Ministry of Women and Child Development
NIPCCD renamed as Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development
Renaming of NIPCCD as the Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development is a tribute to the legacy of one of India’s foremost social reformers: Smt. Annpurna Devi
New Regional Centre to be inaugurated in Ranchi on 4 July,2025
This new centre will not only empower our frontline functionaries with better access to training and support, but also strengthen our flagship missions at the grassroots level: Smt. Annpurna Devi
02 JUL 2025 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Public Cooperation and Child Development (NIPCCD) has officially been renamed as the Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development, reflecting its evolving role and greater focus on region-specific, mission-driven support for the development of women and children across India. This transformation has taken place under the visionary leadership of Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi.
In a significant move aimed at strengthening outreach and regional capacity-building, a new Regional Centre in Ranchi, Jharkhand is to be inaugurated on 4 July,2025. This Centre will address the specialized training and research requirements of the Ministry’s flagship programmes—Mission Shakti, Mission Vatsalya, and Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0with a particular focus on the Eastern region covering Jharkhand, Bihar, Odisha, and West Bengal. Previously, training needs of these States were partially catered through Regional Centres located in Guwahati and Lucknow, posing logistical challenges for many functionaries due to long travel distances. The new Regional Centre will also offer the Advance Diploma in Child Guidance and Counselling and will facilitate better accessibility for frontline functionaries in these states. It is estimated that over seven lakh functionaries operate under the Ministry’s missions across the four states, spread across 115 districts.
Smt. Annpurna Devi said that the renaming of NIPCCD as the Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development is a tribute to the legacy of one of India’s foremost social reformers and a reaffirmation of our commitment to women and child-centric development. Highlighting the importance of setting up new regional centres, the Union Minister said that the inauguration of the new Regional Centre in Ranchi would mark a significant step towards decentralised, region-specific capacity building in the Eastern region. This Centre will not only empower our frontline functionaries with better access to training and support, but also strengthen our flagship missions at the grassroots level. She further added that under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are ensuring that no woman or child is left behind in our journey towards Viksit Bharat @2047.
The new Regional Centre in Ranchi will not only bring training services closer to the field functionaries but also enable the identification of local issues, customized interventions, and better resource utilization for women’s empowerment and child welfare in the Eastern region. It will also support research, counselling, and extension activities related to child development, mental health, and adolescent well-being.This step is a testament to the Ministry’s commitment to ensuring last-mile delivery of services, region-specific capacity building, and the creation of an inclusive, empowered, and healthier India under the leadership of Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi.
NIPCCD now renamed as Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development has its headquarters in New Delhi and presently has regional centres in Bangalore, Guwahati, Lucknow, Indore and Mohali .It serves as the apex body for training, research, documentation, and capacity building in the field of Women and Child Development. The Institute plays a pivotal role in strengthening implementation mechanisms under various flagship schemes through its online and physical training programmes .

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
این آئی پی سی سی ڈی کا نام تبدیل کر کے ساوتری بائی پھولے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ویمن اینڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ رکھا گیا
این آئی پی سی سی ڈی کا نام بدل کر ساوتری بائی پھولے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ویمن اینڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ رکھنا ہندوستان کی عظیم سماجی مصلحین میں ایک کی میراث کو خراج عقیدت ہے: محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی
رانچی میں4 جولائی 2025 کو نئے علاقائی مرکز کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا
یہ نیا مرکز نہ صرف ہماری فرنٹ لائن عملے کو تربیت اور معاونت تک بہتر رسائی کے ذریعے بااختیار بنائے گا، بلکہ ہماری مرکزی فلاحی اسکیموں کو نچلی سطح پر مزید مضبوط بھی کرے گا: محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی
02 JUL 2025 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انسٹیٹیوٹ آف پبلک کوآپریشن اینڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ(این آئی پی سی سی ڈی) کا نام باضابطہ طور پر تبدیل کر کے ساوتری بائی پھولے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ویمن اینڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی ادارے کے بدلتے ہوئے کردار اور پورے ہندوستان میں خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے لیے علاقہ جاتی ضروریات اور مشن پر مبنی معاونت پر زیادہ توجہ کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی خواتین و اطفال کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں عمل میں آئی ہے۔
رسائی اور علاقائی صلاحیت سازی کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے ایک اہم اقدام کے طور پر جھارکھنڈ کے رانچی میں ایک نئے علاقائی مرکز کا افتتاح 4 جولائی 2025 کو کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ مرکز وزارت کے اہم پروگراموں-مشن شکتی ، مشن وتسلیہ،مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0-کی خصوصی تربیت اور تحقیقی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا ،جس میں جھارکھنڈ ، بہار ، اوڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال کا احاطہ کرنے والے مشرقی خطے پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ۔ اس سے قبل ان ریاستوں کی تربیتی ضروریات کو گوہاٹی اور لکھنؤ میں واقع علاقائی مراکز کے ذریعے جزوی طور پر پورا کیا جاتا تھا ، جس سےطویل فاصلے کے سفر کی وجہ سے بہت سے کارکنوں کے لیے لاجسٹک چیلنجز پیدا ہوتے تھے ۔ نیا علاقائی مرکز چائلڈ گائیڈنس اینڈ کونسلنگ میں ایڈوانس ڈپلومہ بھی پیش کرے گا اور ان ریاستوں میں فرنٹ لائن کارکنوں کے لیے بہتر رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا ۔ ایک اندازے کے مطابق ان چاروں ریاستوں کے 115 اضلاع میں پھیلے وزارت کے مشنوں کے تحت سات لاکھ سے زیادہ ملازمین کام کر رہے ہیں۔
محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی نے کہا کہ این آئی پی سی سی ڈی کا نام تبدیل کر کے ساوتری بائی پھولے نیشنل انسٹیٹیوٹ آف ویمن اینڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ رکھنا ہندوستان کی عظیم سماجی مصلحین میں سے ایک کی میراث کوحقیقی خراجِ عقیدت ہے اوریہ خواتین و بچوں کی ترقی کے لیے ہماری وابستگی کے عزم کی تصدیق ہے۔ نئے علاقائی مراکز کے قیام کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ رانچی میں نئے علاقائی مرکز کا افتتاح مشرقی خطے میں غیر مرکزی، علاقہ مخصوص صلاحیت سازی کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہوگا۔ یہ مرکز نہ صرف ہماری فرنٹ لائن عملے کو بہتر تربیت اور معاونت تک رسائی کے ذریعے بااختیار بنائے گا بلکہ ہماری مرکزی اسکیموں کو نچلی سطح پر مضبوط بھی کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ وکست بھارت 2047 کی راہ میں کوئی بھی خاتون یا بچہ پیچھے نہ رہے۔
رانچی میں نیا علاقائی مرکز نہ صرف تربیتی خدمات کو فیلڈ عملے کے قریب لائے گا ،بلکہ مشرقی خطے میں خواتین کی بااختیاری اور بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مقامی مسائل کی شناخت، مخصوص مداخلتوں اور وسائل کے بہتر استعمال کو بھی ممکن بنائے گا۔ یہ بچوں کی ترقی، ذہنی صحت اور نوعمروں کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق تحقیق، مشاورت اور توسیعی سرگرمیوں کی بھی معاونت کرے گا۔ یہ قدم وزارت کی خدمات کی آخری منزل تک فراہمی، علاقائی مخصوص صلاحیت سازی اور مرکزی وزیر محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی کی قیادت میں ایک جامع، بااختیار اور صحت مند ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔
این آئی پی سی سی ڈی کا نام تبدیل کر کے اب اسے ساوتری بائی پھولے نیشنل انسٹیٹیوٹ آف ویمن اینڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ رکھا گیا ہے ،جس کا ہیڈکوارٹر نئی دہلی میں واقع ہے اور فی الحال اس کے علاقائی مراکز بنگلور، گوہاٹی، لکھنؤ، اندور اور موہالی میں ہیں۔ یہ ادارہ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے شعبے میں تربیت، تحقیق، دستاویزات سازی اور صلاحیت سازی کا مرکزی ادارہ ہے۔ یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ مختلف مرکزی اسکیموں کے تحت نفاذ کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے میں اپنا اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے، جو آن لائن اور جسمانی تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے انجام پاتا ہے۔