Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya leads Fit India Sundays on Cycle in New Delhi in collaboration with Yogasana Bharat; Says Even One Pedal in cycle is Making India a Fitness Powerhouse
Minister of State Smt Raksha Khadse graces cycling drive in Pandharpur
22 JUN 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Fit India Sundays on Cycle event rolled out in full force at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium here today in presence of Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya. Organised in collaboration with Yogasana Bharat nationwide, the event in the national capital was also graced by an inspiring lineup of athletes and celebrities, including actress and newly inducted Fit India Ambassador Mia Maelzer, Olympian racewalker Priyanka Goswami, former Indian women’s hockey captain Rani Rampal, taekwondo champion Rodali Barua, and Indian actress Madhurima Tuli, who is also a Fit India icon.
The cycling event came on the heels of the International Yoga Day which was celebrated on June 21. Addressing the media, Dr. Mandaviya said, “This Sunday’s cycling is even more special. Yesterday, yoga events were held across 6,000+ locations nationwide, and over one crore people participated across 10 lakh+ venues. Under Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, Fit India has become a movement. When we put even one pedal in the cycle forward, we are making India a fitness powerhouse. From yoga yesterday, to cycling today, and Olympic Day tomorrow—this fitness revolution is connecting every Indian.”
The Fit India Sundays on Cycle event saw a 5000-strong capacity in Pandharpur, Maharashtra; the event graced by Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Khadse. A total of 90 cycling clubs took part in the rally. “The Pandharpur Fit India Sundays on Cycle symbolises Hon’ble Prime Minister’s message of ‘Vikas Bhi Virasat Bhi aur Fitness Bhi’,” mentioned Smt. Khadse.
Actress Mia Maelzer, meanwhile, expressed excitement on attending the event in New Delhi. “There’s nothing more fulfilling than doing something meaningful for my country. When I cycled today, I felt like flying— it was a total butterfly moment! It’s not just about staying fit, it’s also an answer to climate change, especially for Delhi. I’m grateful to the Hon’ble Prime Minister and the Hon’ble Sports Minister for giving such a strong push to youth fitness and engagement.”
Olympian Priyanka Goswami echoed the message, saying, “We must strive to keep our bodies active. Whether it’s urban or rural India, we all have to take PM Modi’s message of ‘Fitness ki dose, aadha ghanta roz’ seriously. Cycling brings back the joy of movement—it keeps the legs strong and boosts health.”
Former Indian hockey captain Rani Rampal emphasized the role of such campaigns in shaping India’s youth. “Initiatives like Fit India Sundays on Cycle engage young people and spread awareness about discipline and fitness. Cycling is not just transport; it’s a lifestyle change. Whenever you travel, try to use a cycle—you inspire others by example.”
Rodali Barua, speaking as a youth role model and taekwondo athlete, connected the movement with India’s Olympic ambitions.
“The 2036 Olympic vision by our Hon’ble PM is a powerful goal for every athlete. Sundays on Cycle is a great initiative—especially for working professionals who struggle for time on weekdays. It keeps us healthy, mindful, and focused.”
Started by Hon’ble Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in December 2024, the ‘FIT India Sundays on Cycle’ movement has been organised in more than 10,500 locations across the country till now with participation of more than 3.75 lakh individuals. These cycling drives are conducted by several Khelo India Centres (KICs), Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), Khelo India Accredited Academies (KIAAs), Regional Centres (RCs), as well as various National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) across the country.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
योगासन भारत के सहयोग से केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने नई दिल्ली में 'फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल' का नेतृत्व किया; कहा कि साइकिल में एक पैडल भी भारत को फिटनेस का महाशक्ति बना रहा है
राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने पंढरपुर में साइकिल यात्रा की शोभा बढ़ाई
22 JUN 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
'फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल' कार्यक्रम आज यहां जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया की मौजूदगी में पूरे जोश के साथ शुरू हुआ। योगासन भारत के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में कई एथलीट और मशहूर हस्तियां भी शामिल हुईं, जिनमें अभिनेत्री और फिट इंडिया की नई राजदूत मिया मेलजर, ओलंपियन रेसवॉकर प्रियंका गोस्वामी, पूर्व भारतीय महिला हॉकी कप्तान रानी रामपाल, ताइक्वांडो चैंपियन रोडाली बरुआ और भारतीय अभिनेत्री मधुरिमा तुली शामिल थीं, जो फिट इंडिया आइकन भी हैं।
साइकिलिंग कार्यक्रम 21 जून को मनाए गए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के तुरंत बाद आयोजित किया गया। मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, इस रविवार की साइकिलिंग और भी खास है। कल, देश भर में 6,000 से अधिक स्थानों पर योग कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए और 10 लाख से अधिक स्थानों पर एक करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने इसमें भाग लिया। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के तहत, फिट इंडिया एक आंदोलन बन गया है। जब हम साइकिल में एक भी पैडल आगे बढ़ाते हैं, तो हम भारत को फिटनेस का महाशक्ति बना रहे हैं। कल के योग से लेकर आज साइकिलिंग और कल के ओलंपिक दिवस तक - यह फिटनेस क्रांति हर भारतीय को जोड़ रही है।"
महाराष्ट्र के पंढरपुर में फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल कार्यक्रम में 5,000 लोगों की क्षमता थी; इस कार्यक्रम में युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे भी मौजूद थीं। रैली में कुल 90 साइकिलिंग क्लबों ने हिस्सा लिया। श्रीमती खडसे ने कहा, "पंढरपुर 'फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल' माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 'विकास भी विरासत भी और फिटनेस भी' के संदेश का प्रतीक है।"
इस बीच, अभिनेत्री मिया मेलजर ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने पर उत्साह व्यक्त किया। "अपने देश के लिए कुछ सार्थक करने से अधिक संतुष्टिदायक कुछ भी नहीं है। जब मैंने आज साइकिल चलाई, तो मुझे ऐसा लगा जैसे मैं उड़ रही हूँ - यह पूरी तरह से तितली जैसा क्षण था! यह केवल फिट रहने के बारे में नहीं है, यह जलवायु परिवर्तन का भी जवाब है, खासकर दिल्ली के लिए। मैं युवाओं की फिटनेस और जुड़ाव को इतना मजबूत बढ़ावा देने के लिए माननीय प्रधान मंत्री और माननीय खेल मंत्री का आभारी हूँ।"
ओलंपियन प्रियंका गोस्वामी ने संदेश दोहराते हुए कहा, "हमें अपने शरीर को सक्रिय रखने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। चाहे शहरी हो या ग्रामीण भारत, हम सभी को पीएम मोदी के संदेश 'फिटनेस की डोज, आधा घंटा रोज' को गंभीरता से लेना चाहिए। साइकिल चलाने से शारीरिक गतिविधि का आनंद वापस आता है - यह पैरों को मजबूत रखता है और स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ाता है।"
पूर्व भारतीय हॉकी कप्तान रानी रामपाल ने भारत के युवाओं को आकार देने में ऐसे अभियानों की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। 'फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल' जैसी पहल युवाओं को जोड़ती है और अनुशासन और फिटनेस के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाती है। साइकिल चलाना सिर्फ़ परिवहन नहीं है; यह जीवनशैली में बदलाव है। जब भी आप यात्रा करें, साइकिल का उपयोग करने का प्रयास करें - आप उदाहरण के द्वारा दूसरों को प्रेरित करते हैं।"
रोडाली बरुआ ने एक युवा रोल मॉडल और ताइक्वांडो खिलाड़ी के रूप में बोलते हुए इस आंदोलन को भारत की ओलंपिक महत्वाकांक्षाओं से जोड़ा।
"हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 2036 ओलंपिक विजन हर एथलीट के लिए एक शक्तिशाली लक्ष्य है। संडे ऑन साइकिल एक बेहतरीन पहल है - खास तौर पर कामकाजी पेशेवरों के लिए जो सप्ताह के दिनों में समय के लिए संघर्ष करते हैं। यह हमें स्वस्थ, सचेत और केंद्रित रखता है।"
दिसंबर 2024 में माननीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया द्वारा शुरू किया गया 'फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल' अभियान अब तक देश भर में 10,500 से अधिक स्थानों पर आयोजित किया जा चुका है, जिसमें 3.75 लाख से अधिक व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया है। ये साइकिल अभियान कई खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों (केआईसी), खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (केआईएससीई), साई प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों (एसटीसी), खेलो इंडिया मान्यता प्राप्त अकादमियों (केआईएए), क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों (आरसी) के साथ-साथ देश भर के विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (एनसीओई) द्वारा संचालित किए जाते हैं।