लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रशिक्षण और जन-केंद्रित शासन के माध्यम से वित्तीय देखरेख को मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया
सार्वजनिक व्यय में दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और वित्तीय अनुशासन हमारा मंत्र होना चाहिए: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
संसदीय समितियां बहस, चर्चा और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हैं, न कि विरोध और आरोप के लिए: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
प्राक्कलन समिति ने पारदर्शिता में सुधार और राष्ट्रीय विकास लक्ष्यों के साथ व्यय को संरेखित करने में बजटीय सुधारों में लगातार योगदान दिया है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने मुंबई में संसद एवं राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश विधान मंडलों की प्राक्कलन समितियों के अध्यक्षों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
23 JUN 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रशिक्षण और जन-केंद्रित शासन के माध्यम से वित्तीय देखरेख को मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया। सार्वजनिक व्यय में अधिक पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और दक्षता सुनिश्चित करने में वित्तीय अनुशासन के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि सरकार को लोगों की जरूरतों पर केंद्रित रहना चाहिए, यह सुनिश्चित हो कि वित्तीय निगरानी तंत्र न केवल प्रभावी हो बल्कि समावेशी और नागरिक चिंताओं के प्रति उत्तरदायी भी हो। उन्होंने कहा कि सार्वजनिक व्यय में दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और वित्तीय अनुशासन हमारा मंत्र होना चाहिए। श्री बिरला ने ये टिप्पणियां मुंबई के महाराष्ट्र विधान भवन में संसद एवं विधान मंडलों की प्राक्कलन समितियों के अध्यक्षों के दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए कीं। यह सम्मेलन भारत की संसद एवं विधान मंडलों की प्राक्कलन समिति के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित किया गया था।
इस अवसर पर, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि प्राक्कलन समिति के 75 वर्ष न केवल इसकी उपलब्धियों का उत्सव हैं, बल्कि वित्तीय अनुशासन, प्रशासनिक दक्षता और प्रणालीगत सुधारों के माध्यम से लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों की रक्षा में इसकी उभरती भूमिका का भी प्रतिबिंब हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले दशकों में समिति एक महत्वपूर्ण निरीक्षण तंत्र के रूप में विकसित हुई है जो बजटीय अनुमानों की जांच करती है, कार्यान्वयन का मूल्यांकन करती है और सरकारी प्रदर्शन बेहतर बनाने के लिए कार्रवाई योग्य सिफारिशें प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि समिति ने सचिवालय के पुनर्गठन, परिचालन क्षमता और रेलवे की क्षमता, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, गंगा नदी के पुनरुद्धार आदि सहित कई प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी योगदान दिया है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि सरकारों ने समिति की 90 से 95 प्रतिशत सिफारिशें स्वीकार कर ली हैं।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि संसदीय समितियां विस्तृत बहस, रचनात्मक चर्चा और कार्यकारी जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में काम करती हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये समितियां राजनीतिक सीमाओं से परे सूचनात्मक विचार-विमर्श को बढ़ावा देकर लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रियाओं को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि संसदीय समितियों का उद्देश्य विपक्ष या आरोप लगाने के लिए मंच के रूप में काम करना नहीं है, बल्कि नीतियों की सहयोगात्मक जांच करना, सरकारी कामकाज की जांच करना और आम सहमति और विशेषज्ञता-आधारित सिफारिशों के माध्यम से बेहतर शासन में योगदान देना है।
उन्होंने संसदीय समितियों के कामकाज में डिजिटल उपकरणों, डेटा एनालिटिक्स प्लेटफार्मों और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता को एकीकृत करने की वकालत की ताकि गहन जांच की जा सके और साक्ष्य आधारित सिफारिशें की जा सकें।
उन्होंने राज्य विधानसभाओं की प्राक्कलन समितियों के अध्यक्षों से राज्य स्तर पर वित्तीय जवाबदेही के संरक्षक के रूप में कार्य करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि संघीय शासन के महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभों के रूप में, राज्य विधानसभाएं राज्य विभागों में राजकोषीय विवेक और उपयुक्त खर्च सुनिश्चित करके एक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभा सकती हैं। उन्होंने राज्य स्तरीय प्राक्कलन समितियों को संसदीय समिति के कार्यों से प्रेरणा लेने और आपसी सीख और नियमित संस्थागत संवाद के माध्यम से प्रयासों में सामंजस्य स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
अध्यक्ष ने शासन में उभरती चुनौतियों को स्वीकार किया, जिसमें सार्वजनिक व्यय में वृद्धि, योजनाओं की बढ़ती जटिलता और तेजी से तकनीकी परिवर्तन शामिल हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि प्राक्कलन समिति ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में पारदर्शिता में सुधार और व्यय को राष्ट्रीय विकास लक्ष्यों के साथ जोड़ने के उद्देश्य से बजटीय सुधारों में लगातार योगदान दिया है।
समिति ने सार्वजनिक सेवाओं की डिलीवरी में सुधार लाने और करदाताओं के पैसे का विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रभावशाली सिफारिशें भी की हैं। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि चल रहे सम्मेलन को एक दूरदर्शी कार्य योजना तैयार करने की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए जो सरकार के सभी स्तरों पर अनुमान समितियों की भूमिका को मजबूत करे। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अगले दो दिनों में होने वाली चर्चाओं से इन समितियों को अधिक चुस्त, तकनीकी रूप से सशक्त और नागरिक-केंद्रित बनाने के लिए व्यावहारिक रणनीतियां बनेंगी।
अध्यक्ष ने लोकतांत्रिक जवाबदेही की शाश्वत प्रासंगिकता को दोहराया और सुशासन, वित्तीय पारदर्शिता और संस्थागत अखंडता के आदर्शों के प्रति सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुमान समिति की प्लेटिनम जुबली केवल अतीत का स्मरणोत्सव नहीं है, बल्कि भविष्य के लिए कार्रवाई का आह्वान है, जो समान रूप से नवाचार, सहयोग और समर्पण की मांग करता है।
इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस, महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे और श्री अजित पवार, महाराष्ट्र विधान परिषद के सभापति श्री राम शिंदे, महाराष्ट्र विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री राहुल नार्वेकर और भारतीय संसद की प्राक्कलन समिति के सभापति श्री संजय जायसवाल ने गणमान्य लोगों को संबोधित किया। उद्घाटन सत्र में महाराष्ट्र विधान परिषद के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश और विपक्ष के नेता श्री अंबादास दानवे भी मौजूद रहे।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान भारतीय संसद की प्राक्कलन समितियों के सदस्य; राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की विधान सभाओं की प्राक्कलन समितियों के अध्यक्ष; महाराष्ट्र विधान सभा के सदस्य और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहे। दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन के दौरान, भारतीय संसद और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की विधान सभाओं की प्राक्कलन समितियों के अध्यक्ष और सदस्य निम्नलिखित विषय पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे: 'प्रशासन में दक्षता और मितव्ययिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बजट अनुमानों की प्रभावी निगरानी और समीक्षा में प्राक्कलन समिति की भूमिका'।
महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन मंगलवार, 24 जून, 2025 को समापन भाषण देंगे।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS FOR STRENGTHENING FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT THROUGH TECHNOLOGY, TRAINING AND PEOPLE-CENTRIC GOVERNANCE
EFFICIENCY, TRANSPARENCY AND FINANCIAL DISCIPLINE SHOULD BE THE MANTRA IN PUBLIC EXPENDITURE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PARLIAMENTARY COMMITTEES ARE FOURM FOR DEBATE, DISCUSSION AND FOR ENSURING ACCOUNTABILITY AND NOT FOR OPPOSITION AND ALLEGATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
ESTIMATES COMMITTEE HAS CONSISTENTLY CONTRIBUTED TO BUDGETARY REFORMS IN IMPROVING TRANSPARENCY AND ALIGNING EXPENDITURES WITH NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT GOALS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF CHAIRPERSONS OF ESTIMATES COMMITTEES OF PARLIAMENT AND STATE / UT LEGISLATURES IN MUMBAI
23 JUN 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, today, called for strengthening financial oversight through Technology, Training and People-Centric Governance. Underscoring the importance of financial discipline in ensuring greater transparency, accountability, and efficiency in public spending, Shri Birla stressed that governance must remain focused on the needs of the people, ensuring that financial oversight mechanisms are not only effective but also inclusive and responsive to citizen concerns. Efficiency, transparency and financial discipline should the mantra in public expenditure, he added. Shri Birla made these remarks while inaugurating the two-day National Conference of Chairpersons of Estimates Committees of Parliament and State / UT Legislatures at Maharashtra Vidhan Bhawan, Mumbai, today which was organised to commemorate the 75 years of the Estimates Committee, Parliament of India. On this occasion, Shri Birla released a Souvenir commemorating the 75th Anniversary of the Committee on Estimates of the Parliament of India.
On the occasion, Shri Birla noted that the 75 years of the Estimates Committee represented not just a celebration of its achievements, but a reflection of its evolving role in safeguarding democratic values through financial discipline, administrative efficiency, and systemic reforms. Over the decades, the Committee has grown into a crucial oversight mechanism that examines budgetary estimates, evaluates implementation, and provides actionable recommendations to improve government performance, he added. He highlighted that the Committee has made pathbreaking contributions in several key areas, including reorganization of Secretariat, operational capacity and capacity of railways, public sector undertakings, rejuvenation of the Ganga River, etc. He was happy to note that Governments have accepted 90 to 95% recommendations of the Committee.
Mentioning that Parliamentary Committees serve as vital forums for in-depth debate, constructive discussion, and ensuring executive accountability, Shri Birla emphasized that these committees play a crucial role in strengthening democratic processes by fostering informed deliberation beyond political lines. He noted that the purpose of Parliamentary Committees is not to serve as platforms for opposition or levelling allegations, but rather to collaboratively examine policies, scrutinize government functioning, and contribute to better governance through consensus and expertise-driven recommendations.
He advocated for the integration of digital tools, data analytics platforms, and artificial intelligence in the functioning of Parliamentary Committees to conduct in-depth scrutiny and make evidence-based recommendations.
He called upon the Chairpersons of Estimates Committees from State Legislatures to act as stewards of financial accountability at the state level. He noted that as important pillars of federal governance, State Legislatures can play a transformative role by ensuring fiscal prudence and responsible spending in state departments. He encouraged state-level Estimates Committees to draw inspiration from the practices of the Parliamentary Committee and to harmonize efforts through mutual learning and regular institutional dialogue.
The Speaker acknowledged the emerging challenges in governance, including increased public expenditure, growing complexity of schemes, and rapid technological change. He pointed out that the Estimates Committee has, over the years, consistently contributed to budgetary reforms aimed at improving transparency and aligning expenditures with national development goals.
The Committee has also made impactful recommendations to improve the delivery of public services and to ensure the judicious use of taxpayer money. He urged that the ongoing conference should work towards formulating a forward-looking action plan that strengthens the role of Estimates Committees at all levels of government. He expressed confidence that discussions over the next two days would lead to practical strategies to make these Committees more agile, technologically empowered and citizen-centric.
The Speaker reiterated the timeless relevance of democratic accountability and called for reaffirming the collective commitment to the ideals of good governance, fiscal transparency, and institutional integrity. The Platinum Jubilee of the Estimates Committee, he said, is not merely a commemoration of the past, but a call to action for the future—one that demands innovation, cooperation and dedication in equal measure.
Chief Minister, Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis; Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde and Shri Ajit Pawar; Chairman, Maharashtra Legislative Council, Shri Ram Shinde; Speaker, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly, Shri Rahul Narwekar; and Chairperson, Committee on Estimates, Parliament of India, Shri Sanjay Jaiswal addressed the distinguished gathering on this occasion. Deputy Chairman, Shri Harivansh and Leader of Opposition in Maharashtra Legislative Council, Shri Ambadas Danve remained present in the Inaugural Session.
Members of Committee on Estimates, Parliament of India; Chairpersons of Committees on Estimates in States and Union Territories Legislatures; Members of Maharashtra Legislature and other dignitaries remained present during the Inaugural Session. During the two-day Conference, Chairpersons and Members of Estimates Committees of Parliament of India and State / UT Legislative Bodies will brainstorm on the following theme: ‘Role of Estimates Committee in effective Monitoring and Review of Budget Estimates for ensuring Efficiency and economy in Administration’.
Governor, Maharashtra, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan will deliver the Valedictory Address on the concluding day on Tuesday, 24 June, 2025.