नौवहन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी सागरी डिजिटल क्षेत्रात कार्यक्षमता आणि उत्पादकता वाढवण्यासाठी प्रमुख तंत्रज्ञान उपक्रमांचा केला प्रारंभ
बंदरे जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने डिजिटल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स स्थापन करण्यासाठी सीडॅक सोबत केला सामंजस्य करार .
सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांनी सागर सेतू प्लॅटफॉर्मचे केले उद्घाटन
26 JUN 2025 5:58PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे सागरी डिजिटल क्षेत्रात कार्यक्षमता आणि उत्पादकता वाढविण्यासाठी अनेक तंत्रज्ञान उपक्रमांचा प्रारंभ केला. सागर सेतू प्लॅटफॉर्मचे उद्घाटन आणि डिजिटल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स (DCoE) विकसित आणि स्थापन करण्यासाठी सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एडवांस्ड कंप्यूटिंग (सीडॅक ) सोबत बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाच्या सामंजस्य करारामुळे डिजिटल परिवर्तन तसेच शाश्वत पायाभूत सुविधा विकासात महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगती होईल.
डिजिटल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स (D-COE)
बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय आणि सी-डॅक ने सागरी क्षेत्रासाठी डिजिटल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स स्थापन करण्यासाठी सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. दिनांक 26 जून 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे घोषित या ऐतिहासिक उपक्रमाचा उद्देश भारताच्या सागरी उद्योगात डिजिटल परिवर्तनाला गती देणे आहे. डिजिटल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स प्रगत आयटी उपाय प्रदान करेल, नवोन्मेषाना चालना देईल आणि एआय, आयओटी आणि ब्लॉकचेन सारख्या उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे बंदर परिचालन आणि शिपिंग लॉजिस्टिक्सचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शन करेल. राष्ट्रीय सागरी उद्दिष्टांना पाठिंबा देत, केंद्र मेरीटाईम इंडिया व्हिजन 2030 आणि अमृत काल व्हिजन 2047 शी एकरूप राहून हरित आणि शाश्वत परिचालनाला देखील प्राधान्य देईल.
सागर सेतू: सागरी आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स परिचालनात क्रांतिकारी बदल
बंदर, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने भारताच्या लॉजिस्टिक्स आणि सागरी परिसंस्थेत एका नवीन युगाची सुरुवात करत सागर सेतू प्लॅटफॉर्मचे उद्घाटन केले. दिनांक 26 जून 2025 रोजी केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन झालेल्या या डिजिटल उपक्रमाचा उद्देश परिचालन कार्यक्षमता वाढवणे, उत्पादकता वाढवणे आणि व्यवसाय सुलभता आणणे आहे.
पीएम गति शक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहत आराखड्याशी सुसंगत, सागर सेतू एक्झिमशी संबंधित निर्बाध सेवा देण्यासाठी अनेक सेवा प्रदात्यांना एकत्र आणतो.
दृष्टी (कार्यान्वयनात तेजी आणण्यासाठी आणि ट्रॅकिंग साठी डेटा-आधारित निर्णय समर्थन-पुनरावलोकन-संस्थात्मक माहिती प्रणाली)
दृष्टी’ आराखडा सागरी उद्दिष्टांना जलद गतीने पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सुरू करण्यात आला, जो सागरी भारत व्हिजन 2030 आणि अमृत काल व्हिजन 2047 च्या अंमलबजावणीला गती देण्यासाठी एक व्यापक देखरेख चौकट प्रदान करतो.
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी यावेळी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली, भारताचे सागरी क्षेत्र एका डिजिटल परिवर्तनाच्या प्रक्रियेतून जात असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. सागर सेतू हे व्यासपीठ आणि डिजिटल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स अशा उपक्रमांचा प्रारंभ करून केंद्र सरकारने, कार्यक्षमता, पारदर्शकता आणि शाश्वतता आणण्यासाठी आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्याच्या दृढ वचनबद्धतेची साक्ष दिली असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. यामुळे बंदरे आणि व्यावसायिक दळणवळणीय कार्यान्वयनाचे आधुनिकीकरण घडून येईल, सोबतच हरित, अधिक कल्पक आणि आत्मनिर्भर सागरी अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या दिशेची आपली वाटचाल अधिक वेगाने होईल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
केंद्र सरकारचे हे प्रयत्न मॅरिटाइम इंडिया व्हिजन 2030 (2030 पर्यंतचा भारताचा सागरी क्षेत्रासाठीचा दृष्टीकोन) आणि अमृत काल व्हिजन 2047 (अमृत काळाअंतर्गचा भारताचा 2047 पर्यंतचा दृष्टिकोन) या धोरणांतील उद्दिष्टांशी सुसंगत आहेत, हे प्रयत्न म्हणजे पंतप्रधानांचे विकसित भारताचे स्वप्न साकार करण्याच्या दिशेने एक टाकलेली महत्त्वाची पावले आहेत असे ते म्हणाले. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्ज आणि ब्लॉकचेनसारख्या उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करून, केंद्र सरकार भविष्यासाठी सज्ज पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करत आहे, अशा पायाभूत सुविधांमुळे आपली बंदरे अधिक सक्षम होतील, व्यापार सुलभ होईल आणि जागतिक सागरी क्षेत्राचे नेतृत्व करणारा देश म्हणून भारताचे स्थान भक्क होईल असा विश्वासही त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
प्रमुख बंदरांसाठी स्केल ऑफ रेट्स ( SOR)
पारदर्शकता आणि व्यवसाय सुलभता वाढवण्यासाठी सर्व प्रमुख बंदरांसाठी एका मानकीकृत स्केल ऑफ रेट्सचा (SOR) नमुना यावेळी जारी करण्यात आला.
गेटवे टू ग्रीन (हरिततेचे प्रवेशद्वार) :
शाश्वततेच्या दिशेने समांतरपणे आणि त्याचवेळी धोरणात्मकदृष्ट्या नियोजित उपाययोजनांचा भाग म्हणून भारताची बंदरे हरित हायड्रोजन केंद्रांमध्ये रूपांतरित केली जात आहेत. हरित हायड्रोजन क्षेत्रात जागतिक पातळीवर अग्रणी देश म्हणून आपले स्थान निर्माण करण्याच्या दिशेने भारताची वाटचाल सुरू आहे. देशाच्या या महत्त्वाकांक्षेला गेटवे टू ग्रीन: असेसिंग पोर्ट रेडिनेस फॉर ग्रीन हायड्रोजन ट्रान्झिशन इन इंडिया च्या (हरिततेचे प्रवेशद्वार : भारतातील हरित हायड्रोजन संक्रमणाच्या अनुषंगाने बंदरांच्या सज्जतेचा मागोवा) प्रकाशनाने मोठे बळ मिळाले आहे.
भारताची बंदरे हरित हायड्रोजन क्रांतीची प्रणेते बनत असून, 2030 पर्यंत 5 दशलक्ष टन ग्रीन हायड्रोजनचे उत्पादन करण्याचा संकल्प प्रंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी मांडला असल्याचे सोनोवाल यांनी सांगितले. हा मार्गदर्शक आराखडा शाश्वतता आणि ऊर्जा सुरक्षेप्रति, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी व्यक्त केलेल्या केंद्र सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतिक आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. भारताच्या बहुआयामी सागरी परिक्षेत्राला लाभलेल्या नैसर्गिक वरदामुळे देशातील बंदरांमध्ये दडलेल्या क्षमतांचा पुरेपूर वापर करून घेत, केंद्र सरकार भारताला हरित हायड्रोजनचे उत्पादन, साठवणूक आणि निर्यातीचे एक प्रमुख जागतिक केंद्र म्हणून विकसित करण्याच्या ध्येयाने काम करत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या उपक्रमांच्या प्रारंभातून डिजिटल सक्षमीकरण आणि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा क्षेत्राचे नेतृत्व करणारा देश म्हणून केंद्र सरकारची वचनबद्धा ठळकपणे अधोरेखित झाली

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Launched Key Tech Initiatives to Boost Efficiency & Productivity in Major Maritime Digital Push
Ministry of Ports Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) signs MoU with CDAC to establish Digital Centre of Excellence (DCoE)
Sarbananda Sonowal launched SAGAR SETU Platform as it Goes Live
Standardised Template for Scale of Rates (SOR) of Major Port Authorities Launched
Sarbananda Sonowal released “Gateway to Green — Assessing Port Readiness Hydrogen Transition in India” report
26 JUN 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched multiple tech initiatives to boost efficiency and productivity in a major maritime digital push here today. The launch of SAGAR SETU platform as well as MoPSW’s MoU with the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC) to develop & establish Digital Centre of Excellence (DCoE) are set to make significant strides in digital transformation as well as sustainable infrastructure development.
Digital Centre of Excellence (D-COE)
MoPSW and C-DAC signed an MoU to establish a Digital Centre of Excellence (DCoE) for the maritime sector. This landmark initiative, announced in New Delhi on 26th June 2025, aims to accelerate digital transformation in India's maritime industry. The DCoE will provide advanced IT solutions, foster innovation, and guide the modernisation of port operations and shipping logistics through emerging technologies like AI, IoT, and Blockchain. Supporting national maritime objectives, the Centre will also prioritise green and sustainable operations, aligning with Maritime India Vision 2030 and Amrit Kaal Vision 2047.
SAGAR SETU: Revolutionising Maritime and Logistics Operations
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways proudly launched the SAGAR SETU platform, marking a new era in India's logistics and maritime ecosystem. The Go-Live of this digital initiative, inaugurated on 26th June 2025 by Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal, aims to enhance operational efficiency, bring in productivity and ease of doing business (EODB).
Aligned with the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, SAGAR SETU integrates multiple service providers to offer seamless EXIM-related services. The platform is designed to significantly reduce processing times for vessel and cargo documentation, promoting faster, paperless logistics. Notably, this platform connects over 80 ports and 40 key stakeholders, reflecting broad industry adoption.
DRISHTI (Data driven decision support-Review-Institutional Information-System for-Hastening and-Tracking-Implementation)
The DRISHTI’ Framework was launched to Fast-Track Maritime Goals, providing a comprehensive monitoring framework to accelerate the implementation of Maritime India Vision 2030 and Amrit Kaal Vision 2047. Inspired by Prime Ministers motto of Reform, Perform, Transform, Inform”, DRISHTI has been built on four strategic pillars: KPI Monitoring, Achievements Tracking, Organisational Monitoring, and Functional Cell Oversight.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, MoPSW, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modiji, India’s maritime sector is undergoing a transformative digital shift. With the launch of SAGAR SETU platform and the Digital Centre of Excellence initiative, we reaffirm our unwavering commitment to use modern technology to bring in efficiency, transparency and sustainability. Apart for modernising the port & logistics operations, it will accelerate our journey towards a greener, smarter and an Atmanirbhar maritime economy. Aligned with the goals of the Maritime India Vision 2030 and Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, these efforts represent a significant step towards realising the Prime Ministers vision of a Viksit Bharat. By embracing emerging technologies like AI, IoT, and blockchain, we are building a future-ready infrastructure that empowers our ports, streamlines trade, and strengthens Indias position as a global maritime leader.”
Scale of Rates (SOR) of Major Ports
A standardized Scale of Rates (SOR) template for all Major Ports to enhance transparency and ease of doing business was released. This new SOR aims to address inconsistencies and interpretation issues by providing a uniform structure for port tariffs. Developed after extensive consultations and a comprehensive review of existing SORs and Tariff Guidelines, the template includes standardized definitions and transparent conditions for rate applications. While offering flexibility for ports to adapt to local conditions, the SOR template supports digital integration, facilitating better tariff comparisons and clearer service articulation. This initiative is set to improve trade efficiency and align the port services with evolving market dynamics.
Speaking on the launch, the Union Minister of State for MoPSW, Shri Shantanu Thakur said, “Guided by the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, we are standardising processes and digitising systems to make our ports more transparent, efficient, and business-friendly. The new Scale of Rates and tech-led platforms like SAGAR SETU will streamline trade, boost investor confidence, and align our maritime ecosystem with global best practices.”
Gateway to Green: India's Ports Transforming into Hydrogen Hubs
In a parallel but strategically aligned move toward sustainability, India's ambition to become a global leader in green hydrogen has been bolstered with the publication of Gateway to Green: Assessing Port Readiness for Green Hydrogen Transition in India.” This pivotal report prepared in collaboration with the Indian Ports Association (IPA), outlines a roadmap for transforming Indian ports into hubs for green hydrogen production, storage, and export.
The report identifies strategic action areas such as land facilitation for green hydrogen production, stimulating demand, investing in shared infrastructure, fostering international collaboration, and adopting active investment roles. Indian ports such as V. O. Chidambaranar Port, Paradip Port, Deendayal Port, Jawaharlal Nehru Port, Mumbai, and Cochin are particularly well-positioned to cater to the clean energy demands of East Asia and the European Union.
Towards the concluding remark, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Indias ports are evolving into catalysts of the green hydrogen revolution, a vision of PM Narendra Modi to produce 5 million tons of Green Hydrogen by 2030. This roadmap reflects our commitment to sustainability and energy security, as envisioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji. By unlocking our portspotential, we aim to position India as a key global hub for green hydrogen production, storage, and export, build on the natural advantages of India’s vibrant maritime ecosystem.”
The launch of these initiatives is a testament to the Indian government's commitment to digital empowerment and clean energy leadership. As Minister Sarbananda Sonowal stated, the focus is on ensuring that ports evolve from traditional gateways of trade to catalysts of sustainable development.
These ventures not only strengthen India's position in the global logistics landscape but also contribute meaningfully to national economic growth, envisioning a digitally empowered, self-reliant, and environmentally sustainable India. The event was also attended by TR Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW along with other senior officials of the ministry.