उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
मेरे पर कोई दबाव नहीं है; ना मैं किसी पर दबाव डालता हूँ, ना दबाव में आता हूँ-- उपराष्ट्रपति
जब हम देश के बाहर जाते हैं तो पक्ष-विपक्ष नहीं, सिर्फ भारतवर्ष होता है-- उपराष्ट्रपति
राजनीति में आप अलग-अलग दलों में हो सकते हैं,पर इसका मतलब यह नहीं है कि दुश्मनी हो; दुश्मन हमारे सीमापार हो सकते हैं, देश में नहीं – उपराष्ट्रप ति
विधान मंडलों को सर्वोच्च आचरण करना पड़ेगा; नहीं तो प्रजातंत्र के मंदिर के अंदर कोई पूजा करने नहीं आएगा — लोग दूसरी पूजा का स्थान देखेंगे- उपराष्ट्रपति
जयपुर में स्नेह मिलन समारोह में उपराष्ट्रपति ने जनसभा को संबोधित किया
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा, “मैं न दबाव में रहता हूँ, ना दबाव देता हूँ, न दबाव में काम करता हूँ, न दबाव में किसी से काम कराता हूँ।”
30 JUN 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
जयपुर में ‘स्नेह मिलन समारोह’ के कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री धनखड़ कहा कि “मुझे थोड़ी सी चिंता हुई, मेरे स्वास्थ्य की नहीं मेरे मित्र पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री की जिन्होंने कहा कि हम दबाव में हैं। राजस्थान की राजनीति में वह मेरे सबसे पुराने मित्र हैं और मेरे बड़े भारी शुभचिंतक भी हैं। मैं सार्वजनिक रूपसे, क्योंकि उन्होंने सार्वजनिक रूप से कहा है वो चिंतामुक्त हो जाएं- मैं न दबाव में रहता हूँ, ना दबाव देता हूँ, न दबाव में काम करता हूँ, न दबाव में किसी से काम कराता हूँ।”
राज्यपाल की संवैधानिक स्थिति की चर्चा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “राज्यपाल जब प्रांत में होता है, तो easy punching bag है।” उन्होंने इस पर विचार रखते हुए कहा, “यदि राज्य की सरकार केंद्र सरकार के अनुरूप नहीं है तो आरोप लगना बहुत आसान हो जाता है, पर समय के साथ बदलाव आया और उपराष्ट्रपति भी इसमें जुड़ गया और राष्ट्रपति जी को भी इस दायरे में ले लिया गया। यह चिंतन, चिंता और दर्शन का विषय है; ऐसा मेरी दृष्टि में होना उचित नहीं है।”
वर्तमान राजनीतिक माहौल पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “आज के दिन राजनीति का जो वातावरण है और जो तापमान है वो स्वास्थ्य के लिए ठीक नहीं है। प्रजातन्त्र के स्वास्थ्य के लिए चिंता का विषय है, चिंतन का विषय है।” उन्होंने आगे कहा, “सत्ता पक्ष प्रतिपक्ष में जाता रहता है, प्रतिपक्ष सत्ता पक्ष में आता रहता है पर इसका मतलब ये नहीं है कि दुश्मनी हो जाए। दरार हो जाए, दुश्मन हमारे सीमापार हो सकते हैं, देश में हमारा कोई दुश्मन नहीं हो सकता।”
राष्ट्रीय भावना को दलगत राजनीति से ऊपर बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “जब हम देश के बाहर जाते हैं तो ना पक्ष होता है न प्रतिपक्ष होता है, हमारे सामने भारतवर्ष होता है और यह अब दिखा दिया गया। यह कदम है कि हमारे लिए राष्ट्र सर्वोपरि है, राष्ट्रहित हमारा धर्म है, भारतीयता हमारी पहचान है, जहां भारत का मुद्दा उठेगा हम विभाजित नहीं हैं। हमारे राजनीतिक मनभेद नहीं हैं हमारे राजनीतिक मतभेद हैं पर वो देश के अंदर हैं और एक बहुत बड़ा संकेत और दिया गया कि जब देश की बात आती है तो राजनीतिक चश्मे से कुछ नहीं देखा जाएगा यह बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है जिसको हर आदमी को पता लगना चाहिए।”
उन्होंने आगे कहा, “राजनीति का इतना तापमान असहनीय हो रहा है। बेलगाम होकर हम वक्तव्य जारी कर देते हैं, आज के दिन देखना पड़ेगा भारत का मतलब दुनिया की एक-छठी आबादी यहाँ रहती है। दुनिया का कोई देश हमारे नजदीक तक नहीं आता है। 5000 साल की संस्कृति किसके पास है? बेजोड़ है बेमिसाल है।”
अपने सम्बोधन में उन्होंने आगे कहा कि, “कई बार हम आवेश में आकर प्रश्न उठा देते हैं जब चोट मुझे नहीं लगेगी तो मैं कहूँगा लड़ते रहो, लड़ाई जारी रखो यह अखबार में पढ़ने की बातें नहीं हैं। बड़ा कष्ट होता है, अर्थव्यवस्था पर गहरी चोट लगती है और ऐसा क्यों? क्योंकि जो भारत आज से 11 साल पहले कहाँ था? यह राजनीतिक विषय नहीं है, हर कालखंड में देश का विकास हुआ है। हर कालखंड में महारथ हासिल किया गया है, 50 के दशक में, 60 के दशक में, 70 के दशक में बड़े-बड़े काम हुए हैं। पर जब इस कालखंड की बात करते हैं तो इसका अर्थ कदापि नहीं निकाला जाए कि किसी और कालखंड से तुलना कर रहे हैं। मैं दुनिया से तुलना कर रहा हूँ और दुनिया से इसलिए कर रहा हूँ कि जो भारत पहले दुनिया की 5 fragile economy में एक था आज वह दुनिया की चार बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में एक है। हमने किन-किन को पीछे छोड़ा है, देखिए कुछ ही समय इंतजार कीजिए, जापान जर्मनी यूके कैनाडा ब्राज़ील सब हमसे पीछे हैं। ऐसी छलांग लगी है कि गत दशक को दुनिया क्या कहती है, दुनिया कहती है कि पिछला दशक अर्थव्यवस्था के हिसाब से उसकी प्रगति के हिसाब से भारत ने जो प्रगति की है वह किसी और बड़े देश ने नहीं की है।”
लोकतंत्र में प्रतिपक्ष की भूमिका पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “प्रतिपक्ष विरोधी पक्ष नहीं है। प्रजातन्त्र में आवश्यकता है अभिव्यक्ति हो, वाद-विवाद हो संवाद हो, वैदिक तरीके से जिसको अनंतवाद कहते हैं।”
उपराष्ट्रपति ने चेताया कि जब अभिव्यक्ति इस स्तर पर पहुँच जाती है कि दूसरे के मत का कोई मतलब नहीं है तो अभिव्यक्ति अपना अस्तित्व खो देती है। उन्होंने कहा, “अभिव्यक्ति बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है, प्रजातन्त्र की जान है पर अभिव्यक्ति कुंठित होती है या उसपर कोई प्रभाव डाला जाता है या अभिव्यक्ति इस स्तर पर पहुँच जाती है कि दूसरे के मत का कोई मतलब नहीं है तो अभिव्यक्ति अपना अस्तित्व खो देती है। अभिव्यक्ति को सार्थक करने के लिए वाद-विवाद जरूरी है और वाद-विवाद का मतलब है जो लोग आपके विचार से एकमत नहीं रखते, प्रबल संभान है कि उनका मत सही है इसीलिए दूसरे का मत सुनना आपकी अभिव्यक्ति को ताकत देता है।”
अपने सम्बोधन में संविधान सभा के कार्यों का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “संविधान सभा ने करीब तीन साल तक — 2 साल, 11 महीने, 18 दिन तक — बड़े परिश्रम के साथ हमें संविधान दिया।” उन्होंने बताया कि उस समय “गहरी समस्याएँ थीं, एकमत होना मुश्किल था, पर उन्होंने कभी टकराव नहीं किया वहाँ कभी अशांति और व्यवधान नहीं हुआ। वाद-विवाद से, मेल-मिलाप से - उन्होंने सहमति के माध्यम से बातचीत की, टकराव उनके दिमाग में कभी नहीं था।''
किसानों के हित में नीति निर्धारण पर बोलते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “सरकार जो किसान को सब्सिडी दे रही है वह पूरी की पूरी किसान के पास पहुंचे तो हर किसान परिवार को हर साल इस सब्सिडी के एवज में 30,000 रुपए से ज्यादा मिल सकता है।” उन्होंने आगे कहा कि “यदि खाद की सब्सिडी सीधे किसान को मिले, तो नेचुरल फार्मिंग, ऑर्गैनिक फार्मिंग – यह निर्णय किसान करेगा।” अपने सम्बोधन में अमेरिका का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने बताया, “अमेरिका में जो आम घर है उसकी जो औसत सालाना आय है, वह किसान परिवार की औसत आय से कम है, किसान परिवार की ज्यादा है।”
इस कार्यक्रम के अवसर पर राजस्थान के माननीय राज्यपाल, श्री हरिभाऊ किसनराव बागड़े, राजस्थान की विधानसभा के माननीय अध्यक्ष, श्री वासुदेव देवनानी, राजस्थान की विधानसभा में नेता प्रतिपक्ष श्री टीकाराम जूली, राजस्थान प्रगतिशील मंच के संरक्षक श्री हरिमोहन शर्मा एवं राजस्थान प्रगतिशील मंच के कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष श्री जीतराम चौधरी एवं अन्य गणमान्य अतिथि उपस्थित रहे।

Vice President's Secretariat
I am under no pressure; I do not exert pressure on anyone, nor do I work under pressure: Vice-President
When we go abroad, there is no ruling or opposition party — it’s only Bharat: Vice-President
In politics, one may belong to different parties, but that does not mean we are enemies; our enemies may be across the borders, not within the country: Vice-President
Legislatures must uphold the highest standards of conduct; If they fail to do so, citizens will turn to other platforms: Vice-President
Vice-President addresses public gathering at 'Sneh Milan Samaroh' in Jaipur
30 JUN 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today said, “I am not under pressure, I do not pressure anyone, I do not work under pressure, nor do I make others work under pressure.”
Addressing a public gathering at the 'Sneh Milan Samaroh' in Jaipur, Shri Dhankhar said, “I was a little concerned—not for my health—but for my friend, the former Chief Minister, who said we are under pressure. He is one of my oldest friends in Rajasthan politics and a well-wisher. Since he spoke publicly, I would also like to say publicly—he need not worry. I am under no pressure, nor do I pressure anyone, nor do I operate under pressure.”
Discussing the constitutional position of Governors, he remarked, “When the Governor is in the state, they are often treated like an easy punching bag.” He elaborated, “If the State government and the Central government are ruled by different political political parties, it becomes very easy to make allegations. But over time, this dynamic has changed — now even the Vice-President and the President are being dragged into this domain. This, in my view, is a matter of concern, reflection, and philosophical thought, and it is not appropriate.”
Expressing concern over the current political climate, he said, “The current political atmosphere and temperature are not healthy — neither for individuals nor for democracy. It is a matter of concern and reflection.” He emphasized, “Power keeps changing hands; the ruling party becomes opposition, the opposition becomes ruling party. But that does not mean we should become enemies. Our enemies may lie across the border — not within the country.”
Highlighting that national interest should be above party politics, the Vice-President said, “When we travel abroad, there is no ruling or opposition party; we only represent Bharat — and this has now been demonstrated. This step shows that for us, the nation is supreme. National interest is our duty, Bharatiyata is our pride. Whenever India is the topic, we do not stand divided. Political differences exist within the country, but there are no personal animosities. This is a powerful message that everyone must understand.”
He further added, “The political temperature is becoming intolerable. Unrestrained statements are made casually. But we must understand that India represents one-sixth of the global population. No other country comes close. Who else possesses a 5000-year-old culture? It is unparalleled and extraordinary.”
Speaking about responsible discourse, he said, “Often, in a state of emotion, we raise questions or encourage conflict — but if I am not the one getting hurt, I might say ‘keep fighting.’ These are not matters to be sensationalized in newspapers — they cause real pain. Our economy suffers deeply. And why? Because where was India 11 years ago? This is not a political matter. In every era, India has progressed. Great accomplishments were made in the 1950s, 60s, 70s. When I talk about the current era, it should not be seen as a comparison to previous ones — I am comparing India with the world.”
He emphasized, “India was once counted among the five most fragile economies — today, it ranks among the world’s top four economies. Look at the countries we’ve surpassed. Just wait a little more — Japan, Germany, the UK, Canada, Brazil — all are behind us. Such a leap has been taken that the world refers to the last decade as the period of India’s economic rise — a feat unmatched by any other major nation.”
Highlighting the role of the opposition in a democracy, the Vice-President said, “Opposition does not mean adversary. Democracy requires expression, debate, dialogue — what the Vedas call Anantavaad.”
He warned, “When expression reaches a point where opposing views are dismissed entirely, expression loses its essence. Expression is crucial — it is the soul of democracy. But if it is suppressed or becomes so extreme that it ignores all other viewpoints, then it ceases to be meaningful. To make expression meaningful, debate is essential — and debate means engaging with people who disagree with you. There is a strong possibility that they may be right. That is why listening to others strengthens your own expression.”
He also invoked the work of the Constituent Assembly, saying, “The Constituent Assembly took nearly three years — 2 years, 11 months, and 18 days — of painstaking effort to give us the Constitution.” He explained, “There were deep issues at the time; consensus was difficult, but they never engaged in confrontation. There was no disruption. Through dialogue and compromise, they arrived at consensus — confrontation never crossed their minds.”
Speaking on policymaking in the interest of farmers, the Vice-President said, “If the subsidies given by the government to farmers reach them directly, every farming household could receive more than ₹30,000 per year.” He further added, “If fertilizer subsidies are transferred directly to farmers, the choice to adopt natural or organic farming will be theirs.”
He cited the example of the United States and said, “In the U.S., the average annual income of a farming household is higher than that of an average household — that’s the kind of direction we should aim for.”
The Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagde; the Speaker of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly, Shri Vasudev Devnani; Leader of Opposition in the Assembly, Shri Tikaram Juli; Patron of the Rajasthan Progressive Forum, Shri Harimohan Sharma; and the Forum’s Working President, Shri Jeetram Chaudhary, and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.