निर्वाचन आयोग
उपचुनावों में ईसीआईएनईटी का संचालन शुरू
निर्वाचन आयोग ने 72 घंटे के अंदर उपचुनावों के लिए इंडेक्स कार्ड जारी किए
25 JUN 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग ने केरल, गुजरात, पंजाब और पश्चिम बंगाल के पांच विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में हाल ही में हुए उपचुनावों में नए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म ईसीआईएनईटी का संचानल शुरू किया। गौरतलब है कि निर्वाचन आयोग ने इस साल की शुरुआत में 4 मई को ईसीआईएनईटी नामक एक नए वन-स्टॉप प्लेटफॉर्म की घोषणा की थी जिसमें आयोग के 40 से अधिक मौजूदा मोबाइल और वेब एप्लिकेशन को एक ही में शामिल किया गया है। इन उपचुनावों में ईसीआईएनईटी के कुछ मॉड्यूल का सफल कार्यान्वयन हुआ जो आने वाले हफ्तों में पूरी तरह से चालू हो जाएगा।
ईसीआईएनईटी, मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार के नेतृत्व में चुनाव आयुक्तों डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ मिलकर मतदाताओं और अन्य हितधारकों के लाभ के लिए चुनाव संबंधी सूचनाओं को समय पर जारी करने के लिए आयोग की विभिन्न पहलों में से एक है।
इन उपचुनावों की एक बड़ी उपलब्धि यह रही कि पीठासीन अधिकारियों (पीआरओ) ने पहले की मैनुअल प्रक्रिया के विपरीत सीधे ईसीआईएनईटी पर वीटीआर रुझानों को अपलोड किया। इससे सूचनाओं का त्वरित आदान-प्रदान संभव हुआ, पारदर्शिता बढ़ी और वीटीआर रुझानों को प्रकाशित करने में लगने वाले समय में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई। ईसीआईएनईटी के माध्यम से यह सुनिश्चित किया गया कि पीआरओ अपने-अपने मतदान केंद्रों से निकलने से पहले अंतिम वीटीआर आंकड़े अपलोड कर दें जिससे ईसीआईएनईटी पर वीटीआर रुझान बहुत तेजी से उपलब्ध हो गए। इस सुव्यवस्थित, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित प्रणाली के कारण उपचुनावों के दौरान अनुमानित मतदान प्रतिशत संबंधी अपडेट समय पर प्रदान करना संभव हुआ।
ईसीआईएनईटी की वजह से इंडेक्स कार्ड को मतदान के नतीजों की घोषणा के 72 घंटों के भीतर ही उपलब्ध करा दिया गया। इंडेक्स कार्ड बनाने की प्रक्रिया को डिजिटल बनाने और तेज़ करने का फ़ैसला इस महीने की शुरुआत में 5 जून को घोषित किया गया था। नई प्रणाली के अंतर्गत, इंडेक्स कार्ड में ज़्यादातर डेटा फ़ील्ड ईसीआईएनईटी इनपुट का इस्तेमाल करके अपने आप भर दिए जाते हैं। ईसीआईएनईटी की शुरुआत से पहले, इंडेक्स कार्ड के प्रकाशन में कई दिन, हफ़्ते या महीने लग जाते थे क्योंकि इसे डेटा अधिकारियों द्वारा मैन्युअल रूप से भरा और सत्यापित किया जाता था।
इंडेक्स कार्ड एक गैर-सांविधिक, चुनाव-पश्चात सांख्यिकीय रिपोर्टिंग का प्रारूप है, जिसे 1980 के दशक के अंत में आयोग द्वारा निजी पहल के रूप में विकसित किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य शोधकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों, नीति निर्माताओं, पत्रकारों और आम जनता सहित सभी हितधारकों के लिए निर्वाचन क्षेत्र स्तर पर चुनाव-संबंधी डेटा की पहुंच को बढ़ावा देना था। रिपोर्ट में उम्मीदवारों, मतदाताओं, डाले गए वोट, गिने गए वोट, दल और उम्मीदवारों के आधार पर वोट शेयर, लिंग-आधारित मतदान पैटर्न, क्षेत्रीय विविधताओं और राजनीतिक दलों के प्रदर्शन जैसे कई आयामों के डेटा शामिल हैं। ये रिपोर्ट https://www.eci.gov.in/statistical-reports पर उपचुनाव टैब पर उपलब्ध हैं।

Election Commission
ECINET Operations started in Bye-polls
Election Commission releases Index Cards for bye-elections in under 72 hours
25 JUN 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India has operationalised the new digital platform ECINET in the recently concluded bye-elections in the five Assembly Constituencies in the states of Kerala, Gujarat, Punjab and West-Bengal. It may be recalled that ECI had earlier this year on 4th May, announced the development of a new one-stop platform, ECINET, integrating over 40 of ECI’s existing mobile and web applications. The bye-polls witnessed the successful implementation of some of the modules of ECINET, which will become fully operational in the coming weeks.
ECINET is one of the various initiatives of the Commission taken under the leadership of Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi for the timely and updated disclosure of election information for the benefit of the voters and other stakeholders.
A major achievement during the bye-polls was uploading of the VTR trends directly by the Presiding Officers (PROs) on ECINET as against the earlier manual process. This enabled the quick sharing of information, increased transparency and a significant reduction in time lag in publishing VTR trends. Through ECINET, it was ensured that the PROs uploaded the final VTR figures before leaving their respective polling stations which resulted in much faster availability of VTR trends on ECINET for the public. The streamlined, technology-driven system was able to provide timely updates on the approximate voter turnout percentage trends during the bye-polls.
Another major outcome of the introduction of ECINET has been the faster publication of Index Cards, which were made available within 72 hours of the declaration of the poll results. The decision to digitise and fast-track the process of generating the Index Card was announced earlier this month on the 5th of June. Under the new system, most data fields in the Index Card are auto-filled using ECINET inputs. Before the introduction of ECINET, the publication of Index Cards, used to take several days, weeks, or even months as the data was filled and verified manually by the officials.
The Index Card, is a non-statutory, post-election statistical reporting format, developed during the late 1980s, as a suo-moto initiative by the Commission to promote accessibility of election-related data at the constituency level for all stakeholders, including researchers, academia, policymakers, journalists, and the general public. The reports contain data across multiple dimensions such as candidates, electors, votes polled, votes counted, party-wise and candidate-wise vote share, gender-based voting patterns, regional variations, and performance of political parties. The reports can be accessed at the bye-elections tab on https://www.eci.gov.in/statistical-reports.