இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பாலிதானாவில் நடைபெற்ற ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டும் நிகழ்ச்சி- மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமை வகித்தார் - நாடு முழுவதும் 6,000 இடங்களில் மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டும் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற்றன
29 JUN 2025 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள், விளையாட்டுகள் அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மண்டாவியா, குஜராத்தின் பாலிதானாவில் இன்று (29.06.2025) காலை நடைபெற்ற உடல் திறன் இந்தியா ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுதல் நிகழ்வுக்குத் தலைமை வகித்தார். பல்வேறு குழுக்கள், குறிப்பாக 'ஸ்வச்தா சேனானிஸ்' எனப்படும் தூய்மைக் காவலர்கள் பங்கேற்ற இந்த மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டும் நிகழ்வை அவர் வழிநடத்தினார். நாடு முழுவதும் 6,000 இடங்களில் ஒரே நேரத்தில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுதல் நிகழ்வில், வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகார அமைச்சகத்தின் ஊழியர்கள், தூய்மைப் பணியாளர்கள், நகராட்சி நிறுவனங்களின் பணியாளர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இது டிசம்பர் 2024-ல் நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் தொடங்கப்பட்டு தற்போது 29-வது வாரமாக இன்று நடைபெற்றது. 'ஃபிட் இந்தியா சண்டேஸ் ஆன் சைக்கிள்' எனப்படும் உடல்திறன் இந்தியா ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுதல் நிகழ்வை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தமது வானொலி நிகழ்ச்சியான மனதின் குரல் உரை நிகழ்ச்சியில் பாராட்டியுள்ளார். இது இந்தியாவின் முதன்மையான சுகாதார மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு இயக்கங்களில் ஒன்றாகும்.
பாலிதானாவில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்வில், பாவ்நகர் மாவட்டம் முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்வேறு சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் சங்கங்கள் இணைந்தன. தமது சொந்த ஊரான பாலிதானாவில் இந்த இயக்கம் இப்போது பெரிய இயக்கமாக மாறியுள்ளது என்று திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் 2019-ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்ட உடல் திறன் இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக தற்போது ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுதல் நிகழ்வு சிறந்த முறையில் நடத்தப்படுகிறது எனவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஸ்வச்தா சேனானிகள் எனப்படும் தூய்மைப் பணியாளர்கள் இன்றைய நிகழ்வில் பெரிய அளவில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளதாகவும், உடல் திறனும் தூய்மையும் கைகோர்த்துச் செல்வதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்தற்போதைய நவீன தலைமுறையினரிடையே சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதலை ஒரு பழக்கமாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
தேசிய தலைநகர் தில்லியில், ராஹ்கிரி அறக்கட்டளையும் புது தில்லி மாநகர கவுன்சிலும் (என்டிஎம்சி) இணைந்து நடத்திய இந்த நிகழ்வில், கிட்டத்தட்ட 1,000 மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுநர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். பத்மஸ்ரீ விருது பெற்றவரும், காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டில் தங்கப் பதக்கம் வென்றவருமான பபிதா போகத் இதில் பங்கேற்று இந்த முயற்சியைப் பாராட்டினார்.
டிசம்பர் 2024-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட உடல்திறன் இந்தியா ஞாயிற்றுக் கிழமைகளில் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் இயக்கம் நாடு முழுவதும் 11,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில் இதுவரை 4 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட தனிநபர்களின் பங்கேற்புடன் நடைபெற்றுள்ளது. இந்த மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுதல் பயணங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பல கேலோ இந்தியா மையங்கள், கேலோ இந்தியா மாநில சிறப்பு மையங்கள், இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணைய பயிற்சி மையங்கள், கேலோ இந்தியா அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற அகாடமிகள், பிராந்திய மையங்கள், பல்வேறு தேசிய சிறப்பு மையங்கள் போன்றவற்றால் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya leads Fit India Sundays on Cycle in Palitana; Events organised in 6,000 locations nationwide with ‘Swacchata Senanis’
“We have to make cycling the trend in this modern generation,” said Dr. Mandaviya
29 JUN 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya led a diverse group, especially the ‘Swachhta Senanis’, our frontline cleanliness warriors, in a special edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle this morning in Palitana, Gujarat. Held across 6,000 locations nationwide simultaneously, the cycling drives saw various staff and associated workers from the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, sanitation workers, Nagar Palika Nigam staff as well as state and district municipal corporations taking centre stage.
This was the 29th edition of the cycling movement that started nationwide in December 2024. The Fit India Sundays on Cycle event has also seen a special mention from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his radio program Mann Ki Baat, solidifying its place as one of India’s flagship health and wellness campaigns.
In Palitana, various cycling clubs across the Bhavnagar district joined in. In his hometown of Palitana, Dr. Mandaviya reaffirmed that the campaign has turned into a movement now. “Our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Fit India movement launched in 2019 is being taken forward in the best way possible through the Sundays on Cycle. This is no longer just a campaign – it is a movement,” Dr. Mandaviya said. “With the ‘Swachhata Senanis’ leading the way, we’re sending a strong signal that fitness and cleanliness go hand in hand. Everyone, big or small, must do their bit for Viksit Bharat and we have to make cycling the trend in this modern generation.”
From urban locations to small towns, citizens took to the street early morning in a show of unity and commitment toward a healthier lifestyle. Besides the Swachhata Senanis, Member of Legislative Assembly (MLAs), local police, MYBharat volunteers from NYKS, NSS, etc. also joined in.
In the national capital Delhi, a crowd of nearly 1,000 cyclists gathered at the iconic Connaught Place for the event, co-hosted by the Raahgiri Foundation and New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC). Chief guest Babita Phogat, Padma Shri awardee and former Commonwealth Games gold medalist, praised the initiative for creating a movement that goes beyond physical fitness.
“When our Prime Minister started this campaign, we were thrilled to be a part of it. Events like these give us mental satisfaction and encouraging our youth to embrace active lifestyles. Today morning, everyone present in CP were just talking about Fit India and Sundays on Cycle. The spirit was full, and I’m sure many who cycled for the first time in years will continue doing so as well as inspire others,” said Phogat.
The other key attractions that took place on the sidelines of the cycling included Zumba, rope skipping, folk dance, nukkad natak, yoga sessions, open mic, etc. The rope skipping activity was organised by a team led by Dr. Shikha Gupta.
Started by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in December 2024, the ‘FIT India Sundays on Cycle’ movement, organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), MY Bharat and Yogasana Bharat, has been held in more than 11,000 locations across the country so far with participation of more than 4 lakh individuals. More than 2,000 Cycling Clubs are part of the movement and actively participate every Sunday. These cycling drives are conducted by several Khelo India Centres (KICs), Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), Khelo India Accredited Academies (KIAAs), Regional Centres (RCs), as well as various National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) across the country.