Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India Sundays on Cycle Pandharpur Edition 2025 sees over 5000 cyclists, sets record of largest ever cycling gathering in India with participants pedaling to venue for over 7 days, travelling over 10 lakh kilometres
Smt Raksha Khadse, Union MoS Sports urges citizens to adopt healthy lifestyle by participating in Fit India Sundays on Cycle
22 JUN 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable fusion of spiritual devotion, physical fitness, and environmental consciousness, the 4th Akhil Maharashtra Pandharpur Cycle Wari Sammelan – 2025 was celebrated with great fervour and unity. This mega event of Fit India Sundays on Cycle was jointly organized by the Sports Authority of India, Regional Centre – Mumbai, and the Pandharpur Cycle Wari Sangh.
Over 5000 cyclists representing more than 90 cycling clubs from across Maharashtra , Karnataka , Madhya pradesh participated in the event. These dedicated cyclists undertook a journey spanning 400 to 450 kilometers, starting 3–4 days in advance, to reach the holy town of Pandharpur , Solapur district in Maharashtra. They actively took part in the spiritually significant Nagar Pradakshina and the energetic Ringan Sohala, showcasing exemplary determination, devotion, and endurance.
The event was honoured by the esteemed presence of several dignitaries like Smt. Raksha Khadse, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for youth affairs and Sports, Govt of India, Shri J B Gore, Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Department, Govt of Maharashtra. Among others were Shri Dhairyasheel Mohite Patil, MP, Sh Prashant Paricharak, Member of Legislative Council, Shri Ranjitsinh Mohite Patil, Member of Legislative Council, Shri Pandurang Chate, IRS, Regional Director, Sports Authority of India, RC Mumbai & Dr. Amit Samarth, Renowned Endurance Cyclist & 19-time Ironman, Nagpur
The Railway Ground, Pandharpur, was transformed into a vibrant center of energy and inspiration under the Fit India – Sundays on Cycle banner. The event conveyed a powerful message promoting sustainable transport, community health, and spiritual unity—reinforcing that cycling is not just a sport, but a way of life aligned with a healthier and greener India.
Echoing the spirit of the Fit India Movement, the event promoted the national fitness mantra: "Fitness Ka Dose, Aadha Ghanta Roz”,encouraging every citizen to embrace physical activity as a daily habit and contribute to building a fitter, environmentally conscious nation.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل پندھرپور ایڈیشن 2025 میں 5000 سے زیادہ سائیکل سواروں نے شرکت کی، جس نے بھارت میں اب تک کے سب سے بڑے سائیکلنگ مجمع کا ریکارڈ قائم کیا، شرکا نے 7 دن سے زیادہ وقت تک پیدل چل کر 10 لاکھ کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کا سفر کیا
مرکزی وزیر کھیل محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے فٹ انڈیا سنڈے سائیکلنگ مہم میں حصہ لے کر شہریوں سے صحت مند طرز زندگی اپنانے کی اپیل کی
22 JUN 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
روحانی عقیدت، جسمانی تندرستی اور ماحولیاتی شعور کے ایک قابل ذکر امتزاج میں ، چوتھا اکھل مہاراشٹر پندھرپور سائیکل واری سمیلن – 2025 بڑے جوش و خروش اور اتحاد کے ساتھ منایا گیا۔ فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل کے اس میگا ایونٹ کا انعقاد اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا، ریجنل سینٹر ممبئی اور پندھرپور سائیکل واری سنگھ نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا۔
اس ایونٹ میں مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک اور مدھیہ پردیش کے 90 سے زیادہ سائیکلنگ کلبوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 5000 سے زیادہ سائیکلسٹوں نے حصہ لیا۔ ان سائیکل سواروں نے مہاراشٹر کے سولاپور ضلع کے مقدس شہر پندھرپور پہنچنے کے لیے ۴00 سے ۴50 کلومیٹر کا سفر 3-۴ دن پہلے شروع کیا تھا۔ انھوں نے روحانی طور پر اہم نگر پردکشنا اور پرجوش رنگن سوہالہ میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا ، جس میں مثالی عزم ، لگن اور صبر کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور نوجوانان و کھیل محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے، حکومت مہاراشٹر کے دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج محکمہ کے وزیر جناب جے بی گورے سمیت کئی معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔ دیگر لوگوں میں رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب دھیریاشیل موہتے پاٹل، ممبر قانون ساز کونسل جناب پرشانت پریچارک، ممبر قانون ساز کونسل جناب رنجیت سنگھ موہتے پاٹل، آئی آر ایس، جناب پانڈورنگ چاٹے، ریجنل ڈائریکٹر، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا، آر سی ممبئی اور ڈاکٹر امت سمرتھ، مشہور اینڈورینس سائیکلسٹ اور 19 بار آئرن مین، ناگپور شامل تھے۔
ریلوے گراؤنڈ، پندھرپور کو فٹ انڈیا – سنڈے آن سائیکل بینر کے تحت توانائی اور ترغیب کے ایک متحرک مرکز میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا تھا۔ اس تقریب نے پائیدار نقل و حمل، کمیونٹی صحت اور روحانی اتحاد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک طاقتور پیغام دیا - اسے تقویت دی کہ سائیکلنگ صرف ایک کھیل نہیں ہے، بلکہ ایک صحت مند اور سرسبز بھارت کے ساتھ منسلک زندگی گزارنے کا ایک طریقہ ہے۔
فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کے جذبے کی بازگشت کرتے ہوئے اس تقریب نے قومی فٹنس منتر ’’فٹنس کا ڈوز، آدھا گھنٹہ روز‘‘ کو فروغ دیا، جس میں ہر شہری کو جسمانی سرگرمی کو روزمرہ کی عادت کے طور پر اپنانے اور ایک صحت مند، ماحولیاتی طور پر باشعور قوم کی تعمیر میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دی گئی۔