Ministry of Commerce & Industry
MPEDA Organises First National Skill Olympiad to Promote Seafood Value Addition
Trained Professionals Undergo Skill Evaluation for Seafood Olympiad Finale
Thanseer K R of Abad Foods from Kerala Emerges Winner
01 JUL 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) organised the grand finale of the inaugural National Skill Olympiad on seafood value addition today at the Seafood Expo Bharat in Chennai. MPEDA is a statutory organisation under administrative control of Department of Commerce. The Olympiad, a pioneering initiative by MPEDA, was launched to promote value addition in seafood exports and create a skilled workforce in the sector. In a closely contested final round, Thanseer K R of Abad Foods Malipuram, Kerala, was adjudged the winner. The awards were announced by Member of Parliament and Authority Member of MPEDA, Shri Hibi George Eden, and Chairman, MPEDA Shri D. V. Swamy.
As a precursor to the event, MPEDA conducted skill tests for trained professionals across the East and West coasts of India. The preliminary rounds were held in Kochi (West Coast Zone) on 29 May and in Visakhapatnam (East Coast Zone) on 5 June. Ten semi-finalists competed on 30 June, from whom four were selected for the final round.
A total of four trained seafood processing professionals competed in the final round of the Olympiad. Balamurugan I from Edhayam Frozen Foods Pvt Ltd, Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu secured the second position. Ms Sandya Rani Palaparthi from Coastal Cooperation Ltd, Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh stood third, while Ms D. Anitha from Sandhya Aqua Exports Pvt Ltd, Kakinada secured the fourth position. The finalists were evaluated on parameters such as quality, hygiene, execution, and presentation.
The winner received a cash prize of Rs 1,00,000. The second and third positions carried prize money of Rs 75,000 and Rs 50,000 respectively. A consolation prize of Rs 25,000 was awarded for the fourth position. All four finalists were also presented with medals and certificates.
Shri Hibi Eden appreciated MPEDA’s initiative in conducting the Olympiad and taking seafood value addition to new heights. Shri D. V. Swamy commended the participants for their skill and commitment and noted that the Olympiad is a novel effort aimed at making India a global hub for value-added seafood exports. He added that MPEDA plans to make the Olympiad an annual event.
The finale was attended by stakeholders including officials from the Central and State fisheries departments, seafood exporters, foreign buyers, and other delegates of Seafood Expo Bharat 2025.
Seafood products prepared by the finalists were displayed for public viewing, and a tasting session was held at the MPEDA Skill Olympiad pavilion.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एमपीईडीए ने समुद्री खाद्य मूल्य संवर्धन को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए पहले राष्ट्रीय कौशल ओलंपियाड का आयोजन किया
प्रशिक्षित पेशेवरों का सीफूड ओलंपियाड फिनाले में कौशल मूल्यांकन हुआ
केरल स्थित अबाद फूड्स के थानसीर के आर विजेता बने
01 JUL 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
समुद्री उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एमपीईडीए) ने आज चेन्नई में सीफूड एक्सपो भारत में समुद्री खाद्य मूल्य संवर्धन पर राष्ट्रीय कौशल ओलंपियाड के उद्घाटन समारोह का आयोजन किया। एमपीईडीए वाणिज्य विभाग के प्रशासनिक क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत एक वैधानिक संगठन है। एमपीईडीए की ओर से शुरू की गई यह पहल समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात में मूल्य संवर्धन को प्रोत्साहन देने और इस क्षेत्र में कुशल कार्यबल तैयार करने के लिए शुरू की गई थी। एक करीबी मुकाबले में केरल स्थित मालीपुरम के अबाद फूड्स के थानसीर के आर को विजेता घोषित किया गया। पुरस्कारों की घोषणा सांसद और एमपीईडीए के प्राधिकरण सदस्य श्री हिबी जॉर्ज ईडन और एमपीईडीए के अध्यक्ष श्री डी. वी. स्वामी ने की।
इस आयोजन से पहले, एमपीईडीए ने भारत के पूर्वी और पश्चिमी तटों पर प्रशिक्षित पेशेवरों के लिए कौशल परीक्षण आयोजित किए। इसके शुरुआती दौर 29 मई को कोच्चि (पश्चिमी तट क्षेत्र) में और 5 जून को विशाखापट्टनम (पूर्वी तट क्षेत्र) में आयोजित किए गए। 30 जून को दस सेमीफाइनलिस्टों ने प्रतिस्पर्धा की, जिनमें से चार को अंतिम दौर के लिए चुना गया।
ओलंपियाड के अंतिम दौर में कुल चार प्रशिक्षित समुद्री खाद्य प्रसंस्करण पेशेवरों ने भाग लिया। तमिलनाडु के तूतीकोरिन स्थित एधायम फ्रोजन फूड्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के बालामुरुगन I ने दूसरा स्थान प्राप्त किया। आंध्र प्रदेश के काकीनाडा स्थित कोस्टल कोऑपरेशन लिमिटेड की सुश्री संध्या रानी पलापर्थी तीसरे स्थान पर रहीं, जबकि काकीनाडा स्थित संध्या एक्वा एक्सपोर्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की सुश्री डी. अनिता ने चौथा स्थान प्राप्त किया। फाइनलिस्ट का मूल्यांकन गुणवत्ता, स्वच्छता, निष्पादन और प्रस्तुति जैसे मापदंडों के आधार पर किया गया।
विजेता को 1,00,000 रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार मिला। दूसरे और तीसरे स्थान पर आने वाले को क्रमशः 75,000 रुपये और 50,000 रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि दी गई। चौथे स्थान के लिए 25,000 रुपये का सांत्वना पुरस्कार दिया गया। सभी चार फाइनलिस्ट को पदक और प्रमाण पत्र भी दिए गए।
श्री हिबी ईडन ने ओलंपियाड आयोजित करने और समुद्री खाद्य मूल्य संवर्धन को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने में एमपीईडीए की पहल की सराहना की। श्री डी. वी. स्वामी ने प्रतिभागियों की कुशलता और प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की और कहा कि ओलंपियाड एक नया प्रयास है जिसका उद्देश्य भारत को मूल्य-वर्धित समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि एमपीईडीए ओलंपियाड को एक वार्षिक आयोजन बनाने की योजना बना रहा है।
समापन समारोह में केंद्रीय और राज्य मत्स्य पालन विभागों के अधिकारियों, समुद्री खाद्य निर्यातकों, विदेशी खरीदारों और सीफूड एक्सपो भारत 2025 के अन्य प्रतिनिधियों सहित हितधारकों ने भाग लिया।
फाइनलिस्टों की ओर से तैयार किए गए समुद्री खाद्य उत्पादों को जनता के देखने के लिए प्रदर्शित किया गया और एमपीईडीए कौशल ओलंपियाड मंडप में एक आस्वादन का सत्र आयोजित किया गया।