लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने आज के विवाद ग्रस्त विश्व में संवाद की प्रासंगिकता पर बल दिया; भारत की गहरी लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं पर प्रकाश डाला
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने महावीर फाउंडेशन के कार्यक्रम में संवाद, लोकतंत्र और नैतिक जीवन पर जोर दिया
भगवान महावीर की शिक्षाएं और भारत की लोकतांत्रिक विरासत वैश्विक सद्भाव का मार्ग प्रस्तुत करती हैं: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
23 JUN 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने महावीर फाउंडेशन के कार्यक्रम 'संवाद से समाधान' में लोगों को संबोधित किया
महावीर फाउंडेशन में 'संवाद से समाधान' विषय पर आयोजित एक समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने समकालीन चुनौतियों के समाधान में संवाद, शांति और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने भगवान महावीर की शिक्षाओं की स्थायी प्रासंगिकता पर बल दिया, साथ ही लोकतंत्र की जननी के रूप में भारत की पहचान पर, खासकर जब राष्ट्र संविधान के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने का जश्न मना रहा है, प्रकाश डाला।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि 2,500 साल पहले दिया गया भगवान महावीर का संदेश, अभी भी समाज में गहराई से गूंजता है। अहिंसा, करुणा और आत्मानुशासन के उनके सिद्धांत आधुनिक समय के संघर्षों से निपटने में लोगों का मार्गदर्शन करते हैं।
श्री बिरला ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भगवान महावीर की शिक्षा केवल धार्मिक सिद्धांत न होकर, एक समग्र जीवन शैली है जो सद्भाव, आत्मनिरीक्षण और नैतिक आचरण को बढ़ावा देती है। समसामयिक मुद्दों की बात करते हुए अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि बढ़ते संघर्ष और अस्थिरता से ग्रस्त दुनिया में संवाद की प्रासंगिकता पहले से कहीं अधिक हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि हिंसा और टकराव हमारी समस्याओं का समाधान नहीं कर सकते; इसके बजाय, आपसी सम्मान पर आधारित शांतिपूर्ण संवाद ही आगे बढ़ने का एकमात्र स्थायी रास्ता है। इसलिए ‘संवाद से समाधान’ का संदेश केवल दार्शनिक नहीं है, बल्कि अत्यंत व्यावहारिक और आवश्यक भी है।
भारत की लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा पर आगे बढ़ते हुए, श्री बिरला ने जोर देकर कहा कि स्वतंत्रता भले ही 1947 में प्राप्त हुई थी, लेकिन भारत में लोकतंत्र सदियों से चला आ रहा है। भारत ने लोकतंत्र आयात नहीं किया - इसे आम सहमति, सार्वजनिक विमर्श और समुदाय के नेतृत्व वाले शासन की प्राचीन परंपराओं से विरासत में मिला और उसका पोषण किया गया। स्वतंत्रता के बाद की चुनौतियों और अनिश्चितताओं के बावजूद, भारत ने लोकतंत्र को अपनाने का साहसिक और दृढ़ निर्णय लिया, एक ऐसा विकल्प जिसने देश के भाग्य को आकार दिया है।
उन्होंने प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अक्सर व्यक्त की गई धारणा का उल्लेख किया कि "लोकतंत्र भारत की आत्मा है।" श्री बिरला ने उस भावना की पुष्टि करते हुए कहा कि भारत में लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाएं चर्चा, सहयोग और समायोजन के मूलभूत सिद्धांतों पर बनी हैं
देश संविधान की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है, इस अवसर पर श्री बिरला ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आज भारत किस तरह लोकतांत्रिक सफलता का प्रतीक बन गया है। दुनिया भारत को इस बात का जीवंत उदाहरण मानती है कि जब लोकतंत्र को प्रतिबद्धता और समावेशिता के साथ अपनाया जाता है, तो यह प्रगति, स्थिरता और राष्ट्रीय एकता सुनिश्चित करता है।
अध्यक्ष ने भारत की लोकतांत्रिक विरासत और भगवान महावीर जैसे आध्यात्मिक विचारकों के चिरस्थायी ज्ञान की सराहना करने का आह्वान किया। दोनों परंपराएँ - एक शासन में निहित और दूसरी नैतिक जीवन में – क्लेश पर संवाद और संघर्ष के सामने करुणा, पर जोर देती हैं।
इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र विधान परिषद के सभापति श्री राम शिंदे, सांसद श्री मिलिंद देवड़ा और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EMPHASIZES RELEVANCE OF DIALOGUE IN TODAY’S WORLD FRAUGHT WITH CONFLICT; HIGHLIGHTS INDIA’S DEEP-ROOTED DEMOCRATIC TRADITIONS
LOK SABHA SPEAKER STRESSES ON DIALOGUE, DEMOCRACY AND ETHICAL LIVING AT MAHAVIR FOUNDATION EVENT
LORD MAHAVIR’S TEACHINGS AND INDIA’S DEMOCRATIC LEGACY OFFER PATH TO GLOBAL HARMONY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES INVITEES AT MAHAVIR FOUNDATION EVENT ON ‘SAMVAAD SE SAMADHAAN’
23 JUN 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing a gathering at the Mahavir Foundation on the theme ‘Samvaad Se Samadhaan’ , Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla underscored the importance of dialogue, peace and democratic values in resolving contemporary challenges. He emphasized the lasting relevance of Lord Mahavir’s teachings, while also highlighting India’s identity as the mother of democracy, particularly as the nation celebrates 75 years of the Constitution.
Shri Birla observed that Lord Mahavir’s message, though delivered over 2,500 years ago, still resonates deeply across societies. His principles of non-violence, compassion and self-discipline continue to guide individuals in navigating modern-day strife. Shri Birla emphasised that Lord Mahavir’s teachings are not merely religious tenets, but a holistic way of life that promotes harmony, introspection and ethical conduct.
Drawing a parallel to contemporary issues, the Speaker noted that in a world marked by increasing conflict and instability, the relevance of dialogue has never been greater. Violence and confrontation, he said, cannot resolve our problems; instead, peaceful dialogue rooted in mutual respect is the only sustainable path forward. The message of ‘Samvaad Se Samadhaan’ is therefore not just philosophical, but deeply practical and necessary.
Transitioning to India’s democratic journey, Shri Birla stressed that while independence was achieved in 1947, democracy has been practiced in India for centuries. India did not import democracy — it inherited and nurtured it from ancient traditions of consensus, public discourse, and community-led governance. Despite the post-independence challenges and uncertainties, India made a bold and determined choice to adopt democracy, a choice that has shaped the country’s destiny.
He referred to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s often-articulated belief that “democracy is the very soul of India.” Shri Birla reaffirmed that sentiment, stating that democratic institutions in India are built on the foundational principles of discussion, cooperation, and accommodation. India’s Parliament reflects this ethos — where diverse viewpoints are debated, and consensus is built through constructive engagement.
As the country celebrates 75 years of the Constitution, Shri Birla highlighted how India today stands as a beacon of democratic success. The world looks to India as a living example of how democracy, when practiced with commitment and inclusiveness, can ensure progress, stability, and national unity.
The Speaker called for a deeper appreciation of India’s democratic legacy and the enduring wisdom of spiritual thought leaders like Lord Mahavir. Both traditions — one rooted in governance and the other in ethical living — emphasize the power of dialogue over discord, and compassion over conflict.
Chairman, Maharashtra Legislative Council, Shri Ram Shinde; Shri Milind Deora, MP and other dignitaries remained present on the occasion.