Ministry of Culture
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah visits IGNCA stall at Rajbhasha Vibhag's 50th Anniversary Celebration
29 JUN 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
A grand event was organized by the Rajbhasha Vibhag of the Ministry of Home Affairs at the Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the Rajbhasha Vibhag. Approximately 8,000 officials and Hindi enthusiasts from across the country, affiliated with both government and non-governmental organizations, participated in the event. Inauguration of the program was done by Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah. He stated that Hindi, by adopting the vocabulary of other Indian languages, is emerging as a powerful language in the domains of knowledge, science, commerce, and administration. To promote the work of translation and bring Indian languages closer, the Rajbhasha Vibhag has established a separate wing. It is also engaged in the creation of the 'Shabd Sindhu' dictionary.
Prominent guests present at the event included Delhi's Chief Minister Rekha Gupta, Vice President of the Parliamentary Hindi Language Committee Bhartrihari Mahtab, MP Sudhanshu Trivedi, and Sudha Murthy, among others.
During this grand event, Rajbhasha Vibhag of different organizations set up stalls to showcase innovations related to the Hindi language. Union Home Minister Amit Shah also visited these exhibition stalls. The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) displayed four types of exhibitions at a single stall. The topics covered were rare ancient periodicals, ancient printed books, manuscripts related to science, literature, and art, and a compilation of the views expressed by the members of the Constituent Assembly regarding Hindi. The booklet on the latter was distributed free of cost. The first three exhibitions were digitally displayed on three screens. These were created after extensive research by the academic and Rajbhasha Vibhag of the Centre.
At this unique stall by IGNCA, Union Home Minister Amit Shah took time to inspect the exhibitions for about four to five minutes, showing deep interest. Professor Arun Bhardwaj provided detailed information to the Home Minister about the centre's Hindi-related activities and the specific features of the exhibitions. On this occasion, Prof. Arun Bhardwaj also gifted three books authored by the Centre's President, Ram Bahadur Rai to Home Minister Amit Shah.
A large number of Hindi enthusiasts visited the IGNCA stall. Approximately 1,000 to 1,200 people visited the exhibition, and 150 people shared their opinions in the register.

সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ 'রাজভাষা বিভাগের ৫০তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে আই.জি.এন.সি.এ'র স্টল পরিদর্শন করেছেন
29 JUN 2025 8:30PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জুন, ২০২৫: রাজভাষা বিভাগ' এর ৫০তম বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের রাজভাষা বিভাগ একটি বিশাল মহতী অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে। সরকারি ও বেসরকারি সংস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত সারা দেশ থেকে প্রায় ৮,০০০ আধিকারিক এবং হিন্দি উৎসাহীরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নিয়েছেন । এই কর্মসূচির উদ্বোধন করেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ। তিনি বলেন, হিন্দি অন্যান্য ভারতীয় ভাষার শব্দভান্ডার গ্রহণ করে জ্ঞান, বিজ্ঞান, বাণিজ্য এবং প্রশাসনের ক্ষেত্রে একটি শক্তিশালী ভাষা হিসাবে আবির্ভূত হচ্ছে। অনুবাদের কাজকে উন্নীত করতে এবং ভারতীয় ভাষাগুলিকে কাছাকাছি আনতে, রাজভাষা বিভাগ একটি পৃথক শাখা প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছে। এটি 'শব্দ সিন্ধু' অভিধান তৈরিতেও নিয়োজিত।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত বিশিষ্ট অতিথিদের মধ্যে ছিলেন দিল্লির মুখ্যমন্ত্রী রেখা গুপ্তা, সংসদীয় হিন্দি ভাষা কমিটির ভাইস প্রেসিডেন্ট ভর্তৃহরি মাহতাব, সাংসদ সুধাংশু ত্রিবেদী এবং সুধা মূর্তি।
এই জাকজমকপূর্ণ অনুষ্ঠানে বিভিন্ন সংস্থার রাজভাষা বিভাগ হিন্দি ভাষার সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত উদ্ভাবনগুলি প্রদর্শনের জন্য স্টল স্থাপন করে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী অমিত শাহও এই প্রদর্শনী স্টলগুলি পরিদর্শন করেন। ইন্দিরা গান্ধী ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর দ্য আর্টস (আই. জি. এন. সি. এ) একটি স্টলে চার ধরনের প্রদর্শনী প্রদর্শন করে। বিষয়গুলি ছিল বিরল প্রাচীন সাময়িকী, প্রাচীন মুদ্রিত বই, বিজ্ঞান, সাহিত্য ও শিল্প সম্পর্কিত পাণ্ডুলিপি এবং হিন্দি সম্পর্কে গণপরিষদের সদস্যদের দ্বারা প্রকাশিত মতামতের সংকলন। প্রথম তিনটি প্রদর্শনী তিনটি পর্দায় ডিজিটালভাবে প্রদর্শিত হয়। এগুলি একাডেমিক এবং কেন্দ্রের রাজভাষা বিভাগ দ্বারা ব্যাপক গবেষণার পরে তৈরি করা হয়েছিল।
আইজিএনসিএ-র এই অনন্য স্টলে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ গভীর আগ্রহ দেখিয়ে প্রায় চার থেকে পাঁচ মিনিট ধরে প্রদর্শনী পরিদর্শন করেন। অধ্যাপক অরুণ ভরদ্বাজ কেন্দ্রের হিন্দি সংক্রান্ত কার্যক্রম এবং প্রদর্শনীর নির্দিষ্ট বৈশিষ্ট্য সম্পর্কে স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রীকে বিস্তারিত তথ্য প্রদান করেন। এই উপলক্ষে অধ্যাপক অরুণ ভরদ্বাজ স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী অমিত শাহকে আই.জি.এন.সি.এ'র রাম বাহাদুর রাইয়ের লেখা তিনটি বই উপহার দেন।
বিপুল সংখ্যক হিন্দি উৎসাহীরা আই. জি. এন. সি. এ-র স্টল পরিদর্শন করেন। প্রায় ১,০০০ থেকে ১,২০০ জন প্রদর্শনীটি পরিদর্শন করেন এবং ১৫০ জন রেজিস্টারে তাদের মতামত ভাগ করে নেন।