Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of State for Coal & Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey Visits South Eastern Coalfields Limited
Minister Visits SECL’s Dipka and Churcha UG Mines; Inaugurates Key Projects and Emphasizes Role of Coal in Building Aatmanirbhar Bharat
01 JUL 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey visited SECL on a two-day official visit to its operational areas on 30th June and 01st July 2025. The visit included several significant inaugurations and interactions aimed at strengthening coal production and promoting sustainability, safety, and inclusiveness in mining.
The Minister virtually inaugurated and flagged off a state-of-the-art low-height Continuous Miner machine at the NCPH underground mine in SECL Chirimiri Area today.
Shri Dubey stated, “The coal sector plays a crucial role in building Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, coal shortages have become a thing of the past. Using advanced technologies like Continuous Miner, our goal is to enhance underground coal production and achieve a target of 100 million tonnes from underground mines by 2030.”
He added that the Ministry of Coal is actively promoting modern technologies to boost safe and efficient coal extraction and commended SECL for its adoption of cutting-edge equipment.
The Minister also inaugurated a Main Mechanical Ventilator (MMV) at Churcha Mine in Baikunthpur Area, a critical safety infrastructure to ensure fresh and clean airflow for the underground workforce. In support of women employees, he inaugurated bio-toilets at the mine site and emphasized the growing contribution of women in the coal sector.
A tree was also planted by the Minister on the Churcha Mine campus under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign, symbolizing the commitment to environmental sustainability. Later, he felicitated exemplary employees, including women and contract workers, to recognize their dedication and uplift morale.
On arrival in Raipur on the first day of the tour, Shri Dubey paid a courtesy visit to Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai. The two dignitaries held discussions on expediting land acquisition and rehabilitation for coal project expansions in the state.
At SECL’s Dipka Area, the Minister participated in a plantation drive under “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” at Pragati House, laid the foundation stone for the proposed entrance gate and security complex, and reviewed operational updates at the Dipka View Point. He was given a comprehensive presentation on the mine's performance, productivity, and future growth plans.
He lauded SECL's contributions not only in coal production but also in social responsibility, highlighting impactful CSR initiatives like ‘SECL Ki Dhadkan’ which funds critical heart surgeries for children.
Concluding his visit, the Minister felicitated employees—including women workers—for their exceptional service and visited contract workers’ camps to interact with the workforce and assess their welfare and living conditions.
SECL CMD Shri Harish Duhan, Functional Directors, CVO and other senior officials accompanied the minister during his two-day visit.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈ لمیٹڈ کا دورہ کیا
وزیر موصوف نے ایس ای سی ایل کی ڈپکا اور چرچا یو جی مائنز کا دورہ کیا۔ کلیدی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور آتم
نر بھر بھارت کی تعمیر میں کوئلے کے کردار پر زور دیا
01 JUL 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے 30 جون اور یکم جولائی 2025 کو ایس ای سی ایل کے آپریشنل علاقوں کا دو روزہ سرکاری دورہ کیا۔ اس دورے میں کوئلے کی پیداوار کو مضبوط بنانے اور کان کنی میں پائیداری، حفاظت اور شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اہم افتتاحی سرگرمیاں اور بات چیت شامل تھی۔
وزیر موصوف نے آج ایس ای سی ایل چیری میری ایریا میں این سی پی ایچ زیر زمین کان میں ایک جدید ترین کم اونچائی والی کنٹینیوئس مائنر مشین کا ورچوئل طریقے پر افتتاح کیا اور اسے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
جناب دوبے نے کہا، "کوئلے کا شعبہ آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کوئلے کی قلت ماضی کی بات بن چکی ہے۔ مسلسل کنٹینیویس مائنر جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، ہمارا مقصد زیر زمین کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانا اور زیر زمین کانوں سے .2030 تک 100 ملین ٹن کانوں کے 200 ملین ٹن کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔"
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کوئلہ کی وزارت محفوظ اور موثر کوئلہ نکالنے کے عمل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو فعال طور پر فروغ دے رہی ہے اور انہوں نے جدید آلات کو اپنانے کے لیے ایس ای سی ایل کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے بیکنتھ پور ایریا میں چرچا مائن میں ایک مین مکینیکل وینٹی لیٹر(ایم ایم وی) کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جو زیر زمین افرادی قوت کے لیے تازہ اور صاف ہوا کے بہاؤ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم حفاظتی ڈھانچہ ہے۔ خواتین ملازمین کی سہولت کے لئے انہوں نے کان کے مقام پر بائیو ٹوائلٹس کا افتتاح کیا اور کوئلے کے شعبے میں خواتین کے بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون پر زور دیا۔
وزیرموصوف کی طرف سے چرچا مائن کیمپس میں "ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام" مہم کے تحت ایک درخت بھی لگایا گیا، جو ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے عزم کی علامت ہے۔ بعد ازاں، انہوں نے مثالی ملازمین جن میں خواتین اور کنٹریکٹ ورکرز شامل ہیں ، کی عزت افزائی کی اور ان کی لگن اور حوصلےمندی کی تعریف کی۔
دورے کے پہلے دن رائے پور پہنچنے پر، جناب دوبے نے چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب وشنو دیو سائی سے اخلاقی ملاقات کی۔ دونوں معززین نے ریاست میں کوئلہ پروجیکٹ کی توسیع کے لیے اراضی کے حصول اور بازآبادکاری میں تیزی لانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ایس ای سی ایل کے ڈپکا ایریا میں واقع پرگتی ہاؤس میں وزیر موصوف نے "ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام" کے تحت شجر کاری مہم میں حصہ لیا، مجوزہ داخلی دروازے اور سیکورٹی کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھااور ڈپکا ویو پوائنٹ پر آپریشنل اپ ڈیٹس کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہیں کان کی کارکردگی، پیداواری صلاحیت اور مستقبل کی ترقی کے منصوبوں پر ایک جامع پریزنٹیشن دی گئی۔
انہوں نے نہ صرف کوئلے کی پیداوار میں بلکہ سماجی ذمہ داری میں بھی ایس ای سی ایل کے تعاون کی تعریف کی، جس میں سی ایس آر کے مؤثر اقدامات جیسے ایس ای سی ایل کی دھڑکن‘ کو اجاگر کیا گیا جو بچوں کے لیے دل کی اہم سرجریوں کے لیے فنڈ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
اپنے دورے کے اختتام پر، وزیر موصوف نے ملازمین – جن میں خواتین کارکنان بھی شامل ہیں۔کی ان کی غیر معمولی خدمات کے لیے عزت افزائی کی اور افرادی قوت کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے اور ان کی بہبود اور زندگی کے حالات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے کنٹریکٹ ورکرز کے کیمپوں کا دورہ کیا۔
ایس ای سی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب ہریش دوہان، فنکشنل ڈائریکٹرز، سی وی او اور دیگر سینئر حکام وزیر کے دو روزہ دورے کے دوران ان کے ہمراہ تھے۔
ش ح۔ م م۔ ج
Uno-2348