Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India Sundays on Cycle Pandharpur Edition 2025 sees over 5000 cyclists, sets record of largest ever cycling gathering in India with participants pedaling to venue for over 7 days, travelling over 10 lakh kilometres
Smt Raksha Khadse, Union MoS Sports urges citizens to adopt healthy lifestyle by participating in Fit India Sundays on Cycle
22 JUN 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable fusion of spiritual devotion, physical fitness, and environmental consciousness, the 4th Akhil Maharashtra Pandharpur Cycle Wari Sammelan – 2025 was celebrated with great fervour and unity. This mega event of Fit India Sundays on Cycle was jointly organized by the Sports Authority of India, Regional Centre – Mumbai, and the Pandharpur Cycle Wari Sangh.
Over 5000 cyclists representing more than 90 cycling clubs from across Maharashtra , Karnataka , Madhya pradesh participated in the event. These dedicated cyclists undertook a journey spanning 400 to 450 kilometers, starting 3–4 days in advance, to reach the holy town of Pandharpur , Solapur district in Maharashtra. They actively took part in the spiritually significant Nagar Pradakshina and the energetic Ringan Sohala, showcasing exemplary determination, devotion, and endurance.
The event was honoured by the esteemed presence of several dignitaries like Smt. Raksha Khadse, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for youth affairs and Sports, Govt of India, Shri J B Gore, Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Department, Govt of Maharashtra. Among others were Shri Dhairyasheel Mohite Patil, MP, Sh Prashant Paricharak, Member of Legislative Council, Shri Ranjitsinh Mohite Patil, Member of Legislative Council, Shri Pandurang Chate, IRS, Regional Director, Sports Authority of India, RC Mumbai & Dr. Amit Samarth, Renowned Endurance Cyclist & 19-time Ironman, Nagpur
The Railway Ground, Pandharpur, was transformed into a vibrant center of energy and inspiration under the Fit India – Sundays on Cycle banner. The event conveyed a powerful message promoting sustainable transport, community health, and spiritual unity—reinforcing that cycling is not just a sport, but a way of life aligned with a healthier and greener India.
Echoing the spirit of the Fit India Movement, the event promoted the national fitness mantra: "Fitness Ka Dose, Aadha Ghanta Roz”,encouraging every citizen to embrace physical activity as a daily habit and contribute to building a fitter, environmentally conscious nation.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल पंढरपुर संस्करण 2025 में 5000 से अधिक साइकिल चलाने वालों ने भाग लिया और भारत में अब तक के सबसे बड़े साइकिलिंग का रिकॉर्ड बनाया, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों ने 7 दिनों से अधिक समय तक साइकिल चलाकर 10 लाख किलोमीटर से अधिक की यात्रा की
केंद्रीय खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने नागरिकों से फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल में भाग लेकर स्वस्थ जीवनशैली को अपनाने का आग्रह किया
22 JUN 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
आध्यात्मिक निष्ठा, शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती और पर्यावरण के प्रति चेतना के अद्भुत संगम में, चौथा अखिल महाराष्ट्र पंढरपुर साइकिल वारी सम्मेलन- 2025 बड़े उत्साह और एकता के साथ मनाया गया। फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल का यह मेगा इवेंट भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण, क्षेत्रीय केंद्र - मुंबई और पंढरपुर साइकिल वारी संघ द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक और मध्य प्रदेश के 90 से अधिक साइक्लिंग क्लबों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 5000 से अधिक साइकिल चलाने वालों ने भाग लिया। इन साइकिल चलाने वालों ने महाराष्ट्र के सोलापुर जिले के पवित्र शहर पंढरपुर तक पहुंचने के लिए 3-4 दिन पहले से ही 400 से 450 किलोमीटर की यात्रा शुरू कर दी थी। उन्होंने आध्यात्मिक रूप से उल्लेखनीय नगर प्रदक्षिणा और ऊर्जावान रिंगन सोहला में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, जिसमें अनुकरणीय दृढ़ संकल्प, भक्ति और धैर्य का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में माननीय केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे, महाराष्ट्र सरकार में ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज विभाग मंत्री श्री जे बी गोरे जैसे कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही। इस अवसर पर अन्य लोगों में सांसद श्री धैर्यशील मोहिते पाटिल, विधान परिषद के सदस्य श्री प्रशांत परिचारक, विधान परिषद के सदस्य श्री रणजीतसिंह मोहिते पाटिल, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के क्षेत्रीय केंद्र मुंबई के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक श्री पांडुरंग चाटे ( आईआरएस) और प्रसिद्ध एंड्योरेंस साइक्लिस्ट और 19 बार के आयरनमैन डॉ. अमित सामर्थ शामिल थे।
पंढरपुर के रेलवे ग्राउंड को फिट इंडिया- संडे ऑन साइकिल के बैनर तले ऊर्जा और प्रेरणा के जीवंत केंद्र में बदल दिया गया। इस कार्यक्रम ने टिकाऊ परिवहन, सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य और आध्यात्मिक एकता को बढ़ावा देने वाला एक महत्वपूर्ण संदेश दिया- जिसमें इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि साइकिल चलाना केवल एक खेल नहीं है, बल्कि एक स्वस्थ और हरित भारत के साथ जुड़ी जीवनशैली है।
फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट की भावना को प्रतिध्वनित करते हुए, इस कार्यक्रम ने राष्ट्रीय फिटनेस मंत्रः "फिटनेस का डोज, आधा घंटा रोज" को बढ़ावा दिया, प्रत्येक नागरिक को शारीरिक गतिविधि को दैनिक आदत के रूप में अपनाने और एक फिट, पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक राष्ट्र के निर्माण में योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।