Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Central government’s major step: Procurement of Moong and Urad under price support scheme in Madhya Pradesh
Union minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves procurement of moong and urad
‘Government ready to procure urad under PSS in Uttar Pradesh’ – Shri Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh holds virtual meeting with agriculture ministers of MP and UP to discuss procurement strategy
‘Efforts must be made to prevent irregularities in storage’ – Shri Shivraj Singh
‘Only a transparent procurement process can truly benefit farmers’ – Union Minister Shri Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh also directs to increase the number of procurement centers if needed
‘Work towards direct procurement from farmers and minimizing middlemen’ – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
24 JUN 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today held a meeting in New Delhi and approved the procurement of Moong and Urad in Madhya Pradesh, and Urad in Uttar Pradesh under the Price Support Scheme (PSS). He also discussed procurement logistics with the respective state agriculture ministers and issued necessary instructions to NAFED, NCCF and state officials.
Following a proposal received from the Madhya Pradesh government and subsequent deliberation by the ministry, Union minister Shri Shivraj Singh granted approval for the procurement of summer lentils Moong and Urad under the PSS in the state.
Similarly, approval has been granted for the procurement of Urad under the PSS in Uttar Pradesh.
During the meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh stated that although the decision to procure Moong and Urad would place a significant financial burden on the central government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is committed to ensuring farmers receive the intended benefits. He emphasized that it is crucial for the procurement process to be carried out properly. Direct procurement from farmers will reduce the influence of middlemen and ensure that the actual benefit reaches the farmers.
Issuing directions to officials, he called for the use of the latest and most effective technologies for proper registration of farmers. He advised increasing the number of procurement centers if necessary and ensuring the entire process is carried out in a fair and transparent manner.
Expressing concern over complaints of irregularities in storage, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan urged the ministers and officials to take concrete steps to address the issue. He assured Uttar Pradesh’s agriculture minister that the central government will make every possible effort in the best interests of farmers.
The meeting was attended by Madhya Pradesh Minister for Farmers’ Welfare and Agriculture Development Shri Aidal Singh Kansana, Uttar Pradesh Agriculture Minister Shri Surya Pratap Shahi, Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, and other senior officials.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश में मूंग और उड़द की मूल्य समर्थन योजना के तहत खरीद होगी, केंद्र सरकार का बड़ा कदम
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने दी मूंग और उड़द खरीदी की मंजूरी
उत्तर-प्रदेश में उड़द की पी.एस.एस के तहत खरीद के लिए सरकार तैयार- श्री शिवराज सिंह
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने एमपी और यूपी के कृषि मंत्रियों के साथ वर्चुअल बैठक कर खरीद से संबंधित कार्ययोजना पर की चर्चा
भंडारण में अनियमितताओं की शिकायतें ना आएं, इसके लिए प्रयास हो – श्री चौहान
पूरी पारदर्शिता के बाद खरीद की व्यवस्था से ही सही मायने में लाभांवित होंगे किसान - श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने आवश्यकता पड़ने पर खरीद केंद्रों की संख्या बढ़ाने के भी दिए दिशा-निर्देश
किसानों से सीधे खरीद और बिचौलियों की सक्रियता कम करने के लक्ष्य से करें काम – श्री चौहान
24 JUN 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज नई दिल्ली में बैठक कर मध्य प्रदेश में मूंग और उड़द तथा उत्तर प्रदेश में उड़द को मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पी.एस.एस) के तहत खरीदने के प्रस्ताव को स्वीकृति दे दी है। साथ ही खरीद से संबंधित व्यवस्थाओं को लेकर राज्य के कृषि मंत्रियों के साथ संवाद भी किया और नेफेड, एन.सी.सी.एफ. व राज्य के संबंधित अधिकारियों को आवश्यक दिशा-निर्देश दिए।
मध्य प्रदेश के लिए राज्य सरकार से प्राप्त प्रस्ताव पर मंत्रालय द्वारा विचार करने तथा केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह द्वारा राज्य सरकार तथा अन्य हितधारकों के साथ बैठक के उपरांत मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पी.एस.एस.) के तहत राज्य में ग्रीष्मकालीन मूंग तथा ग्रीष्मकालीन उड़द खरीद करने की मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है।
उत्तर प्रदेश में मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पी.एस.एस.) के तहत राज्य में ग्रीष्मकालीन उड़द खरीद करने की मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बैठक में कहा कि मूंग और उड़द की खरीद के फैसले से केंद्र सरकार को बड़ा वित्तीय भार वहन करना पड़ेगा, लेकिन बावजूद इसके प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में किसान हित में सरकार किसानों तक लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बहुत जरूरी है कि खरीद सही तरीके से हो। किसानों से सीधे खरीद से ही बिचौलियों की सक्रियता कम होगी और लाभ सही मायनों में किसान तक पहुंच पाएगा। अधिकारियों को दिशा-निर्देश देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि आधुनिकतम व कारगर प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल के साथ किसानों के पंजीकरण की उचित व्यवस्थाएं की जाएं। आवश्यकता हो तो खरीद केंद्रों की संख्या में भी इजाफा करें व उचित और पारदर्शी व्यवस्था के साथ खरीद सुनिश्चित करें।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने भंडारण को लेकर मिल रही अनियमितताओं की शिकायत को लेकर भी चिंता व्यक्त की और अधिकारियों व कृषि मंत्रियों को इस दिशा में ठोस कदम उठाने के प्रयास करने की बात कही। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने उत्तर प्रदेश के कृषि मंत्री से कहा कि केंद्र सरकार किसानों के हित में हरसंभव काम करेगी।
बैठक में मध्य प्रदेश के किसान कल्याण एवं कृषि विकास मंत्री श्री एदल सिंह कंषाना, उत्तर प्रदेश के कृषि मंत्री श्री सूर्य प्रताप शाही, केंद्रीय कृषि सचिव श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी व अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।