युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी पालिताणा येथे फिट इंडिया संडेज् ऑन सायकल मोहिमेचे केले नेतृत्व; 'स्वच्छता सेनानीं'समवेत देशभरात 6000 ठिकाणी कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन
"आधुनिक पिढीमध्ये आपल्याला सायकलिंगचा कल रुजवावा लागेल" - डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय
29 JUN 2025 3:37PM by PIB Mumbai
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा तसेच कामगार व रोजगार केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी आज सकाळी गुजरातमधील पालिताणा इथे फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन सायकलच्या विशेष आवृत्तीत विशेषतः 'स्वच्छता सेनानीं' आघाडीवरील स्वच्छता योद्ध्यांसह नेतृत्व केले. देशभरात एकंदर 6000 हजार ठिकाणी एकाच वेळी आयोजित केलेल्या सायकलिंग मोहीमेत गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयातील कर्मचारी, स्वच्छता कर्मचारी, नगर पालिका निगम कर्मचारी तसेच राज्य आणि जिल्हा नगर पालिका यांच्याही प्रमुख भूमिका होत्या.
डिसेंबर 2024 मध्ये सुरू झालेल्या सायकलिंग या मोहिमेची ही 29 वी आवृत्ती आहे. फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकल या उपक्रमाचा विशेष उल्लेख पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांच्या मन की बात या रेडिओ कार्यक्रमातही केला होता. त्यामुळे भारताच्या प्रमुख आरोग्य आणि तंदुरूस्ती मोहिमेपैकी एक म्हणून उपक्रमाचे स्थान भक्कम झाले आहे.
पालिताणा मध्ये, भावनगर जिल्ह्यातील विविध सायकलिंग क्लब्ज यामध्ये सामील झाले होते. डॉ. मांडवीय यांनी त्यांचे मूळगाव असलेल्या पालिताणा मध्ये बोलताना हा उपक्रम चळवळीत रुपांतरीत झाला आहे.असे सांगितले. "पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2019 मध्ये हा उपक्रम सुरू केलेली फिट इंडिया चळवळ, संडेज ऑन सायकल " मुळे शक्य तितक्या प्रयत्नांनी पुढे नेत आहोत. हा केवळ एक उपक्रम राहिला नसून - ती एक चळवळ झाल्याचे डॉ. मांडवीय म्हणाले. स्वच्छता सेनानींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, तंदुरूस्ती आणि स्वच्छता एकमेवांसमवेत राहतात हा महत्त्वाचा संदेश पाठवला जात आहे. लहान असो की मोठे त्यांनी विकसित भारतासाठी आपले योगदान दिले पाहिजे आणि आपल्याला आधुनिक पिढीसाठी सायकलिंगचा कल रुजवावा लागेल.
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी दिल्लीत, राहगिरी फाउंडेशन, नवी दिल्ली महानगरपालिका परिषद यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने सुमारे 1,000 सायकलपटूंनी कॅनॉट प्लेस इथं हजेरी लावली होती. पद्मश्री पुरस्कार विजेती आणि माजी राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धा सुवर्ण पदक विजेती बबिता फोगट यांनी शारीरिक तंदुरुस्तीपलीकडे जाणाऱ्या चळवळीची निर्मिती करणाऱ्या या उपक्रमाचे कौतुक केले.
"पंतप्रधानांनी जेव्हा या मोहिमेची सुरुवात केली होती, तेव्हा त्यात सहभागी होण्याचा आम्हाला आनंद झाला. अशा प्रकारचे उपक्रम मानसिक समाधान देणारे असतात आणि तरुणांना सक्रीय जीवनशैलीचा अवलंब करण्यास प्रोत्साहन देणारे असतात" असे फोगट म्हणाली.
डिसेंबर 2024 पासून युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय, सायकलिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया, माय भारत आणि योगासन भारत यांच्या सहकार्याने,युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी 'फीट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकल'चळवळ सुरू केली. ती आतापर्यंत देशभरातल्या 11,000 अधिक ठिकाणी आयोजित करण्यात आली तसेच 4 लाखापेक्षा जास्त लोकांनी त्यामध्ये सहभाग घेतला.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya leads Fit India Sundays on Cycle in Palitana; Events organised in 6,000 locations nationwide with ‘Swacchata Senanis’
“We have to make cycling the trend in this modern generation,” said Dr. Mandaviya
29 JUN 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya led a diverse group, especially the ‘Swachhta Senanis’, our frontline cleanliness warriors, in a special edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle this morning in Palitana, Gujarat. Held across 6,000 locations nationwide simultaneously, the cycling drives saw various staff and associated workers from the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, sanitation workers, Nagar Palika Nigam staff as well as state and district municipal corporations taking centre stage.
This was the 29th edition of the cycling movement that started nationwide in December 2024. The Fit India Sundays on Cycle event has also seen a special mention from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his radio program Mann Ki Baat, solidifying its place as one of India’s flagship health and wellness campaigns.
In Palitana, various cycling clubs across the Bhavnagar district joined in. In his hometown of Palitana, Dr. Mandaviya reaffirmed that the campaign has turned into a movement now. “Our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Fit India movement launched in 2019 is being taken forward in the best way possible through the Sundays on Cycle. This is no longer just a campaign – it is a movement,” Dr. Mandaviya said. “With the ‘Swachhata Senanis’ leading the way, we’re sending a strong signal that fitness and cleanliness go hand in hand. Everyone, big or small, must do their bit for Viksit Bharat and we have to make cycling the trend in this modern generation.”
From urban locations to small towns, citizens took to the street early morning in a show of unity and commitment toward a healthier lifestyle. Besides the Swachhata Senanis, Member of Legislative Assembly (MLAs), local police, MYBharat volunteers from NYKS, NSS, etc. also joined in.
In the national capital Delhi, a crowd of nearly 1,000 cyclists gathered at the iconic Connaught Place for the event, co-hosted by the Raahgiri Foundation and New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC). Chief guest Babita Phogat, Padma Shri awardee and former Commonwealth Games gold medalist, praised the initiative for creating a movement that goes beyond physical fitness.
“When our Prime Minister started this campaign, we were thrilled to be a part of it. Events like these give us mental satisfaction and encouraging our youth to embrace active lifestyles. Today morning, everyone present in CP were just talking about Fit India and Sundays on Cycle. The spirit was full, and I’m sure many who cycled for the first time in years will continue doing so as well as inspire others,” said Phogat.
The other key attractions that took place on the sidelines of the cycling included Zumba, rope skipping, folk dance, nukkad natak, yoga sessions, open mic, etc. The rope skipping activity was organised by a team led by Dr. Shikha Gupta.
Started by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in December 2024, the ‘FIT India Sundays on Cycle’ movement, organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), MY Bharat and Yogasana Bharat, has been held in more than 11,000 locations across the country so far with participation of more than 4 lakh individuals. More than 2,000 Cycling Clubs are part of the movement and actively participate every Sunday. These cycling drives are conducted by several Khelo India Centres (KICs), Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), Khelo India Accredited Academies (KIAAs), Regional Centres (RCs), as well as various National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) across the country.