Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Enhances Auto-Settlement Limit for Advance Claims to ₹5 Lakhs, Ensuring Faster Access to Funds for Members
24 JUN 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO has taken a significant step forward in its efforts to enhance member services by increasing the auto-settlement limit for advance claims from existing ₹1 lakh to ₹5 lakhs. This move will help lakhs of EPFO members receive funds faster, especially in times of urgent need.
EPFO had first introduced auto-settlement of advance claims during the COVID-19 pandemic to provide quick financial assistance to members. Since then the facility has been extended to cover advance claims for illness, education, marriage, and housing purposes. These claims are processed automatically by the system without any human involvement, ensuring quick turnaround and transparency.
In the financial year 2024–25, EPFO achieved a significant milestone by successfully processing a record 2.34 crore advance claims through auto-settlement, reflecting a sharp increase of 161% over the previous year. Notably, 59% of all advance claims in 2024–25 were settled through the auto mode.
Continuing this upward trajectory, in the first two and a half months of FY 2025–26, EPFO has already auto-settled 76.52 lakh claims, constituting around 70% of all advance claims settled so far. This growth highlights EPFO’s strong focus on automation and delivering faster, more efficient services to its members.
With the elevated limit of ₹5 lakhs, additional advance claims will now qualify for auto-settlement, leading to their processing within three days of submission. This enhanced limit and faster access to funds will help members get timely financial support when they need it the most.
This step is part of EPFO’s broader push to improve service delivery by using technology. Reaffirming the government’s commitment to enhance ease of access for EPFO members, it is underscored that the organization will continue to leverage technology and process simplification to ensure a seamless and efficient service experience. These reforms have not only accelerated the claim settlement process but have also contributed to minimizing member grievances, further enhancing ease of living for the member.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने अग्रिम दावों के लिए स्वतः निपटान सीमा बढ़ाकर 5 लाख रु कर दी, जिससे सदस्यों तक तुरंत धन का पहुंचना सुनिश्चित होगा
24 JUN 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
ईपीएफओ ने अग्रिम दावों के लिए ऑटो-सेटलमेंट सीमा को मौजूदा 1 लाख रु से बढ़ाकर 5 लाख रु करके सदस्य सेवाओं को बढ़ाने के प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। इस कदम से लाखों ईपीएफओ सदस्यों को खासकर तत्काल ज़रूरत के समय में, जल्दी धन प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
ईपीएफओ ने सदस्यों को त्वरित वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान सबसे पहले अग्रिम दावों का स्वतः निपटान शुरू किया था। तब से इस सुविधा को बीमारी, शिक्षा, विवाह और आवास के लिए अग्रिम दावों को निपटाने के लिए बढ़ाया गया है। इन दावों को बिना किसी मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के सिस्टम द्वारा स्वचालित रूप से संसाधित किया जाता है, जिससे त्वरित बदलाव और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित होती है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में, ईपीएफओ ​​ने ऑटो-सेटलमेंट के माध्यम से रिकॉर्ड 2.34 करोड़ अग्रिम दावों को सफलतापूर्वक संसाधित करके एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 161% की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, 2024-25 में सभी अग्रिम दावों में से 59% का निपटान ऑटो मोड के माध्यम से किया गया।
इस वृद्धि को जारी रखते हुए, वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के पहले ढाई महीनों में, ईपीएफओ ​​ने पहले ही 76.52 लाख दावों का स्वतः निपटान कर दिया है, जो अब तक निपटाए गए सभी अग्रिम दावों का लगभग 70% है। यह वृद्धि ईपीएफओ ​​के स्वचालन पर मजबूत फोकस और अपने सदस्यों को तेज़, अधिक कुशल सेवाएँ प्रदान करने पर प्रकाश डालती है।
5 लाख रुपये की बढ़ी हुई सीमा के साथ, अतिरिक्त अग्रिम दावे अब स्वतः निपटान के लिए स्वीकार होंगे, जिससे जमा करने के तीन दिनों के भीतर उनका निपटान हो जाएगा। यह बढ़ी हुई सीमा और धन तक जल्दी पहुँच सदस्यों को जब उन्हें धन की सबसे अधिक आवश्यकता होगी तब समय पर वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी।
यह कदम प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके सेवा वितरण में सुधार करने के लिए ईपीएफओ के व्यापक प्रयास का हिस्सा है। ईपीएफओ सदस्यों के लिए पहुँच को आसान बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए, यह रेखांकित किया गया है कि संगठन निर्बाध और कुशल सेवा अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने में प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रक्रिया सरलीकरण का लाभ आगे भी उठाएगा। इन सुधारों ने न केवल दावा निपटान प्रक्रिया को तेज किया है, बल्कि सदस्यों की शिकायतों को कम करने में भी योगदान दिया है, जिससे सदस्यों का जीवन आसान हुआ है।