Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Adds 19.14 Lakh Net Members during April 2025
8.49 Lakh New Members Enrolled with EPFO.
22 JUN 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has released provisional payroll data for April 2025, revealing a net addition of 19.14 lakh members. This figure depicts a significant increase of 31.31% over March 2025. The year-on-year analysis reveals an increase of 1.17 % in net payroll additions compared to April 2024, signifying increased employment opportunities and heightened awareness of employee benefits, bolstered by EPFO’s effective outreach initiatives.
Key highlights of the EPFO Payroll Data (April 2025) are as follows:
New Subscribers:
EPFO enrolled around 8.49 lakh new subscribers in April 2025, representing a 12.49 % increase over March 2025. This increase in new subscribers can be attributed to growing employment opportunities, increased awareness of employee benefits, and EPFO's successful outreach programs.
Age Group 18-25 Leads Payroll Addition:
A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group. EPFO added 4.89 lakh new subscribers in the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 57.67 % of the total new subscribers added in April 2025. New subscribers in the 18-25 age group added in the month show an increase of 10.05 % compared to the previous month of March 2025.
Further, the net payroll addition for the age group 18-25 for April 2025 is approximately 7.58 lakh reflecting an increase of 13.60 % from the previous month in March 2025. This is in consonance with the earlier trend which indicates that most individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
Rejoined Members:
Approximately 15.77 lakh members, who had exited earlier, rejoined EPFO in April 2025. This figure depicts a 19.19 % increase over March 2025. It also shows an 8.56 % year-over-year growth compared to April 2024. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Growth in Female Membership:
Around 2.45 lakhs new female subscribers joined EPFO in April 2025. It reflects an increase of 17.63 % compared to the previous month of March 2025.
Further, the net female payroll addition during the month stood at around 3.95 lakh, with a significant month on month increase of 35.24 % compared to March 2025. The growth in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
State-wise Contribution:
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that the top five states/ UTs constitute around 60.10% of net payroll addition, adding a total around 11.50 lakh net payroll during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 21.12% of net payroll during the month. The states/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Haryana, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Telangana individually added more than 5% of the total net payroll during the month.
Industry-wise Trends:
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the net payroll addition working in establishments engaged in the industries viz.
1. EXPERT SERVICES
2. OTHERS
3. TRADING - COMMERCIAL ESTABLISHMENTS
4. ENGINEERS - ENGG. CONTRACTORS
5. BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY
6. ESTABLISHMENT ENGAGED IN MANUFACTURE, MARKETING SERVICING, USAGE OF COMPUTERS
7. SCHOOL.
Of the total net payroll addition in the month of April 2025, around 43.69% is from expert services, out of which manpower suppliers constitute around 50%. Further, segregation of expert services is as follows:
Sub-Classification of Expert Services
Net Payroll
EXPERT SERVICES (NOT CLASSIFIED)
1,22,813
Manpower Suppliers
4,23,725
Miscellaneous Activities
1,12,805
Normal Contractors
83,592
Security Services
93,330
Sub Total
8,36,265
The above payroll data is provisional since data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data gets updated every month on account of:
1. ECRs being filed for previous months after generation of payroll report.
2. ECRs filed earlier being modified after generation of payroll reports.
3. Date of exit from EPF membership for previous months being updated after generation of payroll report.
From the month of April 2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joined as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او میں اپریل2025 کے دوران19.14 لاکھ نئے ارکان کا خالص اضافہ
ای پی ایف او میں8.49 لاکھ نئے ارکان کا اندراج
22 JUN 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
ملازمین کی پروویڈنٹ فنڈ تنظیم (ای پی ایف او) نے اپریل 2025 کے لیے عبوری پے رول کے اعداد و شمار جاری کیے ہیں، جن کے مطابق اس مہینے کے دوران 19.14 لاکھ ارکان کا خالص اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ تعداد مارچ 2025 کے مقابلے میں 31.31 فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ سال بہ سال تجزیے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اپریل 2024 کے مقابلے میں خالص پے رول اضافے میں 1.17 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافے اور ملازمین کے فوائد سے متعلق بیداری میں بہتری کی علامت ہے۔ یہ پیش رفت ای پی ایف او کی مؤثر آگاہی مہمات کا نتیجہ بھی ہے۔
ای پی ایف او پے رول ڈیٹا (اپریل 2025) کی نمایاں جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
نئے صارفین:
ای پی ایف او نے اپریل 2025 میں تقریباً 8.49 لاکھ نئے صارفتین کا اندراج کیا، جو مارچ 2025 کے مقابلے میں 12.49 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ نئے ارکان میں اس اضافے کی وجہ بڑھتے ہوئے روزگار کے مواقع، ملازمین کے فوائد کے بارے میں شعور میں اضافہ، اور ای پی ایف او کی کامیاب آگاہی مہمات ہیں۔
عبوری پے رول میں 18 سے 25 سال کی عمر کے افراد کی برتری:
پے رول میں اضافے میں سب سے زیادہ حصہ 18 سے 25 سال کی عمر کے نوجوانوں کا رہا، جو کہ نئے ملازمت یافتہ افراد کی بڑی تعداد اور روزگار کی نئی راہوں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ اعداد و شمار کا ایک نمایاں پہلو 18 سے 25 سال کی عمر کے افراد کی برتری ہے۔ ای پی ایف او نے اپریل 2025 میں 18 سے 25 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں 4.89 لاکھ نئے صارفین کا اندراج کیا، جو کل نئے ارکان کا 57.67 فیصد ہے۔ مارچ 2025 کے مقابلے میں اس عمر کے نئے ارکان میں 10.05 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ اپریل 2025 میں 18 سے 25 سال کے گروپ کے لیے خالص پے رول اضافہ تقریباً 7.58 لاکھ رہا، جو مارچ 2025 کے مقابلے میں 13.60 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ رجحان اس بات کی تصدیق کرتا ہے کہ منظم شعبے میں شامل ہونے والے زیادہ تر افراد نوجوان ہیں، جو بنیادی طور پر پہلی بار ملازمت کرنے والے ہیں۔
دوبارہ شامل ہونے والے اراکین:
تقریباً 15.77 لاکھ ایسے ارکان جنہوں نے پہلے ای پی ایف او سے علیحدگی اختیار کی تھی، اپریل 2025 میں دوبارہ اس سے منسلک ہوئے۔ یہ تعداد مارچ 2025 کے مقابلے میں 19.19 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ سالانہ بنیاد پر دیکھا جائے تو اپریل 2024 کے مقابلے میں یہ اضافہ 8.56 فیصد ہے۔ یہ وہ افراد ہیں جنہوں نے ملازمتیں تبدیل کیں اور ای پی ایف او کے دائرہ کار میں آنے والے اداروں میں دوبارہ شمولیت اختیار کی اور حتمی کلیئرنس کی درخواست دینے کے بجائے اپنی جمع شدہ رقم کو منتقل کرنے کو ترجیح دی۔ اس اقدام سے ان کی طویل مدتی مالی سلامتی کو تحفظ ملا اور سماجی تحفظ کو وسعت ملی۔
خواتین کی رکنیت میں اضافہ:
اپریل 2025 میں تقریباً 2.45لاکھ نئی خواتین نے ای پی ایف او میں شمولیت اختیار کی، جو مارچ 2025 کے مقابلے میں17.63فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ اس مہینے کے دوران خواتین کے خالص پے رول میں اضافہ تقریباً 3.95 لاکھ رہا، جو مارچ 2025 کے مقابلے میں 35.24فیصد کا نمایاں ماہ بہ ماہ اضافہ ہے۔ خواتین ارکان کی تعداد میں یہ اضافہ ایک وسیع تر رجحان کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو کہ زیادہ جامع اور متنوع ورک فورس کی جانب پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
ریاست وار شراکت:
پے رول ڈیٹا کے ریاست وار تجزیے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ پانچ سرِفہرست ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اپریل 2025 کے دوران خالص پے رول اضافے کا تقریباً 60.10 فیصد حصہ رکھتی ہیں، جنہوں نے مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 11.50لاکھ کا خالص اضافہ کیا۔
تمام ریاستوں میں مہاراشٹرا سرفہرست ہے، جس نے اس مہینے کے دوران 21.12فیصد خالص پے رول کا اضافہ کیا۔ مہاراشٹرا، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، گجرات، ہریانہ، دہلی، اترپردیش اور تلنگانہ وہ ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ہیں جنہوں نے انفرادی طور پر اس مہینے کے دوران کل خالص پے رول کا 5فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ شامل کیا۔
صنعت وار رجحانات:
صنعت وار اعداد و شمار کے ماہ بہ ماہ موازنہ سے یہ بات سامنے آتی ہے کہ اپریل 2025 میں مختلف صنعتوں سے وابستہ اداروں میں خالص پے رول میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جن صنعتوں میں یہ اضافہ دیکھنے کو ملا ان میں شامل ہیں:
1. برآمداتی خدمات
2. دیگر
3. تجارتی و کاروباری ادارے
4. انجینئر اور انجینئرنگ ٹھیکیدار
5. تعمیراتی صنعت
6. کمپیوٹرز کی تیاری، مارکیٹنگ، سروس، اور استعمال سے وابستہ ادارے
7. اسکول
اپریل 2025 میں مجموعی خالص پے رول اضافے کا تقریباً 43.69 فیصد حصہ ایکسپرٹ سروسز سے آیا ہے، جس میں سے تقریباً 50فیصد صرف مین پاور سپلائرز پر مشتمل ہے۔ ایکسپرٹ سروسز کی مزید تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
Sub-Classification of Expert Services
Net Payroll
EXPERT SERVICES (NOT CLASSIFIED)
1,22,813
Manpower Suppliers
4,23,725
Miscellaneous Activities
1,12,805
Normal Contractors
83,592
Security Services
93,330
Sub Total
8,36,265
مندرجہ بالا پے رول کا ڈیٹا عبوری (عارضی) ہے کیونکہ ڈیٹا تیار کرنے کا عمل ایک مسلسل سرگرمی ہے، جیسا کہ ملازمین کا ریکارڈ اپڈیٹ کرنا بھی ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ پچھلا ڈیٹا ہر ماہ درجِ ذیل وجوہات کی بنا پر اپڈیٹ ہوتا ہے:
1. پے رول رپورٹ تیار ہونے کے بعد پچھلے مہینوں کے لیے ای سی آرایس داخل کیے جانے کی وجہ سے
2. پے رول رپورٹ تیار ہونے کے بعد پہلے سے داخل شدہ ای سی آرایس میں ترمیم کیے جانے کی وجہ سے
3. پے رول رپورٹ تیار ہونے کے بعد پچھلے مہینوں کے لیے ای پی ایف رکنیت سے اخراج کی تاریخ کو اپڈیٹ کیے جانے کی وجہ سے
اپریل 2018 سے، ای پی ایف او ہر ماہ پے رول کا ڈیٹا جاری کر رہا ہے جو ستمبر 2017 سے شروع ہونے والے عرصے کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ ماہانہ پے رول ڈیٹا میں ان ارکان کی تعداد شامل کی جاتی ہے جو پہلی بار آدھار سے تصدیق شدہ یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) کے ذریعے ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہوئے، ایسے موجودہ ارکان جو ای پی ایف او کی کوریج سے باہر ہو گئے اور وہ ارکان جو اخراج کے بعد دوبارہ شامل ہوئے۔ ان تمام زمروں کو مدِنظر رکھ کر خالص ماہانہ پے رول کی معلومات حاصل کی جاتی ہے۔