Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Central government’s major step: Procurement of Moong and Urad under price support scheme in Madhya Pradesh
Union minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves procurement of moong and urad
‘Government ready to procure urad under PSS in Uttar Pradesh’ – Shri Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh holds virtual meeting with agriculture ministers of MP and UP to discuss procurement strategy
‘Efforts must be made to prevent irregularities in storage’ – Shri Shivraj Singh
‘Only a transparent procurement process can truly benefit farmers’ – Union Minister Shri Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh also directs to increase the number of procurement centers if needed
‘Work towards direct procurement from farmers and minimizing middlemen’ – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
24 JUN 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today held a meeting in New Delhi and approved the procurement of Moong and Urad in Madhya Pradesh, and Urad in Uttar Pradesh under the Price Support Scheme (PSS). He also discussed procurement logistics with the respective state agriculture ministers and issued necessary instructions to NAFED, NCCF and state officials.
Following a proposal received from the Madhya Pradesh government and subsequent deliberation by the ministry, Union minister Shri Shivraj Singh granted approval for the procurement of summer lentils Moong and Urad under the PSS in the state.
Similarly, approval has been granted for the procurement of Urad under the PSS in Uttar Pradesh.
During the meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh stated that although the decision to procure Moong and Urad would place a significant financial burden on the central government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is committed to ensuring farmers receive the intended benefits. He emphasized that it is crucial for the procurement process to be carried out properly. Direct procurement from farmers will reduce the influence of middlemen and ensure that the actual benefit reaches the farmers.
Issuing directions to officials, he called for the use of the latest and most effective technologies for proper registration of farmers. He advised increasing the number of procurement centers if necessary and ensuring the entire process is carried out in a fair and transparent manner.
Expressing concern over complaints of irregularities in storage, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan urged the ministers and officials to take concrete steps to address the issue. He assured Uttar Pradesh’s agriculture minister that the central government will make every possible effort in the best interests of farmers.
The meeting was attended by Madhya Pradesh Minister for Farmers’ Welfare and Agriculture Development Shri Aidal Singh Kansana, Uttar Pradesh Agriculture Minister Shri Surya Pratap Shahi, Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, and other senior officials.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت کا بڑا قدم: مدھیہ پردیش میں امدادی قیمت اسکیم کے تحت مونگ اور اڑد کی خریداری
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مونگ اور اڑد کی خریداری کو منظوری دی
‘اتر پردیش میں پی ایس ایس کے تحت اڑد کی خریداری کے لیے حکومت تیار’- جناب چوہان
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے ایم پی اور یوپی کے وزرائے زراعت کے ساتھ خریداری کی حکمت عملی پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ورچوئل میٹنگ کی
‘اناج ذخیرہ کرنے میں بے ضابطگیوں کو روکنے کے لیے کوششیں ہونی چاہئیں’ - جناب شیوراج سنگھ
‘صرف ایک شفاف خریداری کا عمل ہی کسانوں کو حقیقی طور پر فائدہ پہنچا سکتا ہے’- مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے ضرورت پڑنے پر خریداری مراکز کی تعداد بڑھانے کی بھی ہدایت دی
‘کسانوں سے براہ راست خریداری اور بچولیوں کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے کام کریں’–جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
24 JUN 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دلی میں ایک میٹنگ کی اور امدادی قیمت اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت مدھیہ پردیش میں مونگ اور اڑد اور اتر پردیش میں اڑد کی خریداری کو منظوری دی ۔ انہوں نے متعلقہ ریاستی وزرائے زراعت کے ساتھ خریداری لاجسٹکس پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور نیفیڈ ، این سی سی ایف اور ریاستی عہدیداروں کو ضروری ہدایات دیں ۔
مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کی طرف سے موصولہ تجویز اور اس کے بعد وزارت کی طرف سے غور و خوض کے بعد ، مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے ریاست میں پی ایس ایس کے تحت موسم گرما کی دال مونگ اور اڑد کی خریداری کے لیے منظوری دے دی ۔
اسی طرح اتر پردیش میں پی ایس ایس کے تحت اڑد کی خریداری کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ اگرچہ مونگ اور اڑد کی خریداری کے فیصلے سے مرکزی حکومت پر کافی مالی بوجھ پڑے گا ، لیکن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ، کسانوں کو مطلوبہ فوائد حاصل کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ خریداری کے عمل کو مناسب طریقے سے انجام دینا بہت ضروری ہے ۔ کسانوں سے براہ راست خریداری سے بچولیوں کا اثر کم ہوگا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ اصل فائدہ کسانوں تک پہنچے ۔
عہدیداروں کو ہدایات دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کسانوں کے مناسب رجسٹریشن کے لیے جدید ترین اور موثر ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے ضرورت پڑنے پر خریداری مراکز کی تعداد بڑھانے اور پورے عمل کو منصفانہ اور شفاف طریقے سے انجام دینے کو یقینی بنانے کا مشورہ دیا ۔
اناج ذخیرہ کرنے میں بے ضابطگیوں کی شکایات پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے وزرا اور عہدیداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کریں ۔ انہوں نے اتر پردیش کے وزیر زراعت کو یقین دلایا کہ مرکزی حکومت کسانوں کے بہترین مفاد میں ہر ممکن کوشش کرے گی ۔
میٹنگ میں مدھیہ پردیش کے کسانوں کی بہبود اور زراعت کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب ایدل سنگھ کنسانہ ، اتر پردیش کے وزیر زراعت جناب سوریا پرتاپ شاہی، مرکزی سکریٹری زراعت جناب دیویش چترویدی اور دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔