شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
گھریلو کھپت کے اخراجات کا سروے: 2022-23 اور 2023-24
ہندوستان میں غذائیت کا استعمال
02 JUL 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
اگست 2022-جولائی 2023 اور اگست 2023-جولائی 2024 کے دوران کئے گئے یک کے بعد دیگرے گھریلو کھپت کے اخراجات کے سروے (ایچ سی ای ایس) نے مخصوص حوالہ جاتی مدت کے دوران گھرانوں کے ممبروں کے ذریعہ کھانے پینے کی اشیاء کے استعمال سے متعلق معلومات اکٹھا کیں ۔ کھانے کی کھپت کے اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر اور مختلف کھانے کی اشیاء کی غذائی اجزاء کی اقدار کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے فی دن فی کس اور فی دن فی صارف کیلوری ، پروٹین اور چربی کے یونٹ کی مقدار کا تخمینہ مختلف سطحوں پر پیدا کیا گیا ہے ، یعنی ریاست ، شعبہ ، ماہانہ فی کس کھپت اخراجات (ایم پی سی ای) وغیرہ کی فریکٹائل کلاسیں ۔ یہ اکٹھا کیے جاتے ہیں اور ہندوستان میں غذائیت کی مقدار کے عنوان سے ایک رپورٹ کی شکل میں شائع کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
قومی شماریات دفتر (این ایس او) میں یہ عمل رہا ہے کہ وہ ہندوستانی آبادی کی طرف سے غذائیت کی مقدار کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے والی ایک جامع رپورٹ پیش کرے جس میں توانائی (کیلوری) پروٹین اور چربی کی فی کس مقدار اور گھروں اور افراد میں اس کی تقسیم کے تخمینوں کی تفصیلی تقسیم ہو ۔ این ایس ایس کے 50 ویں راؤنڈ (94-1993) 55 ویں راؤنڈ (2000-1999) 61 ویں راؤنڈ (05-2004) 66 ویں راؤنڈ (10-2009) اور 68 ویں راؤنڈ (12-2011) صارفین کے اخراجات کے سروے پر مبنی پانچ ایسی رپورٹیں شائع کی گئی ہیں ۔ روایت پر عمل کرنا اور پالیسی سازوں ، محققین ، تجزیہ کاروں وغیرہ کے لیے آبادی کے مختلف طبقات کی غذائی مقدار کے بارے میں اہم معلومات کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنا ۔ یہ رپورٹ شائع کی جا رہی ہے ۔
اہم نتائج:
• 2022-23 اور 24-2023 میں دیہی اور شہری ہندوستان میں اوسط فی دن فی کس اور فی صارف یونٹ کیلوری کی مقدار میں اسی طرح کا نمونہ دیکھا گیا ہے ۔
• دیہی ہندوستان میں 23-2022 اور 24-2023 میں اوسط فی کس فی دن کیلوری کی مقدار 2233 کیلوری اور 2212 کیلوری تھی جبکہ شہری ہندوستان میں دو سالوں کے متعلقہ اعداد و شمار 2250 کیلوری اور 2240 کیلوری تھے ۔
• 2022-23 سے 24-2023 میں دیہی ہندوستان میں نچلے پانچ فریکٹائل طبقات اور شہری علاقوں میں نچلے چھ فریکٹائل طبقات کے لیے اوسط فی کس یومیہ اور فی صارف یونٹ یومیہ کیلوری کی مقدار میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے ۔
• 2022-23 کے ساتھ ساتھ 24-2023 میں بڑی ریاستوں میں اوسط فی کس فی دن کیلوری کی مقدار اور اوسط فی صارف یونٹ فی دن کیلوری کی مقدار دونوں میں وسیع فرق دیکھا گیا ہے ۔
• ماہانہ فی کس کھپت کے اخراجات (ایم پی سی ای) میں اضافے کے ساتھ دیہی اور شہری ہندوستان میں اوسط کیلوری کی مقدار میں بھی اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔
1. اوسط غذائیت کا انٹیک
2022-23 اور 24-2023 دونوں ادوار میں کل ہند کے لیے اوسط فی کس فی دن کیلوری کی مقدار اور فی صارف یونٹ فی دن کیلوری کی مقدار ٹیبل 1 میں ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
جدول: 1: 2022-23 اور 24-2023 میں کیلوری ، پروٹین اور چربی کی اوسط روزانہ فی کس اور فی صارف یونٹ کی مقدار: تمام - بھارت
Intake of
per capita per day
per consumer unit* per day
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Calorie (Kcal)
2233
2250
2212
2240
2407
2488
2383
2472
Protein (gm)
61.9
63.2
61.8
63.4
66.7
69.9
66.6
69.9
Fat (gm)
59.7
70.5
60.4
69.8
64.4
78.0
65.1
77.0
* کنزیومر یونٹ ایک یونٹ ہے جو مختلف شعبوں ، جنس اور عمر کے گروپوں کے افراد کے گروپ کی توانائی کی ضرورت کی پیمائش کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہے ۔
دونوں ادوار کے دوران دیہی اور شہری ہندوستان دونوں میں روزانہ فی کس اور فی صارف یونٹ کیلوری ، پروٹین اور چربی کی مقدار میں کم و بیش ایک جیسا نمونہ دیکھا گیا ہے ۔
1. ویل بیئنگ کی سطح کے ساتھ رنگین رجحان میں تغیر
کل ہند سطح پر ایم پی سی ای کے ذریعہ آبادی کی تقسیم کی مختلف فریکٹائل کلاسوں (دیہی اور شہری شعبوں کے لیے الگ سے تشکیل دی گئی) میں اوسط کیلوری کی مقدار ٹیبل 2 میں دکھائی گئی ہے ۔ ہر شعبے میں ، ایم پی سی ای میں اضافے کے ساتھ اوسط کیلوری کی مقدار (فی کس یا فی صارف یونٹ) میں بہتری نظر آتی ہے ۔
دیہی اور شہری ہندوستان میں 24-2023 میں فی کس کیلوری کی مقدار کے ساتھ ساتھ فی صارف یونٹ کیلوری کی مقدار میں نچلے فریکٹائل طبقے (آبادی کا نچلا 5فیصد فی کس اخراجات کی سطح کے لحاظ سے درجہ بندی کیا گیا ہے) اور ٹاپ فریکٹائل طبقے (آبادی کا سب سے اوپر 5فیصد فی کس اخراجات کی سطح کے لحاظ سے درجہ بندی کیا گیا ہے) کے درمیان فرق نمایاں طور پر کم ہوا ہے ۔
جدول: 2: 2022-23 اور 24-2023 میں ایم پی سی ای کی فریکٹائل کلاسوں کے ذریعہ فی کس اور فی صارف یونٹ کی اوسط کیلوری کی مقدار: آل انڈیا
Fractile classes of MPCE
calorie intake (Kcal) per day per capita
calorie intake (Kcal) per day per consumer unit*
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
0-5%
1607
1623
1688
1696
1796
1853
1893
1924
5-10%
1782
1772
1834
1837
1967
1999
2030
2075
10-20%
1896
1885
1924
1946
2083
2116
2113
2176
20-30%
2012
1981
2023
2033
2196
2214
2206
2262
30-40%
2093
2054
2096
2091
2270
2279
2275
2319
40-50%
2169
2148
2163
2159
2344
2379
2336
2389
50-60%
2243
2226
2227
2221
2415
2456
2394
2448
60-70%
2332
2316
2289
2306
2497
2549
2442
2536
70-80%
2425
2420
2370
2402
2580
2649
2518
2634
80-90%
2551
2620
2483
2560
2700
2853
2625
2789
90-95%
2716
2827
2619
2744
2851
3073
2755
2958
95-100%
3116
3478
2941
3092
3248
3723
3069
3292
All-India
2233
2250
2212
2240
2407
2488
2383
2472
* کنزیومر یونٹ ایک یونٹ ہے جو مختلف شعبوں ، جنس اور عمر کے گروپوں کے افراد کے گروپ کی توانائی کی ضرورت کی پیمائش کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہے ۔
1. اوسط غذائیت کا رجحان
دیہی اور شہری علاقوں کے لیے الگ الگ 10-2009 سے 24-2023 تک کل ہند سطح پر اوسط فی کس فی دن کیلوری اور پروٹین کی مقدار کے تخمینے شکل 1 اور 2 میں دکھائے گئے ہیں ۔ دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں کل ہند سطح پر 10-2009 سے 2023-24 کے عرصے میں فی کس فی دن کیلوری کی مقدار میں معمولی اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے ۔ 2009-10 سے دیہی اور شہری ہندوستان میں پروٹین کی فی کس یومیہ مقدار میں اسی طرح کا بڑھتا ہوا رجحان دیکھا گیا ہے ۔
1. پرسنٹیج بریک-فوڈ کیٹیگری کی طرف سے پروٹین کی شمولیت: آل انڈیا
5 فوڈ گروپوں پر پروٹین کی مقدار کا فیصد بریک اپ ۔ کل ہند سطح پر اناج ، دالوں ، دودھ اور دودھ کی مصنوعات ، انڈے/مچھلی/گوشت اور دیگر کھانے کی اشیاء کو دیہی اور شہری شعبوں کے لیے 23-2022 کی مدت کے لیے شکل 4 آر اور 4 یو میں اور 24-2023 کے لیے شکل 5 آر اور 5 یو میں پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔ اناج دونوں ادوار میں دیہی ہندوستان کے لیے تقریبا 46-47فیصد اور شہری ہندوستان کے لیے تقریبا 39فیصد کے حصے کے ساتھ ، 5 کھانے کے گروپوں میں پروٹین کا سب سے اہم ذریعہ بنا ہوا ہے ۔
1. بریک ان ٹرینڈز-اپ آف پروٹین انٹیک بائی فوڈ کیٹیگری: آل انڈیا
اعداد و شمار 6 آر اور 6 یو 10-2009 سے24-2023 کی مدت کے دوران پورے ہندوستان میں فوڈ گروپوں کے ذریعہ پروٹین کی مقدار میں فیصد بریک اپ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
پروٹین کی مقدار میں اناج کی شراکت 10-2009کی سطح سے دیہی ہندوستان میں تقریبا 14فیصد اور شہری ہندوستان میں تقریبا 12فیصد کم ہو گئی ہے ۔ اناج کے حصے میں کمی کو انڈے ، مچھلی اور گوشت ، دیگر خوراک کے حصے میں نمایاں اضافے اور دیہی اور شہری ہندوستان میں دودھ اور دودھ کی مصنوعات کے حصے میں معمولی اضافے سے متوازن کیا گیا ہے ۔
1. ایڈجسٹڈ نیوٹریئنٹ انٹیک
ایک گھرانے کے ذریعہ کھانے پینے کی اشیاء کے استعمال میں نہ صرف گھر کے اراکین کی اصل کھپت شامل ہوتی ہے بلکہ حوالہ کی مدت کے دوران گھر میں تیار کردہ اور غیر گھریلو اراکین کو پیش کیے جانے والے کھانے کی کھپت بھی شامل ہوتی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ممبروں اور مہمانوں کے استعمال کے لیے بازار سے خریدا گیا پکا ہوا کھانا بھی خریدار کے گھر میں درج کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس طرح ، گھر کے اراکین کی ’صحیح‘ مقدار کے لیے غذائی اجزاء کی مقدار کے بند ہونے کے تخمینے کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے ، ایک مناسب طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایڈجسٹمنٹ کی جاتی ہے ۔ غیر ایڈجسٹ شدہ غذائی اجزاء کی مقدار کے ساتھ روزانہ ایڈجسٹ شدہ غذائی اجزاء کی مقدار کا تخمینہ ٹیبل 3 میں ذیل میں دکھایا گیا ہے:
جدول 3: 2022-23 اور 2023-24 میں کیلوری ، پروٹین اور چربی کی اوسط روزانہ فی کس ایڈجسٹ اور غیر ایڈجسٹ انٹیک: تمام - بھارت
Intake of
per capita per day
unadjusted
adjusted
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Calorie (Kcal)
2233
2250
2212
2240
2210
2216
2191
2225
Protein (gm)
61.9
63.2
61.8
63.4
61.3
62.4
61.2
62.9
Fat (gm)
59.7
70.5
60.4
69.8
59.1
69.6
59.7
69.3
اوسطا کل ہند سطح پر ایچ سی ای ایس: 2022-23 اور ایچ سی ای ایس: 2023-24 دونوں کے دوران دونوں شعبوں میں ایڈجسٹ شدہ غذائی اجزاء کے اعداد و شمار غیر ایڈجسٹ شدہ کے مقابلے میں معمولی طور پر کم ہیں ۔ دونوں شعبوں میں پروٹین اور چربی کی فی کس مقدار کے لیے ایک جیسا نمونہ دیکھا گیا ہے ۔

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Household Consumption Expenditure Survey: 2022-23 & 2023-24
Nutritional Intake in India
02 JUL 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
INTRODUCTION
The back-to-back Household Consumption Expenditure Surveys (HCES) conducted during August 2022 – July 2023 and August 2023 – July 2024 collected information on consumption of food items by the members of the households during specified reference periods. Based on the food consumption data and utilizing the nutrient content values of different food items estimates of per day per capita and per day per consumer unit intake of calorie, protein and fat has been generated at various levels of disaggregation, namely, State, sector, fractile classes of Monthly Per Capita Consumption Expenditure (MPCE), etc. These are collated and published in the form of a report entitled ‘Nutritional Intake in India’.
It has been a practice in the National Statistics Office (NSO) to bring out a comprehensive report providing information on nutritional intake by the Indian population with detailed break-up of estimates of per capita intake of energy (Calorie), protein and fat and its distribution over households and persons. Till date, five such reports based on NSS’s 50th round (1993-94), 55th round (1999-2000), 61st round (2004-05), 66th round (2009-10) and 68th round (2011-12) consumer expenditure surveys have been published. Following the tradition and also to meet the requirement of vital information on nutritional intake of different segments of the population for policymakers, researchers, analysts etc. this report is being published.
IMPORTANT FINDINGS:
• A similar pattern in the average per day per capita and per consumer unit calorie intake is observed in rural and urban India in 2022-23 and 2023-24.
• The average per capita per day calorie intake in rural India was 2233 Kcal and 2212 Kcal in rural India 2022-23 and 2023-24 respectively while the corresponding figures for the two years in urban India were 2250 Kcal and 2240 Kcal respectively.
• An increase in average per capita per day and per consumer unit per day calorie intake is observed for the bottom five fractile classes in rural India and for the bottom six fractile classes for urban in 2023-24 from 2022-23.
• A wide variation both in average per capita per day calorie intake and average per consumer unit per day calorie intake is observed among the major states in 2022-23 as well as in 2023-24.
• With an increase in the Monthly Per Capita Consumption Expenditure (MPCE), the average calorie intake also increases in rural as well as urban India.
I. AVERAGE NUTRIENT INTAKE
The average per capita per day calorie intake and per consumer unit per day calorie intake for all-India across both the periods 2022-23 & 2023-24 is given below in Table 1:
Table 1: Average daily per capita and per consumer unit intake of calorie, protein and fat in 2022-23 & 2023-24: All-India
Intake of
per capita per day
per consumer unit* per day
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Calorie (Kcal)
2233
2250
2212
2240
2407
2488
2383
2472
Protein (gm)
61.9
63.2
61.8
63.4
66.7
69.9
66.6
69.9
Fat (gm)
59.7
70.5
60.4
69.8
64.4
78.0
65.1
77.0
*Consumer unit is a unit used to measure the energy requirement of a group of persons of different sectors, gender and age-groups
A more or less similar pattern is observed in the daily per capita and per consumer unit intake of calories, protein, and fat in both rural and urban India during both periods.
II. VARIATION IN CALORIE INTAKE WITH LEVEL OF WELL-BEING
The average calorie intake across different fractile classes (formed separately for rural and urban sectors) of the distribution of population by MPCE at all-India level is shown in Table 2. In each sector, the average calorie intake (per capita or per consumer unit) is seen to be improving with an increase in MPCE.
The difference between the bottom fractile class (bottom 5% of population ranked by per capita expenditure level) and the top fractile class (top 5% of population ranked by per capita expenditure level) in per capita calorie intake as well as per consumer unit calorie intake has narrowed significantly in 2023-24 in rural as well as urban India.
Table 2: Average calorie intake per capita and per consumer unit by fractile classes of MPCE in 2022-23 & 2023-24: All-India
Fractile classes of MPCE
calorie intake (Kcal) per day per capita
calorie intake (Kcal) per day per consumer unit*
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
0-5%
1607
1623
1688
1696
1796
1853
1893
1924
5-10%
1782
1772
1834
1837
1967
1999
2030
2075
10-20%
1896
1885
1924
1946
2083
2116
2113
2176
20-30%
2012
1981
2023
2033
2196
2214
2206
2262
30-40%
2093
2054
2096
2091
2270
2279
2275
2319
40-50%
2169
2148
2163
2159
2344
2379
2336
2389
50-60%
2243
2226
2227
2221
2415
2456
2394
2448
60-70%
2332
2316
2289
2306
2497
2549
2442
2536
70-80%
2425
2420
2370
2402
2580
2649
2518
2634
80-90%
2551
2620
2483
2560
2700
2853
2625
2789
90-95%
2716
2827
2619
2744
2851
3073
2755
2958
95-100%
3116
3478
2941
3092
3248
3723
3069
3292
All-India
2233
2250
2212
2240
2407
2488
2383
2472
*Consumer unit is a unit used to measure the energy requirement of a group of persons of different sectors, gender and age-groups
III. TREND IN AVERAGE NUTRIENT INTAKE
The estimate of average per capita per day calorie and protein intake at all-India level from 2009 – 10 till 2023-24 separately for rural and urban areas are shown in Figures 1 & 2. A marginal increase in the per capita per day intake of calorie is observed from the period 2009-10 to 2023-24 at all-India level in rural and urban areas. A similar increasing trend in per capita per day intake of protein is observed in rural and urban India since 2009-10.
IV. PERCENTAGE BREAK-UP OF PROTEIN INTAKE BY FOOD CATEGORY: ALL-INDIA
The percentage break-up of protein intake over 5 food groups, viz., cereals, pulses, milk & milk products, egg/fish/meat, and other food at all-India level is presented in Figures 4R & 4U for the period 2022-23 & in Figures 5R & 5U for 2023-24, respectively for rural and urban sectors. Cereals continue to be the most important source of protein among the 5 food groups, with a share of about 46-47% for rural India and about 39% for urban India in both the periods.
V. TRENDS IN BREAK-UP OF PROTEIN INTAKE BY FOOD CATEGORY: ALL-INDIA
Figures 6R & 6U shows percentage break-up of protein intake by food groups for India as a whole over the period 2009-10 to 2023-24.
The contribution of cereals to protein intake has fallen by about 14% in rural India and nearly 12% in urban India from the level of 2009-10. The fall in the share of cereals has been balanced by significant rises in the share of egg, fish & meat, other food and a marginal increase in the share of milk and milk products across rural and urban India.
VI. ADJUSTED NUTRIENT INTAKE
Consumption of food items by a household includes not only the actual consumption by the members of the household but also the consumption of meals prepared in the household and served to non-household members during the reference period. Further, cooked meals purchased from the market for consumption of the members and for guests are also recorded in the purchaser’s household. Thus, to find out the estimate of nutrient intake level closer to ‘true’ intake of the members of the household, adjustments are made using an appropriate methodology. The estimates of per capita per day adjusted nutrient intake along with unadjusted nutrient intake are shown below in Table 3:
Table 3: Average daily per capita adjusted and unadjusted intake of calorie, protein and fat in 2022-23 & 2023-24: All-India
Intake of
per capita per day
unadjusted
adjusted
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Calorie (Kcal)
2233
2250
2212
2240
2210
2216
2191
2225
Protein (gm)
61.9
63.2
61.8
63.4
61.3
62.4
61.2
62.9
Fat (gm)
59.7
70.5
60.4
69.8
59.1
69.6
59.7
69.3
On an average at all-India level the adjusted nutrient figures are marginally lower than those of the unadjusted ones in both the sectors during both HCES: 2022-23 and HCES: 2023-24. A similar pattern is observed for per capita intake of protein and fat across both the sectors.