விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அரசின் முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கை: மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் விலை ஆதரவு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பாசிப்பயறு மற்றும் உளுந்து கொள்முதல்
24 JUN 2025 5:54PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன், ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் நடத்திய கூட்டத்தில் விலை ஆதரவு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் பாசிப்பயறு மற்றும் உளுந்து, உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் உளுந்து கொள்முதலுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநிலத்தின் வேளாண்துறை அமைச்சர்களுடன் கொள்முதல் நிலவரம் குறித்து விவாதித்த அவர், இந்திய தேசிய வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு சந்தைப்படுத்தல் கூட்டமைப்பு, இந்திய தேசிய கூட்டுறவு நுகர்வோர் கூட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் மாநில அதிகாரிகளுக்கு உரிய உத்தரவுகளைப் பிறப்பித்தார்.
மத்தியப் பிரதேச அரசிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட முன்மொழிவைத் தொடர்ந்து கோடைகால பாசிப்பயறு மற்றும் உளுந்துக்கு விலை ஆதரவு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கொள்முதலுக்கான ஒப்புதலை அமைச்சர் வழங்கினார். இதேபோன்று உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலத்திற்கான ஒப்புதலையும் அவர் வழங்கினார்.
அதிகாரிகளுக்கு உத்தரவிடும் போது விவசாயிகளின் முறையான பதிவுக்கு மிகவும் நவீனமான பயனுள்ள தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்துமாறு அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். தேவைபட்டால் கொள்முதல் மையங்களை அதிகரிக்குமாறும் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். ஒட்டுமொத்த நடைமுறையும் நியாயமாகவும், வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையுடனும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதை உறுதிசெய்யுமாறும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்தியப் பிரதேச விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஐடல் சிங் கன்சானா, உத்தரப் பிரதேச வேளாண்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சூரிய பிரதாப் ஷாகி, மத்திய வேளாண்துறை செயலாளர் திரு தேவேஷ் சதுர்வேதி உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2139270

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Central government’s major step: Procurement of Moong and Urad under price support scheme in Madhya Pradesh
Union minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves procurement of moong and urad
‘Government ready to procure urad under PSS in Uttar Pradesh’ – Shri Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh holds virtual meeting with agriculture ministers of MP and UP to discuss procurement strategy
‘Efforts must be made to prevent irregularities in storage’ – Shri Shivraj Singh
‘Only a transparent procurement process can truly benefit farmers’ – Union Minister Shri Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh also directs to increase the number of procurement centers if needed
‘Work towards direct procurement from farmers and minimizing middlemen’ – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
24 JUN 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today held a meeting in New Delhi and approved the procurement of Moong and Urad in Madhya Pradesh, and Urad in Uttar Pradesh under the Price Support Scheme (PSS). He also discussed procurement logistics with the respective state agriculture ministers and issued necessary instructions to NAFED, NCCF and state officials.
Following a proposal received from the Madhya Pradesh government and subsequent deliberation by the ministry, Union minister Shri Shivraj Singh granted approval for the procurement of summer lentils Moong and Urad under the PSS in the state.
Similarly, approval has been granted for the procurement of Urad under the PSS in Uttar Pradesh.
During the meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh stated that although the decision to procure Moong and Urad would place a significant financial burden on the central government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is committed to ensuring farmers receive the intended benefits. He emphasized that it is crucial for the procurement process to be carried out properly. Direct procurement from farmers will reduce the influence of middlemen and ensure that the actual benefit reaches the farmers.
Issuing directions to officials, he called for the use of the latest and most effective technologies for proper registration of farmers. He advised increasing the number of procurement centers if necessary and ensuring the entire process is carried out in a fair and transparent manner.
Expressing concern over complaints of irregularities in storage, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan urged the ministers and officials to take concrete steps to address the issue. He assured Uttar Pradesh’s agriculture minister that the central government will make every possible effort in the best interests of farmers.
The meeting was attended by Madhya Pradesh Minister for Farmers’ Welfare and Agriculture Development Shri Aidal Singh Kansana, Uttar Pradesh Agriculture Minister Shri Surya Pratap Shahi, Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, and other senior officials.