Vice President's Secretariat
Don't have a narrow goal, don't have a self-centered goal. Have a goal for the society, for the humanity, for the nation-VP
Parenthood—most important obligation to the entire humanity; Let Children choose their path-VP
Last decade for Bharat has been a decade of development & growth; a decade of finding a new place in the global order-VP
World is changing too fast; create the change we need, formulate the change which we want-VP
Mottos are not meant to be hung on walls, it has to become part of your life-VP
Bharat, a unique nation with 5,000 years of civilisational depth deserves nationalism without qualification-VP
VP addresses at the 156th Founders’ celebration of Sherwood College Nainital, Uttarakhand
27 JUN 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar exhorting students today said, “Don't have narrow goal. Don't have self-centered goal. Have a goal for the society, for the humanity, for the nation. If you look around, let's say for a thousand years, who are we remembering today? Who are we remembering? Only those who give back to the society, who worked for the society, who lived for the society and led their lives for society.”
Addressing students and faculty members on the 156th Founders’ celebration of Sherwood College, nainital Uttarakhand today, he emphasised, “You will have to imbibe a spirit — Nation always first. We will have to subscribe to nationalism without qualification, unrestricted, because that is what Bharat, a unique nation with 5,000 years of civilisational depth deserves minimum.”
“Quality education, its accessibility and affordability are fundamentals for any democratic nation to achieve……..Education is a gift of God. If you get quality education, you are lucky. If you get this kind of education in a nation of 1.4 billion, you are privileged in the right sense. Education is a great equalizer. Equality in law or otherwise can be optimally and best secured only through education. Education hits very hard at inequities, injustice, and that’s what you are going to do all your life”, he added.
Appealing to parents, Shri Dhankhar stated. “Parenthood is the most important obligation you owe not only to your children but to the entire humanity. And so please do not stress your children. Don't decide what their object in life is. If you will decide, all of them will end up being in pursuit of money, in pursuit of power. Where would we have scientists? Where would we have astronomers? Where would we have people who define destiny for the entire globe?”
Reflecting on the significance of motto he said, “ Mottos are not meant to be hung on walls. It has to become part of your life. And that being so, look at the motto [Mereat Quisque Palmam]. Don't just rival the other one. Don't just envy what the other one has done. You must keep on attaining higher level for you. In the process, the more you handhold someone, the more you help someone, even to march ahead of you, that will be your contribution. There are many people who have become very great in sports, science, politics, and otherwise. But they will give credit to someone else who may not have risen to that level”.
Talking about the recent journey of Bharta and goal of Viksit Bharat, Shri Dhankhar said, “In this century, we are not only to literate people. Literacy mattered long back in Bharat. Bharat today is no longer a nation with potential. No. As your potential is exploited to your great advantage by the hand-holding attitude of your faculty members, similarly, Bharat is no longer a nation with potential. This nation's potential is being exploited day in and day out. It is a nation on the rise. The rise is continual. The rise is incremental. And if I go by the last decade, at a global benchmark, the economic rise of Bharat has been exponential. Infrastructure growth has been phenomenal. Among the large economies, we are the fastest growing. The last decade for Bharat has been a decade of development, a decade of growth, a decade of finding a new place in the global order. And that being so, you have to take it forward now — because a developed nation status, Viksit Bharat, as we call it, is not our dream — it is our destination”.
Highlighting the legacy of alumni of the institute, Shri Dhankhar underlined, “ You are at a place where legends have walked. Major Som Nath Sharma, Bharat’s first Param Vir Chakra recipient — the highest military decoration of this nation — your alumnus had it; he studied here. Field Marshal Sam Manekshaw, architect of the 1971 victory that has gone down in history as a page to be read by one and all. He brought that victory to the nation, having been nurtured by this institution. You live in that area — never forget. If I come to other fields, there are multiple areas. I would not reflect on more, but I would make a reference surely to Amitabh Bachchan, because his spouse is a very distinguished Member of Rajya Sabha — Jaya Bachchan. Amitabh Bachchan always reminds you— Work is worship. There is no age for work — you must continue to contribute”.
“Their phenomenal achievements are your heritage and heritage matters. Their achievements are your foundation but there is something more. Their legacy is your responsibility now, you have to create new benchmarks”, he added.
Inspiring the youth to act as the catalyst for change, he stated, “ World is looking at India not for its rise alone, not for its scientific development, not alone for infrastructure development; it is also looking at India because of its enviable demographic dividend. The median age of our youth—our youth demographic dividend—is 28. We are 10 years younger than China and the US, and when we look at the composition, 65 percent of our population is below 35 years. Boys and girls, the world is changing too fast for us….not be overtaken by change; we have to create the change we need, we have to formulate the change which we want, and Bharat wants a change which is good for the entire planet. That is why we have Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam. In the G-20, we gave a motto to the entire world—one earth, one family, one future.
“India boasts in the world of having the largest number of smartphones, digital penetration and connectivity which is unrivaled in the world. You must have heard very frequently— artificial intelligence, internet of Things, blockchain, machine learning and the kind. These have entered your life in school, in work place, in homes. You will have to change and adapt so that you become worthy citizens of a nation, Bharat, that is home to one sixth of humanity”, he added.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
संकीर्ण लक्ष्य न रखें, स्व-केंद्रित लक्ष्य न रखें। समाज के लिए, मानवता के लिए, राष्ट्र के लिए लक्ष्य निर्धारित करें - उपराष्ट्रपति
अभिभावकता -समस्त मानवता के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण दायित्व है; बच्चों को अपना रास्ता स्वयं चुनने दें- उपराष्ट्रपति
भारत के लिए पिछला दशक विकास और वृद्धि का दशक रहा है; वैश्विक व्यवस्था में एक नया स्थान पाने का दशक- उपराष्ट्रपति
दुनिया बहुत तेजी से बदल रही है; हमें जिस बदलाव की आवश्यकता है, उसका सृजन करें, जो बदलाव हम चाहते हैं, उसे तैयार करें- उपराष्ट्रपति
आदर्श वाक्य दीवारों पर टांगने के लिए नहीं होते, उन्हें जीवन का हिस्सा बनना चाहिए- उपराष्ट्रपति
भारत 5,000 वर्षों की सभ्यतागत गहराई वाला एक अनूठा राष्ट्र है, यह राष्ट्रवाद का वास्तविक हकदार- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उत्तराखंड के नैनीताल में शेरवुड महाविद्यालय के 156वें संस्थापक समारोह को संबोधित किया
27 JUN 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज छात्रों को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए कहा, “संकीर्ण लक्ष्य निर्धारित न करें। आत्म-केंद्रित लक्ष्य न रखें। समाज के लिए, मानवता के लिए, राष्ट्र के लिए एक लक्ष्य निर्धारित करें। अगर आप लगभग एक हजार वर्ष पहले की घटनाओं पर विचार करें, तो सोचें हम आज किसे याद कर रहे हैं? केवल उन्हें, जिन्होंने समाज को कुछ दिया, जिन्होंने समाज के लिए काम किया, जो समाज के लिए जिये और जिन्होंने समाज के लिए अपना जीवन उत्सर्ग किया।
आज उत्तराखंड के नैनीताल में शेरवुड महाविद्यालय के 156वें ​​स्थापना दिवस समारोह में छात्रों और संकाय सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, "आपको एक भावना को आत्मसात करना होगा कि राष्ट्र हमेशा सर्वोपरि है। हमें बिना किसी शर्त के राष्ट्रवाद को अपनाना होगा, क्योंकि 5,000 वर्ष की सभ्यता वाले एक अद्वितीय राष्ट्र भारत को कम से कम इसी की आवश्यकता है।"
उन्होंने कहा, गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा, इसकी सुलभता और वहनीयता किसी भी लोकतांत्रिक राष्ट्र के लिए हासिल करने के लिए मूलभूत है... शिक्षा ईश्वर का उपहार है। अगर आपको गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा मिलती है, तो आप भाग्यशाली हैं। अगर आपको 1.4 बिलियन के देश में इस तरह की शिक्षा प्राप्त होती है, तो आप सही मायनों में विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त हैं। शिक्षा सबको समान बनाती है। कानूनी तौर पर समानता केवल शिक्षा के माध्यम से ही अधिकतम और सर्वोत्तम रूप से प्रदान की जा सकती है। शिक्षा असमानताओं, अन्याय पर अत्यधिक कठोर प्रहार करती है और आपको अपने पूरे जीवन में यही करना है।
श्री धनखड़ ने अभिभावकों से अपील करते हुए कहा, "अभिभावकता-समस्त मानवता के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण दायित्व है। इसलिए कृपया अपने बच्चों पर दबाव न डालें। यह तय न करें कि उनके जीवन का उद्देश्य क्या है। अगर वे सभी धन की खोज में, सत्ता की तलाश में लग जाएंगे, तो हमारे वैज्ञानिक कैसे पैदा होंगे? हमारे पास खगोलशास्त्री कहां होंगे? हमारे पास ऐसे लोग कहां होंगे जो पूरे विश्व के लिए नियति निर्धारित करते हैं?"
आदर्श वाक्य के महत्व पर विचार करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “आदर्श वाक्य दीवारों पर टांगने के लिए नहीं होते। इसे जीवन का हिस्सा बनना चाहिए। ऐसा होने पर आदर्श वाक्य देखें। सिर्फ दूसरे से प्रतिद्वंद्विता न करें। दूसरे ने जो किया है, उससे ईर्ष्या न करें। आपको अपने लिए उच्च स्तर प्राप्त करते रहना चाहिए। इस प्रक्रिया में जितना अधिक आप किसी का हाथ थामेंगे, जितना ज़्यादा आप किसी की मदद करेंगे, यहां तक कि अपने से आगे बढ़ेंगे, वह आपका योगदान होगा। ऐसे कई लोग हैं जो खेल, विज्ञान, राजनीति और अन्य क्षेत्रों में बहुत महान बन गए हैं, लेकिन वे किसी और को श्रेय देंगे जो शायद उस स्तर तक नहीं पहुंच पाया हो।
हाल की यात्रा और विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की चर्चा करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “इस सदी में हमारा लक्ष्य लोगों को केवल साक्षर करना ही नहीं, बल्कि उन्हें सक्षम करना भी है। भारत में साक्षरता का बहुत पहले से महत्व था। भारत आज केवल संभावनाओं वाला राष्ट्र नहीं रहा। जैसे आपके संकाय सदस्यों के आपकी प्राथमिक सहायता करने के दृष्टिकोण से आपकी क्षमता का उपयोग बड़े लाभ के लिए किया जाता है, वैसे ही, भारत अब केवल संभावनाओं वाला राष्ट्र नहीं रहा। इस राष्ट्र की क्षमता का दिन-प्रतिदिन उपयोग किया जा रहा है। यह एक उभरता हुआ राष्ट्र है। इसकी उन्नति निरंतर है।
यह उन्नति क्रमिक है और अगर मैं पिछले दशक की बात करूं, तो वैश्विक मानकों पर भारत का आर्थिक उत्थान तेजी से हुआ है। देश के बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास अभूतपूर्व रहा है। बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में हम सबसे तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। भारत के लिए पिछला दशक विकास का दशक रहा है, वैश्विक व्यवस्था में एक नया स्थान पाने का दशक रहा है। और इसलिए आपको इसे अभी और आगे ले जाना है - क्योंकि एक विकसित राष्ट्र का दर्जा ही हमारा गंतव्य है।
संस्थान के पूर्व छात्रों की विरासत पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने रेखांकित किया, “आप एक ऐसे स्थान पर हैं, जो किंवदंतियों में शामिल रही है। मेजर सोम नाथ शर्मा - इस देश के सर्वोच्च सैन्य सम्मान, भारत के पहले परमवीर चक्र विजेता थे, जो आपके पूर्व छात्र थे। उन्होंने यहां अध्ययन किया। 1971 की जीत के वास्तुकार फील्ड मार्शल सैम मानेकशॉ इतिहास के एक ऐसे पन्ने के रूप में दर्ज हो गए हैं जिसे हर किसी को पढ़ना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस संस्थान से शिक्षा प्राप्त कर देश को जीत दिलाई। आप उस क्षेत्र में रहते हैं - कभी न भूलें। यदि मैं अन्य क्षेत्रों की बात करूं, तो कई क्षेत्र हैं। मैं अधिक विस्तार से नहीं बताऊंगा, लेकिन मैं निश्चित रूप से अमिताभ बच्चन का उल्लेख करूंगा, क्योंकि उनकी जीवनसाथी राज्यसभा की एक बहुत ही प्रतिष्ठित सदस्य हैं - जया बच्चन। अमिताभ बच्चन हमेशा आपको याद दिलाते हैं - काम ही पूजा है। काम करने की कोई उम्र नहीं होती - आपको योगदान देते रहना चाहिए"।
उन्होंने कहा, "उनकी अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धियां आपकी विरासत हैं और विरासत मायने रखती है। उनकी उपलब्धियां आपकी नींव हैं, लेकिन इससे भी बढ़कर कुछ है। उनकी विरासत अब आपकी ज़िम्मेदारी है, आपको नए मानक बनाने होंगे।"
युवाओं को बदलाव के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए प्रेरित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “विश्व भारत की ओर सिर्फ उसके उत्थान के लिए नहीं देख रहा है, न ही उसके वैज्ञानिक विकास के लिए, न ही सिर्फ बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए; यह भारत को उसके उल्लेखनीय जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश के कारण भी देख रहा है। हमारे युवाओं की औसत आयु-हमारा युवा जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश-28 है। हम चीन और अमेरिका से 10 वर्ष छोटे हैं, और जब हम संरचना को देखते हैं, तो हमारी 65 प्रतिशत जनसंख्या 35 वर्ष से कम है। बच्चों, दुनिया हमारे लिए बहुत तेजी से बदल रही है... लेकिन यह बदलाव हम पर हावी न हो; हमें वह बदलाव लाना होगा जिसकी हमें आवश्यकता है, हमें उस बदलाव की रूपरेखा बनानी पड़ेगी जो हम चाहते हैं, और भारत ऐसा बदलाव चाहता है जो पूरे विश्व के लिए अच्छा हो। इसीलिए हमारे पास वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम है। जी-20 में हमने समस्त विश्व को - एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य- का आदर्श वाक्य दिया था।
उन्होंने कहा, "भारत में आज सबसे अधिक स्मार्टफोन, डिजिटल पैठ और कनेक्टिविटी है, जो विश्व में अद्वितीय है। आपने अक्सर सुना होगा- आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, इंटरनेट ऑफ़ थिंग्स, ब्लॉकचेन, मशीन लर्निंग और इस तरह की अन्य चीज़ें। ये आपके जीवन में स्कूल, कार्यस्थल और घरों में शामिल हो चुके हैं। आपको बदलना होगा और खुद को ढालना होगा जिससे कि आप एक ऐसे देश, भारत के योग्य नागरिक बन सकें, जहां विश्व की आबादी का छठा हिस्सा निवास करता है।"