Ministry of Cooperation
Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani today addressed the inaugural session of the National Workshop on Emerging Technologies in PACS organised in PHD House in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah Ji, formation of Ministry of Cooperation was a historic step
Number of people who have benefitted through Short Term Credit lending facilities increased to 42%, which clearly brings out that PACS have been beneficial to the rural India
Cooperative banking structure should embrace new technologies, add transparency in their operations and address their human resource issues to make themselves competitive
Now the target is to computerise 80,000 PACS and convert them into vibrant economic and social entities by integrating all Government of India schemes with PACS
Ministry to identify and integrate the emerging technologies in the systems to make PACS inclusive, vibrant working seamlessly, efficiently and with transparency
01 JUL 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani today addressed the inaugural session of the Workshop on “Emerging Technologies in PACS” organised in PHD House in New Delhi today. CEO of PHDCCI, Shri Ranjeet Mehta and senior officers from Ministry of Cooperation and the participating states, representatives of NABARD, NCDC, NFDB, NCCT, NCCF, IFFCO, KRIBHCO etc graced the occasion. The highlight of the workshop was that it was attended by 122 members of PACS from 12 States and Officers and Officials of Ministry of Cooperation, RCS of the States and various other related Ministries/Organisations. The discussion frameworks involved ‘PACS in the age of Digital India’, ‘leveraging precision Agri tools’, ‘AI and IOT, Cooperative Fintech and Policy Innovations’, and discussion on success stories in Tamil Nadu, Jammu and Kashmir and Mizoram.
Speaking on the occasion the Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah Ji, the Ministry of Cooperation was formed on 6 July 2021 which was a historic step taken forward by Government of India. The Cooperative Institutions are more than 100 years old, first such credit institution dating back to 1904 near Chennai. Today there are more than 1 Lakh PACS with over 13 crore members.
Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani said that even today the number of people who have benefitted through Short Term Credit lending facilities of PACS has increased to 42% despite an overall decrease to 15% in the share of Cooperative Credit institutions in overall short-term lending. This clearly brings out that PACS like institutions have clearly been beneficial to the rural India servicing small and marginal farmers.
Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani said that out of nearly 2000 banking licenses in the country, 1900 licenses are in the Cooperative Sector, 100 licenses were with other banks. The lowest credit structure in the rural set up has not been able to embrace new technology which led to restrictions being put on the functioning of cooperative banks with limited banking products. He said that after the formation of the Ministry, banking issues of Cooperative sector have been taken up with RBI, Ministry of Finance and the Income Tax Departments, and now it is time that Cooperative banking structure embrace new technologies, add transparency in their operations and address their human resource issues to make themselves competitive.
Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation said that PACS were earlier for only credit or providing inputs for agriculture. The Ministry under the guidance of Hon’ble Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah decided to strengthen the PACS and make them viable by increasing their role for the society. He said that the Ministry of Cooperation brought out Model Bye-Laws enabling the PACS under federal model to aspire further and survive with self-sufficiency by diversifying themselves in 26 different types of activities. Ministry of Cooperation in a short span of 4 years has launched 60+ initiatives connected to various dimensions of cooperatives.
Second big step taken by the Ministry of Cooperation was the formation of the National Database of Cooperatives which enables everyone, both Centre as well as States, to identify gaps, and plan the development of cooperative institutions to fill the vacuum present in their respective areas for the development of the nation on the principles of cooperation.
Computerisation of the grass root of Cooperative credit institutions, PACS was the third big step taken by the Ministry under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah. Nearly, Rs 3000 Crore has been spent till date in the PACS computerisation scheme and now the target that has been set is computerisation of 80,000 PACS and convert them into vibrant economic and social entities by integrating all Government of India schemes with PACS.
Dr Bhutani compared the benefits of PACS digitisation with railway ticketing computerisation and said that the digitisation will induce greater transparency in PACS functioning and will make it viable for its own existence and valuable for the society at a large.
Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani said that PACS is one such institution of the States which is backed by an Act. There are not many institutions in State Governments which are backed by legislation. He said that PACS have the capability to fulfil the requirements of becoming a “One Stop Shop” for Government of India. He said all we need to do is ensure that these PACS embrace the latest technologies for their sustenance.
Dr. Bhutani said that our farmers and rural folk need weather advisories, disaster advisories, rainfall predictions, pest attack advisories and there are new technologies available which can be linked with the entire system to make our rural India aware and strengthened. He said that it is the job of the Ministry to identify and integrate the emerging technologies in the systems to make PACS inclusive, vibrant working seamlessly, efficiently and with transparency.
As part of Hon’ble PM’s call for and as part of International Year of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani also planted a sapling on the occasion under “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” and visited stalls put up by the participating cooperative members.
The Programme also voiced concerns from PACS members present in the workshop. Apart from 3 technical sessions which were participated by Regional Commissioners, Start Ups, Members from related ministries and Acedemicia, experience sharing was also done by RCS and Secretaries of Jammu & Kashmir, Tamil Nadu and Mizoram. Workshop ended with distribution of Certificates to participating PACS.

تعاون کی وزارت
وزارت تعاون کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی کاآج نئی دہلی میں پی ایچ ڈی ہاؤس میں منعقدہ پی اے سی ایس میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجیز پر ورکشاپ کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں اور وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں تعاون کی وزارت کی تشکیل ایک تاریخی قدم تھا
قلیل مدتی کریڈٹ سہولیات کے ذریعے مستفید ہونے والوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 42 فیصد ہو گئی ہے، جس سے صاف ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ پی اے سی ایس دیہی ہندوستان کے لیے فائدہ مند رہا ہے
کوآپریٹو بینکنگ کے ڈھانچے کو نئی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا چاہیے، ان کے کاموں میں شفافیت لانی چاہیے اور مسابقتی بننے کے لیے ان کے انسانی وسائل کے مسائل کو حل کرنا چاہیے
اب ہدف 80,000 (اسّی ہزار) پیکس کو کمپیوٹرائز کرنا اور حکومت ہند کی تمام اسکیموں کو پی اے سی ایس کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا ہے تاکہ انہیں متحرک معاشی اور سماجی اداروں میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے
وزارت ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجیوں کی شناخت کرے گی اور انہیں سسٹمز میں ضم کرے گی تاکہ پی اے سی ایس کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے موثر اور شفاف طریقے سے فعال، متحرک اور ایکٹیو بنایا جا سکے
01 JUL 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی، سکریٹری، وزارت تعاون نے آج نئی دہلی میں پی ایچ ڈی ہاؤس میں منعقدہ پی اے سی ایس میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر ورکشاپ کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی) کے سی ای او جناب رنجیت مہتہ اور تعاون کی وزارت اور شریک ریاستوں کے سینئر افسران، نابارڈ- این اے بی اے آر ڈی، این سی ڈی سی، این ایف ڈی بی، این سی سی ٹی، آئی ایف ایف سی او، کربھکو وغیرہ کے نمائندے موجود تھے۔ دن بھر کی ورکشاپ میں 12 ریاستوں سے پی اے سی ایس کے 122 ارکان نے حصہ لیا۔ اجلاس کے فریم ورک میں ڈجیٹل انڈیا کے دور میں پی اے سی ایس –پیکس ، درست زراعت کے اوزار سے فائدہ اٹھانا، مصنوعی ذہانت اور انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز، کوآپریٹو فن ٹیک اور پالیسی اختراعات اور تمل ناڈو، جموں و کشمیر اور میزورم کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں شامل تھیں۔
اس موقع پر تعاون کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں 6 جولائی 2021 کو تعاون کی وزارت تشکیل دی گئی تھی جو حکومت ہند کا ایک تاریخی قدم ہے۔ کوآپریٹو ادارے 100 سال سے زیادہ پرانے ہیں، اس طرح کا پہلا کریڈٹ ادارہ چنئی کے قریب 1904 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ آج 13 کروڑ سے زیادہ ممبران کے ساتھ 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ پی اے سی ایس – پیکس ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی نے کہا کہ آج بھی پی اے سی ایس – پیکس کی قلیل مدتی کریڈٹ سہولیات سے مستفید ہونے والے لوگوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 42 فیصد ہو گئی ہے، حالانکہ مختصر مدت کے قرضوں میں کوآپریٹیو کریڈٹ اداروں کا حصہ مجموعی طور پر 15 فیصد کم ہوا ہے۔ لیکن اس سے صاف ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ پی اے سی ایس - پیکس جیسے ادارے دیہی ہندوستان کے چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کی خدمت کرکے واضح طور پر فائدہ مند رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی نے کہا کہ ملک میں تقریباً 2000 (دو ہزار) بینکنگ لائسنسوں میں سے 1900 (ایک ہزار نو سو) لائسنس کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر کے ہیں، 100 (ایک ہزار) لائسنس دوسرے بینکوں کے پاس ہیں۔ سب سے چھوٹے کریڈٹ ڈھانچے دیہی علاقوں میں ہیں اور یہ نئی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے میں ناکام رہے ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے محدود بینکنگ مصنوعات کے ساتھ کوآپریٹیو بینکوں کے کام کرنے پر کچھ حد تک پابندیاں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت کی تشکیل کے بعد کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر کے بینکنگ مسائل کو آر بی آئی، وزارت خزانہ اور انکم ٹیکس کے محکموں کے ساتھ اٹھایا گیا ہے اور اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ کوآپریٹیو بینکنگ ڈھانچہ نئی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنائے، اپنے کام میں شفافیت لائے اور اپنے انسانی وسائل کے مسائل کو حل کرکے خود کو مسابقتی بنائے۔
وزارت تعاون کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ پہلے پی اے سی ایس –پیکس صرف زراعت کے لیے کریڈٹ یا ان پٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے تھا۔ عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں وزارت نے پی اے سی ایس کو مضبوط بنانے اور معاشرے کے لیے ان کے کردار کو بڑھا کر انہیں قابل عمل بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت تعاون نے وفاقی ماڈل کے مطابق ماڈل بائی لاز بنائے ہیں تاکہ پی اے سی ایس – پیکس کو 26 مختلف قسم کی سرگرمیوں میں متنوع بنا کر مزید خواہشات اور خود انحصاری کے ساتھ زندہ رہنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔ تعاون کی وزارت نے 4 سال کے مختصر عرصے میں تعاون کی مختلف جہتوں سے متعلق 60 سے زیادہ اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔
تعاون کی وزارت کی طرف سے اٹھایا گیا دوسرا بڑا قدم کوآپریٹیو کے قومی ڈیٹا بیس کی تشکیل تھا، جو مرکز اور ریاستوں دونوں کو کوآپریٹیو اداروں میں موجودہ خلا کی نشاندہی کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے اور کوآپریٹیو اصولوں پر ملک کی ترقی کے لیے شعبوں میں موجود خلا کو پر کرنے کا منصوبہ بناتا ہے۔
تیسرا بڑا قدم مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں وزارت کے ذریعے کوآپریٹیو کریڈٹ انسٹی ٹیوشنز ( پی اے سی ایس -پیکس) کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا کمپیوٹرائزیشن تھا۔ پی اے سی ایس- پیکس کمپیوٹرائزیشن اسکیم پر اب تک 3000 ( تین ہزار) کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا چکے ہیں اور اب ہدف 80,000 (اسّی ہزار) پیکس- پی اے سی ایس کو کمپیوٹرائز کرنا اور حکومت ہند کی تمام اسکیموں کو پی اے سی ایس- پیکس کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا اور انہیں متحرک معاشی اور سماجی اداروں میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر بھوٹانی نے پی اے سی ایس ڈجیٹائزیشن کے فوائد کا ریلوے ٹکٹ کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے ساتھ موازنہ کیا اور کہا کہ ڈجیٹائزیشن پی اے سی ایس کے کام کاج میں مزید شفافیت لائے گی اور اسے اپنی بقا کے لیے قابل عمل بنائے گی جو بڑے پیمانے پر معاشرے کے لیے قیمتی ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی نے کہا کہ پی اے سی ایس – پیکس ریاستوں کا ایک ادارہ ہے جسے ایک ایکٹ کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں میں بہت کم ایسے ادارے ہیں جنہیں قانون سازی کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی اے سی ایس میں حکومت ہند کے لیے ‘‘ون اسٹاپ شاپ’’ بننے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں صرف اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ یہ پی اے سی ایس – پیکس اپنی پائیداری کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنائے۔
ڈاکٹر بھوٹانی نے کہا کہ ہمارے کسانوں اور دیہاتیوں کو موسمی مشورے، آفات سے متعلق مشورے، بارش کی پیشن گوئی، جراثیموں کے حملے کے مشورے کی ضرورت ہے اور ہمارے دیہی ہندوستان کو باشعور اور مضبوط و مستحکم بنانے کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز دستیاب ہیں جنہیں نظام کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ وزارت کا کام ہے کہ وہ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی نشاندہی کرے اور انہیں سسٹم میں ضم کرے تاکہ پی اے سی ایس – پیکس کو شامل، متحرک اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے موثر اور شفافیت کے ساتھ کام کیا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی نے اس موقع پر ‘‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’’ کے تحت ایک پودا بھی لگایا اور شریک کوآپریٹیو ممبران کی جانب سے لگائے گئے اسٹال کا دورہ کیا۔
تقریب میں موجود پی اے سی ایس – پیکس ممبران نے بھی اپنے تحفظات کا اظہار کیا۔تین تکنیکی سیشنوں کے علاوہ علاقائی کمشنروں، اسٹارٹ اپس، متعلقہ وزارتوں اور اکیڈمی کے ممبران نے شرکت کی اور آر سی ایس کے علاوہ جموں و کشمیر، تمل ناڈو اور میزورم کے سکریٹریوں نے بھی تجربات کا تبادلہ کیا۔ آج کی تقریب کا اختتام ورکشاپ میں حصہ لینے والے پی اے سی ایس – پیکس میں اسناد کی تقسیم کے ساتھ ہوا۔