പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജസ്ഥാനിലെ അൽവറിൽ 11-ാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങൾക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നൽകി കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവ്
21 JUN 2025 5:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജസ്ഥാനിലെ അൽവറിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ജനകീയ യോഗ പരിപാടിയില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി - വനം - കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവ് പങ്കെടുത്തു. പുരാതന ഇന്ത്യൻ യോഗാഭ്യാസത്തിലൂടെ കൂട്ടായ ആരോഗ്യത്തിന്റെയും ആഗോള ഐക്യത്തിന്റെയും സന്ദേശം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന യോഗ ദിനാഘോഷത്തില്‍ ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുത്ത ചടങ്ങിന്റെ തത്സമയ സംപ്രേക്ഷണം മറ്റുള്ളവര്‍ക്കൊപ്പം ശ്രീ യാദവും വീക്ഷിച്ചു.
സമഗ്ര ശാരീരിക, മാനസിക, ആത്മീയ ക്ഷേമം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിൽ യോഗയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം എടുത്തുകാട്ടി അൽവറിൽ യോഗ പരിശീലനത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തവര്‍ക്കൊപ്പം ശ്രീ യാദവ് യോഗമുറകള്‍ അഭ്യസിച്ചു. പാരിസ്ഥിതിക ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തിനും സമഗ്ര ക്ഷേമത്തിനും ഊന്നൽ നൽകുന്ന 'ഭൂമിയ്ക്കും ഏകാരോഗ്യത്തിനും യോഗ’ എന്ന ദേശീയ പ്രമേയം പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായിരുന്നു പരിപാടി. പ്രദേശവാസികളും യോഗ പരിശീലകരും വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമടക്കം നിരവധി പേര്‍ പരിപാടിയില്‍ സജീവമായി പങ്കെടുത്തു.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനാഘോഷത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി പരിസ്ഥിതി - വനം - കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രാലയം ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലവുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ദേശീയ ജന്തുശാസ്ത്ര പാർക്കിൽ 'ഹരിത യോഗ' സംരംഭം ആചരിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം സിപിസിബി, ബിഎസ്ഐ, ഇസഡ്എസ്ഐ, ജിബിപിഎന്‍ഐഎച്ച്ഇ, സിഎക്യുഎം എന്നിവയടക്കം പരിസ്ഥിതി - വനം - കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലെ 130 സംഘടനകൾ ഇതോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് യോഗ സെഷനുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ദേശീയ സംശുദ്ധ വായു പരിപാടിയ്ക്ക് (എന്‍സിഎപി) കീഴിലെ 130 നഗരങ്ങളും 11-ാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനം ആഘോഷിച്ചു. രണ്ട് ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പേരുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ ഈ നഗരങ്ങളിലുടനീളം 800-ലേറെ പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. മുനിസിപ്പൽ കോർപ്പറേഷനുകളും തദ്ദേശ സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും രാജ്യത്തെ 38 സംസ്ഥാന മലിനീകരണ നിയന്ത്രണ ബോർഡുകളും/കമ്മിറ്റികളും 'ഹരിത യോഗ' സെഷനുകള്‍, വൃക്ഷത്തൈ നടീൽ യജ്ഞങ്ങള്‍, ശുചിത്വ പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടികള്‍, മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട വായു ഗുണനിലവാരവും ആരോഗ്യജീവിതവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ബോധവൽക്കരണ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം നിരവധി നഗരവനങ്ങളില്‍ യോഗാഭ്യാസ ആഘോഷങ്ങളും നടത്തി. ആരോഗ്യപൂര്‍ണമായ ശരീരവും ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ഭൂമിയും തമ്മിലെ ബന്ധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ ചടങ്ങില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തവര്‍ വൃക്ഷത്തൈ നടീൽ യജ്ഞങ്ങളും നടത്തി.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav leads the Celebrations of 11th International Day of Yoga from Alwar, Rajasthan
​​​​​​​
Over 2 lakh Citizens participated in more than 800 events across 130 Cities under NCAP to promote better Air Quality and Healthy Living
21 JUN 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Joining the nationwide celebrations on the occasion of International Day of Yoga (IYD) 2025, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, participated in a mass yoga session held in Alwar, Rajasthan today. Shri Yadav also joined attendees in watching the live broadcast of the Prime Minister’s International Day of Yoga event from Andhra Pradesh, reinforcing the message of collective health and global harmony through the ancient Indian practice of yoga.
Shri Yadav performed yoga alongside participants in Alwar, emphasizing the importance of yoga in achieving holistic physical, mental, and spiritual wellbeing. The event reflected the national theme - ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’ - emphasizing ecological responsibility and holistic well-being. The Yoga session witnessed active involvement from local residents, yoga practitioners, students, and officials.
Celebrating IDY 2025, the MoEFCC observed the 'Harit Yoga' initiative at the National Zoological Park, New Delhi, in collaboration with the Ministry of AYUSH. On the occasion, Shri Tanmay Kumar, Secretary (EFCC) and staff of the Ministry participated in a Yoga session, followed by a tree plantation drive under the campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’.
Across the country, 130 MoEFCC-affiliated organizations—including CPCB, BSI, ZSI, GBPNIHE, CAQM, and others—organized group yoga sessions to mark the occasion.
In Dehradun, the Forest Research Institute (FRI), in collaboration with ICFRE, IGNFA, CASFoS, and DFE, held a ‘Harit Yoga’ event attended by Shri Tokhan Sahu, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs. Activities included a live screening of the Prime Minister’s address, a common yoga protocol session, and a campus-wide cleanliness drive.
The National Museum of Natural History (NMNH), New Delhi, conducted a yoga session promoting health, wellness, and environmental awareness. On this occasion, NMNH launched a national online slogan-writing competition for students of Classes 6 to 8 on the theme ‘Yoga and Cleanliness – Positivity in Life’. Saplings of jamun, neem, and bamboo were also distributed among the students.
All 130 cities under the National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) celebrated the 11th International Day of Yoga. More than 800 events were organized across these cities, with the participation of over two lakh citizens. Municipal corporations, local bodies, and 38 State Pollution Control Boards/Pollution Control Committees conducted ‘Harit Yoga’ sessions, tree plantation drives, cleanliness campaigns, and awareness initiatives promoting better air quality and healthy living. Celebrations with Yoga sessions were also held in several Nagar Vans across the country. Participants also engaged in tree plantation drives, reinforcing the connection between a healthy body and a healthy planet.