Ministry of Culture
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah visits IGNCA stall at Rajbhasha Vibhag's 50th Anniversary Celebration
29 JUN 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
A grand event was organized by the Rajbhasha Vibhag of the Ministry of Home Affairs at the Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the Rajbhasha Vibhag. Approximately 8,000 officials and Hindi enthusiasts from across the country, affiliated with both government and non-governmental organizations, participated in the event. Inauguration of the program was done by Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah. He stated that Hindi, by adopting the vocabulary of other Indian languages, is emerging as a powerful language in the domains of knowledge, science, commerce, and administration. To promote the work of translation and bring Indian languages closer, the Rajbhasha Vibhag has established a separate wing. It is also engaged in the creation of the 'Shabd Sindhu' dictionary.
Prominent guests present at the event included Delhi's Chief Minister Rekha Gupta, Vice President of the Parliamentary Hindi Language Committee Bhartrihari Mahtab, MP Sudhanshu Trivedi, and Sudha Murthy, among others.
During this grand event, Rajbhasha Vibhag of different organizations set up stalls to showcase innovations related to the Hindi language. Union Home Minister Amit Shah also visited these exhibition stalls. The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) displayed four types of exhibitions at a single stall. The topics covered were rare ancient periodicals, ancient printed books, manuscripts related to science, literature, and art, and a compilation of the views expressed by the members of the Constituent Assembly regarding Hindi. The booklet on the latter was distributed free of cost. The first three exhibitions were digitally displayed on three screens. These were created after extensive research by the academic and Rajbhasha Vibhag of the Centre.
At this unique stall by IGNCA, Union Home Minister Amit Shah took time to inspect the exhibitions for about four to five minutes, showing deep interest. Professor Arun Bhardwaj provided detailed information to the Home Minister about the centre's Hindi-related activities and the specific features of the exhibitions. On this occasion, Prof. Arun Bhardwaj also gifted three books authored by the Centre's President, Ram Bahadur Rai to Home Minister Amit Shah.
A large number of Hindi enthusiasts visited the IGNCA stall. Approximately 1,000 to 1,200 people visited the exhibition, and 150 people shared their opinions in the register.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राजभाषा विभाग के 50वें वर्षगांठ समारोह में आईजीएनसीए स्टॉल का दौरा किया
29 JUN 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय के राजभाषा विभाग ने नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में राजभाषा विभाग की 50वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में एक भव्य कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में देशभर से सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों से जुड़े लगभग 8,000 अधिकारियों और हिंदी प्रेमियों ने भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हिंदी अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं की शब्दावली को अपनाकर ज्ञान, विज्ञान, वाणिज्य और प्रशासन के क्षेत्र में एक सशक्त भाषा के रूप में उभर रही है। अनुवाद के कार्य को बढ़ावा देने और भारतीय भाषाओं को करीब लाने के लिए राजभाषा विभाग ने एक अलग खंड की स्थापना की है। यह 'शब्द सिंधु' शब्दकोश के निर्माण में भी कार्यरत है।
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित प्रमुख अतिथियों में दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री रेखा गुप्ता, संसदीय हिंदी भाषा समिति के उपाध्यक्ष भर्तृहरि महताब, सांसद सुधांशु त्रिवेदी और सुधा मूर्ति आदि शामिल थे।
इस भव्य आयोजन के दौरान विभिन्न संगठनों के राजभाषा विभाग ने हिंदी भाषा से जुड़े नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए स्टॉल लगाए। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शाह ने इन प्रदर्शनी स्टॉलों का भी दौरा किया। इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) ने एक ही स्टॉल पर चार तरह की प्रदर्शनियां लगाईं। इनमें दुर्लभ प्राचीन पत्रिकाएं, प्राचीन मुद्रित पुस्तकें, विज्ञान, साहित्य और कला से जुड़ी पांडुलिपियां और संविधान सभा के सदस्यों द्वारा हिंदी के बारे में व्यक्त किए गए विचारों का संकलन शामिल था। कार्यक्रम में पुस्तिका का निःशुल्क वितरण किया गया। पहली तीन प्रदर्शनियां तीन स्क्रीन पर डिजिटल रूप से प्रदर्शित की गईं। इन्हें केंद्र के शैक्षणिक और राजभाषा विभाग द्वारा गहन शोध के बाद तैयार किया गया था।
आईजीएनसीए के इस उत्‍कृष्‍ट स्टॉल पर गृह मंत्री अमित शाह ने विशेष रूचि दिखाते हुए लगभग चार से पांच मिनट तक प्रदर्शनियों का निरीक्षण किया। प्रोफेसर अरुण भारद्वाज ने गृह मंत्री को केंद्र की हिंदी संबंधी गतिविधियों और प्रदर्शनियों की विशेषताओं के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी। इस अवसर पर प्रोफेसर अरुण भारद्वाज ने केंद्र के अध्यक्ष राम बहादुर राय द्वारा लिखित तीन पुस्तकें भी गृह मंत्री अमित शाह को भेंट कीं।
आईजीएनसीए के स्टॉल पर बड़ी संख्या में हिंदी प्रेमी पहुंचे। लगभग 1,000 से 1,200 लोगों ने इस प्रदर्शनी का उल्‍लेखन और 150 आगंतुकों ने पुस्तिका में अपनी राय साझा की।