दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया यांच्या हस्ते व्हीव्हीडीएन इनोव्हेशन पार्क येथे एरिक्सनच्या भारतात निर्मित पहिल्या अँटेना सुविधेचे उद्घाटन
30 JUN 2025 8:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जून 2025
केंद्रीय दळणवळण मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया यांनी आज मानेसर येथील व्हीव्हीडीएनच्या ग्लोबल इनोव्हेशन पार्क येथे एरिक्सनच्या अत्याधुनिक अँटेना उत्पादन सुविधेचे उद्घाटन केले.
उद्घाटन समारंभात केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सुविधेचे उद्घाटन केले आणि त्यानंतर प्रेक्षक आणि मान्यवरांच्या उपस्थितीत अत्याधुनिक अँटेना उत्पादन बाबत दोन मिनिटांचे थेट प्रात्यक्षिक दाखवण्यात आले.
भारताच्या डिजिटल आणि निर्मिती प्रवासातील हा एक महत्त्वाचा क्षण असल्याचे नमूद करत सिंधिया म्हणाले, "हा केवळ एका उत्पादन युनिटचा प्रारंभ नाही तर अशा सुविधेचा उदय आहे जी उद्याच्या नेटवर्कला बळ देईल आणि जगभरातील कोट्यवधी लोकांना जोडेल. यातून भारताच्या क्षमतांवरील जागतिक विश्वास आणि भारताचा त्याच्या भविष्यावरील वाढता विश्वास दिसून येतो."
केंद्र सरकारचा व्यापक दृष्टिकोन अधोरेखित करत सिंधिया म्हणाले, "येथे जागतिक तंत्रज्ञान भारतीय कल्पकतेशी एकरूप होते. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, 'मेक इन इंडिया' अभियानाचे रूपांतर 'मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' चळवळीत होत आहे."
भारताच्या दूरसंचार क्षेत्रावरील जागतिक तंत्रज्ञान भागीदारीच्या परिवर्तनात्मक प्रभावावर भर देताना, केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले की एरिक्सन, अॅपल, गुगल आणि क्वालकॉम सारख्या कंपन्यांकडून होणारी जागतिक गुंतवणूक वित्तीय योगदानापेक्षा अधिक आहे. "ती अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान, जागतिक दर्जाची उत्पादन मानके आणि आपल्या अभियंत्यांसाठी व्यापक प्रशिक्षण क्षमता घेऊन येतात" असे ते म्हणाले. जागतिक स्तरावर भारतीय प्रतिभेचे स्थान निर्माण करण्यात हे सहकार्य महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरले आहे.
“पुढील दोन दशकांमध्ये भारत आपल्या अमृत काळाकडून शताब्दी काळाकडे संक्रमण करत असताना हा प्रवास केवळ भारताला नव्हे तर भारताद्वारे जगाला बदलण्यास मदत करेल.” असे त्यांनी सांगितले, एरिक्सन आणि व्हीव्हीडीएन टेक्नॉलॉजीज यांच्या सहकार्याने विकसित केलेली ही सुविधा जागतिक बाजारपेठांसाठी भारतात पॅसिव्ह अँटेनाची निर्मिती करणारी एरिक्सनची पहिली सुविधा आहे. जुलै 2025 मध्ये पहिली खेप पाठवली जाण्याची शक्यता आहे. ही एक अनोखी सुविधा आहे, जिथे देशांतर्गत बाजारपेठेसाठी कठोर देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी अँटेना उत्पादनाचे 50% पेक्षा जास्त काम स्थानिक पातळीवर केले जाईल, आणि भारताला एक विश्वासार्ह जागतिक निर्मिती आणि नवोन्मेष केंद्र बनण्याला बळ मिळेल.
केंद्रीय मंत्री सिंधिया यांनी या परिवर्तनाचे श्रेय भारताच्या सक्षम धोरण परिसंस्थेला दिले. उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनेच्या यशाचा उल्लेख करताना त्यांनी नमूद केले की यामुळे 4,000 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक गुंतवणूक आकर्षित झाली आहे, उत्पादनातून 80,000 कोटींहून अधिक उत्पन्न मिळाले आहे आणि 34,000 हून अधिक रोजगार निर्माण झाले आहेत. उदार एफडीआय धोरणे आणि क्षेत्रीय सुधारणांमुळे वर्ष 2000 पासून 39 अब्ज डॉलर्सपेक्षा जास्त परकीय गुंतवणूक झाली आहे आणि भारताच्या जीडीपीमध्ये दूरसंचार क्षेत्र आता जवळपास 7% योगदान देत आहे.

Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Inaugurates Ericsson’s First India-Made Antenna Facility at VVDN Innovation Park
Ericsson advances local antenna ecosystem in India with first export-ready antennas for high-performing networks
PLI, Liberalized FDI, and DoT’s Innovation Drive Propel India’s Telecom Growth Story
30 JUN 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Communications and Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DONER), today inaugurated Ericsson’s state-of-the-art antenna manufacturing facility at VVDN’s Global Innovation Park in Manesar.
The inauguration ceremony was marked by the Minister activating the launch of the facility, followed by a live, two-minute walkthrough of the cutting-edge antenna production line, witnessed by a live audience and dignitaries.
Describing the event as a pivotal moment in India’s digital and manufacturing journey, Minister Scindia stated, “This is more than the launch of a manufacturing unit—it marks the birth of a facility that will power the networks of tomorrow and connect millions across the globe. It demonstrates global confidence in India’s capabilities and India’s growing confidence in its future.
Highlighting the broader vision of the Government of India, the Minister added, “This is where global technology converges with Indian ingenuity. Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, the ‘Make in India’ mission is evolving into a ‘Make for the World’ movement.
Emphasizing the transformative impact of global technology partnerships on India's telecom sector, the Union Minister noted that global investments from companies like Ericsson, Apple, Google, and Qualcomm go beyond financial contributions. “They bring cutting-edge technology, world-class production standards, and extensive training capabilities for our engineers,” he said, adding that such collaborations have been instrumental in positioning Indian talent on the global stage.
.
Highlighting Ericsson’s contribution, Shri Scindia said the company’s initiatives—including network APIs, automation, and its Global AI Accelerator in Bengaluru—have significantly advanced India’s role in the global value chain. “As India transitions from its Amrit Kaal to its Shatabdi Kaal over the next two decades,” he stated, “this journey will not only transform India, but through India, help transform the world.”
The facility, developed in collaboration between Ericsson and VVDN Technologies, is Ericsson’s first to produce passive antennas in India for global markets. Shipments are expected to commence in July 2025. This facility is one of its kind, where more than 50% of the passive antenna production, built to meet rigorous domestic and international standards, for the domestic market will be localized, reinforcing India’s emergence as a trusted global manufacturing and innovation hub.
Union Minister Scindia also credited India’s enabling policy ecosystem for this transformation. Citing the success of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, he noted that it has attracted over ₹4,000 crore in investment, generated ₹80,000 crore in production output, and created more than 34,000 jobs. Liberalized FDI policies and sectoral reforms have further unlocked growth with over USD 39 billion in foreign investment since 2000, and telecom now contributing nearly 7% of India’s GDP.
Supporting the development of local talent, the Department of Telecommunications' 5G Use Case Labs—across 100 academic institutes—and Ericsson’s ‘Educate’ platform are empowering over 10,000 students with foundational knowledge in AI, IoT, and next-generation telecommunications.
Ericsson’s Head of Antenna Systems, Mikael Eriksson, remarked: “This facility is a long-term investment in Indian talent, engineering, and innovation. We are committed to building a full-spectrum antenna ecosystem here.”
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia