பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தென்மேற்கு இந்திய பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் கண்காணிப்பு செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்த பயிற்சியை ஐ.என்.எஸ். டெக் போர்க்கப்பல், மொரிஷியஸின் போர்ட் லூயிஸ் துறைமுகத்தில் நிறைவு செய்தது
23 JUN 2025 3:53PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு கடற்படைப் பிரிவின் முன்னணி போர்க்கப்பலான ஐ.என்.எஸ். டெக் ஜூன் 22-ம் தேதி மொரிஷியஸின் போர்ட் லூயிஸ் துறைமுகத்தில் தனது பயணத்தை நிறைவு செய்தது. தென்மேற்கு இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் அதன் செயல்பாட்டுப் பணியமர்த்தலின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்தப் பயணம் அமைந்தது. இந்தியா - மொரிஷியஸ் நாடுகளிடையே கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பு, தொழில்முறை, சமூக மற்றும் கலாச்சார நடவடிக்கைகளை உள்ளடக்கியதாக இந்தப் பயணம் இருந்தது.
மொரிஷியஸின் தேசிய கடலோர காவல்படை கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் விமானங்களுடன் இணைந்து அந்நாட்டின் பிரத்யேக பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த கண்காணிப்பு பயிற்சியை ஐ.என்.எஸ். டெக் போர்க்கப்பல் மேற்கொண்டது. கடல்சார் வளங்களை பாதுகாப்பது, சட்ட விரோத மீன்பிடித்தலை தடுத்து நிறுத்துவது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு இந்த கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி உதவிடும்.
ஐ.என்.எஸ். டெக் போர்க்கப்பலின் கேப்டன் விகாஸ் குலேரியா, அந்நாட்டு காவல்துறை ஆணையர் திரு. ராம்பிரசாத் சூரூஜேபள்ளி, அமைச்சரவைச் செயலாளர் திரு. சுரேஷ் சீபாலக், இந்திய தூதரக அதிகாரி திரு. அனுராக் ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவா, உள்துறைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி. கான் ஓயே ஃபாங் வெங் பூருன் உள்ளிட்ட அரசு மற்றும் இராணுவ அதிகாரிகளை சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். இந்த சந்திப்பின்போது பரஸ்பரம் இருதரப்பு நட்புறவை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
திறன் மேம்பாடு, சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளுதல், வீரர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளித்தல், தீயணைப்பு சேதக் கட்டுப்பாடு, பாலங்கள் மற்றும் இயந்திர அறைகளை கண்காணித்தல், மின் அமைப்புக்கள் மற்றும் சிறு அளவிலான ஆயுதங்களை கையாளுதல் போன்ற பயிற்சிகள் இதில் இடம்பெற்று இருந்தன.
*
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2138898

Ministry of Defence
INS TEG ON OPERATIONAL DEPLOYMENT TO THE SOUTH WEST IOR CONCLUDES VISIT TO PORT LOUIS, MAURITIUS
23 JUN 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
INS Teg, a frontline stealth frigate of the Western Naval Command, concluded her port call at Port Louis, Mauritius on 22 Jun 2025. The visit formed part of her operational deployment to the South West Indian Ocean Region and featured a wide spectrum of professional, social, and cultural engagements, underscoring the robust maritime partnership between India and Mauritius.
During the deployment, INS Teg undertook coordinated surveillance of the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) of Mauritius in collaboration with the Mauritius National Coast Guard (NCG) ships and aircraft. This joint effort reaffirmed both nations’ shared commitment to safeguarding the global commons and combating Illegal, Unreported, and Unregulated (IUU) fishing.
The Commanding Officer of INS Teg, Captain Vikas Guleria, called on senior government and military dignitaries, including Mr. Rampersad Sooroojebally, Commissioner of Police, Mr. Suresh Seebaluck, Secretary to Cabinet, Mr. Anurag Srivastava, High Commissioner of India, Mrs. Kan Oye Fong Weng Poorun, Secretary for Home Affairs, and Captain CG Binoop, COMCG. These high-level interactions contributed to deepening mutual understanding and further strengthening bilateral ties.
As part of capacity-building initiatives and the exchange of Best Practices, NCG personnel were trained onboard INS Teg in firefighting, damage control, bridge and engine room watchkeeping, electrical systems and small arms handling. Live demonstrations, including post-sailing diving checks, were also conducted. Additionally, based on a request from the NCG, a technical team from the ship assisted the crew of CGS Valiant in rectifying a defect and operationalizing a diesel generator. This assistance was highly appreciated by the NCG.
In commemoration of International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025, a joint yoga session was held on 21 Jun with approximately 150 participants. The event brought together dignitaries, including the Commissioner of Police, the High Commissioner of India, NCG personnel, and the crew of INS Teg. A series of recreational and sports activities, including a trek to Signal Mountain and a friendly volleyball match, was also organized, fostering camaraderie and strengthening cross-cultural bonds.
The visit of INS Teg to Mauritius stands as a testament to the Indian Navy’s commitment to enhancing maritime security cooperation and bilateral relations. It has not only bolstered operational interoperability but also reinforced the enduring friendship between India and Mauritius — founded on shared values, mutual trust and a common vision for a secure and prosperous Indian Ocean Region.
3917.jpeg)
EMQE.jpeg)
PAX7.jpeg)