Ministry of Cooperation
Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani today addressed the inaugural session of the National Workshop on Emerging Technologies in PACS organised in PHD House in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah Ji, formation of Ministry of Cooperation was a historic step
Number of people who have benefitted through Short Term Credit lending facilities increased to 42%, which clearly brings out that PACS have been beneficial to the rural India
Cooperative banking structure should embrace new technologies, add transparency in their operations and address their human resource issues to make themselves competitive
Now the target is to computerise 80,000 PACS and convert them into vibrant economic and social entities by integrating all Government of India schemes with PACS
Ministry to identify and integrate the emerging technologies in the systems to make PACS inclusive, vibrant working seamlessly, efficiently and with transparency
01 JUL 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani today addressed the inaugural session of the Workshop on “Emerging Technologies in PACS” organised in PHD House in New Delhi today. CEO of PHDCCI, Shri Ranjeet Mehta and senior officers from Ministry of Cooperation and the participating states, representatives of NABARD, NCDC, NFDB, NCCT, NCCF, IFFCO, KRIBHCO etc graced the occasion. The highlight of the workshop was that it was attended by 122 members of PACS from 12 States and Officers and Officials of Ministry of Cooperation, RCS of the States and various other related Ministries/Organisations. The discussion frameworks involved ‘PACS in the age of Digital India’, ‘leveraging precision Agri tools’, ‘AI and IOT, Cooperative Fintech and Policy Innovations’, and discussion on success stories in Tamil Nadu, Jammu and Kashmir and Mizoram.
Speaking on the occasion the Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah Ji, the Ministry of Cooperation was formed on 6 July 2021 which was a historic step taken forward by Government of India. The Cooperative Institutions are more than 100 years old, first such credit institution dating back to 1904 near Chennai. Today there are more than 1 Lakh PACS with over 13 crore members.
Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani said that even today the number of people who have benefitted through Short Term Credit lending facilities of PACS has increased to 42% despite an overall decrease to 15% in the share of Cooperative Credit institutions in overall short-term lending. This clearly brings out that PACS like institutions have clearly been beneficial to the rural India servicing small and marginal farmers.
Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani said that out of nearly 2000 banking licenses in the country, 1900 licenses are in the Cooperative Sector, 100 licenses were with other banks. The lowest credit structure in the rural set up has not been able to embrace new technology which led to restrictions being put on the functioning of cooperative banks with limited banking products. He said that after the formation of the Ministry, banking issues of Cooperative sector have been taken up with RBI, Ministry of Finance and the Income Tax Departments, and now it is time that Cooperative banking structure embrace new technologies, add transparency in their operations and address their human resource issues to make themselves competitive.
Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation said that PACS were earlier for only credit or providing inputs for agriculture. The Ministry under the guidance of Hon’ble Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah decided to strengthen the PACS and make them viable by increasing their role for the society. He said that the Ministry of Cooperation brought out Model Bye-Laws enabling the PACS under federal model to aspire further and survive with self-sufficiency by diversifying themselves in 26 different types of activities. Ministry of Cooperation in a short span of 4 years has launched 60+ initiatives connected to various dimensions of cooperatives.
Second big step taken by the Ministry of Cooperation was the formation of the National Database of Cooperatives which enables everyone, both Centre as well as States, to identify gaps, and plan the development of cooperative institutions to fill the vacuum present in their respective areas for the development of the nation on the principles of cooperation.
Computerisation of the grass root of Cooperative credit institutions, PACS was the third big step taken by the Ministry under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah. Nearly, Rs 3000 Crore has been spent till date in the PACS computerisation scheme and now the target that has been set is computerisation of 80,000 PACS and convert them into vibrant economic and social entities by integrating all Government of India schemes with PACS.
Dr Bhutani compared the benefits of PACS digitisation with railway ticketing computerisation and said that the digitisation will induce greater transparency in PACS functioning and will make it viable for its own existence and valuable for the society at a large.
Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani said that PACS is one such institution of the States which is backed by an Act. There are not many institutions in State Governments which are backed by legislation. He said that PACS have the capability to fulfil the requirements of becoming a “One Stop Shop” for Government of India. He said all we need to do is ensure that these PACS embrace the latest technologies for their sustenance.
Dr. Bhutani said that our farmers and rural folk need weather advisories, disaster advisories, rainfall predictions, pest attack advisories and there are new technologies available which can be linked with the entire system to make our rural India aware and strengthened. He said that it is the job of the Ministry to identify and integrate the emerging technologies in the systems to make PACS inclusive, vibrant working seamlessly, efficiently and with transparency.
As part of Hon’ble PM’s call for and as part of International Year of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani also planted a sapling on the occasion under “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” and visited stalls put up by the participating cooperative members.
The Programme also voiced concerns from PACS members present in the workshop. Apart from 3 technical sessions which were participated by Regional Commissioners, Start Ups, Members from related ministries and Acedemicia, experience sharing was also done by RCS and Secretaries of Jammu & Kashmir, Tamil Nadu and Mizoram. Workshop ended with distribution of Certificates to participating PACS.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਆਸ਼ੀਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਭੂਟਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਚਡੀ ਹਾਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ PACS ਵਿੱਚ ਉਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਕਦਮ ਸੀ
ਸ਼ੌਰਟ ਟਰਮ ਲੋਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭਵੰਦ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧ ਕੇ 42% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ PACS ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਹ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾਤਮਕ ਬਣ ਸਕਣ
ਹੁਣ ਟੀਚਾ 80,000 ਪੈਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ
ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ PACS ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ, ਜੀਵੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ
01 JUL 2025 5:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਆਸ਼ੀਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਭੂਟਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਚਡੀ ਹਾਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ PACS ਵਿੱਚ ਉਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) ਦੇ CEO ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੰਜੀਤ ਮੇਹਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, NABARD, NCDC, NFDB, NCCT, IFFCO, KRIBHCO ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਦਿਨ ਭਰ ਚਲੀ ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ 12 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਕਸ ਦੇ 122 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਯੁਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਕਸ, ਸਟੀਕ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣਾ, ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਫਿਨਟੈੱਕ (Fin Tech) ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਆਸ਼ੀਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਭੂਟਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ 100 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਲੋਨ ਸੰਸਥਾ 1904 ਵਿੱਚ ਚੇਨੱਈ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ 1 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੈਕਸ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ 13 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ।
ਡਾ. ਆਸ਼ੀਸ਼ ਕੁਮਰਾ ਭੂਟਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ PACS ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੌਰਟ ਟਰਮ ਲੋਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭਵੰਦ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧ ਕੇ 42% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਹਾਲਾਕਿ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਸ਼ੌਰਟ ਟਰਮ ਲੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਲੋਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 15% ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਪਰ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ PACS ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਡਾ. ਆਸ਼ੀਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਭੂਟਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ 2000 ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1900 ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ, 100 ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਹੋਰ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਹਨ। ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟੀ ਲੋਨ ਸੰਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਮਰੱਥ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ‘ਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਸਮਾਂ ਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ, ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾਤਮਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ।
ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ PACS ਕੇਵਲ ਲੋਨ ਜਾਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੀ। ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ PACS ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ PACS ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਘੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਮਾਡਲ ਉਪ-ਨਿਯਮ ਬਣਾਏ ਹਨ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਹ 26 ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੀਵਿਤ ਰਹਿ ਸਕਣ। ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 4 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਛੋਟੀ ਜਿਹੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਆਯਾਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ 60 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਗੈਪ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ vacuum ਨੂੰ ਭਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਲੋਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (PACS) ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰੀਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਤੀਸਰਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਸੀ। PACS ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰੀਕਰਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 3000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਟੀਚਾ 80,000 PACS ਦਾ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰੀਕਰਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ PACS ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਭੂਟਾਨੀ ਨੇ PACS ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਣਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਟਿਕਟ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰੀਕਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਆਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਹੋਂਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਲਵਾਨ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਡਾ. ਆਸ਼ੀਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਭੂਟਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ PACS ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਐਕਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ PACS ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ “ਵਨ ਸਟੌਪ ਸ਼ੌਪ” ਬਣਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਸ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ PACS ਆਪਣੀ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬੀਲਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ।
ਡਾ. ਭੂਟਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਸਮ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਲਾਹ, ਆਫਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਲਾਹ, ਮੀਂਹ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਵਾਣੀ, ਕੀੜਿਆਂ ਹਮਲੇ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ PACS ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ, ਜੀਵੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਆਸ਼ੀਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਭੂਟਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ “ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ” ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪੌਦਾ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਟਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ PACS ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਤਿੰਨ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ, ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪਸ, ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, RCS ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੀ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ PACS ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਹੋਇਆ।