وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ اور کینیہ کے ان کے ہم منصب نے مشترکہ ہند-افریقہ یادگاری ستون کی نقاب کشائی کی
23 JUN 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ اور جمہوریہ کینیا کی دفاع کے لیے کابینہ سیکریٹری، محترمہ روزلینڈا سوئیپن ٹویا، ای جی ایچ، نے 23 جون 2025 کو کینیا کے ٹائٹا ٹاویٹا کاؤنٹی کے مائل 27 پر ہند-افریقہ یادگاری ستون کی مشترکہ طور پر نقاب کشائی کی۔ اس تقریب میں پہلی عالمی جنگ کے دوران مشرقی افریقی میدان جنگ میں اپنی جانیں قربان کرنے والے نامعلوم ہندوستانی اور افریقی فوجیوں کی بہادری اور عظیم قربانی کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا گیا۔
اس اقدام کا تصور ہندوستان کے ہائی کمیشن نے کینیا میں کیا اور بھارت کی وزارت دفاع کی مالی حمایت سے اسے پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچایا گیا۔ یہ منصوبہ کینیا دفاعی فورسز اور ٹائٹا ٹاویٹا کاؤنٹی کے حکام کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون سے انجام دیا گیا۔
یہ ستون نہ صرف مرنے والوں کی یاد میں احترام پیش کرتا ہے بلکہ دونوں ملکوں کی بھرپور اور باہم مربوط فوجی تاریخ کے ثبوت کے طور پر بھی قائم ہے۔ یہ اقدام باہمی احترام، مشترکہ اقدار، اور امن و عالمی سلامتی کے لیے مشترکہ عزم پر مبنی مضبوط اور بڑھتی ہوئی ہند-کینیا دفاعی شراکت داری کو مزید استحکام بخشتا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں کینیا دفاعی فورسز کے سینئر قائدین، ٹائٹا ٹاویٹا کاؤنٹی کے معززین، بھارتی وزارت دفاع کے وفد، اور سفارتی اور فوجی برادری کے ارکان نے شرکت کی۔
Y5JI.jpg)
KIIP.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth and his Kenyan counterpart unveil the joint India-Africa Commemorative Pillar
23 JUN 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth and the Cabinet Secretary for Defence of the Republic of Kenya, Ms. Roselinda Soipan Tuya, EGH, jointly unveiled the India-Africa Commemorative Pillar at Mile 27, Taita Taveta County, Kenya, on June 23, 2025. The ceremony honoured the valour and supreme sacrifice of the unknown Indian and African soldiers who laid down their lives during World War I in the East African theatre.
This initiative was conceived by the High Commission of India in Kenya and brought to fruition with financial support from the Ministry of Defence, Government of India. The project was executed in close coordination with the Kenya Defence Forces and officials of Taita Taveta County.
The pillar not only honours the memory of the fallen but also stands as a testament to the rich and intertwined military history of the two nations. This initiative further strengthens the robust and growing India-Kenya defence partnership, founded on mutual respect, shared values, and a common commitment to peace and global security.
The event was graced by senior leadership from the Kenya Defence Forces, dignitaries from Taita Taveta County, the Indian Ministry of Defence delegation, and members of the diplomatic and military community.
Y5JI.jpg)
KIIP.jpg)