Ministry of Culture
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah visits IGNCA stall at Rajbhasha Vibhag's 50th Anniversary Celebration
29 JUN 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
A grand event was organized by the Rajbhasha Vibhag of the Ministry of Home Affairs at the Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the Rajbhasha Vibhag. Approximately 8,000 officials and Hindi enthusiasts from across the country, affiliated with both government and non-governmental organizations, participated in the event. Inauguration of the program was done by Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah. He stated that Hindi, by adopting the vocabulary of other Indian languages, is emerging as a powerful language in the domains of knowledge, science, commerce, and administration. To promote the work of translation and bring Indian languages closer, the Rajbhasha Vibhag has established a separate wing. It is also engaged in the creation of the 'Shabd Sindhu' dictionary.
Prominent guests present at the event included Delhi's Chief Minister Rekha Gupta, Vice President of the Parliamentary Hindi Language Committee Bhartrihari Mahtab, MP Sudhanshu Trivedi, and Sudha Murthy, among others.
During this grand event, Rajbhasha Vibhag of different organizations set up stalls to showcase innovations related to the Hindi language. Union Home Minister Amit Shah also visited these exhibition stalls. The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) displayed four types of exhibitions at a single stall. The topics covered were rare ancient periodicals, ancient printed books, manuscripts related to science, literature, and art, and a compilation of the views expressed by the members of the Constituent Assembly regarding Hindi. The booklet on the latter was distributed free of cost. The first three exhibitions were digitally displayed on three screens. These were created after extensive research by the academic and Rajbhasha Vibhag of the Centre.
At this unique stall by IGNCA, Union Home Minister Amit Shah took time to inspect the exhibitions for about four to five minutes, showing deep interest. Professor Arun Bhardwaj provided detailed information to the Home Minister about the centre's Hindi-related activities and the specific features of the exhibitions. On this occasion, Prof. Arun Bhardwaj also gifted three books authored by the Centre's President, Ram Bahadur Rai to Home Minister Amit Shah.
A large number of Hindi enthusiasts visited the IGNCA stall. Approximately 1,000 to 1,200 people visited the exhibition, and 150 people shared their opinions in the register.

وزارات ثقافت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کا راج بھاشا وِبھاگ کی 50ویں سالگرہ کی تقریب میں آئی جی این سی اے کے اسٹال کا دورہ
29 JUN 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت داخلہ کے راج بھاشا وِبھاگ کی 50 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں ایک شاندار تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں ملک بھر سے تقریباً 8,000 سرکاری اہلکاروں اور ہندی کے شائقین نے حصہ لیا، جو حکومت اور غیر حکومتی اداروں سے منسلک ہیں۔
پروگرام کا افتتاح مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندی، دیگر ہندوستانی زبانوں کے الفاظ کو اپنانے کے باعث علم، سائنس، تجارت اور انتظامیہ کے شعبوں میں ایک طاقتور زبان کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے۔ ترجمے کے کام کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستانی زبانوں کو آپس میں قریب لانے کے لیے راج بھاشا وِبھاگ نے ایک علیحدہ ونگ قائم کیا ہے۔ یہ وِبھاگ 'شبد سندھو' نامی ڈکشنری کی تخلیق میں بھی مصروف عمل ہے۔
اس تقریب میں موجود اہم مہمانوں میں دہلی کی وزیر اعلیٰ ریکھا گپتا، پارلیمانی ہندی زبان کمیٹی کے نائب صدر بھرتری ہری مہتاب، ایم پی سدھانشو ترویدی، اور سدھا مورتی سمیت دیگر شامل تھے۔
اس عظیم الشان تقریب کے دوران، مختلف اداروں کے راج بھاشا وِبھاگ کی جانب سے ہندی زبان سے متعلق اختراعات کی نمائش کے لیے اسٹالز لگائے گئے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے بھی ان نمائشوں کا معائنہ کیا۔
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) نے ایک ہی اسٹال پر چار اقسام کی نمائشیں پیش کیں۔ ان کے موضوعات میں شامل تھے: نایاب قدیم رسائل، قدیم مطبوعہ کتب، سائنس، ادب اور فنون سے متعلق مخطوطات، اور دستور ساز اسمبلی کے ارکان کی جانب سے ہندی زبان سے متعلق اظہارِ خیال کا مجموعہ۔
آخری موضوع پر مشتمل کتابچہ مفت تقسیم کیا گیا، جبکہ ابتدائی تین نمائشیں تین مختلف اسکرینوں پر ڈیجیٹل انداز میں پیش کی گئیں۔ یہ تمام نمائشیں سینٹر کے علمی اور راج بھاشا وِبھاگ کی عمیق تحقیق کے بعد تیار کی گئی تھیں۔
آئی جی این سی اے کے اس منفرد اسٹال پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے تقریباً چار سے پانچ منٹ تک نمائشوں کا باریک بینی سے مشاہدہ کیا اور گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔ اس موقع پر پروفیسر ارون بھاردواج نے مرکز کی ہندی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں اور نمائشوں کی خصوصی خصوصیات کے بارے میں وزیر داخلہ کو تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کیں۔
پروفیسر ارون بھاردواج نے اس موقع پر مرکز کے صدر جناب رام بہادر رائے کی تصنیف کردہ تین کتابیں بھی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کو تحفے میں پیش کیں۔
آئی جی این سی اے کے اسٹال پر ہندی زبان سے محبت رکھنے والے بڑی تعداد میں آئے۔ نمائش کو تقریباً 1000 سے 1200 افراد نے دیکھا، جب کہ 150 افراد نے وزیٹر رجسٹر میں اپنے تاثرات درج کیے۔