Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Enhances Auto-Settlement Limit for Advance Claims to ₹5 Lakhs, Ensuring Faster Access to Funds for Members
24 JUN 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO has taken a significant step forward in its efforts to enhance member services by increasing the auto-settlement limit for advance claims from existing ₹1 lakh to ₹5 lakhs. This move will help lakhs of EPFO members receive funds faster, especially in times of urgent need.
EPFO had first introduced auto-settlement of advance claims during the COVID-19 pandemic to provide quick financial assistance to members. Since then the facility has been extended to cover advance claims for illness, education, marriage, and housing purposes. These claims are processed automatically by the system without any human involvement, ensuring quick turnaround and transparency.
In the financial year 2024–25, EPFO achieved a significant milestone by successfully processing a record 2.34 crore advance claims through auto-settlement, reflecting a sharp increase of 161% over the previous year. Notably, 59% of all advance claims in 2024–25 were settled through the auto mode.
Continuing this upward trajectory, in the first two and a half months of FY 2025–26, EPFO has already auto-settled 76.52 lakh claims, constituting around 70% of all advance claims settled so far. This growth highlights EPFO’s strong focus on automation and delivering faster, more efficient services to its members.
With the elevated limit of ₹5 lakhs, additional advance claims will now qualify for auto-settlement, leading to their processing within three days of submission. This enhanced limit and faster access to funds will help members get timely financial support when they need it the most.
This step is part of EPFO’s broader push to improve service delivery by using technology. Reaffirming the government’s commitment to enhance ease of access for EPFO members, it is underscored that the organization will continue to leverage technology and process simplification to ensure a seamless and efficient service experience. These reforms have not only accelerated the claim settlement process but have also contributed to minimizing member grievances, further enhancing ease of living for the member.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او نے 5 لاکھ روپے تک کے پیشگی دعوؤں کے لیے خودکار تصفیے کی حد میں اضافہ کیا، اور اس طرح اراکین کے لیے فنڈس تک تیز رفتار رسائی کو یقینی بنایا
24 JUN 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
ای پی ایف او نے اپنے اراکین کی خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کی غرض سے اپنی کوششوں کے تحت ایک غیر معمولی قدم اٹھایا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں پیشگی دعوؤں کے لیے خودکار تصفیے کی حد جو فی الحال ایک لاکھ روپے تھی اسے بڑھا کر 5 لاکھ کردیا ہے۔ یہ قدم ای پی ایف او کے لاکھوں اراکین کو، خصوصاً فوری ضرورت کے وقت تیزی کے ساتھ پیسہ حاصل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
ای پی ایف او نے سب سے پہلے کووِڈ 19 وبائی امراض کے دوران پیشگی دعوؤں کا آٹو سیٹلمنٹ نظام متعارف کرایا تھی تاکہ اراکین کو فوری مالی امداد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اس کے بعد سے بیماری، تعلیم، شادی، اور رہائش کے مقاصد کے پیشگی دعوؤں کی تکمیل کے لیے اس سہولت کو مزید وسعت دی گئی ہے۔ ان دعوؤں پر نظام خود بخود بغیر کسی انسانی شمولیت کے عمل کرتا ہے، اور فوری تبدیلی اور شفافیت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
مالی برس 2024-25 کے دوران، ای پی ایف او نے آٹو سیٹلمنٹ یعنی خودکار تصفیہ نظام کے توسط سے ریکارڈ 2.34 کروڑ پیشگی دعوؤں پر کامیابی کے ساتھ عمل کیا تھا، جس سے گذشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں 161 فیصد کے بقدر واضح اظافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ قابل ذکر طور پر، 2024-25 کے دوران 59 فیصد کے بقدر تمام تر دعوے آٹو موڈ کے توسط سے نمٹائے گئے۔
اس ترقی کی رفتار کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، مالی سال 2025-26 کے پہلے ڈھائی مہینوں میں، ای پی ایف او نے پہلے ہی 76.52 لاکھ دعوؤں کو از خود نمٹا دیا ہے، جو کہ اب تک طے شدہ تمام پیشگی دعوؤں کا تقریباً 70 فیصد ہے۔ یہ ترقی ای پی ایف او ​​کی آٹومیشن اور اپنے اراکین کو تیز تر، زیادہ موثر خدمات کی فراہمی پر مضبوط توجہ کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔
5 لاکھ روپے کی کی توسیع شدہ حد کے ساتھ، اضافی پیشگی دعوے اب خودکار تصفیہ نظام کے تحت نمٹائے جائیں گے، جس کے نتیجے میں جمع کرانے کے تین دن کے اندر ان کی کارروائی ہوگی۔ یہ توسیع شدہ حد اور فنڈز تک تیز رسائی ممبران کو بروقت مالی مدد حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گی جب انہیں اس کی سب سے زیادہ ضرورت ہوگی۔
یہ قدم ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سروس ڈیلیوری کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ای پی ایف او ​​کے وسیع تر دباؤ کا حصہ ہے۔ ای پی ایف او اراکین کے لیے رسائی میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، اس بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ تنظیم بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اور موثر سروس کے تجربے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور عمل کو آسان بنانے کا کام جاری رکھے گی۔ ان اصلاحات نے نہ صرف دعوے کے تصفیے کے عمل کو تیز کیا ہے بلکہ ممبران کی شکایات کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد کی ہے، ممبر کے لیے زندگی گزارنے میں مزید آسانی پیدا کی ہے۔