-lane) on RHS in 05 patches.
The instant failure of pavement crust has been caused due to defects in Aggregate Inter Layer (AIL), Cement Treated Base (CTB) and poor drainage. The project is on Engineering Procurement & Construction (EPC) Mode and Completion Certificate is yet to be issued to the Contractor. Contractor will rectify the defects at his own risk & cost.
M/s CDS Infra Projects Limited has been debarred on immediate basis from participating in ongoing/ future bids for failure of the pavement crust. Show Cause Notice for debarment and levy of monetary penalty of Rs.2.8 Cr. has also been issued.
Authority’s Engineer (M/s SA Infra in association with M/s Upham) has also been debarred on immediate basis from participating in ongoing/ future bids and Show Cause Notice for debarment has been issued. NHAI Project Director, Palanpur has been placed on suspension.
Expert Committees with Retd. and current Prof. of IIT-BHU, IIT-Delhi, IIT- Gandhinagar have been constituted for analysing the failure of Pavement Crust. Expert Committees are visiting the site, collecting samples to undertake tests and recommend detailed remedial measures to be taken. Contractor has already started the rectification work.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے گجرات میں امرتسر-جام نگر کوریڈور سیکشن کے کچھ مقامات پر فٹ پاتھ کی خراب حالت کی وجہ سے ٹھیکیدار ، اتھارٹی انجینئر اور این ایچ اے آئی کے افسر کو معطل کر دیا
03 JUL 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات میں امرتسر-جام نگر اقتصادی راہداری (این ایچ-754 کے) کے 6 لین سنچور-سنتل پور سیکشن (کلانا سے سنتل پور تک پی کے جی-4) کے کچھ مقامات پر فٹ پاتھ کے پرتوں کی خراب حالت کا واقعہ سامنے آیا ہے جسے میسرز سی ڈی ایس انفرا پروجیکٹس لمیٹڈ (کنٹریکٹر) نے تعمیر کیا تھا ۔
گجرات میں امرتسر-جام نگر اکنامک کوریڈور کی کل لمبائی 130 کلومیٹر (6 لین) ہے اور خراب فٹ پاتھ کی لمبائی 10 پیچوں میں ایل ایچ ایس پر 1.35 کلومیٹر (3 لین) اور 05 پیچوں میں آر ایچ ایس پر 1.36 کلومیٹر (3 لین) ہے ۔
فٹ پاتھ کی پرت کے فوری طور پر خراب ہونے کا مجموعی انٹر لیئر (اے آئی ایل) سیمنٹ ٹریٹڈ بیس (سی ٹی بی) اورپانی کی نکاسی میں کمی کی وجہ سے ہوئی ہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ انجینئرنگ پروکیورمنٹ اینڈ کنسٹرکشن (ای پی سی) موڈ پر ہے اور ٹھیکیدار کو تکمیل کا سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیا جانا باقی ہے ۔ ٹھیکیدار اپنے رسک اور قیمت پرفٹ پاتھ کے نقائص کو درست کرے گا ۔
میسرز سی ڈی ایس انفرا پروجیکٹس لمیٹڈ کو فٹ پاتھ کی پرت کی خرابی کی وجہ سے جاری اورمستقبل کی بولیوں میں حصہ لینے سے فوری طور پر روک دیا گیا ہے ۔ ڈیبارمنٹ اور 2.8 کروڑ روپے کے مالی جرمانے کے سا تھ وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس بھی جاری کی گئی ہے ۔
اتھارٹی کے انجینئر (میسرز اپھم کے ساتھ مل کر میسرز ایس اے انفرا) کو بھی جاری اورمستقبل کی بولیوں میں حصہ لینے سے فوری طور پر روک دیا گیا ہے اور ڈیبارمنٹ کے لیے وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس جاری کی گئی ہے ۔ این ایچ اے آئی پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر ، پالن پور کو معطل کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
ریٹائرڈ اور آئی آئی ٹی-بی ایچ یو ، آئی آئی ٹی-دہلی ، آئی آئی ٹی-گاندھی نگر کے موجودہ پروفیسرکی شمولیت کے سا تھ فٹ پاتھ کےپرتوں کی خرابی کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے ماہرکمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں ۔تشکیل دی گئی ماہر کمیٹیاں جائے وقوع کا دورہ کر رہی ہیں ، جانچ وتجزیہ کرنے کے لیے نمونے جمع کر رہی ہیں اوردرست کیے جانے وکےلئےتفصیلی تدارکی اقدامات کی سفارش کر رہی ہیں ۔ ٹھیکیدار نے پہلے ہی اصلاح کا کام شروع کر دیا ہے ۔