युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने अगरतला में भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण द्वारा संचालित खेल प्रशिक्षण केंद्र का दौरा किया तथा एलटीएडी और पूर्वोत्तर खेलों के सशक्तिकरण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जमीनी स्तर से लेकर उच्च स्तर तक प्रतिभाओं को निखारने के लिए लॉन्ग-टर्म एथलीट डेवलपमेंट (एलटीएडी) दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, तथा खेलो इंडिया और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण की पहलों के माध्यम से त्रिपुरा के खेल इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
24 JUN 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे वर्तमान में त्रिपुरा के महत्वपूर्ण दौरे पर हैं। व्यापक 'पूर्वोत्तर संपर्क सेतु' संवाद पहल के तहत उन्होंने आज अगरतला में भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) द्वारा संचालित खेल प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (एसटीसी) का अघोषित दौरा किया। अपने यात्रा के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं की गहन समीक्षा की, प्रशिक्षकों के समर्पित कार्य को देखा और एथलीटों की प्रगति का आकलन किया। उन्होंने एसटीसी केंद्र की आधुनिक सुविधाओं और समग्र तैयारी का भी निरीक्षण किया, जो इस क्षेत्र के खेल परिदृश्य में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
अगरतला में एसएआई-एसटीसी केंद्र जिमनास्टिक पर अपने फोकस के लिए विशेष रूप से प्रसिद्ध है, जहां कुशलतापूर्वक चयनित युवा एथलीट वर्तमान में गहन प्रशिक्षण ले रहे हैं। स्थानीय सरकार के सहयोग से स्थापित, इस केंद्र को पूर्वोत्तर भारत में खेल विकास के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है। श्रीमती खडसे के विस्तृत आकलन में प्रशिक्षण उपकरण, एथलीटों को प्रदान की जाने वाली छात्रावास सुविधाएं, उनके आहार से जुड़े प्रावधान और उपलब्ध चिकित्सा एवं मनोवैज्ञानिक सहायता सेवाओं का निरीक्षण करना शामिल था, जो समग्र विकास के माहौल को सुनिश्चित करती है।
उनके दौरे का मुख्य आकर्षण एथलीटों के साथ सीधी बातचीत थी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने युवा प्रशिक्षुओं से व्यक्तिगत रूप से बातचीत की, उनकी प्रेरणाओं, उनके सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों और उनकी व्यक्तिगत आकांक्षाओं को समझने की कोशिश की। इनमें से कई नवोदित प्रतिभाओं ने राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेने के अपने सपनों के बारे में बताया। एक भावुक प्रतिक्रिया में, राज्य मंत्री खडसे ने कहा, "भारत का भविष्य इन युवाओं के हाथों में हैं। केंद्र सरकार उनके साथ मजबूती से खड़ी है, उनकी सफलता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।"
श्रीमती खडसे का हालिया दौरा भारत सरकार द्वारा संचालित महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम 'पूर्वोत्तर संपर्क सेतु' का अभिन्न हिस्सा है। इस पहल के तहत, केंद्रीय मंत्री विकास की स्थिति की जमीनी स्तर पर समीक्षा करने और स्थानीय मुद्दों को प्रभावी ढंग से हल करने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में सीधे संवाद के लिए यात्राएं करते हैं। त्रिपुरा में अपने प्रवास के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने खेल, युवा नीति, शिक्षा और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परियोजनाओं सहित विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर व्यापक चर्चा की।
'भारत@2047' में निहित भारत के दीर्घकालिक विकास दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, खेल क्षेत्र को महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य एसएआई केंद्रों के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर पर एथलीटों को विकसित करना और उन्हें बड़ी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए तैयार करना है। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती खडसे ने युवा भारतीय एथलीटों को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रसिद्धि दिलाने और प्रमुख आयोजनों, विशेष रूप से 2028 और 2032 में ओलंपिक को लक्षित करते हुए, में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने में मदद करने का दृढ़ संकल्प व्यक्त किया।
अपनी यात्रा का समापन करते हुए श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने त्रिपुरा के युवाओं की खेल और विज्ञान दोनों में असीम उत्साह के लिए सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "पूर्वोत्तर भारत न केवल भौगोलिक दृष्टि से, बल्कि मानव कौशल, प्रतिभा और ऊर्जा के मामले में भी भारत के उज्ज्वल भविष्य का आधार है।" उन्होंने उपस्थित सभी लोगों को उनके प्रयासों के प्रति केंद्र सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता और पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union MoS Raksha Khadse Visits SAI STC Agartala — Stresses Need for LTAD and Northeast Sports Empowerment
During her visit, the Minister highlighted the importance of a Long-Term Athlete Development (LTAD) approach to nurture talent from grassroots to elite levels, reaffirming the government’s commitment to strengthening Tripura’s sporting ecosystem through Khelo India and SAI initiatives.
24 JUN 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Raksha Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, is currently on a significant tour of Tripura. As part of the extensive 'Poorvottar Sampark Setu' dialogue initiative, she made an unannounced visit to the Sports Authority of India (SAI) operated Sports Training Center (STC) in Agartala today. During her visit, the Minister conducted a thorough review of the training facilities, observed the dedicated work of the coaches, and assessed the progress of the athletes. She also meticulously inspected the modern amenities and overall readiness of the STC center, which plays a pivotal role in the region's sports landscape.
The SAI-STC center in Agartala is particularly renowned for its focus on gymnastics, with carefully selected young athletes currently undergoing intensive training. Established through a collaborative effort with the local government, this center is widely recognized as a crucial pillar for sports development across North-East India. Smt. Khadse’s detailed assessment included a close look at the training equipment, the hostel facilities provided to the athletes, their dietary provisions, and the medical and psychological support services available, ensuring a holistic development environment.
A highlight of her visit was the direct interaction with the athletes. The Minister engaged personally with the young trainees, taking the time to understand their motivations, the challenges they face, and their individual aspirations. Many of these budding talents openly shared their dreams of participating in national and international competitions. In a heartwarming response, Minister Khadse remarked, "The future of India lies with these young individuals. The central government stands firmly with them, committed to their success."
Smt. Khadse's current tour is an integral part of 'Poorvottar Sampark Setu', an ambitious program spearheaded by the Government of India. Under this initiative, Union Ministers undertake direct public engagement tours across the North-Eastern states to conduct on-ground reviews of development status and address local issues effectively. During her time in Tripura, the Minister engaged in extensive discussions covering various critical areas including sports, youth policy, education, and science and technology projects.
In line with India's long-term development vision encapsulated in 'India@2047', the sports sector is earmarked to play an increasingly significant role. The overarching objective, as emphasized by the Minister, is to nurture and develop athletes from the grassroots level through SAI centers, preparing them for grand international competitions. Minister Khadse expressed a strong resolve to help young Indian athletes achieve global prominence and excel at major events, specifically targeting the Olympics in 2028 and 2032.
Concluding her visit, Smt. Raksha Khadse extended her heartfelt commendation to the youth of Tripura for their boundless enthusiasm in both sports and science. She stated, "North-East India is not just geographically, but also in terms of human skill, talent, and energy, the backbone of India's bright future." She reassured everyone present of the central government's unwavering commitment and full support for their endeavors.