Ministry of Women and Child Development
NIPCCD renamed as Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development
Renaming of NIPCCD as the Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development is a tribute to the legacy of one of India’s foremost social reformers: Smt. Annpurna Devi
New Regional Centre to be inaugurated in Ranchi on 4 July,2025
This new centre will not only empower our frontline functionaries with better access to training and support, but also strengthen our flagship missions at the grassroots level: Smt. Annpurna Devi
02 JUL 2025 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Public Cooperation and Child Development (NIPCCD) has officially been renamed as the Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development, reflecting its evolving role and greater focus on region-specific, mission-driven support for the development of women and children across India. This transformation has taken place under the visionary leadership of Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi.
In a significant move aimed at strengthening outreach and regional capacity-building, a new Regional Centre in Ranchi, Jharkhand is to be inaugurated on 4 July,2025. This Centre will address the specialized training and research requirements of the Ministry’s flagship programmes—Mission Shakti, Mission Vatsalya, and Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0with a particular focus on the Eastern region covering Jharkhand, Bihar, Odisha, and West Bengal. Previously, training needs of these States were partially catered through Regional Centres located in Guwahati and Lucknow, posing logistical challenges for many functionaries due to long travel distances. The new Regional Centre will also offer the Advance Diploma in Child Guidance and Counselling and will facilitate better accessibility for frontline functionaries in these states. It is estimated that over seven lakh functionaries operate under the Ministry’s missions across the four states, spread across 115 districts.
Smt. Annpurna Devi said that the renaming of NIPCCD as the Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development is a tribute to the legacy of one of India’s foremost social reformers and a reaffirmation of our commitment to women and child-centric development. Highlighting the importance of setting up new regional centres, the Union Minister said that the inauguration of the new Regional Centre in Ranchi would mark a significant step towards decentralised, region-specific capacity building in the Eastern region. This Centre will not only empower our frontline functionaries with better access to training and support, but also strengthen our flagship missions at the grassroots level. She further added that under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are ensuring that no woman or child is left behind in our journey towards Viksit Bharat @2047.
The new Regional Centre in Ranchi will not only bring training services closer to the field functionaries but also enable the identification of local issues, customized interventions, and better resource utilization for women’s empowerment and child welfare in the Eastern region. It will also support research, counselling, and extension activities related to child development, mental health, and adolescent well-being.This step is a testament to the Ministry’s commitment to ensuring last-mile delivery of services, region-specific capacity building, and the creation of an inclusive, empowered, and healthier India under the leadership of Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi.
NIPCCD now renamed as Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development has its headquarters in New Delhi and presently has regional centres in Bangalore, Guwahati, Lucknow, Indore and Mohali .It serves as the apex body for training, research, documentation, and capacity building in the field of Women and Child Development. The Institute plays a pivotal role in strengthening implementation mechanisms under various flagship schemes through its online and physical training programmes .

വനിതാ, ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
എൻഐപിസിസിഡിയെ സാവിത്രിഭായ് ഫൂലെ നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് വിമൻ ആൻഡ് ചൈൽഡ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് എന്ന് പുനർനാമകരണം ചെയ്തു
02 JUL 2025 10:45AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് പബ്ലിക് കോ-ഓപ്പറേഷൻ ആൻഡ് ചൈൽഡ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് (എൻഐപിസിസിഡി), രാജ്യത്തെ സ്ത്രീകളുടെയും കുട്ടികളുടെയും വികസനത്തിനായി നൽകുന്ന മേഖലാധിഷ്ഠിതവും ദൗത്യനിർവ്വഹണപരവുമായ പിന്തുണ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഈ സ്ഥാപനത്തിന്റെ പേര്ഔദ്യോഗികമായി സാവിത്രിഭായ് ഫൂലെ നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് വിമൻ ആൻഡ് ചൈൽഡ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് എന്ന് പുനർനാമകരണം ചെയ്തു.കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ-ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി അന്നപൂർണ ദേവിയുടെ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണമുള്ള നേതൃത്വത്തിന് കീഴിലാണ് ഈ പരിവർത്തനം വരുത്തിയത്
വനിതാ ശിശു വികസനത്തിനായി അവബോധവും പ്രാദേശിക ശേഷി വികസനവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ഒരു സുപ്രധാന നീക്കത്തിൽ, ഝാർഖണ്ഡിലെ റാഞ്ചിയിൽ ഒരു പുതിയ പ്രാദേശിക കേന്ദ്രം 2025 ജൂലൈ 4 ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. ഝാർഖണ്ഡ്, ബീഹാർ, ഒഡീഷ, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ കിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിൽ പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച്കൊണ്ട് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന പദ്ധതികളായ മിഷൻ ശക്തി, മിഷൻ വാത്സല്യ, മിഷൻ സക്ഷം അങ്കണവാടി, പോഷൺ 2.0 എന്നിവയുടെ നടത്തിപ്പിനായുള്ള പ്രത്യേക പരിശീലന, ഗവേഷണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഈ കേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ നടത്തും.
രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രമുഖ സാമൂഹിക പരിഷ്കർത്താക്കളിൽ ഒരാളുടെ പൈതൃകത്തോടുള്ള ആദരവും, വനിതാ-ശിശു കേന്ദ്രീകൃതമായ വികസനത്തോടുമുള്ള നമ്മുടെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയുടെ പുനഃസ്ഥാപവുമാണ് എൻഐപിസിസിഡിയെ സാവിത്രിഭായ് ഫൂലെ നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് വിമൻ ആൻഡ് ചൈൽഡ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് എന്ന് പുനർനാമകരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിലൂടെ വെളിവാക്കപ്പെടുന്നതെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി അന്നപൂർണ ദേവി പറഞ്ഞു. പുതിയ പ്രാദേശിക കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞ ശ്രീമതി അന്നപൂർണ്ണ ദേവി , റാഞ്ചിയിലെ പുതിയ പ്രാദേശിക കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം കിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലെ വികേന്ദ്രീകൃതവും മേഖലാധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ ശേഷി വികസനത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ഒരു സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു . ഈ കേന്ദ്രം മുൻനിര പ്രവർത്തകരെ മികച്ച പരിശീലനവും പിന്തുണയും നൽകി ശാക്തീകരിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, പ്രധാന പദ്ധതികളെ താഴെ തട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണമുള്ള നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ, 2047-ൽ വികസിത ഭാരതം എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്കുള്ള നമ്മുടെ യാത്രയിൽ ഒരു സ്ത്രീയോ കുട്ടിയോ പിന്തള്ളപ്പെടുന്നില്ലെന്ന് ഞങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അവർ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
സാവിത്രിഭായ് ഫൂലെ നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് വിമൻ ആൻഡ് ചൈൽഡ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് എന്ന് പുനർനാമകരണം ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന എൻഐപിസിസിഡിയുടെ ആസ്ഥാനം ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലാണ്. നിലവിൽ ബാംഗ്ലൂർ, ഗുവാഹത്തി, ലഖ്‌നൗ, ഇൻഡോർ, മൊഹാലി എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ പ്രാദേശിക കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുണ്ട്. വനിതാ -ശിശു വികസന മേഖലയിലെ പരിശീലനം, ഗവേഷണം, ഡോക്യുമെന്റേഷൻ, ശേഷി വികസനം എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഉന്നത സ്ഥാപനമായി ഇത് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. ഓൺലൈൻ, നേരിട്ടുള്ള പരിശീലന പരിപാടികളിലൂടെ വിവിധ പ്രധാന പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള നിർവഹണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നു.