Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ is not just a ritual, but a concerted effort by scientists to improve the condition of farmers- Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Minister also stresses the need to protect farmers from problems like fake fertilizers, substandard seeds, and pesticides Shri Chouhan addresses review meeting with scientists at IIVR, Varanasi
27 JUN 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan emphasized that the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan is not just a ritual, but a concerted effort by scientists to improve the condition of farmers. He was speaking at a review meeting with scientists of the Indian Institute of Vegetable Research (IIVR) in Varanasi.
The Minister praised the success of the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan, which has been launched across the country, and highlighted the need to improve the quality and reach of food production to farmers. He emphasized the importance of genome editing, seed treatment, organic farming, and natural farming in increasing vegetable production.
Shri Chouhan also stressed the need to protect farmers from problems like fake fertilizers, substandard seeds, and pesticides, and to develop a plan to address these issues. He appreciated the "Lab to Land" program, which enables research to be conducted according to the needs of farmers.
The Minister emphasized the need to:
* Increase the shelf life of tomatoes
* Develop crops that can be exported and used to make dry powder
* Collect data on scientific facts related to organic and traditional farming
* Expedite gene editing research
* Conduct research according to the needs of farmers under the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan
He also emphasized the importance of promoting innovation by farmers to increase production and the need for better coordination between different departments, KVKs, and state agriculture departments.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த வேளாண் சங்கல்ப இயக்கம்' என்பது வெறும் சடங்கு மட்டுமல்ல, விவசாயிகளின் நிலையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான விஞ்ஞானிகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சி - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான்
27 JUN 2025 7:33PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான், 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த வேளாண் சங்கல்ப இயக்கம்' என்பது வெறும் சடங்கு மட்டுமல்ல, விவசாயிகளின் நிலையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான விஞ்ஞானிகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சியாகும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். வாரணாசியில் உள்ள இந்திய காய்கறி ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் விஞ்ஞானிகளுடனான ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் அவர் இவ்வாறு தெரிவித்தார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள வளர்ச்சியடைந்த வேளாண் சங்கல்ப இயக்கத்தின் வெற்றியை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார், மேலும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு உணவு உற்பத்தியின் தரம் மற்றும் அணுகலை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். காய்கறி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதில் மரபணு திருத்தம், விதை சிகிச்சை மற்றும் இயற்கை வேளாண்மை ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
போலி உரங்கள், தரமற்ற விதைகள் மற்றும் பூச்சிக்கொல்லிகள் போன்ற பிரச்சினைகளிலிருந்து விவசாயிகளைப் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும், இந்தப் பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்க்க ஒரு திட்டத்தை உருவாக்க வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் திரு சவுகான் வலியுறுத்தினார். பின்வருவனவற்றின் அவசியத்தை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்:
* தக்காளியின் ஆயுளை அதிகரித்தல்
* ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டு உலர் பொடி தயாரிக்கப் பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய பயிர்களை உருவாக்குதல்
* கரிம மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய விவசாயம் தொடர்பான அறிவியல் உண்மைகள் குறித்த தரவுகளைச் சேகரித்தல்
* மரபணு திருத்த ஆராய்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்துதல்
* வளர்ச்சியடைந்த வேளாண் சங்கல்ப இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் விவசாயிகளின் தேவைக்கேற்ப ஆராய்ச்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ளுதல்
உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க விவசாயிகளின் புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், பல்வேறு துறைகள், வேளாண் அறிவியல் மையங்கள் மற்றும் மாநில வேளாண் துறைகளுக்கு இடையே சிறந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பின் அவசியத்தையும் அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2140262