Ministry of Women and Child Development
NIPCCD renamed as Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development
Renaming of NIPCCD as the Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development is a tribute to the legacy of one of India’s foremost social reformers: Smt. Annpurna Devi
New Regional Centre to be inaugurated in Ranchi on 4 July,2025
This new centre will not only empower our frontline functionaries with better access to training and support, but also strengthen our flagship missions at the grassroots level: Smt. Annpurna Devi
02 JUL 2025 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Public Cooperation and Child Development (NIPCCD) has officially been renamed as the Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development, reflecting its evolving role and greater focus on region-specific, mission-driven support for the development of women and children across India. This transformation has taken place under the visionary leadership of Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi.
In a significant move aimed at strengthening outreach and regional capacity-building, a new Regional Centre in Ranchi, Jharkhand is to be inaugurated on 4 July,2025. This Centre will address the specialized training and research requirements of the Ministry’s flagship programmes—Mission Shakti, Mission Vatsalya, and Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0with a particular focus on the Eastern region covering Jharkhand, Bihar, Odisha, and West Bengal. Previously, training needs of these States were partially catered through Regional Centres located in Guwahati and Lucknow, posing logistical challenges for many functionaries due to long travel distances. The new Regional Centre will also offer the Advance Diploma in Child Guidance and Counselling and will facilitate better accessibility for frontline functionaries in these states. It is estimated that over seven lakh functionaries operate under the Ministry’s missions across the four states, spread across 115 districts.
Smt. Annpurna Devi said that the renaming of NIPCCD as the Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development is a tribute to the legacy of one of India’s foremost social reformers and a reaffirmation of our commitment to women and child-centric development. Highlighting the importance of setting up new regional centres, the Union Minister said that the inauguration of the new Regional Centre in Ranchi would mark a significant step towards decentralised, region-specific capacity building in the Eastern region. This Centre will not only empower our frontline functionaries with better access to training and support, but also strengthen our flagship missions at the grassroots level. She further added that under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are ensuring that no woman or child is left behind in our journey towards Viksit Bharat @2047.
The new Regional Centre in Ranchi will not only bring training services closer to the field functionaries but also enable the identification of local issues, customized interventions, and better resource utilization for women’s empowerment and child welfare in the Eastern region. It will also support research, counselling, and extension activities related to child development, mental health, and adolescent well-being.This step is a testament to the Ministry’s commitment to ensuring last-mile delivery of services, region-specific capacity building, and the creation of an inclusive, empowered, and healthier India under the leadership of Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi.
NIPCCD now renamed as Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development has its headquarters in New Delhi and presently has regional centres in Bangalore, Guwahati, Lucknow, Indore and Mohali .It serves as the apex body for training, research, documentation, and capacity building in the field of Women and Child Development. The Institute plays a pivotal role in strengthening implementation mechanisms under various flagship schemes through its online and physical training programmes .

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய பொது ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் குழந்தை மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் “சாவித்ரிபாய் புலே தேசிய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தை மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் என்று பெயர் மாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
02 JUL 2025 10:45AM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய பொது ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் குழந்தை மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனமானது சாவித்ரிபாய் புலே தேசிய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் என்று அதிகாரப்பூர்மாக பெயர் மாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்கள் தொடர்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பிராந்திய திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக, ஜார்க்கண்டின் ராஞ்சியில் ஒரு புதிய பிராந்திய மையம் 2025 ஜூலை 4 அன்று திறக்கப்பட உள்ளது. இந்த மையம், ஜார்க்கண்ட், பீகார், ஒடிசா மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்காளத்தை உள்ளடக்கிய கிழக்குப் பிராந்தியங்களில் குறிப்பாக கவனம் செலுத்தும் அமைச்சகத்தின் முதன்மைத் திட்டங்களான மிஷன் சக்தி, மிஷன் வாத்சல்யா மற்றும் மிஷன் சக்ஷம் அங்கன்வாடி மற்றும் போஷன் 2.0 ஆகியவற்றின் சிறப்பு பயிற்சி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சித் தேவைகளை நிறைவு செய்யும். முன்னதாக, இந்த மாநிலங்களின் பயிற்சித் தேவைகள் குவஹாத்தி மற்றும் லக்னோவில் அமைந்துள்ள பிராந்திய மையங்கள் மூலம் ஓரளவு பூர்த்தி செய்யப்பட்டன. நீண்ட பயண தூரம் காரணமாக பல செயல்பாட்டாளர்களுக்கும் போக்குவரத்து சிரமங்கள் ஏற்பட்டன.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி, தேசிய பொது ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் குழந்தை மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்துக்கு சாவித்ரிபாய் புலே தேசிய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் என மறுபெயரிடுவது இந்தியாவின் முன்னணி சமூக சீர்திருத்தவாதிகளில் ஒருவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துவதாகவும், மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளை மையமாகக் கொண்ட வளர்ச்சிக்கான நமது உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துவதாகவும் உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். புதிய பிராந்திய மையங்களை அமைப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த மத்திய அமைச்சர், ராஞ்சியில் புதிய பிராந்திய மையத்தின் திறப்பு விழா கிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் பரவலாக்கப்பட்ட, பிராந்திய அளவில் குறிப்பிட்ட திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க படியைக் குறிக்கும் என்று கூறினார். இந்த மையம் நமது முன்னணி செயல்பாட்டாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி மற்றும் ஆதரவை சிறப்பாக அணுகுவதற்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அடிப்படை அளவில் நமது முதன்மை பணிகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும் உதவும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா @2047 ஐ நோக்கிய நமது பயணத்தில் எந்தப் பெண்ணோ அல்லது குழந்தையோ பின்தங்கியிருக்கக்கூடாது என்பதை தாங்கள் உறுதி செய்வதாக அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2141426