Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya leads Fit India Sundays on Cycle in New Delhi in collaboration with Yogasana Bharat; Says Even One Pedal in cycle is Making India a Fitness Powerhouse
Minister of State Smt Raksha Khadse graces cycling drive in Pandharpur
22 JUN 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Fit India Sundays on Cycle event rolled out in full force at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium here today in presence of Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya. Organised in collaboration with Yogasana Bharat nationwide, the event in the national capital was also graced by an inspiring lineup of athletes and celebrities, including actress and newly inducted Fit India Ambassador Mia Maelzer, Olympian racewalker Priyanka Goswami, former Indian women’s hockey captain Rani Rampal, taekwondo champion Rodali Barua, and Indian actress Madhurima Tuli, who is also a Fit India icon.
The cycling event came on the heels of the International Yoga Day which was celebrated on June 21. Addressing the media, Dr. Mandaviya said, “This Sunday’s cycling is even more special. Yesterday, yoga events were held across 6,000+ locations nationwide, and over one crore people participated across 10 lakh+ venues. Under Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, Fit India has become a movement. When we put even one pedal in the cycle forward, we are making India a fitness powerhouse. From yoga yesterday, to cycling today, and Olympic Day tomorrow—this fitness revolution is connecting every Indian.”
The Fit India Sundays on Cycle event saw a 5000-strong capacity in Pandharpur, Maharashtra; the event graced by Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Khadse. A total of 90 cycling clubs took part in the rally. “The Pandharpur Fit India Sundays on Cycle symbolises Hon’ble Prime Minister’s message of ‘Vikas Bhi Virasat Bhi aur Fitness Bhi’,” mentioned Smt. Khadse.
Actress Mia Maelzer, meanwhile, expressed excitement on attending the event in New Delhi. “There’s nothing more fulfilling than doing something meaningful for my country. When I cycled today, I felt like flying— it was a total butterfly moment! It’s not just about staying fit, it’s also an answer to climate change, especially for Delhi. I’m grateful to the Hon’ble Prime Minister and the Hon’ble Sports Minister for giving such a strong push to youth fitness and engagement.”
Olympian Priyanka Goswami echoed the message, saying, “We must strive to keep our bodies active. Whether it’s urban or rural India, we all have to take PM Modi’s message of ‘Fitness ki dose, aadha ghanta roz’ seriously. Cycling brings back the joy of movement—it keeps the legs strong and boosts health.”
Former Indian hockey captain Rani Rampal emphasized the role of such campaigns in shaping India’s youth. “Initiatives like Fit India Sundays on Cycle engage young people and spread awareness about discipline and fitness. Cycling is not just transport; it’s a lifestyle change. Whenever you travel, try to use a cycle—you inspire others by example.”
Rodali Barua, speaking as a youth role model and taekwondo athlete, connected the movement with India’s Olympic ambitions.
“The 2036 Olympic vision by our Hon’ble PM is a powerful goal for every athlete. Sundays on Cycle is a great initiative—especially for working professionals who struggle for time on weekdays. It keeps us healthy, mindful, and focused.”
Started by Hon’ble Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in December 2024, the ‘FIT India Sundays on Cycle’ movement has been organised in more than 10,500 locations across the country till now with participation of more than 3.75 lakh individuals. These cycling drives are conducted by several Khelo India Centres (KICs), Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), Khelo India Accredited Academies (KIAAs), Regional Centres (RCs), as well as various National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) across the country.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے یوگاسنا بھارت کے تعاون سے نئی دہلی میں سائیکل پر فٹ انڈیا سنڈے کی قیادت کی؛ سائیکلنگ کا ایک ایک پیڈل بھی بھارت کو فٹنس پاور ہاؤس بنا رہا ہے
وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے پندھرپور میں سائیکلنگ مہم میں شرکت کی
22 JUN 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے امور نوجوانان و کھیل ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا کی موجودگی میں آج جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل ایونٹ پوری طاقت کے ساتھ شروع ہوا۔ یوگاسنا بھارت کے تعاون سے ملک بھر میں منعقد ہونے والے اس ایونٹ میں ایتھلیٹس اور مشہور شخصیات کی ایک متاثر کن لائن اپ نے بھی شرکت کی، جن میں اداکارہ اور حال ہی میں شامل ہونے والی فٹ انڈیا سفیر میا میلزر، اولمپئن ریس واکر پرینکا گوسوامی، سابق بھارتی خواتین ہاکی کپتان رانی رامپال، تائیکوانڈو چیمپیئن روڈالی بروا اور بھارتی اداکارہ مدھوریما تولی بھی شامل تھیں۔
سائیکلنگ کا یہ پروگرام بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا کے موقع پر منعقد ہوا جو 21 جون کو منایا گیا تھا۔ میڈیا سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے کہا، ’’اس اتوار کی سائیکلنگ اور بھی خاص ہے۔ کل ملک بھر میں 6000 سے زائد مقامات پر یوگا پروگرام منعقد کئے گئے اور 10 لاکھ سے زائد مقامات پر ایک کروڑ سے زائد افراد نے شرکت کی۔ عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے تحت فٹ انڈیا ایک تحریک بن گیا ہے۔ جب ہم سائیکل میں ایک پیڈل بھی لگاتے ہیں، تو ہم بھارت کو فٹنس پاور ہاؤس بنا رہے ہیں۔ کل یوگا سے لے کر آج سائیکل چلانے اور کل اولمپک ڈے تک یہ فٹنس انقلاب ہر بھارتی کو جوڑ رہا ہے۔‘‘
مہاراشٹر کے پندھرپور میں فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل ایونٹ میں 5000 افراد کی گنجائش دیکھی گئی۔ اس تقریب میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے شرکت کی۔ ریلی میں کل 90 سائیکلنگ کلبوں نے حصہ لیا۔ محترمہ کھڈسے نے کہا کہ ’’پندھرپور فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل وزیر اعظم کے پیغام ’وکاس بھی وراثت بھی اور فٹنس بھی‘ کی علامت ہے۔
دریں اثنا اداکارہ میا میلزر نے نئی دہلی میں ہونے والی تقریب میں شرکت پر جوش و خروش کا اظہار کیا۔ ’’میرے ملک کے لیے کچھ معنی خیز کرنے سے زیادہ کچھ بھی پورا نہیں ہے۔ جب میں نے آج سائیکل چلائی، تو مجھے پرواز کرنے کا احساس ہوا - یہ ایک مکمل تتلی کا لمحہ تھا! یہ صرف فٹ رہنے کے بارے میں نہیں ہے، یہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کا جواب بھی ہے، خاص طور پر دہلی کے لیے۔ میں وزیر اعظم اور وزیر کھیل کا شکر گزار ہوں کہ انھوں نے نوجوانوں کی فٹنس اور مصروفیت پر اتنا زور دیا۔
اولمپیئن پرینکا گوسوامی نے بھی اس پیغام کو دہراتے ہوئے کہا، ’ہمیں اپنے جسم کو فعال رکھنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ شہری ہو یا دیہی بھارت، ہم سب کو وزیر اعظم مودی کے ’فٹنس کی خوراک، آدھا گھنٹہ روز‘ کے پیغام کو سنجیدگی سے لینا ہوگا۔ سائیکل چلانے سے حرکت کی خوشی واپس آتی ہے - یہ ٹانگوں کو مضبوط رکھتا ہے اور صحت کو بڑھاتا ہے۔
سابق بھارتی ہاکی کپتان رانی رامپال نے بھارتی نوجوانوں کی تشکیل میں اس طرح کی مہمات کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ ’’فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل جیسے اقدامات نوجوانوں کو مشغول کرتے ہیں اور نظم و ضبط اور فٹنس کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلاتے ہیں۔ سائیکل چلانا صرف نقل و حمل نہیں ہے۔ یہ طرز زندگی میں تبدیلی ہے۔ جب بھی آپ سفر کرتے ہیں، سائیکل کا استعمال کرنے کی کوشش کریں - آپ مثال بن کر دوسروں کو تحریک دیتے ہیں۔ ‘‘
روڈالی بروا نے ایک یوتھ رول ماڈل اور تائیکوانڈو ایتھلیٹ کے طور پر بات کرتے ہوئے اس تحریک کو بھارت کے اولمپک عزائم سے جوڑا۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم کا 2036 کا اولمپک وژن ہر کھلاڑی کے لیے ایک طاقتور ہدف ہے۔ سائیکل پر اتوار ایک بہت اچھا اقدام ہے - خاص طور پر کام کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے جو ہفتے کے دنوں میں وقت کے لیے جدوجہد کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ہمیں صحت مند، ہوشیار اور توجہ مرکوز رکھتا ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا کے ذریعہ دسمبر 2024 میں شروع کی گئی ’ایف آئی ٹی انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل‘ تحریک اب تک ملک بھر میں 10،500 سے زیادہ مقامات پر منعقد کی جاچکی ہے جس میں 3.75 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد نے حصہ لیا ہے۔ یہ سائیکلنگ مہمیں کئی کھیلو انڈیا سینٹرز (کے آئی سیز)، کھیلو انڈیا اسٹیٹ سینٹرآف ایکسیلینس (کے آئی ایس سی ایز)، ایس اے آئی ٹریننگ سینٹرز (ایس ٹی سیز)، کھیلو انڈیا ایکریڈڈ اکیڈمیز (کے آئی اے اے)، ریجنل سینٹرز (آر سی) اور ملک بھر میں مختلف نیشنل سینٹرآف ایکسیلینس (این سی او ایز) کے ذریعے چلائی جاتی ہیں۔