रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस तेग ने दक्षिण पश्चिम हिंद महासागर में मॉरीशस के पोर्ट लुइस का दौरा किया
23 JUN 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्रंटलाइन स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट आईएनएस टेग ने 22 जून, 2025 को मॉरीशस के पोर्ट लुइस का दौरा किया। आईएनएस तेग ने दक्षिण पश्चिम हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारत और मॉरीशस के बीच मजबूत पेशेवर, सामाजिक व सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव और समुद्री साझेदारी को रेखांकित किया।
आईएनएस तेग ने मॉरीशस नेशनल कोस्ट गार्ड (एनसीजी) जहाजों और विमानों के सहयोग से मॉरीशस के विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) की समन्वित निगरानी की। इस संयुक्त प्रयास ने वैश्विक कॉमन्स की सुरक्षा और अवैध, अप्रतिबंधित और अनियमित (आईयूयू) रूप से मछली पकड़ने से निपटने के लिए दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। आईएनएस तेग के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कैप्टन विकास गुलेरिया ने वरिष्ठ सरकारी और सैन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों से मुलाकात की, जिनमें पुलिस आयुक्त श्री रामप्रसाद सोरूजबाली, कैबिनेट सचिव श्री सुरेश सीबालक, भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री अनुराग श्रीवास्तव, गृह सचिव श्रीमती कान ओये फोंग वेंग पूरन और सीओएमसीजी के कैप्टन सीजी बिनोप शामिल थे। इन उच्च स्तरीय बातचीत ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने में योगदान दिया।
क्षमता निर्माण पहल और सर्वोत्तम विधियों के आदान-प्रदान के हिस्से के रूप में एनसीजी कर्मियों को आईएनएस तेग पर अग्निशमन, क्षति नियंत्रण, पुल और इंजन कक्ष की निगरानी, विद्युत प्रणाली और छोटे हथियारों को संभालने का प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। नौकायन के बाद गोताखोरी जांच सहित कई और प्रदर्शन भी किए गए। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनसीजी के अनुरोध के आधार पर जहाज से एक तकनीकी टीम ने सीजीएस वैलिएंट के चालक दल की जनरेटर को चालू करने में सहायता की। जिसकी एनसीजी ने सराहना की।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2025 के उपलक्ष्य में, 21 जून को लगभग 150 प्रतिभागियों के साथ एक संयुक्त योग सत्र आयोजित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में पुलिस आयुक्त, भारत के उच्चायुक्त, एनएसजी कर्मियों और आईएनएस तेग के चालक दल सहित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस दौरान सिग्नल माउंटेन की यात्रा और वॉलीबॉल मैच सहित कई अन्य मनोरंजक खेल गतिविधियों का भी आयोजन किया गया।
आईएनएस तेग की मॉरीशस यात्रा भारतीय नौसेना की समुद्री सुरक्षा, सहयोग और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। इसने न केवल परिचालन अंतर-संचालन को बढ़ावा दिया है, बल्कि भारत और मॉरीशस के बीच स्थायी मित्रता को भी मजबूत किया है, जो साझा मूल्यों, आपसी विश्वास और एक सुरक्षित और समृद्ध हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के लिए एक समान दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है।
3917.jpeg)
EMQE.jpeg)
PAX7.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INS TEG ON OPERATIONAL DEPLOYMENT TO THE SOUTH WEST IOR CONCLUDES VISIT TO PORT LOUIS, MAURITIUS
23 JUN 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
INS Teg, a frontline stealth frigate of the Western Naval Command, concluded her port call at Port Louis, Mauritius on 22 Jun 2025. The visit formed part of her operational deployment to the South West Indian Ocean Region and featured a wide spectrum of professional, social, and cultural engagements, underscoring the robust maritime partnership between India and Mauritius.
During the deployment, INS Teg undertook coordinated surveillance of the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) of Mauritius in collaboration with the Mauritius National Coast Guard (NCG) ships and aircraft. This joint effort reaffirmed both nations’ shared commitment to safeguarding the global commons and combating Illegal, Unreported, and Unregulated (IUU) fishing.
The Commanding Officer of INS Teg, Captain Vikas Guleria, called on senior government and military dignitaries, including Mr. Rampersad Sooroojebally, Commissioner of Police, Mr. Suresh Seebaluck, Secretary to Cabinet, Mr. Anurag Srivastava, High Commissioner of India, Mrs. Kan Oye Fong Weng Poorun, Secretary for Home Affairs, and Captain CG Binoop, COMCG. These high-level interactions contributed to deepening mutual understanding and further strengthening bilateral ties.
As part of capacity-building initiatives and the exchange of Best Practices, NCG personnel were trained onboard INS Teg in firefighting, damage control, bridge and engine room watchkeeping, electrical systems and small arms handling. Live demonstrations, including post-sailing diving checks, were also conducted. Additionally, based on a request from the NCG, a technical team from the ship assisted the crew of CGS Valiant in rectifying a defect and operationalizing a diesel generator. This assistance was highly appreciated by the NCG.
In commemoration of International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025, a joint yoga session was held on 21 Jun with approximately 150 participants. The event brought together dignitaries, including the Commissioner of Police, the High Commissioner of India, NCG personnel, and the crew of INS Teg. A series of recreational and sports activities, including a trek to Signal Mountain and a friendly volleyball match, was also organized, fostering camaraderie and strengthening cross-cultural bonds.
The visit of INS Teg to Mauritius stands as a testament to the Indian Navy’s commitment to enhancing maritime security cooperation and bilateral relations. It has not only bolstered operational interoperability but also reinforced the enduring friendship between India and Mauritius — founded on shared values, mutual trust and a common vision for a secure and prosperous Indian Ocean Region.
3917.jpeg)
EMQE.jpeg)
PAX7.jpeg)