Ministry of Women and Child Development
NIPCCD renamed as Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development
Renaming of NIPCCD as the Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development is a tribute to the legacy of one of India’s foremost social reformers: Smt. Annpurna Devi
New Regional Centre to be inaugurated in Ranchi on 4 July,2025
This new centre will not only empower our frontline functionaries with better access to training and support, but also strengthen our flagship missions at the grassroots level: Smt. Annpurna Devi
02 JUL 2025 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Public Cooperation and Child Development (NIPCCD) has officially been renamed as the Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development, reflecting its evolving role and greater focus on region-specific, mission-driven support for the development of women and children across India. This transformation has taken place under the visionary leadership of Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi.
In a significant move aimed at strengthening outreach and regional capacity-building, a new Regional Centre in Ranchi, Jharkhand is to be inaugurated on 4 July,2025. This Centre will address the specialized training and research requirements of the Ministry’s flagship programmes—Mission Shakti, Mission Vatsalya, and Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0with a particular focus on the Eastern region covering Jharkhand, Bihar, Odisha, and West Bengal. Previously, training needs of these States were partially catered through Regional Centres located in Guwahati and Lucknow, posing logistical challenges for many functionaries due to long travel distances. The new Regional Centre will also offer the Advance Diploma in Child Guidance and Counselling and will facilitate better accessibility for frontline functionaries in these states. It is estimated that over seven lakh functionaries operate under the Ministry’s missions across the four states, spread across 115 districts.
Smt. Annpurna Devi said that the renaming of NIPCCD as the Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development is a tribute to the legacy of one of India’s foremost social reformers and a reaffirmation of our commitment to women and child-centric development. Highlighting the importance of setting up new regional centres, the Union Minister said that the inauguration of the new Regional Centre in Ranchi would mark a significant step towards decentralised, region-specific capacity building in the Eastern region. This Centre will not only empower our frontline functionaries with better access to training and support, but also strengthen our flagship missions at the grassroots level. She further added that under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are ensuring that no woman or child is left behind in our journey towards Viksit Bharat @2047.
The new Regional Centre in Ranchi will not only bring training services closer to the field functionaries but also enable the identification of local issues, customized interventions, and better resource utilization for women’s empowerment and child welfare in the Eastern region. It will also support research, counselling, and extension activities related to child development, mental health, and adolescent well-being.This step is a testament to the Ministry’s commitment to ensuring last-mile delivery of services, region-specific capacity building, and the creation of an inclusive, empowered, and healthier India under the leadership of Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi.
NIPCCD now renamed as Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development has its headquarters in New Delhi and presently has regional centres in Bangalore, Guwahati, Lucknow, Indore and Mohali .It serves as the apex body for training, research, documentation, and capacity building in the field of Women and Child Development. The Institute plays a pivotal role in strengthening implementation mechanisms under various flagship schemes through its online and physical training programmes .

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
एनआईपीसीसीडी का नाम बदलकर सावित्रीबाई फुले राष्ट्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास संस्थान रखा गया
एनआईपीसीसीडी का नाम बदलकर सावित्रीबाई फुले राष्ट्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास संस्थान करना भारत के अग्रणी समाज सुधारकों में से एक की विरासत को श्रद्धांजलि है: श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी
4 जुलाई, 2025 को रांची में नए क्षेत्रीय केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा
यह नया केंद्र अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं को प्रशिक्षण और सहायता देकर सशक्त बनाने के साथ-साथ जमीनी स्तर पर हमारे प्रमुख मिशनों को भी मजबूत करेगा: श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी
02 JUL 2025 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय जन सहयोग एवं बाल विकास संस्थान (एनआईपीसीसीडी) का आधिकारिक तौर पर नाम बदलकर सावित्रीबाई फुले राष्ट्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास संस्थान कर दिया गया है। यह कदम संस्थान की उभरती भूमिका और देश भर में महिलाओं व बच्चों के विकास के लिए क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट, मिशन-संचालित मदद पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करने को दर्शाता है। यह परिवर्तन केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में हुआ है।
संपर्क और क्षेत्रीय क्षमता निर्माण को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के अंतर्गत, 4 जुलाई, 2025 को झारखंड के रांची में एक नए क्षेत्रीय केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा। यह केंद्र मंत्रालय के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों-मिशन शक्ति, मिशन वात्सल्य और मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के विशेष प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा। इसमें विशेष रूप से झारखंड, बिहार, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। अब तक इन राज्यों की प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं को आंशिक रूप से गुवाहाटी और लखनऊ स्थित क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों के माध्यम से पूरा किया जाता था जिससे लंबी यात्रा दूरी के कारण कई पदाधिकारियों के लिए रसद संबंधी चुनौतियां उत्पन्न होती थीं। यह नया क्षेत्रीय केंद्र, बाल मार्गदर्शन और परामर्श में एडवांस डिप्लोमा भी प्रदान करेगा और इन राज्यों में अग्रिम पंक्ति के पदाधिकारियों के लिए बेहतर पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। अनुमान है कि चारों राज्यों के 115 जिलों में फैले मंत्रालय के मिशनों के अंतर्गत सात लाख से अधिक कर्मचारी काम करते हैं।
श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने कहा कि एनआईपीसीसीडी का नाम बदलकर सावित्रीबाई फुले राष्ट्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास संस्थान करना भारत के अग्रणी समाज सुधारकों में से एक की विरासत को श्रद्धांजलि है और महिला एवं बाल-केंद्रित विकास के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। नए क्षेत्रीय केंद्र स्थापित करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि रांची में नए क्षेत्रीय केंद्र का उद्घाटन पूर्वी क्षेत्र में विकेंद्रीकृत, क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट क्षमता निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा। यह केंद्र न केवल हमारे अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं को प्रशिक्षण और सहायता तक बेहतर पहुंच प्रदान करके सशक्त करेगा, बल्कि जमीनी स्तर पर हमारे प्रमुख मिशनों को भी मजबूत करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, हम यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि भारत को 2047 तक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के लक्ष्य में कोई भी महिला या बच्चा पीछे न छूटे।
रांची में नया क्षेत्रीय केंद्र न केवल प्रशिक्षण सेवाओं को क्षेत्र के कार्यकर्ताओं के करीब लाएगा, बल्कि स्थानीय मुद्दों की पहचान, अनुकूलित हस्तक्षेप और पूर्वी क्षेत्र में महिला सशक्तिकरण और बाल कल्याण के लिए बेहतर संसाधन उपयोग को भी साकार करेगा। यह केंद्र बाल विकास, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और किशोर कल्याण से संबंधित अनुसंधान, परामर्श और विस्तार गतिविधियों के लिए भी मददगार साबित होगा। यह कदम अंतिम छोर तक सेवाओं की आपूर्ति, क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट क्षमता निर्माण और केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी के नेतृत्व में एक समावेशी, सशक्त एवं स्वस्थ भारत के निर्माण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।
एनआईपीसीसीडी का नाम अब सावित्रीबाई फुले राष्ट्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास संस्थान रखा गया है, जिसका मुख्यालय नई दिल्ली में है और वर्तमान में इसके क्षेत्रीय केंद्र बैंगलोर, गुवाहाटी, लखनऊ, इंदौर और मोहाली में हैं। यह महिला एवं बाल विकास के क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान, दस्तावेज़ीकरण और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए शीर्ष निकाय के रूप में कार्य करता है। संस्थान अपने ऑनलाइन और भौतिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से विभिन्न प्रमुख योजनाओं के तहत कार्यान्वयन तंत्र को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।