விண்வெளித்துறை
"ஆக்ஸியம்-4 திட்டம், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்த பாரத லட்சியத்திற்கு முன்னோடியாக அமைகிறது" என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்
25 JUN 2025 6:21PM by PIB Chennai
“ஆக்ஸியம்-4 திட்டம், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்த பாரத லட்சியத்திற்கு முன்னுதாரணமாக அமைகிறது”.
இன்று அனுசந்தன் பவனில் ஆக்ஸியம் 4 ஏவுதலின் நேரடிக் காட்சிகள் ஒலிபரப்பான போது ​​சுபன்ஷு சுக்லா மற்றும் மூன்று விண்வெளி வீரர்களைப் பாராட்டி, எழுந்து நின்று கைதட்டி மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்திய மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளி, பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இவ்வாறு தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்கன் மற்றும் பெருமைமிக்க தருணத்தில், ஆக்ஸியம்-4 திட்டத்தின் துவக்கம், வளர்ந்த பாரதமாக மாறுவதற்கான நாட்டின் பயணத்தில் ஒரு பெரிய எழுச்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்திய விண்வெளி வீரர் குரூப் கேப்டன் சுபன்ஷு சுக்லா, சர்வதேச விண்வெளி நிலையத்திற்கு (ஐஎஸ்எஸ்) செல்லும் நான்கு பேர் கொண்ட சர்வதேச குழுவினரின் ஒரு பகுதியாக உள்ளார்.
“இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளித் திட்டத்தின் ஸ்தாபக தந்தை டாக்டர் விக்ரம் சாராபாய் மற்றும் சதீஷ் தவான் ஆகியோரின் கனவை நனவாக்கும முயற்சி, இப்போது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் நிறைவேறி வருகிறது” என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு அறிமுகப்படுத்திய துணிச்சலான சீர்திருத்தங்களே இந்த மைல்கல்லுக்குக் காரணம் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். இவை இந்தியாவை தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பின்பற்றும் நாடு என்ற நிலையில் இருந்து விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சியில் சமமான மற்றும் மரியாதைக்குரிய உலகளாவிய பங்காளியாக மாற்றியுள்ளன.
இந்த நேரடி ஒலிபரப்பு நிகழ்வில் தெற்கு ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் ஆளுநர் மேதகு பிரான்சிஸ் ஆடம்சன் ஏ.சி, இந்தியாவிற்கான ஆஸ்திரேலிய தூதர் திரு. பிலிப் கிரீன் உள்ளிட்ட மூத்த பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இவர்களுடன், சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் என். கலைச்செல்வி, புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் எம். ரவிச்சந்திரன், பல்வேறு அறிவியல் துறைகள் மற்றும் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2139645

Department of Space
"Axiom-4 Mission Heralds India’s Ascent to Viksit Bharat,” declares Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Axiom-4 Marks Realisation of Vikram Sarabhai’s dream Under PM Modi’s Visionary Leadership: Dr. Jitendra Singh
ISRO’s Global Ascent: PM Modi’s Reforms Place India at the Forefront of Space Exploration
From Follower to Frontliner: India Now an Equal Global Partner in Space Endeavours
Indian Astronaut Shukla to Conduct Pioneering Space Experiments with Indigenous Kits
25 JUN 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
“Axiom-4 Mission heralds India’s ascent to Viksit Bharat".
This was the instant reaction of Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, as he led the cheering audience in giving a standing ovation to Shubhanshu Shukla and other three astronauts when the real-time visuals of successful Axiom 4 launch flashed during the special live screening of the event at Bhatnagar Auditorium of Anusandhan Bhavan, here today.
In a historic and proud moment for India, the launch of the Axiom-4 Mission marks a giant leap in the country’s journey towards becoming a Viksit Bharat, remarked the Minister.
Indian astronaut Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, serving as the Mission Pilot, is part of a four-member international crew heading to the International Space Station (ISS).
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “This is the realization of the dream of the founding father of India’s Space programme, Dr. Vikram Sarabhai and Satish Dhawan—now being fulfilled under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh attributed this milestone to the bold reforms introduced by the Government under PM Modi, which have transformed India from a technology follower to an equal and respected global partner in space exploration.
Highlighting India’s contribution to the mission, Dr. Jitendra Singh shared that Group Captain Shukla is carrying indigenously developed experiment kits, created by leading Indian institutions like IITs, IISc, and the Department of Biotechnology (DBT). These kits will be used to conduct advanced experiments at the ISS.
“The biotech experiments aim to study the effects of microgravity and cosmic radiation on the growth of edible microalgae—a nutrient-dense, sustainable food source rich in proteins, lipids, and bioactive compounds, ideal for long-duration space missions,” the Minister stated.
These studies are expected to significantly contribute to future deep-space missions and the long-term sustainability of human presence in space, including India's much-awaited Gaganyaan mission.
The spacecraft is expected to dock at the ISS on June 26 at around 7 am EDT, i.e. 4.30 pm IST.
The launch event was telecast live at Anusandhan Bhawan, New Delhi, and was attended by senior dignitaries including Her Excellency Frances Adamson AC, Governor of South Australia, and Mr. Philip Green, Australian High Commissioner to India, who had earlier called on Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Also present were Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG CSIR, Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, along with senior scientists and officials from various science departments and autonomous bodies.
The Axiom-4 Mission is not just a scientific feat but a testament to India’s rising stature as a global technology powerhouse. It reinforces the nation’s capability to lead space innovation, promote sustainability, and contribute meaningfully to global missions.