Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya leads Fit India Sundays on Cycle in New Delhi in collaboration with Yogasana Bharat; Says Even One Pedal in cycle is Making India a Fitness Powerhouse
Minister of State Smt Raksha Khadse graces cycling drive in Pandharpur
22 JUN 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Fit India Sundays on Cycle event rolled out in full force at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium here today in presence of Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya. Organised in collaboration with Yogasana Bharat nationwide, the event in the national capital was also graced by an inspiring lineup of athletes and celebrities, including actress and newly inducted Fit India Ambassador Mia Maelzer, Olympian racewalker Priyanka Goswami, former Indian women’s hockey captain Rani Rampal, taekwondo champion Rodali Barua, and Indian actress Madhurima Tuli, who is also a Fit India icon.
The cycling event came on the heels of the International Yoga Day which was celebrated on June 21. Addressing the media, Dr. Mandaviya said, “This Sunday’s cycling is even more special. Yesterday, yoga events were held across 6,000+ locations nationwide, and over one crore people participated across 10 lakh+ venues. Under Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, Fit India has become a movement. When we put even one pedal in the cycle forward, we are making India a fitness powerhouse. From yoga yesterday, to cycling today, and Olympic Day tomorrow—this fitness revolution is connecting every Indian.”
The Fit India Sundays on Cycle event saw a 5000-strong capacity in Pandharpur, Maharashtra; the event graced by Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Khadse. A total of 90 cycling clubs took part in the rally. “The Pandharpur Fit India Sundays on Cycle symbolises Hon’ble Prime Minister’s message of ‘Vikas Bhi Virasat Bhi aur Fitness Bhi’,” mentioned Smt. Khadse.
Actress Mia Maelzer, meanwhile, expressed excitement on attending the event in New Delhi. “There’s nothing more fulfilling than doing something meaningful for my country. When I cycled today, I felt like flying— it was a total butterfly moment! It’s not just about staying fit, it’s also an answer to climate change, especially for Delhi. I’m grateful to the Hon’ble Prime Minister and the Hon’ble Sports Minister for giving such a strong push to youth fitness and engagement.”
Olympian Priyanka Goswami echoed the message, saying, “We must strive to keep our bodies active. Whether it’s urban or rural India, we all have to take PM Modi’s message of ‘Fitness ki dose, aadha ghanta roz’ seriously. Cycling brings back the joy of movement—it keeps the legs strong and boosts health.”
Former Indian hockey captain Rani Rampal emphasized the role of such campaigns in shaping India’s youth. “Initiatives like Fit India Sundays on Cycle engage young people and spread awareness about discipline and fitness. Cycling is not just transport; it’s a lifestyle change. Whenever you travel, try to use a cycle—you inspire others by example.”
Rodali Barua, speaking as a youth role model and taekwondo athlete, connected the movement with India’s Olympic ambitions.
“The 2036 Olympic vision by our Hon’ble PM is a powerful goal for every athlete. Sundays on Cycle is a great initiative—especially for working professionals who struggle for time on weekdays. It keeps us healthy, mindful, and focused.”
Started by Hon’ble Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in December 2024, the ‘FIT India Sundays on Cycle’ movement has been organised in more than 10,500 locations across the country till now with participation of more than 3.75 lakh individuals. These cycling drives are conducted by several Khelo India Centres (KICs), Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), Khelo India Accredited Academies (KIAAs), Regional Centres (RCs), as well as various National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) across the country.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் நிகழ்வு - புதுதில்லியில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மண்டாவியா தலைமை வகித்தார்
22 JUN 2025 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
உடல் திறன் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் (ஃபிட் இந்தியா) ஒரு அங்கமான ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் நிகழ்வு இன்று (23.06.2025) புதுதில்லி ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு மைதானத்தில் மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுகள் அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மண்டாவியா தலைமையில் தொடங்கியது. நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் யோகாசன பாரத் அமைப்புடன் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்த நிகழ்வில், நடிகையும் ஃபிட் இந்தியா தூதருமான மியா மேல்சர், முன்னாள் இந்திய மகளிர் ஹாக்கி கேப்டன் ராணி ராம்பால், டேக்வாண்டோ சாம்பியன் ரோடாலி பருவா, ஃபிட் இந்தியா ஆர்வலர் நடிகை மதுரிமா துலி உள்ளிட்ட பல பிரபலங்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நேற்று (ஜூன் 21) கொண்டாடப்பட்ட சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் நிகழ்வு நடைபெற்றது. நிகழ்வின்போது செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, இந்த ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமையில் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் நிகழ்வு மிகவும் சிறப்பு வாய்ந்த ஒன்று என்றார். நேற்று, நாடு முழுவதும் யோகா நிகழ்வுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டதை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையால், ஃபிட் இந்தியா ஒரு மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாறியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மிதிவண்டியில் நாம் அழுத்தும்போது, ​​இந்தியாவை ஒரு உடற்பயிற்சி சக்தியாக மாற்றுகிறோம் என அவர் கூறினார். நேற்று யோகாவும், இன்று சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதலும் நாளை (ஜூன் 23) ஒலிம்பிக் தினமும் உடற்பயிற்சி புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்துவதாகவும் இவை ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரையும் இணைக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் பந்தர்பூரில் நடந்த ஃபிட் இந்தியா ஞாயிற்றுக் கிழமைகளில் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் நிகழ்வில் 5000 பேர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மாண்புமிகு இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுகள் இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ரக்ஷா காட்சே கலந்து கொண்டார்.
டிசம்பர் 2024-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ‘ஃபிட் இந்தியா ஞாயிற்றுக் கிழமைகளில் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் இயக்கம் நாடு முழுவதும் 10,500 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில் இதுவரை 3.75 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட தனிநபர்களின் பங்கேற்புடன் நடைபெற்றுள்ளது. இந்த மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுதல் பயணங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பல கேலோ இந்தியா மையங்கள், கேலோ இந்தியா மாநில சிறப்பு மையங்கள், இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணைய பயிற்சி மையங்கள், கேலோ இந்தியா அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற அகாடமிகள், பிராந்திய மையங்கள், பல்வேறு தேசிய சிறப்பு மையங்கள் போன்றவற்றால் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.