रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ और उनके केन्याई समकक्ष ने संयुक्त रूप से भारत-अफ्रीका स्मारक स्तंभ का अनावरण किया
23 JUN 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ और केन्या की रक्षा मंत्रिमंडल सचिव (रक्षा मंत्री) सुश्री रोसलिंडा सोइपन तुया, ईजीएच ने 23 जून, 2025 को केन्या के ताइता तवेटा काउंटी के माइल 27 पर भारत-अफ्रीका स्मारक स्तंभ का संयुक्त रूप से अनावरण किया। इस समारोह में उन अविदित भारतीय और अफ्रीकी सैनिकों की वीरता एवं सर्वोच्च बलिदान को सम्मानपूर्वक श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की गई, जिन्होंने पहले विश्व युद्ध के दौरान पूर्वी अफ्रीकी क्षेत्र में अपने प्राणों का बलिदान दे दिया था।
केन्या स्थित भारतीय उच्चायोग द्वारा इस पहल की परिकल्पना की गई थी और इसे भारत सरकार के रक्षा मंत्रालय के सौजन्य से उपलब्ध कराए गए वित्तीय सहयोग से पूरा किया गया है। यह परियोजना केन्याई रक्षा बलों और ताइता तवेता काउंटी के अधिकारियों के साथ निकट समन्वय में क्रियान्वित की गई है।
यह स्तंभ न केवल अमर शहीदों की स्मृति का सम्मान करता है, बल्कि यह दोनों देशों के समृद्ध व परस्पर जुड़े हुए सैन्य इतिहास का भी प्रमाण है। यह पहल भारत तथा केन्या के मध्य रक्षा साझेदारी को और भी सशक्त बनाती है, जो आपसी सम्मान, साझा मूल्यों व शांति एवं वैश्विक सुरक्षा के प्रति साझा वचनबद्धता पर केंद्रित है।
इस कार्यक्रम में केन्याई रक्षा बलों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, ताइता तवेता काउंटी के गणमान्य व्यक्ति, भारतीय रक्षा मंत्रालय का प्रतिनिधिमंडल और राजनयिक तथा सैन्य संगठनों से जुड़े हुए सदस्य उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth and his Kenyan counterpart unveil the joint India-Africa Commemorative Pillar
23 JUN 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth and the Cabinet Secretary for Defence of the Republic of Kenya, Ms. Roselinda Soipan Tuya, EGH, jointly unveiled the India-Africa Commemorative Pillar at Mile 27, Taita Taveta County, Kenya, on June 23, 2025. The ceremony honoured the valour and supreme sacrifice of the unknown Indian and African soldiers who laid down their lives during World War I in the East African theatre.
This initiative was conceived by the High Commission of India in Kenya and brought to fruition with financial support from the Ministry of Defence, Government of India. The project was executed in close coordination with the Kenya Defence Forces and officials of Taita Taveta County.
The pillar not only honours the memory of the fallen but also stands as a testament to the rich and intertwined military history of the two nations. This initiative further strengthens the robust and growing India-Kenya defence partnership, founded on mutual respect, shared values, and a common commitment to peace and global security.
The event was graced by senior leadership from the Kenya Defence Forces, dignitaries from Taita Taveta County, the Indian Ministry of Defence delegation, and members of the diplomatic and military community.
Y5JI.jpg)
KIIP.jpg)